Totsugen Sold at Auction Prices

    • FÜNF KAKEMONOS
      Jun. 09, 2022

      FÜNF KAKEMONOS

      Est: €120 - €240

      FIVE KAKEMONOS Japan/China Ink and color on paper as well as silk/woodblock print, mounted as hanging scroll. 108x34/87.5x27/119x30.2/104.5x38.5/128.5x64 cm. Including a) Painting "Plantain in the Rain", attributed to Tanaka Totsugen (1760-1823), signed and with seal; b) Woodblock print "A Geisha in the Rain" by unknown artist, signed and with two seals; c) Painting "Bamboos" by unknown artist, signed and with three seals; d) Painting "Crops" by unknown artist, signed and with seal; e) Painting "Bamboos" by unknown artist, signed. All with traces of use and age, a) with wooden box, c) upper rod missing, d) with water stains at the bottom, mount partially damaged. verloren, d) unten mit Wasserflecken, Montierung teilweise beschädigt. Please note that this lot may contain ivory. FÜNF KAKEMONOS Japan/China Tusche und Farbe auf Papier sowie Seide/Farbholzschnitt, als Hängerolle montiert. 108x34/87.5x27/119x30.2/104.5x38.5/128.5x64 cm. Das Konvolut umfasst a) Malerei ''Wegerich im Regen'', Tanaka Totsugen (1760-1823) zugeschrieben, signiert und mit Siegel; b) Farbholzschnitt ''Geisha im Regen'' eines unbekannten Künstlers, signiert und mit zwei Siegeln; c) Malerei ''Bambus'' eines unbekannten Künstlers, signiert und mit drei Siegeln; d) Malerei ''Getreide'' eines unbekannten Künstlers, signiert und mit Siegel; e) Malerei ''Bambus'' eines unbekannten Künstlers, signiert. Alle mit Gebrauchs- und Altersspuren, a) mit Holzbox, c) obere Stange verloren, d) unten mit Wasserflecken, Montierung teilweise beschädigt. Bitte beachten Sie, dass dieses Los Elfenbein enthalten kann.

    • Tanaka Totsugen (1767-1823)
      Mar. 19, 2009

      Tanaka Totsugen (1767-1823)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Hanging scroll, ink and color on silk; depicting the long-tailed bird beneath the shrub, whose bright red berries are all but covered by snow; signed Totsugen with seal Chio; together with a double tomobako, inscribed Meiji sanjukyu-nen hinoeuma kajitsu, Kyosai shintei chadai ken (Summer day, year of the horse, Meiji 39 [1906], authenticated by Kyosai [his pupil], with seals Kyosai and another to the interior box lid. 18 x 28 1/2in (45.7 x 72.4cm)