Markus Tollmann Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1963 -

Markus Tollmann

Hardly any other contemporary painter and sculptor is active as the internationally recognized Markus Tollmann. From the beginning, he grew up in an artistical inspiring environment. For example, the unforgotten Nicki de Saint-Phalle influenced him artistically. Other famous artists such as Pablo Picasso and Joseph Beuys already taught him during his youth. At the age of 18 Markus Tollmann worked at the eminent Francis Bacon in London. Therefore it´s not surprising, that Markus Tollmann is of one of the most versatile, creative heads of the present.

Prominent people let paint themselves by Markus Tollmann, among others Peter Struck (politician), Johannes Rau (politician), Paul Bernard (director of the circus Roncalli), Randy Anderson (musician) or Ralf Moeller (Hollywood actor).

Also Markus Tollmann was seen frequently on various international charity events, usually accompanied by his good friend Boris Becker.

Biography

In 1963 the German artist Markus Tollmann was born in Gelsenkirchen-Buer, located in North Rhine-Westphalia. Like father, like son: Professor of art Günther Tollmann passed on the talent for painting to his son Markus. Because of the father's profession Markus Tollman grew up in a very artistic and creative environment - for example including the painter, sculptor and film maker Niki de Saint-Phalle. Already at the early age of seven, he has studied the work of Pablo Picasso and reproduced his works. Early at the age of nine Tollmann has collected enough artistic works of his own self for opening his first exhibition. Joseph Beuys taught him in private drawing lessons at the age of 15. As Markus Tollmann has reached the age of 18, he went to London for working closely with the British artist Francis Bacon in his studio. In 1984, next milestone in Tollmann´s artistic carreer has been to open his first gallery in the small Hanseatic city of Bremen.

One year later Markus Ballmann advanced to his father´s master student. During he spent his time in the master class a numerous exhibitions at national and international level has been followed.
In the 1980s Tollmann staged exhibitions and presented his previous works in the prestigious Museum of Modern Art in New York and beyond in the St. Petersburg Hermitage. At the end of the 1980s he was finally hired as a consultant by the world-famous auction house "Christie" in London. Since June of 2007, he´s already the director of the MOMA in the northern German metropolis of Hamburg.

Ae early as Tollmann was a child he was an active artist and looks now back over an enormous range of works, exhibitions and projects. Besides a large number of German galleries and fairs such as the Art Fair Hamburg, the gallery Arminius in Bremen, the Antiquarian Berlin or the art fair in Leipzig, he presented his works in numerous international exhibitions and international trade fairs such as the New York gallery C. Teresa or the art fair in Brussels. In 2005 Tollmann has the honour of staging a solo exhibition at the State Russian Museum in St. Petersburg - a privilege, which is granted only to very few German artists of the present. Previously Markus Tollmann took with his works an active part in more than fifty exhibitions and art fairs. He´s also active as a designer and film maker. In 1993, for example, he produced the film "Die Wohnmaschine" on behalf of the West German Radio. In 1995, he collaborated in the UN project "Blue Star" on behalf of the UN Copenhagen.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Tollmann, Markus (b. 1963),"Female kneeling nude",(b. 1963),
        Oct. 12, 2024

        Tollmann, Markus (b. 1963),"Female kneeling nude",(b. 1963),

        Tollmann, Markus (b. 1963),"Female kneeling nude",(b. 1963), "Female kneeling nude", Oil on canvas, 62 x 50 cm Tollmann, Markus (geb. 1963), "Weiblicher kniender Akt", Öl auf Leinwand, 62 x 50 cm

        Jun. 15, 2024

      • MARKUS TOLLMANN OHNE TITEL (2005)
        Jun. 01, 2024

        MARKUS TOLLMANN OHNE TITEL (2005)

        Est: €420 - €840

        MARKUS TOLLMANN 1963 Gelsenkirchen UNTITLED (2005) Mixed media on panel. 120 x 160 cm (f. 124,5 x 165 cm). Signed and dated lower right '20)05'. Frame.MARKUS TOLLMANN 1963 Gelsenkirchen OHNE TITEL (2005) Mischtechnik auf Platte. 120 x 160 cm (R. 124,5 x 165 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert '20)05'. Rahmen.

      • MARKUS TOLLMANN OHNE TITEL
        Jun. 01, 2024

        MARKUS TOLLMANN OHNE TITEL

        Est: €420 - €840

        MARKUS TOLLMANN 1963 Gelsenkirchen UNTITLED Mixed media on panel. 120 x 160 cm (f. 124,5 x 165 cm). Part. min. stained. Frame.MARKUS TOLLMANN 1963 Gelsenkirchen OHNE TITEL Mischtechnik auf Platte. 120 x 160 cm (R. 124,5 x 165 cm). Part. min. fleckig. Rahmen.

      • MARKUS TOLLMANN PORTRAIT
        Jun. 01, 2024

        MARKUS TOLLMANN PORTRAIT

        Est: €420 - €840

        MARKUS TOLLMANN 1963 Gelsenkirchen PORTRAIT Mixed media on panel. 99 x 84 cm (f. 126 x 110 cm). Signed and probably dated lower right 'Tollmann (19)97'. Frame.MARKUS TOLLMANN 1963 Gelsenkirchen PORTRAIT Mischtechnik auf Platte. 99 x 84 cm (R. 126 x 110 cm). Unten rechts signiert und wohl datiert 'Tollmann (19)97'. Rahmen.

      • MARKUS TOLLMANN PORTRAIT
        Jun. 01, 2024

        MARKUS TOLLMANN PORTRAIT

        Est: €650 - €1,300

        MARKUS TOLLMANN 1963 Gelsenkirchen PORTRAIT Mixed media on hardboard. 127 x 90,5 cm (f. 131,5 x 95 cm). Signed lower right. Part. min. stained. Frame.MARKUS TOLLMANN 1963 Gelsenkirchen PORTRAIT Mischtechnik auf Hartfaserplatte. 127 x 90,5 cm (R. 131,5 x 95 cm). Unten rechts signiert. Part. min. fleckig. Rahmen.

      • MARKUS TOLLMANN OHNE TITEL (1990)
        Jun. 01, 2024

        MARKUS TOLLMANN OHNE TITEL (1990)

        Est: €420 - €840

        MARKUS TOLLMANN 1963 Gelsenkirchen UNTITLED (1990) Mixed media on panel. 120 x 160 cm (f. 124 x 165 cm). Signed and dated lower right '(19)90'. Part. min. bumped. Frame.MARKUS TOLLMANN 1963 Gelsenkirchen OHNE TITEL (1990) Mischtechnik auf Platte. 120 x 160 cm (R. 124 x 165 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert '(19)90'. Part. min. best. Rahmen.

      • Tollmann, Günter. Welle.
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Tollmann, Günter. Welle.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Tollmann, Günter. Welle. Kunststoffrelief, orangfarben gefasst. Verso signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Exemplar: 37/60. 1970. Maße: 65,5 x 50,5 x 7,5 cm Charakteristische "verformte Graphik" des Malers und Bildhauers Günter Tollmann (1926-1990), den enge Künstlerfreundschaften mit Zeitgenossen wie Joseph Beuys, Günter Uecker, Yves Klein und Jean Tinguely verbanden. Seine strengen, formschönen mobilen Plastiken aus Kunststoff und Stahl waren in den 1970ern äußerst beliebt, die tonnenschweren, sich elegant im Wind drehenden Außenplastiken zieren vornehmlich öffentiche Räume im Ruhrgebiet. - Etwas berieben und fleckig, verso mit Klebespuren.

      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), Relief, Kunststoff, unsigniert, Maße: 57 x 80 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), Relief, Kunststoff, unsigniert, Maße: 57 x 80 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), Relief, Plastik, unsigniert, Lichtmaß: 95 x 146 cm, Rahmen: 109 x 162 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), Relief, Plastik, unsigniert, Lichtmaß: 95 x 146 cm, Rahmen: 109 x 162 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), Frauenakt, 2007, Mischtechnik auf Hartfaserplatte, unten links signiert und datiert, Lichtmaß: 91 x 128 cm, Rahmen: 129 x 166 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), Frauenakt, 2007, Mischtechnik auf Hartfaserplatte, unten links signiert und datiert, Lichtmaß: 91 x 128 cm, Rahmen: 129 x 166 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), Rothaarige Frau, 1990(6) Mischtechnik auf Leinwand auf Platte, unten signiert und datiert, Lichtmaß: 49 x 65 cm, Rahmen: 83,5 x 68,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), Rothaarige Frau, 1990(6) Mischtechnik auf Leinwand auf Platte, unten signiert und datiert, Lichtmaß: 49 x 65 cm, Rahmen: 83,5 x 68,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), Frauenakt, 2008, Farblithographie, unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert, Auflage 24 von 50, gerahmt und verglast, Lichtmaß: 76 x 53 cm, Rahmen: 83 x 60 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), Frauenakt, 2008, Farblithographie, unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert, Auflage 24 von 50, gerahmt und verglast, Lichtmaß: 76 x 53 cm, Rahmen: 83 x 60 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb.1963), Abstrakt, 2003, Filzstift auf Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert, Lichtmaß: 21 x 29 cm, Rahmen: 49,5 x 59,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb.1963), Abstrakt, 2003, Filzstift auf Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert, Lichtmaß: 21 x 29 cm, Rahmen: 49,5 x 59,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963),
        Mar. 11, 2023

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963),

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), Frauenporträt, Farblithographie, u.re. monogrammiert, Auflage 12 von 30, gerahmt und verglast, Maße: H 75,5 x 52 cm, 82 x 59,5 cm, guter altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), Zuckerschnecke
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), Zuckerschnecke

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), Zuckerschnecke, Wachsmalstift auf Hartfaserplatte, unten links signiert, unten rechts unleserlich betitelt, Maße: H. 20 cm, B. 29 cm, Rahmen: H. 32,5 cm, B. 42,5 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), abstrakte Gesichter
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), abstrakte Gesichter

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), abstrakte Gesichter, Wachsmalstift auf Hartfaserplatte, unten links signiert, unleserlich betitelt, Maße: H. 43,3 cm, B. 33,2 cm, Rahmen: H. 58 cm, B. 48 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb.1963), Frauenakt
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb.1963), Frauenakt

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb.1963), Frauenakt, Farblithographie, Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert 2006, Auflage 23 von 50, gerahmt und verglast mit Passepartout, Maße Blatt: B. 56 cm x H. 75,5 cm, Rahmen: B. 72,8 cm x H. 92,7 cm. Guter altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963)
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963)

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch geb. 1963), Glasobjekt mit Ständer, abstraktes Motiv, unten signiert, datiert (20)13, Maße: H. 30 cm, Dm. 33 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Markus Tollmann

        (Geb. 1963 Gelsenkirchen. Ansässig in Düsseldorf) "Die Bar". Originaltitel Szene mit einem Schwein in Krankenschwesternkostüm, hinter der die Figur eines Bischofs steht, auf der linken Bildseite ein Schwein in dunklem Anzug mit erhobenem Glas, der Barkeeper in Gestalt eines Geiers oder Adlers. Mit kraftvollem, furiosem Duktus gemalte, neoexpressionistische Arbeit Markus Tollmanns, der Schüler seines Vaters Günter Tollmann war und mit Francis Bacon zusammenarbeitete. Der Stil, die Darstellung mit Tieren und der Titel lassen darauf schließen, dass Tollmann hiermit die um 1980 entstandene Kunst der "Jungen Wilden" bzw. "Neuen Wilden" ironisch persiflierte - insbesondere die "Café Deutschland"-Werkreihe von Jörg Immendorf. Acryl/Karton, auf Holztafel kaschiert. L. u. sign. u. dat. (20)05. R. u. betitelt. 210 x 260 cm. Rahmen. Acrylic on cardboard, laid down on panel. Signed, dated (20)05 and titled.

        Nov. 27, 2021

        Est: €360 -

        Tollmann, Markus Ohne Titel. Erotische Kugelschreiberzeichnung auf einer aufklappbaren "Speisenkarte". Links unten signiert und datiert. 1985. Blattgröße: 21 x 15 cm. Erotische Gelegenheitszeichnung des deutschen Malers und Galeristen Markus Tollmann, der bereits mit 15 Jahren von Joseph Beuys privaten Zeichenunterricht erhielt und mit 18 Jahren mit Francis Bacon in dessen Atelier in London intensiv zusammenarbeitete. - Karte mit kleinen Kaffeeflecken, leicht gebräunt, sonst gut erhalten.

      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), o.T., Farbradierung
        May. 29, 2021

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), o.T., Farbradierung

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), o.T., Farbradierung, mit Bleistift handsig., E.A. Blattmaß: 77 x 53,5 cm, im pass., vergl., gerahmt: 94 x 74 cm. Kunstbestand Conzen.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), o.T., 2008, Farbradierung
        May. 29, 2021

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), o.T., 2008, Farbradierung

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), o.T., 2008, Farbradierung, mit Bleistift handsig., dat., Auflage: 10/30. Blattmaß: 77 x 53,5 cm, im pass., vergl., gerahmt: 94 x 74 cm. Kunstbestand Conzen.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), o.T., 2006, Farblitho.
        May. 29, 2021

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), o.T., 2006, Farblitho.

        Markus Tollmann (deutsch, geb. 1963), o.T., 2006, Farblitho., mit Bleistift handsig., dat., Auflage 3/50. Blattmaß: 77 x 53,5 cm, im pass., vergl., gerahmt: 94 x 74 cm. Kunstbestand Conzen.

        Auktionshaus Demessieur
      • Markus Tollmann - „Die Bar“
        Jun. 21, 2020

        Markus Tollmann - „Die Bar“

        Est: €800 - €900

        Acryl auf Wellpappe, auf Holz kaschiert. (20)05. Ca. 213,5 x 264,5 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links, betitelt unten rechts. Holzplatte an den Kanten partiell leicht abgesplittert und gesprungen. Oben links Pappe leicht gebogen, dort auch vom Holz losgelöst. Zarte Craquelébildung, vor allem in den pastosen Farbschichten und insgesamt etwas angestaubt. Sonst gut. Taxation: regelbesteuert (VAT: Regular Taxation)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
        May. 16, 2020

        Est: €100 - €200

        Markus Tollmann.. - 'Illustrationen' - Berlin, Goethe Institut Forum (2006). Kart. Mit einer signierten Widmungszeichnung des Künstlers im Einband. Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. Peter Struck. - 'Staatliches Russisches Museum: Markus Tollmann' - St. Petersburg, Palace Editions 2005. Kart. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung des Künstlers.

      • Tollmann. painting
        Mar. 28, 2020

        Tollmann. painting

        Tollmann, Markus. Born 1963 in Gelsenkirchen-Buer, lives in Dusseldorf Composition with two heads. 2005. Acrylic on black cardboard, re. ign us. and dat. 100 x 70 cm. framed behind glass. Gallery owner, artist. Master student of Prof. Günter Tollmann. 1984 Opening of a gallery in Bremen. Exhibitions at home and abroad, including the National Museum of Szczecin (1999) and in the Hermitage in St. Petersburg (2005). Since 2007, Director of the Museum Of Modern Art in Hamburg.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Tollmann, Marcus: Liegender Akt
        Nov. 09, 2019

        Tollmann, Marcus: Liegender Akt

        Est: €600 - €800

        Markus Tollmann 1963 Gelsenkirchen-Buer Lying nude Colored chalks on paper; H 770 mm, W 1070 mm; signed lower right ''Tollmann'' RefDes301019 RefMod301019 RefArt301019

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Markus Tollmann, Composition, Color Lithograph, 2009
        Sep. 29, 2016

        Markus Tollmann, Composition, Color Lithograph, 2009

        Est: €1,200 - €1,560

        Lithograph in colors on wove paper Markus Tollmann (b. 1963) – German painter and Gallery owner Signed, dated and numbered ‘15/40’ in pencil Image dimensions: 39.8 x 50.2 cm; sheet dimensions: 53.5 x 77 cm Provenance: Private collection, Rhineland  Condition: The lithograph in colors is in overall good condition with a tiny printing imperfection, occasional, mostly soft creases to the margins and a faintly visible color trace in the lower margin. Markus Tollmann (b. 1963) Born in Gelsenkirchen-Buer as son of the painter Günter Tollmann, Markus Tollmann was artistically shaped already in early childhood. He received drawing lessons from Joseph Beuys, worked in the studio of Francis Bacon and was taught by his father. In 1984 he opened his first gallery in Bremen. Tollmann’s work displays an abstracted figuration and strong colorfulness. Since 2007 he is the founder and director of the Museum of Modern Art near the Reeperbahn in Hamburg. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Markus Tollmann, Figural Composition, Color Lithograph, 2009
        Sep. 29, 2016

        Markus Tollmann, Figural Composition, Color Lithograph, 2009

        Est: €1,200 - €1,560

        Lithograph in colors on wove paper Markus Tollmann (b. 1963) – German painter and Gallery owner Signed, dated and numbered ‘13/30’ in pencil Image dimensions: 49 x 35 cm; sheet dimensions: 76.5 x 53.8 cm Provenance: Private collection, Rhineland  Condition: The lithograph in colors is in overall good condition with only a soft crease in the lower left corner. Markus Tollmann (b. 1963) Born in Gelsenkirchen-Buer as son of the painter Günter Tollmann, Markus Tollmann was artistically shaped already in early childhood. He received drawing lessons from Joseph Beuys, worked in the studio of Francis Bacon and was taught by his father. In 1984 he opened his first gallery in Bremen. Tollmann’s work displays an abstracted figuration and strong colorfulness. Since 2007 he is the founder and director of the Museum of Modern Art near the Reeperbahn in Hamburg. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG