Pierre Toebente Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1919 - d. 1997

      • Charming sitting lady by Pierre Toebente
        May. 27, 2019

        Charming sitting lady by Pierre Toebente

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        - TOEBENTE, Pierre (Belgian 1919 - 1997). Sitting nude, 1979. Carved wood relief, signed and dated 'Toebente 79' (incised lower left). Minor imperfections, good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Unique wooden mask by Pierre Toebente
        May. 26, 2015

        Unique wooden mask by Pierre Toebente

        Est: €500 - €700

        TOEBENTE, Pierre (Belgian, 1919 - 1997). Arena (n.d.). Wooden mask (Iroko/Kambala). 31 x 25 x 15 cm. Signed lower right in the wood. Superficial scratch on the upper right, else fine. With title label: 'Arena (Kambala). Added: Mens en Masker. Sculptuur van P. Toebente. Foto's van Piet Marée. Tekst van Ducanal. Gouda, vh Knoch & Knuttel, 1959. Orig. wrappers. Very nice little book.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • PIERRE TOEBENTE (1919-1997) Les deux visages
        Dec. 13, 2014

        PIERRE TOEBENTE (1919-1997) Les deux visages

        Est: €1,300 - €1,500

        PIERRE TOEBENTE (1919-1997) Les deux visages En bois sculpté, signé et daté 1967 Repose sur une base circulaire métallique Hauteur : 57 cm, 62 avec la base

        Accademia Fine Art
        Aug. 17, 2014

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        Accademia Fine Art