Wenzel Tornoee Sold at Auction Prices

    • Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe (Danish, 1844-1907) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1885, "The George R. Rich Family", H 59" W 81"
      Jul. 19, 2024

      Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe (Danish, 1844-1907) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1885, "The George R. Rich Family", H 59" W 81"

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      The George R. Rich Family Having Afternoon Coffee At The Villa Quisisana Overlooking Oresund, Skodsborg, Strndvej. Signed and dated lower left. Provenance: Collection of a prominent, Grosse Pointe Park, MI collector of American art. Godel & Co. New York, NY

      DuMouchelles
    • Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907)
      Jun. 16, 2024

      Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907)

      Est: kr750 - kr1,500

      Parti fra Rom med vandfontæne, olie på pap opsat på plade, usigneret, betitlet Roma 72, erhvervet hos Nellemann & Thomsen - Dødsbo-Auktionen efter Arkitekt Holger Tornøe, Marts 1968, 32,5 x 22,8 cm.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907)
      May. 18, 2024

      Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907)

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Enkefrue ved valuar, bly på papir, erhvervet på dødsboauktion efter ark. Holger Tornøe, marts 1968 hos Nellemann & Thomsen, lysmål 32 x 29 cm.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907). Portræt af en ung romerinde
      Mar. 14, 2024

      Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907). Portræt af en ung romerinde

      Est: - kr12,000

      Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907). Portræt af en ung romerinde. Olie på lærred. Sign.: 'Wenzel Tornöe'. 56 x 44 (76 x 65) cm.Fremstår med enkelte små partier minimale afskalninger. Wenzel Tornøe viste tidligt talent som kunstner og blev i 1860 indforskrevet på Kunstakademiet i København. Her modtog Tornøe undervisning af Wilhelm Marstrand og Carl Bloch, inden han i 1871 drog videre til Holland, Belgien, Frankrig og Italien. Mødet med Italien blev skelsættende for Tornøes virke som kunstner, og under påvirkning af det rige kunstneriske miljø, som fandtes her, skabte han sine bedste og mest kendte værker, bl.a. 'Interiør fra et romersk osteri' (i privateje). Nærværende maleri af en ung romerinde i modlys er med sin omhu for detaljer og lyssætning et fornemt eksempel på Tornøes særlige talent som både maler og menneskeskildrer.

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907): Passiar i stuen med tændstikæske-samlerne, 1883.
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907): Passiar i stuen med tændstikæske-samlerne, 1883.

      Est: kr35,000 - kr40,000

      Sign. Wenzel Thornøe 1883. Olie på lærred. 93 x 124 cm.

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907)
      Sep. 17, 2023

      Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907)

      Studie af træ, olie på lærred, stempel fra Dødsboauktion Nellemann & Thomsen, 25 x 20

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907)
      Aug. 26, 2023

      Wenzel Tornøe (1844-1907)

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Attribution: Wenzel Tornoe, 1844 Svendborg - 1907
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Attribution: Wenzel Tornoe, 1844 Svendborg - 1907

      Est: €550 - €800

      Attribution: Wenzel Tornoe, 1844 Svendborg - 1907 Frederiksburg, studied at the Copenhagen Academy, genre painter, here: tavern interior,ostensibly flirting couple, unsigned, oil/canvas, pompous frame, 114x142 cm . German Description: Zuschreibung: Wenzel Tornoe, 1844 Svendborg - 1907 Frederiksburg, Studium an der Akademie Kopenhagen, Genremaler, hier: Wirtshaus Interior, vordergründig kokettierendes Pärchen, unsigniert, Öl/Lwd, Prunkrahmen, 114x142 cm

    • †Attributed to Wenzel Tornoe (1844-1907, Danish), "Portrait of Kristian Zahrtmann (1843-1917)," 19th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, wit..
      Mar. 19, 2022

      †Attributed to Wenzel Tornoe (1844-1907, Danish), "Portrait of Kristian Zahrtmann (1843-1917)," 19th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, wit..

      Est: $500 - $900

      Attributed to Wenzel Tornoe (1844-1907, Danish), "Portrait of Kristian Zahrtmann (1843-1917)," 19th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, with Danish label on stretcher en verso, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 25 1/8 in., W.- 21 1/8 in., Framed H.- 30 3/4 in., W.- 26 7/8 in., Provenance: From the Estate of Artist, Louis St. Lewis, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Tornøe, Wenzel Ulrik: Goldregen
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Tornøe, Wenzel Ulrik: Goldregen

      Est: €400 - €600

      Goldregen. Öl auf Leinwand. 27,5 x 34,5 cm. - Provenienz: Aus der Nachlassauktion des Künstlers, Nellemann & Thomsen, Kopenhagen 1968. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Tornøe, Wenzel Ulrik: Selbstporträt des Malers mit Fes
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Tornøe, Wenzel Ulrik: Selbstporträt des Malers mit Fes

      Est: €700 - €900

      Selbstporträt des Malers mit Fes. Öl auf Leinwand. 37 x 54 cm. Oben rechts monogrammiert und datiert " W.T. 12. Maj/1898". Der Genremaler Wenzel Tornøe malt sich in vorliegendem Selbstporträt in der letzten Schaffensphase seines erfolgreichen Künstlerlebens. Die Werke, die er vor allem während seiner beiden Italienaufenthalte von 1878-79 und 1886-87 anfertigte, wurden bereits von seinen Zeitgenossen sehr geschätzt. Er entfaltete nach den Studienreisen in den Süden seine malerischen Qualitäten und sein Talent für Komposition- und Figurenbildung. In unserem Selbstporträt mit Fes zeigt er sich der Tradition des dänischen Goldenden Zeitalters verbunden. So trägt beispielsweise auf dem berühmten Gemälde Constantin Hansens von 1837, das die dänischen Künstler in Rom wiedergibt, auch der dänische Architekt Gottlieb Bindesbøll einen Fes. Die Unabhängigkeit Griechenlands vom osmanischen Reich bewog zahlreiche Künstler, wie auch Bindesbøll, das Land zu bereisen. Doch spielt der Fes nicht nur auf die griechische Tracht an, sondern galt auch als ein Zeichen von Gemütlichkeit. Tornøes Gemälde zeigt ihn als Maler in seinem weißen Malumhang und somit privat und als Kosmopolit zugleich. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Wenzel Ulrik Tornøe (1844-1907)# Selvportræt bærende fez, olie på lærred, s
      May. 18, 2019

      Wenzel Ulrik Tornøe (1844-1907)# Selvportræt bærende fez, olie på lærred, s

      Est: - kr2,000

      Wenzel Ulrik Tornøe (1844-1907)# Selvportræt bærende fez, olie på lærred, sign. WT 12. maj 1898, proveniens - erhvervet på dødsboauktionen efter arkitekt Holger Tornøe i marts 1969 - Nellemann & Thomsen, 55 x 38

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Wenzel Tornoe 12.5x11 O/C "Portrait of a Young Girl
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Wenzel Tornoe 12.5x11 O/C "Portrait of a Young Girl

      Wenzel Tornoe (Denmark, 1844-1907) 12.5x11 , O/C , signed upper left , "Portrait of a Young Girl titled "Brystbillede Af En Ung Pige" on badge, and dated 1868; presented in carved, period style frame

      Wickliff & Associates Auctioneers, Inc.
    • Wenzel Tornoe "Sleeping on The Job" Print
      Sep. 03, 2017

      Wenzel Tornoe "Sleeping on The Job" Print

      Artist: Wenzel Tornoe Title: "Sleeping on The Job" Medium: Print Year or Era: 20th C.Signature: Printed lower left Frame Measurement: 19" x 17.5" Notes: Noticeable signs of wear commensurate with age.

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • Wenzel Tornoe (Lehnshoj 1844-1907 Frederiksberg)
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Wenzel Tornoe (Lehnshoj 1844-1907 Frederiksberg)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Wenzel Tornoe (Lehnshoj 1844-1907 Frederiksberg) The beadstringers signed 'Wenzel Tornoe' (upper left) oil on canvas 73 x 92 cm.

    • Tornøe, Wenzel Ulrik: Interieur mit lesendem Mädchen und Mann an einem Sonntagnachmittag
      May. 29, 2015

      Tornøe, Wenzel Ulrik: Interieur mit lesendem Mädchen und Mann an einem Sonntagnachmittag

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Interieur mit lesendem Mädchen und Mann an einem Sonntagnachmittag. Öl auf Leinwand. 58 x 48 cm. (1898).

    • TORNOE, WENZEL ULRIK (Lehnshöj 1844 - 1907
      Jun. 20, 2013

      TORNOE, WENZEL ULRIK (Lehnshöj 1844 - 1907

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      TORNOE, WENZEL ULRIK (Lehnshöj 1844 - 1907 Kopenhagen) Porträt eines Mädchens. 1878. Öl auf Leinwand. Oben links signiert und datiert: Wenzel Tornoë 1878. 105,2 x 76,7 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Bruun Rasmussen, Kopenhagen, 12.7.2006, Los 2230. - Schweizer Privatsammlung.

    • Wenzel Tornøe: Two Italian women sitting in front of an old house
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Wenzel Tornøe: Two Italian women sitting in front of an old house

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Two Italian women sitting in front of an old house. Signed Wenzel Tornøe. Oil on canvas. 52 x 61 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe: A dressmaker on Whitsunday morning.
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Wenzel Tornøe: A dressmaker on Whitsunday morning.

      Est: kr75,000 - kr100,000

      En Sypige. Pintsemorgen. A dressmaker on Whitsunday morning. Signed and dated Venzel Tornøe 1882. Oil on canvas. 79 x 70 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe: From a Roman osteria. A young man is flirting with a Roman woman.
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Wenzel Tornøe: From a Roman osteria. A young man is flirting with a Roman woman.

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      From a Roman osteria. A young man is flirting with a Roman woman. Signed Wenzel Tornøe. Oil on canvas. 70 x 96 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe: Two Italian women sitting in front of an old house.
      May. 30, 2011

      Wenzel Tornøe: Two Italian women sitting in front of an old house.

      Est: kr40,000 - kr48,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe Danish, 1844-1907 Woman with a Lute
      Feb. 09, 2011

      Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe Danish, 1844-1907 Woman with a Lute

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe Danish, 1844-1907 Woman with a Lute Monogramed and dated 1870 (cl) Oil on canvas, in a painted oval 18 1/8 x 21 3/4 inches

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Wenzel Tornøe: A fisherman's family. Motif from Ejby Beach.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Wenzel Tornøe: A fisherman's family. Motif from Ejby Beach.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      "Fiskerfamilie. Motiv fra Ejby Strand". A fisherman's family. Motif from Ejby Beach. Signed Wenzel Tornöe. Oil on canvas. 107 x 83 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe: Lost in thought.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Wenzel Tornøe: Lost in thought.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      "I Tanker". Lost in thought. Signed and dated Wenzel Tornøe 1889. Oil on canvas. 100 x 85 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      May. 31, 2010

      Est: kr50,000 - kr60,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe: Scandinavian firod scene. Signed
      May. 12, 2010

      Wenzel Tornøe: Scandinavian firod scene. Signed

      Est: - €405

      Wenzel Tornøe: Scandinavian firod scene. Signed and dated V. T. and indistinct place description 78. Oil on canvas. 25 x 38 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Mar. 11, 2010

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe: Fishermen at Harboøre Beach,
      Mar. 03, 2010

      Wenzel Tornøe: Fishermen at Harboøre Beach,

      Est: - €200

      Wenzel Tornøe: Fishermen at Harboøre Beach, Denmark. Signed and dated Venzel Tornøe Harboøre Juli 1884. Oil on canvas. 28 x 41 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe: Interior with girl. Signed Wenzel
      Sep. 16, 2009

      Wenzel Tornøe: Interior with girl. Signed Wenzel

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Wenzel Tornøe: Interior with girl. Signed Wenzel Tornøe 1902. Oil on canvas. 63 x 54 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe: Portrait of merchant Samuel Blumer,
      May. 13, 2009

      Wenzel Tornøe: Portrait of merchant Samuel Blumer,

      Est: - €405

      Wenzel Tornøe: Portrait of merchant Samuel Blumer, 1795-1885 and his wife Bolette Marie Abigael, 1814-1889. Signed. 33 x 25 cm. (2)

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe
      Apr. 01, 2009

      Wenzel Tornøe

      Est: - €270

      Wenzel Tornøe

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe "En sypige, Pinsemorgen". A maid
      Mar. 25, 2009

      Wenzel Tornøe "En sypige, Pinsemorgen". A maid

      Est: - €5,350

      Wenzel Tornøe "En sypige, Pinsemorgen". A maid with her needlework. Signed Wenzel Tornøe. Oil on panel. 39 x 35 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Tornøe "Italienerinde i Sit Køkken".
      Jan. 14, 2009

      Wenzel Tornøe "Italienerinde i Sit Køkken".

      Est: - €3,350

      Wenzel Tornøe "Italienerinde i Sit Køkken". Italian kitchen interior with a woman. Signed monogram and dated Roma 1873. Oil on canvas. 40 x 35 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe (Lehnshoj/Svendborg 1844-1907
      Oct. 29, 2007

      Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe (Lehnshoj/Svendborg 1844-1907

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe (Lehnshoj/Svendborg 1844-1907 Copenhagen) Interior, signed and dated Wenzel Tornoe 1892, oil on canvas, 70 x 52 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe
      Jul. 03, 2004

      Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe

      Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe (1844-1907, Danish) oil on canvas land/seascape of an Island scene, probably Caribbean, with a sandy beach along the sea, signed lower right "W. Tornoe", 13" by 23" sight, gold frame.

      The Cobbs
    • Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe (Danish, 1844-1907)
      Jul. 08, 2003

      Wenzel Ulrik Tornoe (Danish, 1844-1907)

      Est: £700 - £900

      oil on canvas

      Jun. 10, 2003

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      oil on canvas