Attilio Toro Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, b. 1892 - d. 1982

    • Portrait of a woman - Attilio Toro (Napoli 1892 - 1982)
      Oct. 25, 2024

      Portrait of a woman - Attilio Toro (Napoli 1892 - 1982)

      Est: €700 - €800

      Oil painting on panel, 20th-century Italian school, depicting a portrait of a woman. Dimensions including the frame: 50x57 cm. Internal frame dimensions: 20x27 cm. Signed in the lower right corner by Attilio Toro (Naples 1892 - 1982). The artwork is in good condition.

      De Francesco Casa D'Aste e Galleria
    • Attilio Toro (Italy,1892-1982) oil painting
      Oct. 13, 2024

      Attilio Toro (Italy,1892-1982) oil painting

      Est: $1,150 - $1,500

      ARTIST: Attilio Toro (Italian, 1892 - 1982) NAME: Nude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. One inpainted area 1" x 2" (upper left). SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Franco Rispoli, Angelo Forneris, Camillo Rho, Felice Vellan, Mario Gachet, Gaetano Bocchetti, Cesare Libano, Antonio Bresciani, Ugo Gheduzzi, Camillo Merlo, Francesco Di Marino, Silvio Brunetto, Luigi Serralunga, Leon Giuseppe Buono, Telesforo Franchino, Vittorio Cavalleri, Carlo Musso, Athos Brioschi, Mario Galanti CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117544 US SHIPPING: $60 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Attilio Toro (Napoli 1892-1982) - The beautiful gypsy
      Sep. 25, 2024

      Attilio Toro (Napoli 1892-1982) - The beautiful gypsy

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      oil on cardboard 55.5 x 39 cm signed lower right: A. Toro

    • Seated woman portrait - Attilio Toro (1892 - 1982)
      Sep. 19, 2024

      Seated woman portrait - Attilio Toro (1892 - 1982)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Oil painting on panel, 20th century Italian school, depicting a seated woman portrait. Internal frame dimensions: 30x40 cm, overall frame dimensions: 46x54 cm. Signed at the bottom right by Attilio Toro (1892 - 1982). Artwork in good condition.

    • Portrait of a woman in an interior setting - Attilio Toro (1892 - 1982)
      Sep. 19, 2024

      Portrait of a woman in an interior setting - Attilio Toro (1892 - 1982)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Oil painting on panel, 20th century Italian school, depicting a portrait of a woman in an interior setting. Internal frame dimensions: 30x40 cm, overall frame dimensions: 45x55 cm. Signed at the bottom right by Attilio Toro (1892 - 1982). Artwork in good condition.

    • Portrait of a young seated woman - Attilio Toro (1892 - 1982)
      Sep. 19, 2024

      Portrait of a young seated woman - Attilio Toro (1892 - 1982)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Oil painting on cardboard, 20th-century Italian school, depicting a Portrait of a young seated woman. Dimensions within the frame: 30x40 cm. Dimensions including the frame: 34x44 cm. Signed at the bottom right by Attilio Toro (1892 - 1982). Artwork in good condition.

    • Attilio Toro (Italian, 1892-1982) oil on canvas, girl with dog- 20 x 16“. Overall frame size 25 1/2 x 21-1/2 inches
      Aug. 27, 2024

      Attilio Toro (Italian, 1892-1982) oil on canvas, girl with dog- 20 x 16“. Overall frame size 25 1/2 x 21-1/2 inches

      Est: $500 - $750

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • OIL PAINTING BY ATTILIO TORO
      Apr. 18, 2024

      OIL PAINTING BY ATTILIO TORO

      Est: €500 - €700

      ATTILIO TORO (Napoli 1892 - 1982) DONNA Olio su tela, cm. 50 x 39 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice in legno e stucchi dorati PROVENIENZA Collezione privata romana

      Apr. 14, 2024

      Est: $1,150 - $1,500

      ARTIST: Attilio Toro (Italian, 1892 - 1982) NAME: Nude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. One inpainted area 1" x 2" (upper left). SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Franco Rispoli, Angelo Forneris, Camillo Rho, Felice Vellan, Mario Gachet, Gaetano Bocchetti, Cesare Libano, Antonio Bresciani, Ugo Gheduzzi, Camillo Merlo, Francesco Di Marino, Silvio Brunetto, Luigi Serralunga, Leon Giuseppe Buono, Telesforo Franchino, Vittorio Cavalleri, Carlo Musso, Athos Brioschi, Mario Galanti CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117544 US Shipping $60 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • ATTILIO TORO (NAPOLI, 1892 - SALERNO, 1982) - RAGAZZA SEDUTA
      Feb. 16, 2024

      ATTILIO TORO (NAPOLI, 1892 - SALERNO, 1982) - RAGAZZA SEDUTA

      Est: €500 - €800

      Olio su tavola, cm. 40x30. Firma in basso a sinistra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Attilio Toro (Italian, 1892-1982) Oil on Canvas, an Italian Beauty, H 31" W 23"
      Jan. 18, 2024

      Attilio Toro (Italian, 1892-1982) Oil on Canvas, an Italian Beauty, H 31" W 23"

      Signed in the lower left. Semi nude female portrait with a blouse at her shoulder and dress at her thighs. Having a giltwood frame, H 36.5", W 29". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI. DuMouchelle Art Galleries 3-16-1997, lot #24.

      DuMouchelles
      Dec. 17, 2023

      Est: $1,250 - $1,500

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Nov. 16, 2023

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      DuMouchelles
    • Attilio Toro (Italian, 1892-1982) Oil On Canvas, An Italian Beauty, H 31" W 23"
      Sep. 15, 2023

      Attilio Toro (Italian, 1892-1982) Oil On Canvas, An Italian Beauty, H 31" W 23"

      Est: $800 - $1,600

      DuMouchelles
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Est: $1,250 - $1,500

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jun. 11, 2023

      Est: $1,300 - $1,600

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Mar. 12, 2023

      Est: $1,350 - $1,700

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • ATTILIO TORO, Figura femminile, Olio su faesite
      Feb. 25, 2023

      ATTILIO TORO, Figura femminile, Olio su faesite

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      ATTILIO TORO (Napoli 1892 - Salerno 1982) Figura femminile Olio su faesite Firma in basso a destra. cm 40 x 30.

      Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
      Dec. 18, 2022

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • ATTILIO TORO, Olio su tavoletta
      Dec. 15, 2022

      ATTILIO TORO, Olio su tavoletta

      Est: €600 - €800

      ATTILIO TORO (Napoli 1892 - 1982) Interno con figure femminili Olio su tavoletta Firmato in basso a destra. cm 38 x 29.

    • ATTILIO TORO (NAPOLI, 1892 - SALERNO, 1982) - NUDO DI DONNA IN INTERNO
      Oct. 21, 2022

      ATTILIO TORO (NAPOLI, 1892 - SALERNO, 1982) - NUDO DI DONNA IN INTERNO

      Est: €300 - €600

      Olio su cartone telato, cm. 49,5x40. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      Sep. 11, 2022

      Est: $1,450 - $1,900

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jun. 23, 2022

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      Jun. 12, 2022

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • TORO ATTILIO (1892 - 1982) Female nude
      May. 18, 2022

      TORO ATTILIO (1892 - 1982) Female nude

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      TORO ATTILIO (1892 - 1982). Female nude. Signed lower left. Cm 39,50 x 30,50.

    • Attilio Toro (attribuito a) (Napoli 1892-Portici, NA 1982) - Neapolitan commoner, Late 19th century
      Apr. 16, 2022

      Attilio Toro (attribuito a) (Napoli 1892-Portici, NA 1982) - Neapolitan commoner, Late 19th century

      Est: €250 - €100,000,000

      Oil painting on canvas Attilio Toro was a Neapolitan artist. He trained in his father's paternal shop. His works feature dense and bright brushstrokes. He prefers portraits, nudes and simple landscapes. The work is signed Toro on the on the lower left. Damage to the canvas and frame.

      ArtLaRosa
      Mar. 13, 2022

      Est: $1,600 - $2,000

      ARTIST: Attilio Toro (Italian, 1892 - 1982) NAME: Nude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. One inpainted area 1" x 2" (upper left). SIGHT SIZE: 24 x 18 inches / 60 x 45 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Franco Rispoli, Angelo Forneris, Camillo Rho, Felice Vellan, Mario Gachet, Gaetano Bocchetti, Cesare Libano, Antonio Bresciani, Ugo Gheduzzi, Camillo Merlo, Francesco Di Marino, Silvio Brunetto, Luigi Serralunga, Leon Giuseppe Buono, Telesforo Franchino, Vittorio Cavalleri, Carlo Musso, Athos Brioschi, Mario Galanti CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117544 US Shipping $60 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Toro, Attilio (Napoli 1892-Portici, NA 1982) - Neapolitan commoner, Late 19th century
      Mar. 05, 2022

      Toro, Attilio (Napoli 1892-Portici, NA 1982) - Neapolitan commoner, Late 19th century

      Oil painting on canvas Attilio Toro was a Neapolitan artist. He trained in his father's paternal shop. His works feature dense and bright brushstrokes. He prefers portraits, nudes and simple landscapes. The work is signed Toro on the lower left. Damage to the canvas and frame.

      ArtLaRosa
      Dec. 12, 2021

      Est: $1,700 - $2,200

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Sep. 12, 2021

      Est: $1,800 - $2,300

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Attilio Toro (1892-1982) Ritratto di bambino con cappello
      Sep. 10, 2021

      Attilio Toro (1892-1982) Ritratto di bambino con cappello

      Est: €400 - €600

      Olio su legno, cm. 40x30

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      Jun. 06, 2021

      Est: $1,900 - $2,500

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Mar. 07, 2021

      Est: $1,700 - $1,900

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • ATTILIO TORO (ITALIAN, 1892-1982) OIL PAINTING NUDE
      Jan. 19, 2019

      ATTILIO TORO (ITALIAN, 1892-1982) OIL PAINTING NUDE

      Est: $1,200 - $6,000

      Original oil painting on canvas depicting a reclining nude woman on her bed by Attilio Toro. Signed lower right. Attilio Toro was an Italian painter who was born in 1892. Many works by the artist have been sold at auctions, including 'SORRISO DI MODELLA' sold at Christie's Rome 'Arte del XIX secolo' in 1998 for $5,915. The artist died in 1982. Dimensions: 23" x 19" framed Issued: Circa early 20th century

      Lion and Unicorn
      Dec. 09, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Original oil painting on canvas depicting a reclining nude woman on her bed by Attilio Toro. Signed lower right.  Attilio Toro was an Italian painter who was born in 1892. Many works by the artist have been sold at auctions, including 'SORRISO DI MODELLA' sold at Christie's Rome 'Arte del XIX secolo' in 1998 for $5,915. The artist died in 1982. Dimensions: 23" x 19" framed Issued: Circa early 20th century Country of Origin: Italy Artist: Attilio Toro

      Lion and Unicorn
    • TORO ATTILIO
      Dec. 04, 2018

      TORO ATTILIO

      Est: €300 - €350

      ATTILIO TORO (1892-1982) Fanciulla sorridente con ombrellino olio cm.44x60 f.to in b. a s.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • ATTILIO TORO (Naples 1892 - 1982) VASE OF FLOWERS
      May. 22, 2018

      ATTILIO TORO (Naples 1892 - 1982) VASE OF FLOWERS

      Est: €300 - €400

      ATTILIO TORO (Naples 1892 - 1982) VASE OF FLOWERS Oil on panel, cm. 40 x 30 Signed bottom right Gilded frame

    • ATILLIO TORO NUDE PAINTING
      May. 20, 2018

      ATILLIO TORO NUDE PAINTING

      TORO, Attilio, (Italian, 1892-1982): Smiling Reclining Young Female Nude, Oil/Canvas, 14.50" x 19.50", signed lower right, framed 18" x 23".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • ATTILIO TORO
      Mar. 21, 2018

      ATTILIO TORO

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Napoli 1892 - 1982 Nudo in un interno Firmato 'A Toro' in basso a destra Olio su tavola, cm 40X31

    • Attilio Toro
      Jun. 07, 2017

      Attilio Toro

      Est: €500 - €700

      Ritratto di donna sul sofà olio su tavoletta, cm. 40x30 Firma in basso a destra: A.Toro

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • ATTILIO TORO NAPOLI 1892-SALERNO 1982 WOMAN IN THE MIRROR | DONNA ALLO SPECCHIO
      May. 09, 2017

      ATTILIO TORO NAPOLI 1892-SALERNO 1982 WOMAN IN THE MIRROR | DONNA ALLO SPECCHIO

      Est: €500 - €800

      Woman in the mirror, oil on canvas, 60x80 cm, signed lower right A.Toro. Donna allo specchio, olio su tela, cm 60x80, firmato in basso a destra A.Toro

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • ATTILIO TORO YOUNG BEAUTY IN THE MIRROR PAINTING
      Nov. 13, 2016

      ATTILIO TORO YOUNG BEAUTY IN THE MIRROR PAINTING

      TORO, Attilio, (Italian, 1892-1982): Young Beauty Admiring Her Reflection in the Mirror, Oil on Canvas, 27.75" x 17.25", signed lower right, pierced carved and gilded frame, 34" x 23.5".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Attilio Toro (Italy, 1892 - 1982)
      Feb. 27, 2016

      Attilio Toro (Italy, 1892 - 1982)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Attilio Toro (Italy, 1892 - 1982). Oil/Canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 27 x 16.75 in. Overall Size: 34 x 23.5 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Attilio Toro Naples 1892 - Portici 1982 Girl at the dressing table
      May. 20, 2015

      Attilio Toro Naples 1892 - Portici 1982 Girl at the dressing table

      Est: €600 -

      Attilio Toro Naples 1892 - Portici 1982 Girl at the dressing table Oil on canvas Signed. 50x35 cm Attilio Toro Nápoles 1892 - Portici 1982 Joven en el tocador Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado 50x35 cm

      Balclis
    • Atilio Toro Oil Painting of a Young Female Nude
      Nov. 15, 2014

      Atilio Toro Oil Painting of a Young Female Nude

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Attilio Toro (Italian, 1892-1982), "Young Female Nude Dressing", oil on canvas, signed lower right. Figural painting depicting a young female nude with hands in hair in front of a vanity mirror in a bedroom as she gets dressed, clothes draped on bed in background. Framed approximately 25.125" x 21". Unframed approximately 20.125" x 16.125".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Attilio Toro; Italian Oil Painting Signed
      Jun. 07, 2014

      Attilio Toro; Italian Oil Painting Signed

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Oil on canvas, Interior with Nude signed l.r.; 30in. X 20in.

      Arader Galleries
    • Attilio Toro Naples 1892 - Portici 1982 Girl at a dressing table Oil on canvas Signed 50x34,7 cm
      May. 29, 2014

      Attilio Toro Naples 1892 - Portici 1982 Girl at a dressing table Oil on canvas Signed 50x34,7 cm

      Est: €1,200 -

      Attilio Toro Naples 1892 - Portici 1982 Girl at a dressing table Oil on canvas Signed 50x34,7 cm Attilio Toro Nápoles 1892 - Portici 1982 Joven en el tocador Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado 50x34,7 cm

      Balclis
    • PORTRAIT OF A NUDE BY ATTILIO TORO (ITALY, 1892-1982).
      Jan. 25, 2014

      PORTRAIT OF A NUDE BY ATTILIO TORO (ITALY, 1892-1982).

      PORTRAIT OF A NUDE BY ATTILIO TORO (ITALY, 1892-1982). Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Depicts a woman standing in an interior setting. 31.5"h. 23.5"w., in a gilt frame, 35.5"h. 27.5"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers