Anton Tischbein Sold at Auction Prices

      • A. TISCHBEIN (*1720) attributed, The sacrifice of Isaac, Indian ink
        Oct. 26, 2024

        A. TISCHBEIN (*1720) attributed, The sacrifice of Isaac, Indian ink

        Est: €600 - €800

        Anton Tischbein (1720 Haina - 1784 Hamburg) attributed: Abraham sacrifices Isaac, 18th century, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink and Red chalk drawing on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Lower right inscribed by another person: "Anton Tischbein". Date: 18th century Description: The depiction shows a group of believers at a burnt offering. Abraham is about to sacrifice his son Isaac when an angel appears at the behest of God to prevent this. Keywords: Watercolour, ink, red chalk, wash, sacrifice, fire, smoke, angel, sword, prayer, man, group, turban, priest, 18th century, Classicism, Religious, Germany, Size: Paper: 38,1 cm x 27,3 cm (15 x 10,7 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Tischbein, Anton (Haina, Hamburg 1720-1784)
        Sep. 19, 2024

        Tischbein, Anton (Haina, Hamburg 1720-1784)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Apollon als Heilgott mit einer Sybille vor gebrechlichem altem Paar mit Krücken. In Landschaft mit Rundtempel. Rechts Haus. Sign.: A. Tischbein. Lwd. (aufgezogen). 31×37 cm. R. (51534)

        Aug. 17, 2024

        Est: €600 - €800

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Johann Anton Tischbein (1720 Haina – Hamburg 1784) – Adam und Eva im Paradies
        May. 08, 2024

        Johann Anton Tischbein (1720 Haina – Hamburg 1784) – Adam und Eva im Paradies

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Feder in Braun, grau laviert, auf Bütten, aufgezogen auf Karton. 19,3 x 29,7 cm (Blattgröße). Signiert unten rechts außerhalb der Darstellung. Mit einer Einfassung in brauner Feder. Eine zarte Knickfalte in der unteren rechten Ecke. Die Montierungssstreifen verso sich schwach recto abzeichnend. In guter Erhaltung. Mit einem schriftlichen Gutachten von Prof. Dr. Erich Herzog, Kassel, vom 23.2.9(?) (in Kopie). Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber
        Mar. 23, 2024

        Est: €600 - €800

        Anton Tischbein (1720 Haina - 1784 Hamburg) attributed: Abraham sacrifices Isaac, 18th century, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink and Red chalk drawing on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Lower right inscribed by another person: "Anton Tischbein". Date: 18th century Description: The depiction shows a group of believers at a burnt offering. Abraham is about to sacrifice his son Isaac when an angel appears at the command of God to prevent this. Keywords: Watercolour, ink, red chalk, wash, sacrifice, fire, smoke, angel, sword, prayer, man, group, turban, priest, 18th century, Classicism, Religious, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Johann Anton Tischbein
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Johann Anton Tischbein

        Est: €6,500 - €13,000

        (1720 Haina - 1784 Hamburg) attr.; Rokoko-Bildnis eines Edelmannes im Schäferkostüm Das ganzfigurige, annähernd lebensgroße, souverän gemalte Bildnis schildert den Adeligen in einem fantasievollen, modisch verspielten Gewand mit den Schäfer-Attributen Stab, Strohhut, Täschchen und zutraulichem Lämmchen als höfisch-elegante, raffinierte Interpretation eines Hirten. Locker sitzt er hierbei mit übereinander geschlagenen Beinen auf einem Stein vor einer weiten, arkadischen von einem Flusslauf durchzogenen Landschaft. Das Hochformat, Motiv und die perspektivisch verkürzten Beine lassen darauf schließen, dass dieses Gemälde einst an einer hohen Wand in einem Landsitz oder Schloss hing. Hierbei ließ sich der Auftraggeber mit etwas Selbstironie und der damaligen Schäfermode entsprechend porträtieren. Der Maler konzentrierte sich in seiner Darstellung weniger auf dessen Persönlicheit als vielmehr auf dessen Kostüm, das für eine reale Tätigkeit als Schäfer auf dem Lande allerdings gänzlich ungeeignet gewesen wäre. Das Gemälde spiegelt die europaweite, von Frankreich ausgehende Idealisierung des Hirten- und Schäferlebens im Rokoko als kulturelles Phänomen in Literatur, Kunst, Theater bis hin zu Meissener Porzellanfiguren, Schäferspielen und Mode wider. Gewisse stilistische Details weisen auf einen Maler der ersten Generation der Tischbein-Malerdynastie hin, wohl Johann Anton Tischbein, ein Bruder des berühmten Porträtisten Johann Heinrich Tischbein. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; 169,5 cm x 90,5 cm. Beigefügt: Gutachten von Prof. Dr. Helmut Börsch-Supan, Berlin, 20.01.2016. Attributed to Johann Anton Tischbein (1720 - 1784), Oil on canvas. Accompanied by an expertise from Professor Dr. Helmut Börsch-Supan, Berlin, 2016.

      • A. TISCHBEIN (*1720) attributed, The Sacrifice of Isaac, Indian ink
        Sep. 30, 2023

        A. TISCHBEIN (*1720) attributed, The Sacrifice of Isaac, Indian ink

        Est: €600 - €800

        Anton Tischbein (1720 Haina - 1784 Hamburg) attributed: Abraham sacrifices Isaac, , Indian ink Technique: Indian ink and Red chalk drawing on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Lower right inscribed by another person: "Anton Tischbein". Date: Description: The depiction shows a group of believers at a burnt offering. Abraham is about to sacrifice his son Isaac when an angel appears at the command of God to prevent this. Keywords: Watercolour, ink, red chalk, wash, sacrifice, fire, smoke, angel, sword, prayer, man, group, turban, priest, 18th century, Classicism, Religious, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Anton Wilhelm Tischbein, Portrait of Princess Karoline Sophie zu Solms-Braunfels as a Child
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Anton Wilhelm Tischbein, Portrait of Princess Karoline Sophie zu Solms-Braunfels as a Child

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        This portrait shows a little girl on a red cushion holding a dog in her lap. The blue drapery and the column in the background are traditional components of portraits of nobles and rulers and refer to the high rank of the child and her family. Dr. Martin Franke has attributed the portrait to the Hanau painter Anton Wilhelm Tischbein and sees it in the context of a series of portraits of children commissioned from Tischbein by the Prince of Solms-Braunfels. The portrait of Princess Auguste Louise of Solms-Braunfels (1765-1797), which is in Braunfels Castle, is very similar (cf. ill. in: Exhib. cat. Anton Wilhelm Tischbein 1730-1804, Historisches Museum Hanau - Schloss Philippsruhe, 3.10.-12.12.2004, Hanau 2004, p. 13). Thus the present work is probably a portrait of the next younger sister Luise Karoline Sophie (1766-1830). We would like to thank Dr. Martin Franke for the attribution to Anton Wilhelm Tischbein and for his support in the cataloguing of this work.

      • Tischbein - 2 Rötelzeichnungen
        May. 21, 2022

        Tischbein - 2 Rötelzeichnungen

        Est: €80 - €100

        Tischbein, Anton (?) (Haina 1720 - 1784 Hamburg). 2 Rötelzeichnungen. Um 1750. Jeweils 32 x 20 cm. Blick über die Dächer einer Stadt auf einen bzw. zwei Kirchtürme, im Vordergrund jeweils nur studienhaft ausgeführt.- Wohl aus einem Zeichenheft herausgetrennt, die Zuschreibung stammt vom Vorbesitzer.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Anton Wilhelm Tischbein
        May. 08, 2022

        Anton Wilhelm Tischbein

        Est: €2,800 - €5,600

        Anton Wilhelm Tischbein (1730 Haina - 1804 Hanau) attr.; Bildnis eines adeligen Mädchens mit Rosen Porträt eines auf einem Polsterstuhl sitzenden Mädchens in blauem, mit feiner Spitze besetztem Kleid, das beinahe en face den Betrachter anschaut, während es mit der linken Hand mehrere Rosenblüten auf einen Hocker legt. Das einfühlsam charakterisierende Bildnis lässt sich mit den zahlreichen gesicherten Kinderporträts Tischbeins vergleichen. Der sog. Hanauer Tischbein" stammte aus der bedeutenden Künstlerfamilie, zu der auch sein berühmter Bruder Johann Heinrich Tischbein der Ältere gehörte. 1758 wude Anton Wilhelm Hofmaler des Grafen Christian August von Solms-Laubach, 1769 wechselte er nach Hanau als Hofmaler von Erbprinz Wilhelm von Hessen-Kassel. Außer der Familie seines fürstlichen Herren porträtierte er auch andere hessische Adelsfamilien und wohlhabende Patrizierfamilien aus der Reichsstadt Frankfurt. Öl/Lwd.; 83,5 cm x 67 cm. Attributed to Anton Wilhelm Tischbein (1730- 1804). Oil on canvas."

      • A.TISCHBEIN (*1720) attributed, The Sacrifice of Isaac, Indian ink
        Nov. 21, 2021

        A.TISCHBEIN (*1720) attributed, The Sacrifice of Isaac, Indian ink

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Anton Tischbein (1720 Haina - 1784 Hamburg) attributed, The Sacrifice of Isaac, 18th century, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink and Red chalk drawing on Paper Inscription: Inscribed in pencil by a third party on the lower right: "Anton Tischbein". Date: 18th century Description: The depiction shows a group of believers at a burnt offering. Abraham is about to sacrifice his son Isaac when an angel appears at the command of God to prevent this. Keywords: Watercolour, ink, red chalk, wash, sacrifice, fire, smoke, angel, sword, prayer, man, group, turban, priest, 18th century, Classicism, Religious, Germany, Size: 38,1 cm x 27,3 cm Condition: Good Condition. Somewhat browned, rubbed and spotted, somewhat curled and creased at the corners.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Tischbein, Johann Anton: Bildnis einer niederblickenden jungen Frau
        Jun. 11, 2021

        Tischbein, Johann Anton: Bildnis einer niederblickenden jungen Frau

        Est: €600 - €800

        Bildnis einer niederblickenden jungen Frau. Rötel und schwarze Kreide. 17,7 x 11 cm. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Anton (Johann Anton) Tischbein, 1720 Haina- 1784
        May. 29, 2021

        Anton (Johann Anton) Tischbein, 1720 Haina- 1784

        Est: €3,900 - €7,800

        Anton (Johann Anton) Tischbein, 1720 Haina- 1784 Hamburg, St. Kassian overthrows the statue of Pluto, oil / canvas, rest., Signed below left Anton Tischbein pinxit, ca.97x64cm,R. . German Description: Anton (Johann Anton) Tischbein, 1720 Haina-1784 Hamburg, Der Hl. Kassian stürzt das Standbild des Pluto, Öl/Lwd, rest., links unten signiert Anton Tischbein pinxit, ca. 97x64cm, R.

        Apr. 24, 2021

        Est: €3,900 - €7,800

        Anton (Johann Anton) Tischbein, 1720 Haina- 1784 Hamburg, Laban's Treasures, scene from the Old Testament, shows the recovery of the household gods, which Rahel had stolen to takerevenge on her father Laban, oil / canvas, signature residue at the bottom right, approx 97x64cm, R. . German Description: Anton (Johann Anton) Tischbein, 1720 Haina-1784 Hamburg, Labans Schätze, Szene aus dem alten Testament, zeigt die Wiederauffindung der Hausgötter, die Rahel stehlen liess um sich an ihrem Vater Laban zu rächen, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten Signaturrest, ca. 97x64cm, R.

        Mar. 25, 2021

        Est: €3,000 - €3,600

        Dec. 30, 2020

        Est: €5,500 - €11,000

        Dec. 30, 2020

        Est: €5,500 - €11,000

      • Johann Anton Tischbein (1720-1
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Johann Anton Tischbein (1720-1

        Johann Anton Tischbein (1720-1784), German painter of the famous family of painters, settled in Hamburg after stays in Paris and Italy, where he founded a drawing school. Large bacchante scene in a spacious park landscape. Oil on canvas, signed ''Anton Tischbein'' ´ on the right of the fountain, doubled at the edge, rest. u. retouch., 75 x 148 cm, framed. 87 x 160 cm

      • JOHANN ANTON TISCHBEIN (1720-1784), TWO STUDIES
        Jun. 09, 2020

        JOHANN ANTON TISCHBEIN (1720-1784), TWO STUDIES

        Est: €150 - €250

        JOHANN ANTON TISCHBEIN (1720-1784), TWO STUDIES One depicting woman making an offering in a temple and the other a sketch with roofs. Sanguine on paper. One signed. Small humidity spots. Dim.: 32x19.5 and 32x20 cm.

        Renascimento
      • Anton Wilhelm Tischbein, Portrait of Wilhelm IX, Landgrave of Hesse-Kassel, later Prince Elector Wilhelm I
        May. 30, 2020

        Anton Wilhelm Tischbein, Portrait of Wilhelm IX, Landgrave of Hesse-Kassel, later Prince Elector Wilhelm I

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        This knee-length portrait depicts the later Landgrave Wilhelm IX of Hesse-Kassel (1743-1821), who became regent of the county of Hanau-Münzenberg in 1764, Landgrave of Hesse-Kassel in 1785, and Prince Elector Wilhelm I of Hesse-Kassel in 1803. The Hessian regent wears the uniform of the first battalion of the “Erbprinz” infantry regiment of Hesse-Hanau. On his chest he wears the Hessian military order “ Pour la vertu militaire”, which he was awarded by Landgrave Friedrich II in 1769. He also wears the Danish Order of the Elephant on a blue ribbon around his neck, which he received upon his marriage to Wilhelmine Karoline of Denmark in 1764. Anton Wilhelm Tischbein became court painter to Wilhelm IX in Hanau in 1769. He was made a member and teacher at the Hanau drawing academy in 1772. This work can be attributed to the artist due to its similarity to a half-length depiction of the Hanau Regent in the Historisches Museum Hanau dated to 1770. The present work was presumably painted at around the same time as the portrait of the hereditary prince as a general (Museum Schloss Fasanerie) which was painted on occasion of his services in the Prussian army against Austria during the Bavarian War of Succession.

      • ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON TISCHBEIN (GERMAN 1720-1784)
        Jun. 25, 2019

        ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON TISCHBEIN (GERMAN 1720-1784)

        Est: £300 - £500

        ATTRIBUTED TO ANTON TISCHBEIN (GERMAN 1720-1784) Satyr and two nymphs Bears signature Anton Tischbein lower left watercolour wash with red and black chalk 20 x 16cm (8 x 6 1/2in)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • ANTON WILHELM TISCHBEIN | Portrait of Elisabeth von Breitenbach, wearing a blue dress, seated in a landscape
        May. 02, 2018

        ANTON WILHELM TISCHBEIN | Portrait of Elisabeth von Breitenbach, wearing a blue dress, seated in a landscape

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        oil on canvas

      • TISCHBEIN Anton Johann (1720-1784). Maternité,
        Jun. 18, 2013

        TISCHBEIN Anton Johann (1720-1784). Maternité,

        Est: €400 - €600

        TISCHBEIN Anton Johann (1720-1784). Maternité, dessin et lavis d'encre sur papier. Signé A. Tischbein. Ecole allemande. Dim.:17x22.5cm.

      • JOHANN ANTON TISCHBEIN 1720 Haina - 1784 Hamburg
        Oct. 01, 2009

        JOHANN ANTON TISCHBEIN 1720 Haina - 1784 Hamburg

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        JOHANN ANTON TISCHBEIN 1720 Haina - 1784 Hamburg DER JUGENDLICHE CHRISTUS DIE WECHSLER AUS DEM TEMPEL VERTREIBEND Signiert und datiert unten links: Anton Tischbein pinx. 1774 Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert). 70,5 x 54,5 cm.

      • Follower of TISCHBEIN, JOHANN ANTON (Haina 1720 -
        Sep. 18, 2009

        Follower of TISCHBEIN, JOHANN ANTON (Haina 1720 -

        Est: CHF4,500 - CHF6,000

        Follower of TISCHBEIN, JOHANN ANTON (Haina 1720 - 1784 Hamburg) Pair of works: People playing music/people dressing their hair. Gouache on paper. Each 14 x 13 cm. With original frame of the time with fine carving and gilding TISCHBEIN, JOHANN ANTON (NACHFOLGER) (Haina 1720 - 1784 Hamburg) Gegenstücke: Gesellschaft beim Musizieren/Beim Coiffeur. Gouache auf Papier. Je 14 x 13 cm. Originialer Rahmen der Zeit mit feiner Schnitzerei und Vergoldung.

      • Anton Johann Tischbein Hayna, 1720 - Hambourg, 1784 Le peintre et son élève Huile sur toile, rentoilée
        Jun. 22, 2009

        Anton Johann Tischbein Hayna, 1720 - Hambourg, 1784 Le peintre et son élève Huile sur toile, rentoilée

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Anton Johann Tischbein Hayna, 1720 - Hambourg, 1784 Le peintre et son élève Huile sur toile, rentoilée Signé et daté 'AJ. Tischbein / 1748' à droite Sans cadre h: 103,50 w: 71 cm

        Mar. 13, 2008

        JOHANN ANTON TISCHBEIN 1720 Haina - 1784 Hamburg DER JUGENDLICHE CHRISTUS DIE WECHSLER AUS DEM TEMPEL VERTREIBEND. Signiert und datiert unten links: Anton Tischbein pinx. 1774. Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert). 70,5 x 54,5 cm.

      • Anton Johan Tischbein , Hayna 1720 - 1784 Hamburg Moses' trial by fire oil on panel
        Feb. 12, 2008

        Anton Johan Tischbein , Hayna 1720 - 1784 Hamburg Moses' trial by fire oil on panel

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        signed and dated lower right: Anton tischbein fecit ..78 oil on panel

      • ANTON JOHAN TISCHBEIN HAYNA 1720 - 1784 HAMBURG
        Dec. 07, 2006

        ANTON JOHAN TISCHBEIN HAYNA 1720 - 1784 HAMBURG

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        MOSES' TRIAL BY FIRE MOSES' TRIAL BY FIRE measurements note 73 by 85.8 cm.; 28 3/4 by 33 3/4 in. signed and dated lower right: Anton tischbein fecit ..78 oil on panel

      • TISCHBEIN, JOHANN ANTON
        Mar. 20, 2006

        TISCHBEIN, JOHANN ANTON

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF9,000

        TISCHBEIN, JOHANN ANTON (Haina 1720 - 1784 Hamburg), circle of. Pair of works: Two interiors. Gouache and watercolour. Each 13.5 x 12.5 cm (image). CHF 6 000.- / 9 000.- € 3 880.- / 5 820.-