Louis Toffoli Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1907 - d. 1999

        • Louis Toffoli (French, 1907-1999)
          Oct. 01, 2024

          Louis Toffoli (French, 1907-1999)

          The city glow, Lithograph, 32 x 26 cm, Hand-signed and approved "E.A."

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Louis TOFFOLI (1907-1999)
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Louis TOFFOLI (1907-1999)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Homme au chapeau Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 73 x 50 cm Ondulations en partie haute

          OXIO
        • Louis TOFFOLI (1907-1999)
          Sep. 28, 2024

          Louis TOFFOLI (1907-1999)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Paysage aux remparts Gouache Signé en bas à droite 48 x 61 cm (à vue)

          OXIO
        • LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999)
          Sep. 24, 2024

          LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999)

          Est: €500 - €700

          LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999) LA COUPE MAUVE Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas; signed lower right 22 X 27 CM • 8 5/8 X 10 5/8 IN.

          Sep. 07, 2024

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Louis Toffoli - Maternité
          Jul. 21, 2024

          Louis Toffoli - Maternité

          Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,200

          Louis Toffoli - Maternité Tapestry screen-printed by hand on wool from the Robert Four workshop in Aubussson, after the carton by Louis Toffoli. Good condition, approximately 103 x 79 cm Tapisserie sérigraphiée à la main sur laine de l'atelier Robert Four à Aubussson, d'après le carton de Louis Toffoli. Bon état, environ 103 x 79 cm

          TGP Auction
        • Louis Toffoli - Bavardages, 1996
          Jul. 21, 2024

          Louis Toffoli - Bavardages, 1996

          Est: CHF450 - CHF600

          Louis Toffoli - Bavardages, 1996 Original lithograph signed in pencil and numbered 47/125. Very good condition, 56 x 76 cm (paper), 68 x 90 cm (frame) Lithographie originale signée au crayon et numérotée 47/125. Très bon état, 56 x 76 cm (papier), 68 x 90 cm (cadre)

          TGP Auction
        • Louis Toffoli - La presse à bras, 1995
          Jul. 07, 2024

          Louis Toffoli - La presse à bras, 1995

          Est: CHF450 - CHF600

          Louis Toffoli - La presse à bras, 1995 Original lithograph on Arches paper, signed in pencil and justified « E.A. » (Artist’s Proof). Very good condition, 56 x 76 cm Lithographie originale sur vélin d’Arches, signée au crayon et justifiée E.A. (Epreuve d'Artiste). Très bon état, 56 x 76 cm

          TGP Auction
        • Louis Toffoli - Place du Terte, 1995
          Jul. 07, 2024

          Louis Toffoli - Place du Terte, 1995

          Est: CHF450 - CHF600

          Louis Toffoli - Place du Terte, 1995 Original lithograph on wove paper, signed in pencil and justified "E.A." (Artist's Proof). Good condition, 58.5 x 76 cm Lithographie originale sur papier vélin, signée au crayon et justifiée "E.A." (Epreuve d'Artiste). Bon état, 58,5 x 76 cm

          TGP Auction
        • Louis TOFFOLI (1907-1999) Le fleuriste de Rio
          Jul. 07, 2024

          Louis TOFFOLI (1907-1999) Le fleuriste de Rio

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Louis TOFFOLI (1907-1999) Le fleuriste de Rio Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 73 x 50 cm ; avec cadre 93 x 70 cm Provenance : - Vente Jean-Louis Picard, Drouot, 14 juin 1993, lot 48. Un certificat d’authenticité de Louis Toffoli en date du 17 décembre 1992 sera remis à l’acquéreur. Bibliographie : - Jeanine Pelissier, Louis Toffoli, catalogue raisonné de l’oeuvre peint (huiles) tome 2, n°1971, reproduit p.120.

          Jul. 02, 2024

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Louis Toffoli - Maternité
          Jun. 18, 2024

          Louis Toffoli - Maternité

          Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,200

          TGP Auction
        • LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999) Oaxaca (Mexique), 1965
          Jun. 12, 2024

          LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999) Oaxaca (Mexique), 1965

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999) Oaxaca (Mexique), 1965 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Titrée et annotée '3873' au dos (Soulèvements et petites lacunes de couche picturale) Oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled and inscribed '3873' on the reverse 54 x 73 cm - 21 1/4 x 31 1/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France (par descendance) Bibliographie Jeanine Pélissier, Louis Toffoli : catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, huiles, tome 2, Paris : Association des amis de Louis Toffoli, 1993, décrit et reproduit sous le n°2061, p. 140

        • Louis Taffoli (IT, 1907-1999) Signed Lithograph
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Louis Taffoli (IT, 1907-1999) Signed Lithograph

          Louis Taffoli (Italy, 1907-1999) signed and numbered lithograph, woman with child. Numbered 3/125 lower left; sighted Taffoli lower right, rounding corner. Condition: Small mark on top. Author Biography: (Auctionata): Louis Toffoli was born in 1907, in Trieste. He first worked as a blacksmith and tailor, and attended at the same time courses at the Académie des Beaux-Arts in Trieste. In 1928, he presented two constructivist paintings at the Biennale of Trieste. De Chirico was also represented there. In 1930, Toffoli emigrated to Paris. After the Resistance, he started exhibiting at the Salon des Indépendants, among others. In the 1950's, Toffoli studied lithography in the studio of Fernand Mourlot, however, painting remained his favorite medium. Toffoli's oeuvre has been honored with numerous international exhibitions, films, and television productions. In 1995, the Musée Toffoli was opened in Charenton-le-Pont. The artist passed away in 1999. Overall Size: 37 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. Sight Size: 26 1/2 x 19 in. #1221 Location BE

          Sarasota Estate Auction
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Est: €150 - €450

          Toffoli, Louis (Triest 1907-1999 Paris) - Le potier portugais. 1977, Farblithografie auf ARCHE-Velin, unterhalb in Blei signiert und nummeriert „55/150“, Blattmaß 72 x 53 cm, Blatt liegt lose, gedunkelt, am unteren Rand stockfleckig

          Auktionshaus Blank
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Une Antillaise à L'Opéra Tricentenaire France Antilles & Guyanne Bienfaisance Coloniales Très Rare
          May. 18, 2024

          Une Antillaise à L'Opéra Tricentenaire France Antilles & Guyanne Bienfaisance Coloniales Très Rare

          Est: €3,500 - €7,000

          Une Antillaise à L'Opéra Tricentenaire France Antilles & Guyanne Bienfaisance Coloniales Très Rare Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen TOFFOLI LOUIS Lucien Serre & Cie Paris T.B.E. A + 1935 60 x 40 cm Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release

          Maison de Ventes Good
        • Louis Toffoli - Maternité
          May. 14, 2024

          Louis Toffoli - Maternité

          Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,200

          TGP Auction
          Apr. 28, 2024

          Est: €600 - €900

          Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
        • Louis Toffoli - Maternité
          Apr. 28, 2024

          Louis Toffoli - Maternité

          Est: €2,200 - €3,600

          Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
          Apr. 28, 2024

          Est: €600 - €900

          Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
          Apr. 28, 2024

          Est: €600 - €900

          Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
          Apr. 07, 2024

          Est: €600 - €800

          Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
          Mar. 27, 2024

          Est: CHF450 - CHF600

          TGP Auction
        • Louis Toffoli - Maternité
          Mar. 27, 2024

          Louis Toffoli - Maternité

          Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,200

          TGP Auction
          Mar. 27, 2024

          Est: CHF450 - CHF600

          TGP Auction
          Mar. 27, 2024

          Est: CHF450 - CHF600

          TGP Auction
          Mar. 16, 2024

          Est: €150 - €450

          Auktionshaus Blank
        • LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999) Voiles t[h]ai, 1973
          Mar. 13, 2024

          LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999) Voiles t[h]ai, 1973

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999) Voiles t[h]ai, 1973 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Titrée, dédicacée, datée '1973' et signée une seconde fois au dos (Petites lacunes de couche picturale) Oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled, dedicated, dated '1973' and signed again on the reverse 114 x 162 cm - 44 7/8 x 63 3/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France Bibliographie Jeanine Pélissier, Louis Toffoli : catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, huiles, tome 2, Paris : Association des amis de Louis Toffoli, 1993, décrit et reproduit sous le n°2736, p. 278 (date '1972' erronée)

          Mar. 13, 2024

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        • LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999) L'endormi
          Mar. 13, 2024

          LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999) L'endormi

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          LOUIS TOFFOLI (1907-1999) L'endormi Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Titrée et annotée '5828' au dos Oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled and inscribed '5828' on the reverse 73 x 50 cm - 28 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France Bibliographie Jeanine Pélissier, Louis Toffoli : catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, huiles, tome 2, Paris : Association des amis de Louis Toffoli, 1993, décrit et reproduit sous le n°2525, p. 228

          Feb. 28, 2024

          Yair Art Gallery
          Feb. 25, 2024

          Est: CHF450 - CHF600

          TGP Auction
          Jan. 13, 2024

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Louis Toffoli - Maternité
          Jan. 07, 2024

          Louis Toffoli - Maternité

          Est: $1,800 - $2,200

          VBA Auction Miami
          Jan. 06, 2024

          Est: $450 - $600

          VBA Auction Miami
        • Louis Toffoli - Maternité
          Jan. 04, 2024

          Louis Toffoli - Maternité

          Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,200

          TGP Auction
        • Louis TOFFOLI 1907 - 1999 Les filets - 1984 Huile sur toile
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Louis TOFFOLI 1907 - 1999 Les filets - 1984 Huile sur toile

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Louis TOFFOLI 1907 - 1999 Les filets - 1984 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Toffoli", datée, titrée et numérotée au dos "1984 / les filets 6002" h: 73 w: 60 cm Provenance : Vente Londres, Christie's, 31 mars 2009, lot 555 Vente Pont de Claix, Me Bouvier, de Belval, Klein, 18 octobre 2009, lot 102 Aux actuels propriétaires par cessions successives Commentaire : Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Monsieur Robert Perahia. Oil on paper; signed lower right, dated, titled and numbered on the reverse Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

        • Louis Toffoli,  Still life with lamp;
          Nov. 29, 2023

          Louis Toffoli,  Still life with lamp;

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Louis Toffoli,  French 1907-1999 -  Still life with lamp;  oil on canvas, signed lower right 'Toffoli', 81.3 x 65 cm (ARR)

          Roseberys
        • Louis Toffoli - Maternité
          Nov. 26, 2023

          Louis Toffoli - Maternité

          Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,200

          TGP Auction
        • Louis Toffoli - Maternité
          Nov. 05, 2023

          Louis Toffoli - Maternité

          Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,200

          TGP Auction
          Nov. 05, 2023

          Est: CHF450 - CHF600

          TGP Auction
          Nov. 05, 2023

          Est: CHF450 - CHF600

          TGP Auction
        • Louis TOFFOLI (1907-1999)
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Louis TOFFOLI (1907-1999)

          Est: €150 - €250

          Louis TOFFOLI (1907-1999) - Tapisserie Aubusson - Robert FOUR. Manuela Tapisserie imprimée Signé et numéroté. Bolduc au dos. Edition limitée à 580 exemplaire. Tombée de metier 3/5 113 x 84 cm

          Carvajal SVV
          Oct. 30, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
          Oct. 10, 2023

          Est: CHF450 - CHF600

          TGP Auction
        • Louis Toffoli (French/Italian, 1907-1999) Lithograph
          Sep. 28, 2023

          Louis Toffoli (French/Italian, 1907-1999) Lithograph

          Est: $10 - $200

          Limited Edition Lithograph Depicting Mother and Child. Numbered 136/150 lower left. Signed in pencil lower right. Measures 36.5" x 29.5", including frame, 28" x 21" image only.

          Lion and Unicorn
          Sep. 18, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery