Jacob Toorenvliet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Mezzotintokünstler, b. 1640 - d. 1719

        • Jacob Toorenvliet, Genre Scene with a Man and a Woman at a Table
          Nov. 16, 2024

          Jacob Toorenvliet, Genre Scene with a Man and a Woman at a Table

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Verso remnants of a handwritten label on the upper right of the stretcher: "(illegible) 1719".

        • Revellers at a Table, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Jacob Toorenvliet (1635/41-1719)
          Oct. 14, 2024

          Revellers at a Table, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Jacob Toorenvliet (1635/41-1719)

          Est: $500 - $10,000

          Revelers at a Table, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Jacob Toorenvliet (1635/41-1719). Has a crack to the paint at upper left. Framed size: 12" x 15". Sight size: 7.5" x 9.25". Part two of a single-owner Lancaster, Ohio collection. We sold the first part of this collection last July. All sales final. Invoices above $2500 must be paid with cash, cashier's check or wire transfer. In-house shipping is available. Pickup is Tuesday, Oct. 15 from 1 pm to 3 pm in Carroll, OH or by appointment by Nov. 1. We can provide in-house shipping for this item. We pack once the lot is paid for. Once packed up we will send you an invoice for shipping and handling. Shipping questions: shipping@burnsbid.com Sales tax will be collected on all bidders. If tax exempt, make sure your certification is submitted with the bid platform.

          Burns Auction & Appraisal, LLC.
        • JACOB TOORENVLIET Leiden, Netherlands (1640) / (1719) "Christian character" and "Oriental character"
          Sep. 24, 2024

          JACOB TOORENVLIET Leiden, Netherlands (1640) / (1719) "Christian character" and "Oriental character"

          Est: €24,000 - €32,000

          Pair of oil paintings on panel Signed in the upper right corner Measurements: 34 x 25.5 cm each

          Ansorena
        • JACOB TOORENVLIET
          Sep. 20, 2024

          JACOB TOORENVLIET

          Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

          JACOB TOORENVLIET (1635 Leiden 1719) Democritus. 1676. Oil on copper. Signed and dated upper left: J.Toorenvliet F. Ao. 1676. 28.2 × 22.4 cm. Provenance: - With Hans Trainé, Zurich. - European private collection. Literature: Susanne Henriette Karau: Leben und Werk des Leidener Malers Jacob Toorenvliet (1640-1719), Diss., Univ., Berlin 2002, vol. I, pp. 133 and 140–141, vol. II, p. 29, no. A75. ------------------------------------------------- JACOB TOORENVLIET (1635 Leiden 1719) Demokrit. 1676. Öl auf Kupfer. Oben links signiert und datiert: J.Toorenvliet F. Ao. 1676. 28,2 × 22,4 cm. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel Hans Trainé, Zürich. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Literatur: Susanne Henriette Karau: Leben und Werk des Leidener Malers Jacob Toorenvliet (1640-1719), Diss., Univ., Berlin 2002, Bd. I, S. 133 und 140–141, Bd. II, S. 29, Nr. A75. Eine Frau mit Krug trifft auf Demokrit in seinem Studierzimmer, um ihm ein Glas Wein zu servieren. Die grüne Farbe des Vorhangs auf der rechten Seite setzt das Rot des Weines durch die Gegenüberstellung dieser beiden Komplementärfarben eindrücklich in Szene. Vor dieser willkommenen Unterbrechung war Demokrit in seine Studien vertieft, was der Globus und das grosse Manuskript im Bildvordergrund verdeutlichen. Sein linker Zeigefinger weist auf den Globus unter ihm, auf dem die Karte Italiens abgebildet ist. Genauer gesagt, befindet sich die Fingerspitze über ROMA, der Ewigen Stadt, dem Pilgerziel aller niederländischen Lehrlinge, die sich als Künstler etablieren wollten. Als wolle er einen Toast aussprechen, blickt er mit sinnlich geöffnetem Mund in Richtung der Frau. Der 1640 in Leiden als Sohn eines Glasmalers und Zeichners geborene Jacob Toorenvliet erhielt seine Ausbildung zum Maler bis 1659 bei seinem Onkel Gerard Dou (1613–1675). Dieser zählt als Hauptvertreter zu der Schule der "Fijnschilders", die sich durch einen besonders feinen Malstil auszeichnen, wie dies auch bei diesem Gemälde von Troorenvliet zu bemerken ist. Toorenvliet beendete seine Ausbildung als Maler mit einer "Grand Tour", einer Reise nach Italien, wo er Rom und Venedig besuchte – jene Ziele, auf die Demokrit in diesem Gemälde deutet. Im Anschluss hielt er sich einige Jahre in Wien auf, bevor er 1679 in seine Heimat zurückkehrte und schliesslich in Leiden und Amsterdam tätig war. Dieses prächtige, in Öl auf Kupfer ausgeführte Gemälde darf als ein Glanzstück im Werk von Jacob van Toorenvliet bezeichnet werden, das er in der oberen linken Ecke mit seiner Signatur und dem Datum 1676 versehen hat. Das Gemälde entstand, als er sich noch in Italien aufhielt, kurz vor seiner Abreise nach Wien. Mit dem Gemälde einer berühmten antiken Figur, dem Demokrit, hebt sich Toorenvliet von seinen üblichen Genredarstellungen ab, wie beispielsweise "Alter Mann und Frau an einem Gemüsestand" (Nr. 258046, RKD, Den Haag). Das vorliegende Werk gehört zu einer Reihe antiker Philosophen. Neben Demokrit, dem "lachenden Philosophen", malte Toorenvliet auch ein Gegenstück, das dessen Philosophenkollegen Heraklit, den "weinenden Philosophen", zeigt (Karau 2002, Bd. II, S. 28, Nr. A74). Auch Diogenes findet sich im Œuvre von Toorenvliet dargestellt, wie beispielsweise das Gemälde des Philosophen auf dem Athener Markt von 1673 belegt (Nr. 240276, RKD, Den Haag). Diese Beispiele zeigen, dass der in Leiden geborene Maler sich sehr für Historienmalerei interessierte und sein Wissen über das klassische Altertum unter Beweis stellen wollte. Auf diesem Gemälde wird Demokrit nicht lachend dargestellt, wie sonst üblich, sondern eher erfreut über die Geste der herantretenden Frau, die ihm den Wein serviert hat. Das Erheben des Glases darf dahingehend verstanden werden, dass für ihn zu einer heiteren Weltanschauung als Lebensgeniesser auch das Trinken eines köstlichen italienischen Weines gehört.

        • Toorenvliet, Jacob
          Jun. 26, 2024

          Toorenvliet, Jacob

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Toorenvliet, Jacob Leiden um 1635 - 1719 73 x 55 cm In a tinker's workshop. Oil/canvas, relined, centered signed and dated 1669. Formerly from a Berlin collection. Toorenvliet, Jacob Leiden um 1635 - 1719 73 x 55 cm In der Werkstatt eines Kesselflickers. Öl/Lwd., doubl., unten mittig signiert und datiert 1669. Ehemals aus einer Berliner Sammlung.

        • Jacob TOORENVLIET (vers 1635-1719) attribué à
          Jun. 22, 2024

          Jacob TOORENVLIET (vers 1635-1719) attribué à

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Jacob TOORENVLIET (vers 1635-1719) attribué à La vendeuse de légumes Huile sur panneau portant une signature en bas à gauche. 30 x 25 cm (Restaurations).

        • Toorenvliet, Jacob: Bei der Kupplerin
          May. 31, 2024

          Toorenvliet, Jacob: Bei der Kupplerin

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Bei der Kupplerin. Pinsel in Grau, Rötel, aquarelliert, auf leichtem Karton aufgezogen. 20,3 x 26,1 cm. Signiert oben rechts "J Toorenvliet fe". Erste Ausbildung bekommt Toorenvliet beim Vater, danach bei dessen Schwager Gerard Dou. Schon früh begibt er sich auf Reisen. 1669 in Rom nachweisbar, wird er im Folgejahr Mitglied der Bentvueghels. Die Jahre 1670-73 verbringt er in Venedig, anschließend ist er bis 1679 in Wien. 1686 wird Toorenvliet Mitglied der Leidener Lukasgilde, 1694 gründet er gemeinsam mit Willem van Mieris und Carel de Moor die Leidener Zeichenakademie, der er bis 1704 als Direktor vorsteht. - Provenienz: Sammlung James Gibbs (1804-1891), London (Lugt 1164a). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          May. 16, 2024

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Verso remnants of a handwritten label on the upper right of the stretcher: "(illegible) 1719"; inscribed in the centre in yellow pencil: "W... (illegible)", above in blue chalk: "6558". Written laterally no the frame in blue pencil: "5112".

        • Toorenvliet, Jacob
          May. 04, 2024

          Toorenvliet, Jacob

          Est: €240 - €360

          (1640 Leiden - Oegstgeest 1719). Der Violinspieler in der Wirtsstube. Mezzotinto auf feinem Bütten um 1670/80. Plgr. 25 x 16 cm. Mit unregelmäßigem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Unter Passep. mont. - Vorzüglicher, zeitgenössischer Abdruck des wohl einzigen u. gleichzeitig unbeschriebenen Abdrucks. - Sehr selten. D

        • Jacob TOORENVLIET Leyde, 1640 - Oegstgeest, 1719 Femme présentant un lièvre sur un entablement de pierre Huile sur cuivre
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Jacob TOORENVLIET Leyde, 1640 - Oegstgeest, 1719 Femme présentant un lièvre sur un entablement de pierre Huile sur cuivre

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Jacob TOORENVLIET Leyde, 1640 - Oegstgeest, 1719 Femme présentant un lièvre sur un entablement de pierre Huile sur cuivre Signé et daté 'JToorenvliet / f A° 1675' en haut à gauche Woman presenting a hare, oil on copper, signed and dated, by J. Toorenvliet h: 18 w: 15 cm Provenance : Acquis par l'actuel propriétaire auprès de Rafael Valls Gallery, Londres ; Collection particulière, Belgique Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

        • Toorenvliet, Jacob (Leiden ca. 1635 - Oegstgeest 1719, Dutch painter and etcher) well,
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Toorenvliet, Jacob (Leiden ca. 1635 - Oegstgeest 1719, Dutch painter and etcher) well,

          Toorenvliet, Jacob (Leiden ca. 1635 - Oegstgeest 1719, Dutch painter and etcher) well, (Leiden ca. 1635 - Oegstgeest 1719, Dutch painter and etcher) well, "Resting Man", oil on copper, 25 x 17.5 cm Toorenvliet, Jacob (Leiden ca. 1635 - Oegstgeest 1719, Niederländischer Maler und Radierer) wohl, "Rastender Mann", Öl auf Kupfer, 25 x 17.5 cm

        • Toorenvliet, Jacob
          Feb. 16, 2024

          Toorenvliet, Jacob

          Est: €300 - €450

        • Attribué à Jacob TOORENVLIET(1640-1719) Couple galant dans une fenêtre Huile sur panneau (usures
          Dec. 03, 2023

          Attribué à Jacob TOORENVLIET(1640-1719) Couple galant dans une fenêtre Huile sur panneau (usures

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Attribué à Jacob TOORENVLIET(1640-1719) Couple galant dans une fenêtre Huile sur panneau (usures et restaurations anciennes) Parqueté de tasseaux horizontaux et verticaux 27,6 cm x 23,4 cm

        • JACOB TOORENVLIET ATTRIBUTED TO: INTERIOR WITH A DOCTOR AND A SICK YOUNG WOMAN
          Nov. 28, 2023

          JACOB TOORENVLIET ATTRIBUTED TO: INTERIOR WITH A DOCTOR AND A SICK YOUNG WOMAN

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Jacob Toorenvliet Attributed to Interior with a doctor and a sick young woman c. 1666 oil on panel; framed 42 x 32 cm signed/inscribed and partially illegibly dated on the left edge in the centre: JToorenvliet / F 1666 (?) private property, Vienna

          Im Kinsky
        • Toorenvliet, Jacob: Gesellschaft in einer Taverne
          Nov. 24, 2023

          Toorenvliet, Jacob: Gesellschaft in einer Taverne

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Toorenvliet, Jacob - Company in a tavern (Leiden 1640-1719 Oegstgeest) Interior with a musician, pipe smokers and revelers. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated lower right ''''J. Toorenvliet f. 1677''. 55 x 66 cm. // Toorenvliet, Jacob Gesellschaft in einer Taverne (Leiden 1640-1719 Oegstgeest) Interieur mit Musikantin, Pfeifenrauchern und Zechern. Öl/Lwd., doubl. Rechts unten sign. und dat. ''J. Toorenvliet f. 1677''. 55 x 66 cm.

        • Toorenvliet, Jacob (Leiden ca. 1635 - Oegstgeest 1719, Niederländischer Maler und Radierer) wohl,
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Toorenvliet, Jacob (Leiden ca. 1635 - Oegstgeest 1719, Niederländischer Maler und Radierer) wohl,

          Toorenvliet, Jacob (Leiden ca. 1635 - Oegstgeest 1719, Niederländischer Maler und Radierer) wohl, "Rastender Mann", Öl auf Kupfer, 25 x 17.5 cm

        • Jacob Toorenvliet, 1635/41 Leiden – 1719, zugeschrieben
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Jacob Toorenvliet, 1635/41 Leiden – 1719, zugeschrieben

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          PAAR BEI VERSORGUNG EINER WUNDE Öl auf Holz. 27,3 x 21,8 cm. In verziertem Rahmen. Hinter einer Steinbrüstung stehend, die linksseitig von einem Teppich bedeckt ist, ein Paar. Die gut gekleidete Dame hält gerade ein Stück Gaze in ihren Händen, das sie über einer mit Kräutern gefüllten Schale auf der rechten Seite der Brüstung erwärmt. Damit will sie die Handwunde des neben ihr stehenden großen Mannes versorgen, der vor Schmerz leicht das Gesicht verzieht. Zwischen beiden fällt der Blick auf den hellblauen, teils gelblichen Himmel, während am linken Bildrand eine hohe Säule und rechts ein zur Seite geraffter grüner Samtvorhang zu sehen sind. (1370108) (18)

        • Jacob Toorenvliet, attributed to, Portrait of a young woman Portrait of an old man
          May. 20, 2023

          Jacob Toorenvliet, attributed to, Portrait of a young woman Portrait of an old man

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        • Jacob Toorenvliet, Resting Man
          May. 20, 2023

          Jacob Toorenvliet, Resting Man

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        • JACOB TOORENVLIET (attr. a)
          May. 18, 2023

          JACOB TOORENVLIET (attr. a)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          (Leida, 1635 o 1636 ; 1719) Vanitas Olio su tela, cm 76X66 Provenienza: Milano, collezione privata Formatosi con Frans van Mieris il Vecchio e Matthijs Naiveu, Jacob Toorenvliet fu precocissimo risultando già attivo a 15 anni e nel 1662 lo sappiamo in viaggio per Roma insieme a Nicolaes Roosendael. Nel 1664 è attestato a Venezia dove risiede fino al 1667 ed è in questo periodo che studiando l'arte veneta realizza un disegno firmato 'J. Torenvliet Venetie f.' tratto da Tintoretto e oggi conservato nelle collezioni della Biblioteca Universitaria di Leida (inv. AW 320). Questo dato è interessante per comprendere l'opera in esame che, pur differente, ben evoca ad esempio il giorgionesco ritratto di vecchia altresì noto come Ritratto della madre di Giorgione dell'Accademia di Venezia, all'epoca appartenente a Cristoforo Orsetti, il quale la ricorda nel proprio testamento del 1664 e quindi passò per eredità nella collezione del figlio di questi, Giovanni Battista, suggerendo l'esecuzione veneziana dell'opera. Questo dato consente anche il confronto con la tela raffigurante una Donna con un cesto di uova che reca la data 1667 (Cfr. Londra, Bonhams, 7 luglio 2014, lotto 33; https://rkd.nl/explore/images/227777).

        • Jacob van Toorenvliet, 1635/41 Leiden – 1719 Oegstgeest
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Jacob van Toorenvliet, 1635/41 Leiden – 1719 Oegstgeest

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          JUNGER MANN, DER EINE KÖCHIN BEDRÄNGT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 48 x 40,5 cm. Mittig unten signiert „J Toornvliet“. Das Gemälde ist unter dem Künstlernamen abgebildet im RKD unter der Abb.Nr. 0000129981. Wir danken Guido Jansen für freundliche Hinweise. Diese Arbeit ist 1675-1679 zu datieren und entstand in der Zeit des Wienaufenthalts des Künstlers, nach seiner Rückkehr aus Italien. Hinter einem niedrigen Mauerstück eine junge Frau bei der Reinigung eines glänzenden Kupferkessels, den sie seitlich auf einer Tonne mit ihrer linken Hand festhält. Mit ihrer rechten Hand versucht sie den Avancen eines rechts von ihr stehenden angetrunkenen Mannes mit leicht zusammengekniffenen Augen, der sie umarmt hat, abzuwehren. Sie blickt ihn dabei missmutig in die Augen. Links sitzt an einem Tisch ein angetrunkener Soldat, der die beiden aufmerksam beobachtet. Im Vordergrund links auf der Mauer liegen Kohlköpfe, was auf den Beruf der Frau als Köchin hinweisen könnte. Im Hintergrund mehrere Gebäude, darunter eines römischer Baukunst, im Licht der fast untergegangenen Sonne. Verso zwei Unterlegungen. Anmerkung: Der Maler war Schüler seines Vaters, weitergebildet in Rom, später in Wien und Leiden tätig. Er wurde bekannt durch seine vorzugsweise halb bildnisartigen, halb sittenbildlichen Figurendarstellungen höherer Stände; zahlreiche Werke seiner Hand in öffentlichen Sammlungen wie Berlin, Bordeaux, Budapest, Graz, Innsbruck, Karlsruhe, Lüttich, Venedig, Warschau, Dresden oder Weimar.(13514312) (18)

        • Painting Attributed to Jacob Toorenvliet
          Feb. 03, 2023

          Painting Attributed to Jacob Toorenvliet

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          (Flemish, circa 1635-1719) Portrait of an Old Woman Praying, 3rd quarter of the 17th century, unsigned, oil on panel, 6-1/2 x 7 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 12-3/4 x 12-1/8 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Raleigh, North Carolina

          Brunk Auctions
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Paar bei Versorgung einer Wunde Öl auf Holz. 27,3 x 21,5 cm. Hinter einer Steinbrüstung stehend, die linksseitig von einem Teppich bedeckt ist, ein Paar. Die gut gekleidete Dame hält gerade ein Stück Gaze in ihren Händen, das sie über einer mit Kräutern gefüllten Schale auf der rechten Seite der Brüstung erwärmt. Damit will sie die Handwunde des neben ihr stehenden großen Mannes versorgen, der vor Schmerz leicht das Gesicht verzieht. Zwischen beiden fällt der Blick auf den hellblauen, teils gelblichen Himmel, während am linken Bildrand eine hohe Säule und rechts ein zur Seite geraffter grüner Samtvorhang zu sehen sind. (13401112) (18)

        • Toorenvliet, Jacob (Attrib.) — Der Fleischer bei der Arbeit
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Toorenvliet, Jacob (Attrib.) — Der Fleischer bei der Arbeit

          Toorenvliet, Jacob - attributed to: — The Butcher at Work (Leiden 1640-1719 Oegstgeest) As a half figure stopping for a moment in his activity and looking at the viewer. Oil on canvas. 32,5 x 24,5 cm. // Toorenvliet, Jacob (Attrib.) — Der Fleischer bei der Arbeit — (Leiden 1640-1719 Oegstgeest) Als Halbfigur einen Moment in seiner Tätigkeit anhaltend und den Betrachter anblickend. Öl/Lwd. 32,5 x 24,5 cm.

        • Toorenvliet, Jacob (1640-1719) Nachfolge "Lesende Männer", Öl/Holz, breite Goldhohlkehle (kleine Defekte), 24x30cm (m.R. 38,4x44,5cm), min. Defekte der Maloberfläche, Firnis vergilbt
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Toorenvliet, Jacob (1640-1719) Nachfolge "Lesende Männer", Öl/Holz, breite Goldhohlkehle (kleine Defekte), 24x30cm (m.R. 38,4x44,5cm), min. Defekte der Maloberfläche, Firnis vergilbt

          Toorenvliet, Jacob (1640-1719) Nachfolge "Lesende Männer", Öl/Holz, breite Goldhohlkehle (kleine Defekte), 24x30cm (m.R. 38,4x44,5cm), min. Defekte der Maloberfläche, Firnis vergilbt Toorenvliet, Jacob (1640-1719) Succession "Reading Men", oil/wood, wide gold hollow (small defects), 24x30cm (w.f. 38,4x44,5cm), min. defects of the painting surface, varnish yellowed

          Kendzia
        • Inequal love | Le couple mal assorti
          Nov. 10, 2022

          Inequal love | Le couple mal assorti

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Jacob Toorenvliet Leiden 1625 - 1719 Oegstgeest Inequal love   Oil on copper 28 x 22,2 cm ; 11 by 8 ¾ in. ____________________________________________   Jacob Toorenvliet Leyde 1625 - 1719 Oegstgeest Le couple mal assorti   Huile sur cuivre 28 x 22,2 cm ; 11 by 8 ¾ in. Bid on Sotheby's

        • Jacob Toorenvliet - 1640 Leiden - 1719 Oegstgeest (attributed to)
          Jun. 29, 2022

          Jacob Toorenvliet - 1640 Leiden - 1719 Oegstgeest (attributed to)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Biblical scholar Titled and attribution to Jacob Toorenvliet on the label verso. Label of the Galerie Fromme, Vienna, with number 380/7. Inscribed ''Torenvliet'' on the frame. Oil on panel. 15.4 x 11 cm. Restored, rubbing to edges. Minor damage to frame (21 x 17 cm).

        • JACOB TOORENVLIET (LEIDEN 1640-1719 OEGSTGEEST) A blacksmith oil on copper
          Jun. 16, 2022

          JACOB TOORENVLIET (LEIDEN 1640-1719 OEGSTGEEST) A blacksmith oil on copper

          Est: $7,000 - $10,000

          JACOB TOORENVLIET (LEIDEN 1640-1719 OEGSTGEEST) A blacksmith oil on copper 13 5/8 x 10 5/8 in. (34.5 x 27 cm.)

        • Jacob Toorenvliet (1640–1719), The Butcher
          Jun. 11, 2022

          Jacob Toorenvliet (1640–1719), The Butcher

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          A butcher carves game on a table and looks at the viewer, disturbed by the visitor. He is just pausing in his work, the knife in his raised hand. The old man with gray hair wears a red smock, a white apron and a green cap on his head. Pieces of meat hang on the wall in the background on the left.

          Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
        • JACOB TOORENVLIET, (Dutch, 1640-1719), The Game Vendor, ca. 1685-90, oil on panel, 18 3/4 x 15 1/4 in., frame: 24 3/4 x 21 1/4 in.
          May. 01, 2022

          JACOB TOORENVLIET, (Dutch, 1640-1719), The Game Vendor, ca. 1685-90, oil on panel, 18 3/4 x 15 1/4 in., frame: 24 3/4 x 21 1/4 in.

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          JACOB TOORENVLIET (Dutch, 1640-1719) The Game Vendor ca. 1685-90, oil on panel

          Grogan & Company
        • Jacob TOORENVLIET [+- 1635-1719]
          Apr. 03, 2022

          Jacob TOORENVLIET [+- 1635-1719]

          Est: €1,000 - €3,000

          Painting oil on panel signed Jacob TOORENVLIET [+- 1635-1719] “The lesson” dim. 50 x 40 cm with frame 72 x 61 cm.

          Cnock Auctions
          Mar. 31, 2022

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          JUNGER MANN, DER EINE KÖCHIN BEDRÄNGT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 48 x 40 cm. Mittig unten signiert „J Toornvliet“. Das Gemälde ist unter dem Künstlernamen abgebildet im RKD unter der Abb.Nr. 0000129981. Wir danken Guido Jansen für freundliche Hinweise. Diese Arbeit ist 1675 – 1679 zu datieren und entstand in der Zeit des Wienaufenthalts des Künstlers, auf seiner Rückreise aus Italien. Hinter einem niedrigen Mauerstück eine junge Frau bei der Reinigung eines glänzenden Kupferkessels, den sie seitlich auf einer Tonne mit ihrer linken Hand festhält. Mit ihrer rechten Hand versucht sie den Avancen eines rechts von ihr stehenden angetrunkenen Mannes mit leicht zusammengekniffenen Augen, der sie umarmt hat, abzuwehren. Sie blickt ihn dabei missmutig in die Augen. Links sitzt an einem Tisch ein angetrunkener Soldat, der die beiden aufmerksam beobachtet. Im Vordergrund links auf der Mauer liegen Kohlköpfe, was auf den Beruf der Frau als Köchin hinweisen könnte. Im Hintergrund mehrere Gebäude im Licht der fast untergegangenen Sonne. Verso eine Unterlegung, minimale Retuschen. Der Maler war Schüler seines Vaters, weitergebildet in Rom, später in Wien und Leiden tätig. Er wurde bekannt durch seine vorzugsweise halb bildnisartigen, halb sittenbildlichen Personendarstellungen höherer Stände; zahlreiche Werke seiner Hand in öffentlichen Sammlungen wie Berlin, Bordeaux, Budapest, Graz, Innsbruck, Karlsruhe, Lüttich, Venedig, Warschau, Dresden oder Weimar. (13006614) (18) Jacob van Toorenvliet, 1635/41 Leiden – 1719 Oegstgeest YOUNG MAN HARRASSING A FEMALE COOK Oil on canvas. Relined. 48 x 40 cm. Signed “J Toornvliet” at bottom centre. The painting is illustrated with the artist’s name at the RKD in The Hague with ill. no. 0000129981. We would like to thank Guido Jansen for his kind advice. The art work dates between 1675 and 1679, when the artist was active in Vienna, on his trip back from Italy. Many of his works are held in public collections in Berlin, Bordeaux, Budapest, Graz, Innsbruck, Karlsruhe, Lüttich, Venice, Warsaw, Dresden or Weimar.

        • Jacob TOORENVLIET (1635/41-1719) (attrib.) | Jacob TOORENVLIET (1635 / 41-1719) (attrib.)
          Nov. 28, 2021

          Jacob TOORENVLIET (1635/41-1719) (attrib.) | Jacob TOORENVLIET (1635 / 41-1719) (attrib.)

          Est: €180 - €350

          ´´die Weintrinkerin´´,Gemälde - Öl/Kupfer, 26,8 cm x 21,5 cm,verso auf altem Klebezettel bezeichnet|´´the wine drinker´´,painting - oil / copper, 26.8 cm x 21.5 cm,inscribed at the backside on an old sticky note

          Auktionshaus Kloss
        • Follower of Jacob van Toorenvliet (Leiden circa 1635-1719) An elderly woman in a headdress
          Oct. 26, 2021

          Follower of Jacob van Toorenvliet (Leiden circa 1635-1719) An elderly woman in a headdress

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          Follower of Jacob van Toorenvliet (Leiden circa 1635-1719) An elderly woman in a headdress oil on canvas 49.2 x 41.3cm (19 3/8 x 16 1/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          Oct. 06, 2021

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Attributed to Jacob Toorenvliet (Leiden 1640-1719 Oegstgeest) An aged woman in a brown garment, black headdress and fur mantle leaning on a... oil on panel 37.6 x 28.1 cm.

          Sep. 23, 2021

          Est: €250 - €450

          "die Weintrinkerin" Gemälde - Öl/Kupfer, 26,8 cm x 21,5 cm, verso auf altem Klebezettel bezeichnet | "the wine drinker" painting - oil / copper, 26.8 cm x 21.5 cm, inscribed at the backside on an old sticky note

          Auktionshaus Kloss
        • JACOB TOORENVLIET (1640-1719): ALLEGORY OF TASTE, OIL ON COPPER, DATED 1667
          Sep. 10, 2021

          JACOB TOORENVLIET (1640-1719): ALLEGORY OF TASTE, OIL ON COPPER, DATED 1667

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          Work: 13,8 x 11,3 cm

          Coronari Auctions
        • JACOB TOORENVLIET (1640 Leiden - 1719 Oegstgeest) zugeschrieben
          Jul. 04, 2021

          JACOB TOORENVLIET (1640 Leiden - 1719 Oegstgeest) zugeschrieben

          Öl auf Kupfer, ¨Frau mit Rotwein beim Sticken in gewölbeartigem Interieur¨, verso auf Papieraufkleber zugeschrieben, ca. 27,5x21cm, gerahmt (35,5x29,5cm), Platte leicht gedellt, im Rotweinglas-Bereich retuschiert, Firnis

        • Circle of Jacob Toorenvliet (Dutch, 1635/40-1719), "Portraits"
          Jun. 05, 2021

          Circle of Jacob Toorenvliet (Dutch, 1635/40-1719), "Portraits"

          Circle of Jacob Toorenvliet (Dutch, 1635/40-1719) "Portrait of an Old Man Holding a Tankard" and "Portrait of an Old Woman with a Basket of Eggs" pair of oils on wood panel Presented in matching frames. each 6-3/4" x 5-3/8", framed 11" x 9-3/4"

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Circle of Jacob van Toorenvliet (Dutch, 1640-1719)
          Dec. 09, 2020

          Circle of Jacob van Toorenvliet (Dutch, 1640-1719)

          Est: £600 - £800

          Circle of Jacob van Toorenvliet (Dutch, 1640-1719) A Gentleman courting a maid in a kitchen interior oil on canvas 22 x 18.5cm Footnote: Provenance: Christie’s, London, 4th July 2007, lot 69, where acquired by the late husband of the present owner

          Cheffins
        • Jacob Toorenvliet, 1635/41 Leiden – 1719 Oegstgeest, zugeschrieben/ Art des
          Dec. 04, 2020

          Jacob Toorenvliet, 1635/41 Leiden – 1719 Oegstgeest, zugeschrieben/ Art des

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          VOR DEM WIRTSHAUS Öl auf Holz. 33,5 x 27 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Vor einer steinernen Gebäudewand sitzend ein leicht angetrunken wirkender, gut gekleideter Mann mit grüner Jacke und gelber Weste, in seiner erhobenen rechten Hand ein gefülltes Glas haltend. Seinen Kopf hat er leicht zurückgewendet, um einem braun gekleideten Mann zuzuhören, der seine Schulter berührt hat. Von rechts hat sich den beiden wohl die Wirtin genähert mit weißer Kopfbedeckung und blauer Schürze, in ihren Händen eine mit Bast umwickelte Weinflasche haltend; dabei blickt sie mit zusammengekniffenen Augen aus dem Bild heraus. Im Hintergrund links sind zudem ein Gebäude mit Satteldach und ein runder Turm unter blauem Himmel zu erkennen. (1250308) (1) (18)

          Sep. 24, 2020

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          BÄRTIGER MANN MIT SchtREIMELMÜTZE UND WEINGLAS Öl auf Kupfer mit verso erkennbarem Hammerschlag. 13,8 x 11,3 cm. Das Bild ist am Oberrand links monogrammiert und datiert „JT 1667“ Ungerahmt. Als Sohn eines Glasmalers und Zeichenlehrers wurde Toorenvliet schon früh in die Lehre von Gerard Dou gegeben, einem Schwager des Vaters. 1659, nach Beendigung seiner Ausbildung, datiert auch das erste von ihm bekannt gewordene Gemälde. Auf Reisen nach Wien und Rom, dann 1670 erneut in Rom, nahm er weniger Stileinflüsse auf, als vor allem Eindrücke, die sein Wirken in der Genremalerei prägen sollten. In Venedig verheiratet, zog er mit Familie 1673 erneut nach Wien, wo er bis 1679 blieb. Die Datierung des vorliegenden Bildes lässt durch die Datierung 1667 die bisherige Meinung korrigieren, dass die kleinformatigen Werke erst in den Jahren ab 1579 entstanden wären. Die Betrachtung seines Lebensweges nach Entstehung des Porträts kann hier also außer Acht gelassen werden. Wichtiger jedoch ist, dass Toorenvliet in den Jahren der Entstehung des vorliegenden Bildes sich auch der Thematik des jüdischen Lebens gewidmet hat, die als bemerkenswert und einzigartig gilt. So liegt nahe, dass es sich bei dem Bildchen möglicherweise um einen graubärtigen jüdischen Mann handelt, der soeben ein Weinglas im Ritus des Weinsegnens in der linken Hand hält. Die Ruhe im Bild, ganz im Gegensatz zu den weiteren seiner Trinkerdarstellungen, der für diese Zeit typische, mit Zobelpelz besetzte Schtreimelhut, aber auch die Art des Halskragens über grünlich-schwarzem Kittel unterstützen diese Annahme. Wie alle seiner kleinformatigen Bildnisse ist auch diese porträthafte Darstellung äußerst feinpinselig angelegt. Die Lichtführung von links vermittelt eine warme Farbgebung. A.R. Der Maler war Schüler seines Vaters, weitergebildet in Rom, später in Wien und Leiden tätig. Er wurde bekannt durch seine vorzugsweise halb bildnisartigen, halb sittenbildlichen Personendarstellungen höherer Stände; zahlreiche Werke seiner Hand in öffentlichen Sammlungen wie Berlin, Bordeaux, Budapest, Graz, Innsbruck, Karlsruhe, Lüttich, Venedig, Warschau, Dresden oder Weimar.  (1241865) (1) Jacob van Toorenvliet, 1635/41 Leiden – 1719 Oegstgeest BEARDED MAN WITH CAP AND WINE GLASS Oil on copper. Hammer strokes visible on the reverse. 13.8 x 11.3 cm. Monogrammed and dated “JT 1667” top margin. Unframed. The date “1667” on the present painting helps to adjust previous assumptions that these small format paintings were created only after 1579. A review of his oeuvre after the creation of the portrait can therefore be disregarded here. It is important to bear in mind that during the period of the creation of the present painting, Toorenvliet focused on subjects of Jewish life, which are considered remarkable and unique. It is therefore conceivable that the man with the grey beard in the picture is possibly of Jewish heritage. Like all of his small format portraits, the present painting is also executed in fine painting. The direction of light from the left conveys a warm colouration.

        • Toorenvliet, Jacob
          Jul. 04, 2020

          Toorenvliet, Jacob

          Young couple drinking wine. Oil on panel. 25.5 x 22.5 cm. Restored, rubbed signature.

          Kunst & Auktionshaus Ruef OHG
        • JAKOB TOORENVLIET, Die Schriftgelehrten, Öl / Leinwand, 18. Jh.
          Mar. 21, 2020

          JAKOB TOORENVLIET, Die Schriftgelehrten, Öl / Leinwand, 18. Jh.

          JAKOB TOORENVLIET (1640-1719), Die Schriftgelehrten, Öl / Leinwand, 18. Jh.Gerahmt und in sehr gutem Zustand.32 x 23 cm o.R.49 x 41 cm m.R.

          Von Brühl Auktionshaus
        • Jacob TOORENVLIET (Leyde 1635-1719) Portrait d’enfant à la grappe de raisins
          Nov. 14, 2019

          Jacob TOORENVLIET (Leyde 1635-1719) Portrait d’enfant à la grappe de raisins

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Jacob TOORENVLIET (Leyde 1635-1719) Portrait d’enfant à la grappe de raisins Crayon noir, estompe sur vélin Annoté en bas au centre au crayon noir "Toorenvliet fecit" Traces de colle sur les bords Portrait of a child with a bunch of grapes, black pencil, stump on vellum, annoted at the bottom in the center with a black pencil "Toorenvliet fecit" 13 x 11 CM • 5 1/8 X 4 3/8 IN. €1,200-1,500 Provenance: Vente anonyme, Piasa, Paris Hôtel Drouot, 7/12/2011, lot n°25

        • ANONIEM / ANONYME XVII/XVIII
          May. 06, 2019

          ANONIEM / ANONYME XVII/XVIII

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          ANONIEM / ANONYME XVII/XVIII Trompetspeler met twee kinderen. Paneel. Handtekeningdragend. Retouches. Mogelijk dient de kunstenaar gezocht te worden in de omgeving van Jacob Toorenvliet (1640-1719). 38 x 30 French Translation ANONIEM / ANONYME XVII/XVIII Homme à la trompette et deux enfants. Panneau. Portant une signature. Retouches. Il faut peut-être situer l'artiste dans l'entourage de Jacob Toorenvliet (1640-1719). 38 x 30 English Translation ANONIEM / ANONYME XVII/XVIII ANONYMOUS XVII/XVIII Man playing the trumpet, accompanied by two children. Panel. Bearing a signature. Touch-ups. Possibly the artist can be found in the circle of Jacob Toorenvliet (1640-1719). 38 x 30

          Dec. 08, 2018

          Est: $4,000 - $7,000

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • JACOB TOORENVLIET OIL ON COPPER
          Oct. 14, 2018

          JACOB TOORENVLIET OIL ON COPPER

          Est: $2,500 - $5,000

          JACOB TOORENVLIET (DUTCH, BORN CIRCA 1635–1719), OIL ON COPPER H 8", W 6 3/8", AN OLD LADY HOLDING A BASKET WITH A DOG AND PUPPIES:Unsigned; framed, H 13 1/2'' x w 15 1/2. Provenance: Sold by Sotheby's, London, October 26, 1988, lot 00121 in the "Old Master Paintings & British Paintings 1500-1850 sale (Sotheby's labels and sticker attached to the frame).

          DuMouchelles