Alfredo Tominz Sold at Auction Prices

Horse painter, Animal painter

    • Alfredo Tominz Trieste 1854-Trieste 1936 At the trot
      Nov. 14, 2024

      Alfredo Tominz Trieste 1854-Trieste 1936 At the trot

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Alfredo Tominz Trieste 1854-Trieste 1936 At the trot Signed lower right "Tominz"; on the back label with title in French "Trot attelé" oil on canvas 47x36.5 cm - in frame 67x56 cm

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Alfredo Tominz 1854-1936 Passeggiata in carrozza
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Alfredo Tominz 1854-1936 Passeggiata in carrozza

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Firmato in basso a sinistra

    • Tominz, Alfredo also J. Harwey (1854 Trieste - 1936 ibid., Italian horse painter, pupil of Emil Adam in Munich, later director of the Museo Revoltella), "Kutschfahrt",(1854 Trieste - 1936 ibid., Italian horse painter, pupil of Emil Adam in Munich, l
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Tominz, Alfredo also J. Harwey (1854 Trieste - 1936 ibid., Italian horse painter, pupil of Emil Adam in Munich, later director of the Museo Revoltella), "Kutschfahrt",(1854 Trieste - 1936 ibid., Italian horse painter, pupil of Emil Adam in Munich, l

      Tominz, Alfredo also J. Harwey (1854 Trieste - 1936 ibid., Italian horse painter, pupil of Emil Adam in Munich, later director of the Museo Revoltella), "Kutschfahrt",(1854 Trieste - 1936 ibid., Italian horse painter, pupil of Emil Adam in Munich, later director of the Museo Revoltella), "Kutschfahrt", Oil on canvas, signed lower right JHarwey, 58 x 36.5 cm, framed under glass Tominz, Alfredo auch J. Harwey (1854 Triest - 1936 ebenda, italienischer Pferdemaler, Schüler von Emil Adam in München, später Direktor des Museo Revoltella), "Kutschfahrt", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts JHarwey, 58 x 36.5 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

    • Alfredo Tominz (Italian, 1854-1936) Oil on Canvas, Ca. Late 19th C., Two Ladies And a Gentleman in a Horse Drawn Cart, H 38" W 74"
      Jun. 14, 2024

      Alfredo Tominz (Italian, 1854-1936) Oil on Canvas, Ca. Late 19th C., Two Ladies And a Gentleman in a Horse Drawn Cart, H 38" W 74"

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Signed lower right with an illegible date (18--). Large scale oil on canvas depicting two ladies in the shade of an umbrella on the back of a horse drawn cart. The older male driver holds the reins of the two horses as the cart rolls across a dirt road. Having a giltwood frame, H 44", W 80". Provenance: Property from a Bloomfield Township, MI private collector.

      DuMouchelles
    • Alfredo Tominz, Pferdedroschken in Sommerlandschaft
      May. 25, 2024

      Alfredo Tominz, Pferdedroschken in Sommerlandschaft

      Alfredo Tominz, Pferdedroschken in Sommerlandschaft elegante zweispännige Pferdedroschke mit herrschaftlichem Kutscher und Dame mit Sonnenschirm, beim Überholen eines Planwagens auf staubiger sonniger Landstraße, gering pastose, impressionistische Genremalerei mit breitem Pinselduktus, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1910, links unten mit Pseudonym ligiert signiert "JHarway", reinigungsbedürftig, im prächtigen Goldstuckrahmen mit leinenbezogenem Inlay gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 58,5 x 37,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Alfred Tominc, genannt "Tominz dei cavalli [dt.: Pferde-Tominz]", verwendete auch das Pseudonym "J. Harwey", italienischer Genre- und Pferdemaler sowie Fotograf (1854 Triest bis 1936 Triest), zunächst Schüler seines Vaters Augusto Tominz (1818–1883), zusammen mit seinem Bruder Franz Trominz 1870–76 Schüler von Emil Adam in München, beschickte ab 1873 Ausstellungen in Wien, Padua, Mailand, Turin und Triest, tätig in Triest, hier 1883–1926 Nachfolger seines Vaters Augusto Tominz als Konservator des Museo Revoltella, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Österreichisches Biographisches Lexikon, Comanducci und Internet. Alfredo Tominz, Horse-drawn Carriage in a Summer Landscape Elegant two-horse carriage with a stately coachman and a lady with a parasol, overtaking a covered wagon on a dusty, sunny country road, slightly pastose, Impressionist genre painting with broad brushstrokes, oil on canvas, c. 1910, signed "JHarway" in ligature with pseudonym lower left, in need of cleaning, framed in a magnificent gilt stucco frame with linen-covered inlay, rebate dimensions approx. 58.5 x 37.5 cm. Artist information: also Alfred Tominc, called "Tominz dei cavalli [Eng.: Horse Tominz]", also used the pseudonym "J. Harwey", Italian genre and horse painter and photographer (1854 Trieste to 1936 Trieste), initially a pupil of his father Augusto Tominz (1818-1883), together with his brother Franz Trominz 1870-76 pupil of Emil Adam in Munich, from 1873 exhibited in Vienna, Padua, Milan, Turin and Trieste, active in Trieste, here 1883-1926 successor to his father Augusto Tominz as curator of the Museo Revoltella, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Österreichisches Biographisches Lexikon, Comanducci and Internet.

      Mar. 15, 2024

      DuMouchelles
    • Alfredo Tominz
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Alfredo Tominz

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Carriage ride oil on canvas, cm. 57x100 Signature bottom left: A.Tominz

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Alfredo Tominz
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Alfredo Tominz

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Carriage on the seafront, 1890 oil on canvas, cm. 69x110 Signed and dated on lower right: Alfredo Tominz 90

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      Jan. 19, 2024

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      DuMouchelles
    • Alfredo Tominz (1854 - 1936)
      Dec. 01, 2023

      Alfredo Tominz (1854 - 1936)

      Est: €550 -

      Alfredo Tominz (1854 - 1936) Kutschfahrt, Öl auf Leinwand, 57 cm x 38,5 cm, signiert, craqueliert, partiell kleine Farbabplatzer, partiell restauriert und hinterklebt, reinigungsbedürftig English Translation Alfredo Tominz (1854 - 1936) Carriage ride, oil on canvas, 57 cm x 38,5 cm, signed, craquelure, small paint chippings in places, partially restored and pasted behind, in need of cleaning

      Wettmann
      May. 27, 2023

      Alfredo Tominz (1854 - 1936)

      Alfredo Tominz (1854 - 1936) Kutschfahrt, Öl auf Leinwand, 57 cm x 38,5 cm, signiert, craqueliert, partiell kleine Farbabplatzer, partiell restauriert und hinterklebt, reinigungsbedürftig English Transaltion: Alfredo Tominz (1854 - 1936) Carriage ride, oil on canvas, 57 cm x 38,5 cm, signed, craquelure, small paint chippings in places, partially restored and pasted behind, in need of cleaning

      Wettmann
    • ALFREDO TOMINZ
      Feb. 01, 2023

      ALFREDO TOMINZ

      Est: €200 - €400

      Trieste, 1854 - 1936 Carrozza e cavalli Firma A Tominz in basso a destra Tecnica mista su carta, cm 9,5X15

    • ALFREDO TOMINZ
      Nov. 30, 2022

      ALFREDO TOMINZ

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Trieste 1854 - 1936 Incursione di cavalli Firmato Alfredo Tominz e datato 1905 in basso a destra Al retro, dipinto Fantini a cavallo Olio su tavola, cm 60X114 Provenienza: Trieste, collezione privata Fu allievo della nota scuola privata di Monaco diretta da Emil Adam, con il fratello Franz, ambedue pittori di cavalli e di scene di caccia. Tominz espone il primo lavoro, Triga romana, nel 1873, partecipando poi alle esposizioni di Vienna nel 1880 e alle varie mostre di Milano, Torino, Trieste e di Padova nel 1928. Dal 1883 al 1925, succede al padre e diventa direttore del Museo Revoltella di Trieste dove oggi si conserva il suo dipinto Cavallo da lavoro. I suoi eleganti cavalli, come nell'opera in esame, sono riprodotti nella completa pienezza del loro movimento, dando l'impressione della corsa folle. Alfredo Tominz è considerato un maestro di questa pittura non solo per l'attento studio anatomico dell'animale ma anche per lo studio delle diverse razze, delle qualità e delle caratteristiche del cavallo. Le sue opere sono conservate a Trieste, in diverse città italiane e austriache, così come in America. Bibliografia di riferimento L. D'Agnolo, Il Tominz dei cavalli, in Arte in Friuli Arte a Trieste n. 9, 1986, ad vocem

    • ALFREDO TOMINZ 1854-1936 STUDI DI CAVALLI - STUDIES OF HORSES
      Apr. 28, 2022

      ALFREDO TOMINZ 1854-1936 STUDI DI CAVALLI - STUDIES OF HORSES

      Acquerelli su cartone. 26 x 17 cm - Watercolours on cardboard. 10.24 x 6.69 in.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • ALFREDO TOMINZ 1854-1936 ALLA CACCIA - ON THE HUNT
      Apr. 28, 2022

      ALFREDO TOMINZ 1854-1936 ALLA CACCIA - ON THE HUNT

      ALFREDO TOMINZ 1854-1936 Alla caccia Olio su tela.  55 x 32 cm Firmato al recto in basso a destra.  - On the hunt Oil on canvas.  21.65 x 12.60 in. Signed lower right recto.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • ALFREDO TOMINZ
      Mar. 15, 2022

      ALFREDO TOMINZ

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Trieste 1854 ; 1936 Incursione di cavalli Firmato Alfredo Tominz e datato 1905 in basso a destra Al retro, dipinto Fantini a cavallo Olio su tavola, cm 60X114 Provenienza: Trieste, collezione privata Fu allievo della nota scuola privata di Monaco diretta da Emil Adam, con il fratello Franz, ambedue pittori di cavalli e di scene di caccia. Tominz espone il primo lavoro, Triga romana, nel 1873, partecipando poi alle esposizioni di Vienna nel 1880 e alle varie mostre di Milano, Torino, Trieste e di Padova nel 1928. Dal 1883 al 1925, succede al padre e diventa direttore del Museo Revoltella di Trieste dove oggi si conserva il suo dipinto Cavallo da lavoro. I suoi eleganti cavalli, come nell'opera in esame, sono riprodotti nella completa pienezza del loro movimento, dando l'impressione della corsa folle. Alfredo Tominz è considerato un maestro di questa pittura non solo per l'attento studio anatomico dell'animale ma anche per lo studio delle diverse razze, delle qualità e delle caratteristiche del cavallo. Le sue opere sono conservate a Trieste, in diverse città italiane e austriache, così come in America. Bibliografia di riferimento L. D'Agnolo, Il Tominz dei cavalli, in Arte in Friuli Arte a Trieste n. 9, 1986, ad vocem

    • Alla caccia - On the hunt
      Apr. 22, 2021

      Alla caccia - On the hunt

      ALFREDO TOMINZ 1854-1936 Alla caccia Olio su tela.  55 x 32 cm Firmato al recto in basso a destra.  - On the hunt Oil on canvas.  21.65 x 12.60 in. Signed lower right recto.TAGS: - Dipinti - Paintings Dipinti e disegni - Paintings and drawings

      Aste Bolaffi
    • TOMINZ Alfredo (1854-1936)
      Apr. 02, 2021

      TOMINZ Alfredo (1854-1936)

      Est: €600 - €800

      TOMINZ Alfredo (1854-1936) Course en calèche dans un parc Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 37 x 58.5 cm (restaurations)

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • ALFREDO TOMINZ (ITALIAN, 1854-1936) COACH IN THE PARK Oil on canvas laid on board: 21 3/4 x 28 in.
      Sep. 24, 2016

      ALFREDO TOMINZ (ITALIAN, 1854-1936) COACH IN THE PARK Oil on canvas laid on board: 21 3/4 x 28 in.

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      ALFREDO TOMINZ (ITALIAN, 1854-1936) COACH IN THE PARK Oil on canvas laid on board: 21 3/4 x 28 in. Framed; lower right signed: Tominz

      Potomack Company
    • Tominz, Alfredo - 1854 Triest - 1936 ebenda
      Jul. 06, 2016

      Tominz, Alfredo - 1854 Triest - 1936 ebenda

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Tominz, Alfredo 1854 Triest - 1936 ebenda Überfall R. u. signiert und 1915 datiert. Öl auf Malpappe. 60 x 114 cm. Rest. Rahmen min. besch. Alfredo Tominz war als Schüler von Emil Adam in München spezialisiert auf die Pferdemalerei. Das vorliegende Gemälde zeigt in ausdrucksstarker Bildsprache die wilde Panik der auseinanderstiebenden Tiere bei dem Überfall. Rücks. hochformatige Ölstudie mit zwei Jockeys.

    • Tominz Alfredo - CARRIAGE RIDE, oil, canvas
      Jun. 14, 2015

      Tominz Alfredo - CARRIAGE RIDE, oil, canvas

      Est: zł8,000 - zł12,000

      Tominz Alfredo - CARRIAGE RIDE, - 58.5 x 36.5cm - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Est: €1,300 - €2,000

      Alfredo Tominz. 1854 Triest - 1936 Triest - Kutschfahrt im Einspänner - Öl/Lwd. 57,5 x 38,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: Tominz. Rahmen. Minim. Abplatzer.

    • Alfredo Tominz (Italian, 1854-1936) A coach by the shore oil on canvas 25.1
      May. 02, 2014

      Alfredo Tominz (Italian, 1854-1936) A coach by the shore oil on canvas 25.1

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Alfredo Tominz (Italian, 1854-1936) A coach by the shore oil on canvas 25.1/2 x 19.1/4 in. (64.8 x 48.8 cm.)

    • Alfredo Tominz
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Alfredo Tominz

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Alfredo Tominz (Trieste 1854-1936) Coach Ride, signed with the pseudonym J. Harvey (ligature), oil on canvas, 64.5 x 49 cm, framed, (W)

    • Alfredo Tominz, 1854 - 1936
      Mar. 23, 2012

      Alfredo Tominz, 1854 - 1936

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      DAS BIGA-RENNEN IN DER RÖMISCHEN ARENA Öl auf Leinwand. 77 x 56 cm. Signiert und datiert "1904". Die antike römische Arena liegt im staubigen Dunst, im Zentrum zwei dem Betrachter entgegen rennende Schimmel, die eine Biga ziehen, darin ein jugendlicher, antik gekleideter Pferdelenker mit Peitsche und Lorbeerkranz, gefolgt von weiteren Gespannen. Links erhöhte Tribüne, rechts die Säule des Arena-Wendepunkts, im oberen Bildteil eine Fahne mit Blattfeston. Qualitätvolle Malerei, die das wilde Geschehen lebendig aufnimmt. (8514024)

    • Alfredo Tominz (It. 1854-1936) Horse & Carraige *
      Mar. 26, 2011

      Alfredo Tominz (It. 1854-1936) Horse & Carraige *

      Est: $400 - $800

      Alfredo Tominz (It. 1854-1936) Horse & Carraige * Watercolor, 10 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches.

      Capo Auction
    • ALFREDO TOMINZ (1854-1936), Trotter and gig. Oil
      Oct. 02, 2010

      ALFREDO TOMINZ (1854-1936), Trotter and gig. Oil

      Est: Kč20,000 - Kč40,000

      ALFREDO TOMINZ (1854-1936), Trotter and gig. Oil on canvas, 57,5x36,4 cm, signed lower left „J. Harwey". Hole in the canvas in the upper right corner. Framed. Condition A/B. ALFREDO TOMINZ (1854-1936), KLUSÁK ZAPŘAŽENÝ V GIGU. Olej na plátně, 57,5x36,4 cm, signováno vlevo dole „J. Harwey". V pravém horním rohu drobná trhlina v plátně. Rámováno. Stav A/B. ALFREDO TOMINZ (1854-1936), Traber am Gig. Öl auf Leinwand, 57,5x36,4 cm, links unten sign. „J. Harwey". Kleines Loch rechts oben in der Leinwand. Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • ALFREDO TOMINZ (1854-1936), Trotter and sulky. Oil
      Oct. 02, 2010

      ALFREDO TOMINZ (1854-1936), Trotter and sulky. Oil

      Est: Kč20,000 - Kč40,000

      ALFREDO TOMINZ (1854-1936), Trotter and sulky. Oil on canvas, 57,5x36,4 cm, signed lower right „J. Harwey". Framed. Condition A. ALFREDO TOMINZ (1854-1936), KLUSÁK ZAPŘAŽENÝ V SULCE. Olej na plátně, 57,5x36,4 cm, signováno vpravo dole „J. Harwey". Rámováno. Stav A. ALFREDO TOMINZ (1854-1936), Traber mit Sulky. Öl auf Leinwand, 57,5x36,4 cm, rechts unten sign. „J. Harwey". Gerahmt. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Alfredo Tominz (Triest 1854-1936) Ausfahrt,
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Alfredo Tominz (Triest 1854-1936) Ausfahrt,

      Est: €2,000 - €2,800

      Alfredo Tominz (Triest 1854-1936) Ausfahrt, signiert Tominz, Öl auf Leinwand, 58 x 37,5 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Triumphator, ar. 1900-1910
      Mar. 18, 2007

      Triumphator, ar. 1900-1910

      Triumphator, ar. 1900-1910

      Agra-Art S.A.
    • TOMINZ, ALFREDO
      Sep. 22, 2006

      TOMINZ, ALFREDO

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      TOMINZ, ALFREDO (1854 Rome 1936) Horse under a tree. Oil on board laid on hardboard. Signed lower right: Alfredo Tominz. 43 x 70.5 cm. CHF 4 000.- / 6 000.- € 2 580.- / 3 880.-

    • TOMINZ, ALFREDO
      Sep. 22, 2006

      TOMINZ, ALFREDO

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      TOMINZ, ALFREDO (1854 Rome 1936) Battle on horseback 1917. Oil on board, laid on hardboard. Signed and dated lower right: A. Tominz 1917. 68 x 43 cm. CHF 4 000.- / 6 000.- € 2 580.- / 3 880.-

    • ALFREDO TOMINZ, 1854-1936
      Nov. 29, 2005

      ALFREDO TOMINZ, 1854-1936

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      WINTER SLEIGH RIDE 45 by 74cm.; 17 3/4 by 29 1/4 in. signed in Latin l.r. oil on canvas

    • ALFREDO TOMINZ, ITALIAN 1854-1936 A PAIR OF COACHING SCENES
      May. 11, 2005

      ALFREDO TOMINZ, ITALIAN 1854-1936 A PAIR OF COACHING SCENES

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      a pair, signed oil on canvas Quantity: 2

    • Alfredo Tominz (Italian, 1854-1936)
      Mar. 23, 2005

      Alfredo Tominz (Italian, 1854-1936)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Al trotto signed with pseudonym 'JHarwey' (lower right) oil on canvas 22 3/4 x 14 3/8 in. (57.8 x 36.5 cm.)

      Mar. 23, 2005

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Viaggio lungo la costiera signed with pseudonym 'JHarwey' (lower left) oil on canvas 22 3/4 x 14 1/2 in. (57.8 x 36.8 cm.)

    • ALFREDO TOMINZ (ITALIAN 1854-1936) LEADING THE CARRIAGE
      Jun. 14, 1995

      ALFREDO TOMINZ (ITALIAN 1854-1936) LEADING THE CARRIAGE

      Est: $3,220 - $4,830

      signed u.l., oil on canvas 57 by 36 cm.; 22 1/2 by 14 in.