Carl-Eric Törner Sold at Auction Prices

    • Carl Erik Törner, 1862 Stockholm - 1911 Motala
      Dec. 29, 2022

      Carl Erik Törner, 1862 Stockholm - 1911 Motala

      Est: €600 - €800

      Carl Erik Törner, 1862 Stockholm - 1911 Motala, studied at the Copenhagen Art Academy,member of the Gothenburg Art Association, here: large fjord landscape with traditional wooden houses, signed and dated lower left, oil/canvas, craquelure, small Crack in the canvas, restored, frame, 99x154 cm . German Description: Carl Erik Törner, 1862 Stockholm - 1911 Motala, Studium an der Kunstakademie Kopenhagen, Mitglied im Kunstverein Göteborg, hier: große Fjordlandschaft mit traditionellen Holzhäusern, links unten signiert und datiert, Öl/Lwd, krakeliert, kl. Riss in der Lwd, rest., Rahmen, 99x154 cm

    • Frederik Carl Erik Törner (Swedish, 1862-1911) Lost in thought
      Oct. 28, 2009

      Frederik Carl Erik Törner (Swedish, 1862-1911) Lost in thought

      Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      Lost in thought signed and dated 'C.E.Törner. Dalarö. 86' (lower right); also inscribed on remnants of an old label on the reverse oil on canvas 147.5 x 203.5cm (58 1/16 x 80 1/8in).