Endre Tót Sold at Auction Prices

      • Right Hand, left Hand, 2006
        Nov. 19, 2024

        Right Hand, left Hand, 2006

        Est: €1,750 - €2,500

        Inscription on the reverse: Kedves Kati, I Wish you a very happy Birthday Bandi (alias Endre Tót)

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • ENDRE TÓT: CORRESPONDANCE AVEC JOHN ARMLEDER
        Jun. 21, 2024

        ENDRE TÓT: CORRESPONDANCE AVEC JOHN ARMLEDER

        Est: €100 - €200

        Geneva, Ecart Publications, 1974. First edition of 500, this copy rubber stamped No 326. Softcover, 29 x 20.6 cm, approx. 84 pp. White wrappers with linen spine, pages printed in various colours on various paper types, with one tipped-in die-cut sheet. Text mostly in English, some French, Spanish, and Hungarian. Collaborative project by John Armleder and Endre Tót, created in preparation of Tót's solo exhibition at Ecart gallery in 1974. Features their correspondence in reproduced handwritten and typed letters, postcards, and mail art works by Tót. The tipped-in sheet consists of a typewritten letter by Tót addressed to Jorge Glusberg at the Centro de Arte y Comunicación in Buenos Aires, with the opposing corners cut off, a wink to the signature design of CAyC. Crisp, very good copy.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Tót, Endre
        Feb. 08, 2024

        Tót, Endre

        Est: €200 - €400

        Tót, Endre Sümeg, 1937 Je 25 x 22 cm, o. R. Untitled, 2000. Stamps on paper. 2 parts. Signed, dated and with dedication. Collection Dr. Alexander Tolnay, former curator of the Villa Merkel, Esslingen and former director of the Neuen Berliner Kunstverein.

      • Tót Endre (1937): A Lonely Heart, 1993
        Dec. 19, 2023

        Tót Endre (1937): A Lonely Heart, 1993

        Est: €5,208 - €7,813

        Acrylic on canvas; Signed on the reverse: Endre Tót

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Tót, Endre. Oben eins und unten zwei.
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Tót, Endre. Oben eins und unten zwei.

        Est: €500 - €750

        Tót, Endre. Oben eins und unten zwei. 3 Filzstiftzeichnungen auf Papier, dieses teils auf festem Papier montiert. Je monogrammiert unten rechts. Blattmaße: 29,5 x 24 cm. Drei Variationen eines Motivs des ungarischen Fluxus- und Konzeptkünstlers Endre Tót (1937). - Je etwas berieben, selten minimal angeschmutzt, Unterlagen teils etwas knickspurig.

      • Tót, Endre. Ein großes, ein kleines
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Tót, Endre. Ein großes, ein kleines

        Est: €500 - €750

        Tót, Endre. Ein großes, ein kleines und ein sehr kleines. 3 Filzstiftzeichnungen auf Papier, dieses teils auf festem Papier montiert. Je monogrammiert unten rechts. Blattmaße: 30 x 24 cm. Drei Variationen eines Motivs des ungarischen Fluxus- und Konzeptkünstlers Endre Tót (1937). - Je etwas berieben, teils angeschmutzt und mit kleinsten Knickspuren in den Ecken und an den Unterlagen.

      • Eine Welt aus Sprache ─ Tót, Endre.
        May. 12, 2023

        Eine Welt aus Sprache ─ Tót, Endre.

        Est: - €240

        Eine Welt aus Sprache ─ Tót, Endre. Zwei seltene frühe Künstlerbücher. Verschiedene Orte und Verlage, 1975 und 1977. Verschiedene Formate und Einbände. I. Rainproof ideas 1971-1974. Mit montierter Original-Schreibmaschinenarbeit. Jerusalem, The Israel Museum, 1975. 10 nn. Bl. Original-Kartonage (gebräunt). - Katalognummer 137. Zur Ausstellung Juli-August 1975. - Texte auf Englisch und Hebräisch. Die Original-Schreibmaschinenarbeit (10,5 x 12 cm) als eine Art Prägedruck "Type rain with very hard stroke like this //////etc. but without any carbon-cloth! This is Braille-rain." - Mit beiliegender Einladungskarte zur Ausstellung. - Papierbedingt leicht gebräunt. - II. Dirty rains. Mit zahlreichen erotischen Abbildungen. Lund, edition Sellem, 1977. 10 nn. Bl. Original-Kartonage (braunfleckig). - Zur Ausstellung Galerie S:t Petri, Lund, 15.-25.11.1979. - Papierbedingt etwas gebräunt, sonst gut erhalten.

        May. 12, 2023

        Est: - €240

        Eine Welt aus Sprache ─ Tót, Endre. Zwei seltene frühe Künstlerbücher. Verschiedene Orte und Verlage, 1974 und 1977. Verschiedene Formate und Einbände. I. Nullified Dialogue. Typed in Budapest, spring 0000. Bern, artists press und Hinwil, edition howeg, 1974. 14 S., 1 Bl. 21 x 15 cm. Englische Original-Broschur (Umschlag etwas gebräunt). - Eins von 20 nummerierten Exemplaren und mit "AP" bezeichnet. - Tadellos. - II. TÓTal zerOs (1973-1977) for everybody, nobody and me. Mit 14 Tafeln. Köln, Edition Hundertmark, 1977. 15 x 10,5 cm. Lose in Original-Kartonmappe. - Eins von 150 signierten Exemplaren. - 1 Tafel "I am glad I could give away the other half of this zero" mittig durchgerissen, nur oberer Teil vorhanden. - Tadellos.

        May. 12, 2023

        Est: - €240

        Eine Welt aus Sprache ─ Tót, Endre. Ten Questions. Einladungskarte. Galeria Adres Lodz, Budapest, 1973. 10 x 18 cm. Katalog Köln, 1999. S. 36 (Abb.) - Katalog Budapest, 1995. S. 128 (ganzs. Abb.). - Sehr seltene Einladungskarte. - Linker und rechter Rand mit 2 kleinen ergänzten Fehlstellen, kleiner Einriss, verso mit alten Montierungsspuren, dadurch leichter Buchstabenverlust. - Beigegeben: TÓTal questions. Answered by Abramovic, Brecht, Charlier, Fischer, Friedman, Higgins, Restany, Saito, Shiomi, Vostell. Unanswered by Duchamp. Berlin, Edition Hundertmark, 1974. 8 nn. Bl. Original-Kartonage. - 1. Heft der edition hundertmark. - Guter Zustand.

        May. 12, 2023

        Est: - €300

        Eine Welt aus Sprache ─ Tót, Endre. Sammlung von 7 (3 signierten, 1 mehrfach gestempelt) Künstlerbüchern, 1 gestempelten Karte, 2 Postkarten, 3 Katalogen und 1 theoretischen Text. Ca. 1973-2019. Die Sammlung enthält u.a.: I. Stamps 1971-83. Mit 3 Original-Stempeln. Cremlingen, Designbuch, 1983. Unpaginiert. Original-Broschur. - Eins von 150 signierten Exemplaren. - II. Exercise. Oldenburg, IAC edition, 1973. 14 S. Original-Kartonage. - III. Book of an extremely glad artist. Berlin, Rainer, 1981. Englische Original-Broschur. - IV. Very special Drawings. Berlin, Rainer, 1981. Englische Original-Broschur. - Eins von 600 signierten Exemplaren. - V. Evergreen Book for everybody nobody and me. Köln und Budapest, Levelek, 1990. Unpaginiert. Original-Kartonage. - Eins von 50 signierten und nummerierten Exemplaren. - VI. I write you because you are there and I am here. Karte. 9,5 x 20,5 cm. Verso gestempelt "Evergreen idea". - Leicht fleckig. - VII. 3 Kataloge. Museum Ludwig, Köln, 1999. - Kunsthalle Budapest, 1995. - House of Arts Veszprem, 2019. - VIII. The silence at the turning point. Als Typoskriptdurchschlag, 5 geheftete Bl. - Als Kopie mit Briefkopf "fluxus west... USA ... fluxus west europa... Netherlands... ken freidman tjeerd deelstra directors" 4 geheftete Bl. - Insgesamt gut erhalten.

        May. 12, 2023

        Est: - €240

        Eine Welt aus Sprache ─ Tót, Endre. My unpainted canvases. Budapest, Selbstverlag, 1971. 4 Bl. 20,5 x 14,5 cm. Original-Broschur (minimal fleckig). Seltenes Künstlerbuch des 1937 in Budapest geborenen Fluxus- und Konzeptkünstlers Endre Tót. - Museum Ludwig, Köln, 1999. S. 58 ff. (Abb.). - Endre Tót vollzog 1970/71 einen radikalen Bruch mit der Malerei und beschäftigte sich fortan mit Konzeptkunst. - "Vielleicht war Endre Tót das phänomenalste Maler-Talent unter den von Amsterdam östlich lebenden Künstlern in der zweiten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Tót hat aber mit der Malerei freiwillig wegen einer inzwischen erkannten und wichtiger empfundenen Wahrheit aufgehört." (Géza Perneczky, in der ungarischen Zeitschrift Új Muvészet, 2003 Jg. 14. Nr. 10.). - Als Abschluss seiner Malerei erstellte er sein Künstlerbuch My Unpainted Canvases, in dem er seine unbemalten Leinwände präsentierte. - Tadellos.

      • Endre Tót, "If You Read The Right Side I'll Love You - If You Read The Left Side I'll Hate You", T-Shirt mit Siebdruck in bedrucktem Karton 2019, handsigniert
        Mar. 03, 2023

        Endre Tót, "If You Read The Right Side I'll Love You - If You Read The Left Side I'll Hate You", T-Shirt mit Siebdruck in bedrucktem Karton 2019, handsigniert

        Est: €200 - €250

        Endre Tót, "If You Read The Right Side I'll Love You - If You Read The Left Side I'll Hate You", T-Shirt mit Siebdruck in bedrucktem Karton 2019, handsigniert Endre Tót, *1937 Sümeg, Ungarn, ungarischer Künstler, der mit Fluxus und Konzeptkunst assoziiert wird; lebt und arbeitet in Köln; Studium der Kunst in Budapest; begann seine Karriere in den 1960er-Jahren als informeller Maler; Werke von ihm befinden sich in wichtigen internationalen Museen wie dem MOMA New York, Getty Museum Los Angeles, Museum Ludwig Köln, Neue Nationalgalerie Berlin, Israel Museum Jerusalem, Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, Budapest Museum of Fine Arts oder der National Galerie Prag; Tót gehört zu den wichtigsten Vertretern der ungarischen Neo-Avantgarde. Hier: "If You Read The Right Side I'll Love You - If You Read The Left Side I'll Hate You", Siebdruck auf T-Shirt, Einheitsgröße, 2019, mit handsigniertem Etikett, in bedrucktem Karton, 25 x 34 cm Endre Tót, "If You Read The Right Side I'll Love You - If You Read The Left Side I'll Hate You", T-shirt with silkscreen in printed cardboard 2019, hand-signed Endre Tót, *1937 Sümeg, Hungary, Hungarian artist associated with Fluxus and conceptual art; lives and works in Cologne; studied art in Budapest; began his career in the 1960s as an informal painter; Works by him are in important international museums such as MOMA New York, Getty Museum Los Angeles, Museum Ludwig Cologne, Neue Nationalgalerie Berlin, Israel Museum Jerusalem, Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, Budapest Museum of Fine Arts or the National Gallery Prague; Tót is one of the most important representatives of the Hungarian neo-avant-garde. Here: "If You Read The Right Side I'll Love You - If You Read The Left Side I'll Hate You", silkscreen on T-shirt, one size fits all, 2019, with signed label, in printed cardboard, 25 x 34 cm.

        Jun. 12, 2022

        Est: €150 - €200

        ENDRE TÓT (Hongrie / Né en 1937) Dziesiec Pytan (Dix questions), 1973 Impression offset, éditée en mai 1973 par la Galeria Adres, Lodz, numérotée au pastel '1/20' en bas à gauche, signée au pastel 'Endre Tot' en bas à droite. Feuille: 29.8 x 40.7 cm. Offset print, issued in may 1973, numbered in pastel lower left, singned in pastel lower right. Sheet: 11.3/4 x 16. In.

      • Tót Endre (1937): Blackout Painting I-II-III., 1972-1995
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Tót Endre (1937): Blackout Painting I-II-III., 1972-1995

        Est: €11,111 - €16,667

        Acrylic on canvas

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Tót Endre (1937): Your rain, my rain, 1971/2013
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Tót Endre (1937): Your rain, my rain, 1971/2013

        Est: €11,111 - €16,667

        Canvas print

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Endre Tot, Hungarian b.1937- Self-Portraits, 1971/1993; mixed media on paper, signed, inscribed
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Endre Tot, Hungarian b.1937- Self-Portraits, 1971/1993; mixed media on paper, signed, inscribed

        Est: £300 - £500

        Endre Tot, Hungarian b.1937- Self-Portraits, 1971/1993; mixed media on paper, signed, inscribed and dated ??? on the mount, 22.5x21cm(ARR) Provenance: Collection Kadar, according to the stamp on the reverse Note: Endre Tot began his artistic career with the Academy of Arts and later transferred to the Budapest College of Applied Arts. He joined the Fluxus movement, developing his futuristic art, and in some cases used his trademark stamps. Tot’s works can be found within the MOMA. Please refer to department for condition report

        Roseberys
      • Tót Endre (1937): White Picture XXI. (1965)
        Nov. 15, 2020

        Tót Endre (1937): White Picture XXI. (1965)

        Est: €6,666 - €8,333

        Oil, coal, pastel, pencil on paper

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Endre Tót, Untitled, 1993
        Nov. 30, 2019

        Endre Tót, Untitled, 1993

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Signed and dated 'Endre Tót 1993' verso on canvas, signed 'ENDRE TÓT' on stretcher, and the artist's address stamped on the stretcher. RefZei191119

      • Endre Tót - "I am glad if I draw only in the corner“ / "I am glad I would give away the other half of this zero"
        Nov. 30, 2019

        Endre Tót - "I am glad if I draw only in the corner“ / "I am glad I would give away the other half of this zero"

        Est: €600 - €800

        Endre Tót "I am glad if I draw only in the corner“ / "I am glad I would give away the other half of this zero" Charcoal i.e. pencil, respectively on paper and typographically printed paper Sheet 1: with artist's stamp lower right. Verso inscribed, signed, and dated: From: "Very special drawings" 1973-79 Endre Tót, 1978. Sheet 2: monogrammed lower right.: E. T 19 5/8 × 13 3/4 in. and 5 7/8 × 8 1/4 in.

        Grisebach
      • Endre Tót - „Pablo Picasso, Journal et violon, 1912, Papier, Transparent- und Zeitungspapier, 47 × 27,5 cm, Museum Ludwig Koeln Ausschnitte aus Journal et violon“
        Nov. 29, 2019

        Endre Tót - „Pablo Picasso, Journal et violon, 1912, Papier, Transparent- und Zeitungspapier, 47 × 27,5 cm, Museum Ludwig Koeln Ausschnitte aus Journal et violon“

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Endre Tót „Pablo Picasso, Journal et violon, 1912, Papier, Transparent- und Zeitungspapier, 47 × 27,5 cm, Museum Ludwig Koeln Ausschnitte aus Journal et violon“ Acrylic on canvas Signed on the reverse in felt-tip pen: Endre Tót. On the stretcher inscribed with felt-tip pen in red, as well as dedicated and twice signed in black felt-tip pen: Acryl auf Leinwand, 70 × 100 cm Endre Tót. Here two stamps: MADE IN COLOGNE * by Endre Tót * as well as TÓTal original by Endre TÓT 27 5/8 × 39 3/8 in.

        Grisebach
      • Tót Endre (1937): White Image X., 1965
        Nov. 17, 2019

        Tót Endre (1937): White Image X., 1965

        Est: €7,462 - €10,447

        Signed bottom right: Tót 965. Signed on the reverse: Fehér kép X. Tót Endre, 1965

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Endre Tót (b. 1937) - Untitled, 1962
        Oct. 03, 2019

        Endre Tót (b. 1937) - Untitled, 1962

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        signed and dated on the reverse

        Dobossy Auction
      • Tót Endre (1937): Enjoying it, 1963
        May. 15, 2019

        Tót Endre (1937): Enjoying it, 1963

        Est: €3,125 - €4,688

        Signed bottom left: Tót Endre 1963

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Endre Tót (1937): Portrait of Tamas Hencze, 1965
        May. 06, 2018

        Endre Tót (1937): Portrait of Tamas Hencze, 1965

        Endre Tót (1937): Portrait of Tamas Hencze (1965); oil on canvas; 121x71 cm; signed left above: A. Tot 965.I.12.

        Contempo Auctions
      • Tòt, Endre
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Tòt, Endre

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Evergreen Square, 1973/87 Acrylic on canvas Recto titled, on the reverse of the stretcher twice signed and dated with a label of the Cologne address of the artist. Tòt, Endre 1937 Sümeg (Ungarn - lebt und arbeitet in Köln "Evergreen Square". 1973/87 Acryl auf Leinwand 137 x 100 cm Recto betitelt. Verso auf der Leinwand (2x) sowie auf dem Keilrahmen signiert und datiert. Mit einem Etikett der Kölner Adresse des Künstlers auf dem Keilrahmen. Der ungarische Künstler Endre Tòt begann in den 60iger Jahren mit informeller Malerei, bis er 1970/71 mit der Malerei brach und sich ausschließlich der Konzeptuellen Kunst zuwandte. Seine Künstlerbücher die er in Budapest in den 70iger Jahren verfaßte, brachten ihm internationale Anerkennung. Z.B. "My Unpainted Canvasses", "The States of Zeros", "Semmi sem semmi / Nothing ain't Nothing", "Zero-Texts (1971-72)" und 1990: "Evergreen Book". 1998 kaufte die Bibliothèque Nationale in Paris eine Anzahl seiner "artist's books". In der von René Block organisierten Ausstellung "Fluxus in Germany 1962-1992" firmierte er als einziger Osteuropäischer Protagonist. Seine konzeptuellen Arbeiten wurden von bedeutenden Sammlungen erworben, wie der von MoMA New York, dem Getty Museum Los Angeles, dem Museum Ludwig Köln und der Neue Nationalgalerie Berlin.

      • Tot, E. (b.1937). "Ooooooo (...) nothing". Silkscreen, 59,7x42 cm., signed
        May. 21, 2015

        Tot, E. (b.1937). "Ooooooo (...) nothing". Silkscreen, 59,7x42 cm., signed

        Est: €50 - €70

        Tot, E. (b.1937). "Ooooooo (...) nothing". Silkscreen, 59,7x42 cm., signed "Endre Tot 1971" and "35/50" in white pencil.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Tót Endre 1937- Composition, 1966 73×51 cm Oil,
        Oct. 17, 2008

        Tót Endre 1937- Composition, 1966 73×51 cm Oil,

        Est: €165 - €9,167

        Tót Endre 1937- Composition, 1966 73×51 cm Oil, board Signed upper right: Tót 1966

        Kieselbach