Sinibaldo Tordi Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Portrait painter

    • SINIBALDO TORDI - Interno con figure
      Apr. 21, 2024

      SINIBALDO TORDI - Interno con figure

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Interno con figure olio su tela 60x80 cm, firma in basso a sinistra.

      Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
    • Sinibaldo Tordi (Rome 1876-Florence 1955) Reading oil on canvas 27 x 17 cm - framed 42.5 x 32.5 cm Signed bottom left "Sinibaldo Tordi"
      Apr. 18, 2024

      Sinibaldo Tordi (Rome 1876-Florence 1955) Reading oil on canvas 27 x 17 cm - framed 42.5 x 32.5 cm Signed bottom left "Sinibaldo Tordi"

      Est: €350 - €700

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Sinibaldo Tordi (Rome 1876-Florence 1955) Piano lesson oil on canvas 27x20 cm - in frame 46x38 cm Signed bottom left "Sinibaldo Tordi"
      Apr. 18, 2024

      Sinibaldo Tordi (Rome 1876-Florence 1955) Piano lesson oil on canvas 27x20 cm - in frame 46x38 cm Signed bottom left "Sinibaldo Tordi"

      Est: €350 - €700

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Sinibaldo Tordi
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Sinibaldo Tordi

      Est: €950 - €1,900

      (1876 Rom - 1955 Florenz) Das Harfenspiel In höfischem Interieur eine junge Dame andächtig die Harfe spielend, während ihr Lehrer den Klängen lauscht. Repräsentatives Kabinettbild Tordis, der Schüler von Salvador Sánchez Barbudo in Rom war und sich auf historisierende Genresujets in ausdrucksstarkem, lebendigem Kolorit spezialisierte. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. 27 cm x 21,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on wooden panel. Signed.

    • Sinibaldo Tordi
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Sinibaldo Tordi

      Est: €950 - €1,900

      (1876 Rom - 1955 Florenz) Kardinal bei der vergnügten Lektüre In leuchtender Farbigkeit angelegte, charakteristische Genreszene des italienischen Malers, der Schüler von Salvador Sánchez Barbudo in Rom war und sich auf historisierende Genresujets in ausdrucksstarkem, lebendigem Kolorit spezialisierte. Öl/Holz . L. u. sign. 24,2 cm x 20,2 cm. Rahmen. Oil on wooden panel. Signed.

    • Paul Falconer Poole
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Paul Falconer Poole

      Est: €650 - €1,300

      (1807 Bristol - 1879 London) Strickendes Bauernmädchen im Spiel mit einer Katze Stimmungsvolles Werk des bekannten britischen Genremalers, der 1830 in der Royal Academy debütierte und 1837-1879 fast alljährlich dort ausstellte. 1846 wurde Poole zunächst zum Anwärter ("Associate") für die Royal Academy gewählt, 1861 dann zu deren regulärem Mitglied ("Academian") ernannt. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1870. 48 cm x 36 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated 1870.

    • Sinibaldo Tordi
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Sinibaldo Tordi

      Est: €950 - €1,900

    • Sinibaldo Tordi
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Sinibaldo Tordi

      Est: €950 - €1,900

    • SINIBALDO TORDI
      Nov. 29, 2023

      SINIBALDO TORDI

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Roma 1876 - Firenze 1955 Scena galante nel parco Firmato T Sinibaldo in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 28,5X19 Allievo di Salvatore Sanchez Barbudo della scuola del Fortuny, Sinibaldo Tordi si specializza principalmente nella pittura di costume eseguita con una raffinata intonazione spagnola. I suoi dipinti si caratterizzano per un tono affabile e colloquiale, in cui la pittura, pur mantenendo un tocco leggero, si distingue per la sua attenzione meticolosa ai dettagli, contribuendo così a rievocare una specifica ambientazione. Tra le sue opere principali ricordiamo Madonna Addolorata conservata nella chiesa di San Felice a Ema a Firenze, per la quale vince un premio e ottiene la speciale benedizione del Pontefice Benedetto XV; il Ritratto del barone Camuccini, premiato nel 1913 al Salone di Parigi e il Ritratto del signor Merlini, esposto nel 1922 alla Primaverile Fiorentina.

    • Sinibaldo Tordi
      Jul. 14, 2023

      Sinibaldo Tordi

      (Italian, 1876-1955) Europeans at a Middle Eastern Market, signed lower left "Sinibaldo t", watercolor on paperboard, sight 18-1/2 x 29-3/4 in.; original gilt wood and composition frame, 29 x 38-1/2 in. Provenance: Property from the Thomson House, 5th Avenue, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, built by Thomas Chalmers Darsie; by descent to Anne Darsie Thomson then to Robert Thomson; Gifted 2014 to Chatham University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

      Brunk Auctions
    • ATTR. A SINIBALDO TORDI - ARRIVO AL RICEVIMENTO (BOZZETTO)
      Feb. 17, 2023

      ATTR. A SINIBALDO TORDI - ARRIVO AL RICEVIMENTO (BOZZETTO)

      Est: €400 - €700

      Olio su tela, cm. 17,5x26. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • TORDI, SINIBALDO: Kardinal bei der vergnügten Lektüre. / Das Harfenkonzert.
      Nov. 04, 2022

      TORDI, SINIBALDO: Kardinal bei der vergnügten Lektüre. / Das Harfenkonzert.

      Est: CHF1,400 - CHF2,200

      TORDI, SINIBALDO (Rom 1876 - 1955 Florenz) : Kardinal bei der vergnügten Lektüre. / Das Harfenkonzert; Öl auf Holz bzw. Öl auf Leinwand; 28x24 cm bzw. 27x21 cm; je sig. u.l.

    • SINIBALDO TORDI (1876-1955) LA FAMIGLIA 1946
      Oct. 15, 2021

      SINIBALDO TORDI (1876-1955) LA FAMIGLIA 1946

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Olio su tela, cm. 133x93 Firma e data in basso a sinistra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Sinibaldo Tordi (1876-1955) La famiglia 1946
      Sep. 10, 2021

      Sinibaldo Tordi (1876-1955) La famiglia 1946

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • SINIBALDO TORDI (ITALIAN 1876-1955) OIL ON CANVAS, EARLY 20TH C., H 11", W 8 1/4", "DUET"
      Jul. 16, 2021

      SINIBALDO TORDI (ITALIAN 1876-1955) OIL ON CANVAS, EARLY 20TH C., H 11", W 8 1/4", "DUET"

      Depicting a matador and a musician singing. Signed in the lower right. Provenance: a Shelby Township, MI private collection.

      DuMouchelles
    • Sinibaldo Tordi. Meeting the Cardenal
      Jun. 23, 2021

      Sinibaldo Tordi. Meeting the Cardenal

      Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • SINIBALDO TORDI (1876-1955, ITALY), OIL PAINTING
      Nov. 30, 2019

      SINIBALDO TORDI (1876-1955, ITALY), OIL PAINTING

      ON CANVAS DEPICTING VENICE CANAL SCENE WITH A CARDINAL AND NOBLEMAN. SIGHT SIZE 14 3/4" X 9 1/4", OVERALL WITH FRAME 23" X 17 3/4". IN ORIGINAL CARVED AND GILDED FRAME.

      Marion Antique Auctions
    • SINIBALDO TORDI
      Nov. 28, 2019

      SINIBALDO TORDI

      Est: €200 - €300

      SINIBALDO TORDI (Roma 1876 - Firenze 1955) IL CONCERTINO Olio su tela, cm. 17,5 x 26,5 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice in legno dorato PROVENIENZA Asta Finarte Milano, novembre 1985, n. 31 Collezione famiglia romana

    • SINIBALDO TORDI
      Nov. 28, 2019

      SINIBALDO TORDI

      Est: €200 - €300

      SINIBALDO TORDI (Roma 1876 - Firenze 1955) IL CONSIGLIO DEL CARDINALE Olio su tela, cm. 26,5 x 18,5 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice in legno dorato PROVENIENZA Asta Finarte Milano, novembre 1985, n. 30 Collezione famiglia romana

    • SINIBALDO TORDI
      Jun. 06, 2019

      SINIBALDO TORDI

      Est: €400 - €600

      SINIBALDO TORDI (Rome 1876 - Florence 1955) THE CARDINAL'S SUGGESTION Oil on canvas, cm. 26,5 x 18,5 Signed bottom right Giltwood frame PROVENANCE Auction Finarte Milano, November 1985, n. 30 Collection Roman family SINIBALDO TORDI (Roma 1876 - Firenze 1955) IL CONSIGLIO DEL CARDINALE Olio su tela, cm. 26,5 x 18,5 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice in legno dorato PROVENIENZA Asta Finarte Milano, novembre 1985, n. 30 Collezione famiglia romana

    • SINIBALDO TORDI
      Jun. 06, 2019

      SINIBALDO TORDI

      Est: €400 - €600

      SINIBALDO TORDI (Rome 1876 - Florence 1955) CONCERT Oil on canvas, cm. 17,5 x 26,5 Signed bottom right Giltwood frame PROVENANCE Auction Finarte Milano, November 1985, n. 31 Collection Roman family SINIBALDO TORDI (Roma 1876 - Firenze 1955) IL CONCERTINO Olio su tela, cm. 17,5 x 26,5 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice in legno dorato PROVENIENZA Asta Finarte Milano, novembre 1985, n. 31 Collezione famiglia romana

    • Sinibaldo Tordi, Pittore che ritrae un cardinale.
      Feb. 04, 2019

      Sinibaldo Tordi, Pittore che ritrae un cardinale.

      Est: €400 - €800

      Olio su tela. cm 35x49,5. Firmato in basso a destra. Allievo a Roma di S. Sanchez Barbudo, si dedicò a soggetti di genere in costume settecentesco o esotici, risolti secondo un fortunysmo di maniera, ma con effetti di vivacità cromatica.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • SINIBALDO TORDI Dame e pittore Olio su tavoletta cm 34 x 24
      Dec. 05, 2017

      SINIBALDO TORDI Dame e pittore Olio su tavoletta cm 34 x 24

      Est: €200 - €300

      SINIBALDO TORDI Roma 1876 - Firenze 1955 Dame e pittore Olio su tavoletta cm 34 x 24 Firma in basso a destra

      Arte Roma Auctions
    • Sinibaldo Tordi, (Italian, 1876-1955), "A Spirited Game of Chess", oil on canvas, 17-3/4" x 21-3/4"
      Sep. 16, 2017

      Sinibaldo Tordi, (Italian, 1876-1955), "A Spirited Game of Chess", oil on canvas, 17-3/4" x 21-3/4"

      Sinibaldo Tordi (Italian, 1876-1955) "A Spirited Game of Chess" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 17-3/4" x 21-3/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Sinibaldo Tordi (Italian, 1876-1955) A festive interior scene 13 x 20in
      Jun. 05, 2017

      Sinibaldo Tordi (Italian, 1876-1955) A festive interior scene 13 x 20in

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Sinibaldo Tordi (Italian, 1876-1955) A festive interior scene 13 x 20in (33.0 x 50.8cm)

    • Two paintings: a) Entertainment for the Cardinal b) The reading
      Apr. 18, 2016

      Two paintings: a) Entertainment for the Cardinal b) The reading

      Signed lower left

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Sinibaldo Tordi, (Italian, 1876-1955), The Priest and the Parrot
      Nov. 07, 2013

      Sinibaldo Tordi, (Italian, 1876-1955), The Priest and the Parrot

      Sinibaldo Tordi (Italian, 1876-1955) The Priest and the Parrot oil on board signed Sinibaldo Tordi (lower left) 15 1/2 x 12 inches.

      Hindman
    • Sinibaldo Tordi (Italian, 1876-1955), Portrait of a Military Officer, Signed "Sinibaldo" l.l., Condition: Minor scattered retouch, craq
      Oct. 03, 2009

      Sinibaldo Tordi (Italian, 1876-1955), Portrait of a Military Officer, Signed "Sinibaldo" l.l., Condition: Minor scattered retouch, craq

      Sinibaldo Tordi (Italian, 1876-1955) Portrait of a Military Officer Signed "Sinibaldo" l.l. Oil on board, 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 in. (22.2 x 14.6 cm), framed. Condition: Minor scattered retouch, craquelure with alligatoring, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • Sinibaldo Tordi (Italian, 1876-1955)
      Jun. 12, 2007

      Sinibaldo Tordi (Italian, 1876-1955)

      The connoisseur signed 'Sinibaldo Tordi' (lower right) oil on panel 26 1/2 x 18 1/2cm (10 1/4 x 7 1/16in).

      Jun. 07, 2006

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      In the salon signed 'Sinibaldo' (lower left) pencil and watercolour heightened with white 20 x 29 in. (50.8 x 73.7 cm.)

      Mar. 05, 2004

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      Lot of Two Genre Scenes Including: The Cardinal and The Guitar Player Each signed "Sinibaldo" l.r. Oil on panel and canvas respectively, 10 1/4 x 7 in. (26 x 17.7 cm), framed. Condition: Retouch, varnish inconsistencies.

      Skinner
    • Sinibaldo Tordi
      Feb. 25, 2004

      Sinibaldo Tordi

      Italian, 1876-1955 THE CONCERT Signed and inscribed Sinibaldo. Firenze (lr) Oil on canvas 19 7/8 x 15 5/8 inches

      Doyle New York
      Jun. 21, 2002

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      A serenade signed 'Sinibaldo Tordi' (lower left) oil on canvas 8 x 113/4 in. (20.3 x 29.8 cm.).

      Jun. 21, 2002

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Tea for the Cardinal oil on canvas 11 7/8 x 8 in. (30.2 x 20.2 cm.) SALESROOM NOTICE Please note this lot should have a Dagger 2 where VAT at 5 is to be paid by the buyer on the hammer price and premium and not as stated in the catalogue.