Will Torger Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1910 - d. 1984

      • WOHL WILL TORGER (1910 BARMEN - 1984 BREMEN)
        Sep. 22, 2024

        WOHL WILL TORGER (1910 BARMEN - 1984 BREMEN)

        Wohl WILL TORGER (1910 Barmen - 1984 Bremen) Öl auf Leinwand, "Brücke", verso auf Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Will Torger", ca. 60x80cm, ungerahmt (auf Keilrahmen), craqueliert, kleinere Farbfehlstellen an den Rändern

      • WILL TORGER
        Jun. 01, 2024

        WILL TORGER

        Est: €200 - €400

        WILL TORGER 1910 Barmen - 1984 Bremen INFORMEL COMPOSITION (1969) Mixed media on paper. Visible size 26 x 18,5 cm (f. 34,5 x 44 cm). Monogrammed and dated lower right 'WT (19)69'. Slightly soiled., slightly stained. Mounted and framed behind glass.WILL TORGER 1910 Barmen - 1984 Bremen INFORMELLE KOMPOSITION (1969) Mischtechnik auf Papier. SM 26 x 18,5 cm (R. 34,5 x 44 cm). Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert 'WT (19)69'. Leicht verschm., leicht fleckig. Im Passepartout montiert und hinter Glas gerahmt.

      • Will Torger
        Sep. 09, 2023

        Will Torger

        Est: €1,400 - €2,800

        (1910 Barmen/Wuppertal - 1984 Bremen) Ohne Titel Charakteristische, informelle Komposition Torgers, dessen Werke durch einen sensibel nuancierten Farbauftrag mit schwarzen, dynamisch aufgetragenen Kontrasten bestimmt werden. Ausgebildet an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Bremen arbeitet Torger zunächst gegenständlich, begibt sich aber nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg auf die Suche nach neuen Ausdrucksformen. Angeregt durch die Werke Wols' löst er seine Formensprache auf und malt ab Ende der 1950er Jahre nur noch "informel". Mischtechnik mit Gouache/Papier. R. u. monogr. und dat. (19)68. Darstellung 90 cm x 60 cm. Rahmen. Mixed media with gouache on paper. Monogrammed and dated (19)68.

      • TORGER, WILL. 1910 - BREMEN - 1984. 4 ARTIST VASES. 1960S. ONCE CERAMIC, INSIDE CREAM-COLORED,
        Apr. 01, 2023

        TORGER, WILL. 1910 - BREMEN - 1984. 4 ARTIST VASES. 1960S. ONCE CERAMIC, INSIDE CREAM-COLORED,

        Torger, Will. 1910 - Bremen - 1984. 4 artist vases. 1960s. Once ceramic, inside cream-colored, outside blue glazed, irregular ovoid form with wide mouth, unsigned, bumped at the round stand, h. 31 cm, three times fired clay, irregular round, pressed form with irregular round opening, each with incised monogram WT as well as date 67 on the underside, h. to 17,5 cm , d. ca. 19 - 25 cm.-. Will Torger is best known as an informal painter, but he first attended the Staatliche Kunstgewerbeschule Bremen (Hochschule für Künste Bremen) for one semester in 1931 and received his further training in Berlin, including at the Vereinigte Werkstätten für Mosaik und Glasmalerei Puhl & Wagner. Even though he devoted himself mainly to painting during the course of his work, he also made church windows. Plastic ceramic works by him have not become known so far. Torger, Will. 1910 - Bremen - 1984. 4 Künstlervasen. 1960er Jahre. Einmal Keramik, innen cremefarben, außen blau glasiert, unregelmäßige ovoide Form mit weiter Mündung, unsign., am runden Stand best., H. 31 cm, dreimal gebrannter Ton, unregelmäßige runde, gedrückte Form mit unregelmäßiger runder Öffnung, jew. unterseitig mit Ritzmonogramm WT sowie Datum 67, H. bis 17,5 cm , D. ca. 19 - 25 cm.- Will Torger ist vor allem bekannt als informeller Maler, doch besuchte er zunächst 1931 für ein Semester die Staatliche Kunstgewerbeschule Bremen (Hochschule für Künste Bremen) und erhilet seine weitere Ausbildung er in Berlin, u. a. in den Vereinigten Werkstätten für Mosaik und Glasmalerei Puhl & Wagner. Auch wenn er sich im Laufe seines Schaffens vor allem der Malerei verschrieb, fertigte er auch Kirchenfenster an. Plastische keramische Arbeiten sind von ihm bislang nicht bekannt geworden.

      • TORGER, WILL. 1910 - BREMEN - 1984. ARTIST'S VASE. CERAMIC (CLAY), MULTICOLORED TURQUOISE-BLUE-
        Apr. 01, 2023

        TORGER, WILL. 1910 - BREMEN - 1984. ARTIST'S VASE. CERAMIC (CLAY), MULTICOLORED TURQUOISE-BLUE-

        Torger, Will. 1910 - Bremen - 1984. artist's vase. Ceramic (clay), multicolored turquoise-blue-black-brown glaze with copper-colored metal oxide, irregular club shape with irregular round opening, incised monogram WT on the bottom, h. 30,5 cm. Torger, Will. 1910 - Bremen - 1984. Künstlervase. Keramik (Ton), mehrfarbige türkis-blau-schwarz-braune Glasur mit kupferfarbenem Metalloxid, unregelmäßige Keulenform mit unregelmäßiger runder Öffnung, unterseitig Ritzmonogramm WT, H. 30,5 cm.

      • Will Torger (1910-1984), German rep
        Jan. 24, 2023

        Will Torger (1910-1984), German rep

        Will Torger (1910-1984), German representative of the Informel, active in Bremen. Ecce Homo - Sehet ein Mensch'', rare, figurative woodcut by Torger, on handmade paper, monogrammed in the stock and signed by hand below, inscribed lower left and marked as hand print no. 5, sheet dimensions 47 x 33.5 cm.

        Jan. 24, 2023

        Will Torger (1910-1984), German representative of the Informel, active in Bremen. Informal composition, watercolor and ink on handmade paper, lower right monogr. and dated (19)67, water stain on upper margin, sheet dimensions 32 x 24.5 cm

      • Will Torger (1910-1984), Germ
        Nov. 07, 2022

        Will Torger (1910-1984), Germ

        Will Torger (1910-1984), German representative of the Informel, active in Bremen. Ecce Homo - Sehet ein Mensch'', rare figurative woodcut by Torger, on handmade paper, monogrammed on the block and signed by hand underneath, inscribed lower left and marked as hand print no. 5, sheet size 47 x 33.5 cm.

        Nov. 07, 2022

        Will Torger (1910-1984), Germ

        Will Torger (1910-1984), German representative of the Informel, active in Bremen. Informal composition, watercolour and ink on handmade paper, monogrammed and dated (19)67 lower right, water stain at upper margin, sheet measures 32 x 24.5 cm.

        Sep. 28, 2013

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Will Torger 1910 Bremen - 1984 Bremen - Komposition - Öl/Lwd. (Mittelnaht). 202 x 151 cm. Monogr. und dat. r. u.: WT (ligiert) (19)69. Verso dat.: 5 / 1969. Rahmen. Vertreten u. a. in der Kunsthalle in Bremen.

      • Torger, Will 1910 Barmen - 1984 Bremen Untitled (abstract composition).
        May. 31, 2011

        Torger, Will 1910 Barmen - 1984 Bremen Untitled (abstract composition).

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Torger, Will 1910 Barmen - 1984 Bremen Untitled (abstract composition). 1969. Oil on canvas. 202 x 151cm. Monogrammed and dated lower right: WT (lig.) 69. Verso inscribed on the stretcher: 5/1969. Studio placket.

      • Torger, Will1910 Barmen - 1984 Bremen Untitled.
        Dec. 02, 2010

        Torger, Will1910 Barmen - 1984 Bremen Untitled.

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Torger, Will 1910 Barmen - 1984 Bremen Untitled. 1970. Oil on hessian. 201 x 166cm. Monogrammed and dated lower left: WT 70. Studio placket.