Carl Timner Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1933 - d. 2014

    • Carl Timner, Sammlungsnachlass mit 5 Ölgemälden & 1 großen Farbstiftzeichnung aus den Jahren 1952 -1989
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Carl Timner, Sammlungsnachlass mit 5 Ölgemälden & 1 großen Farbstiftzeichnung aus den Jahren 1952 -1989

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Carl Timner, Sammlungsnachlass mit 5 Ölgemälden & 1 großen Farbstiftzeichnung aus den Jahren 1952 -1989 Carl Timner, 1933 Berlin - 2014 Trevi/Perugia, deutscher Maler, Zeichner und Graphiker des zeitgenössischen Realismus, hier: Sammlungsnachlass: Ölgemälde: 4 Männer am Tisch, 65 x 90 cm, sign. u. dat. 1952 // Ölgemälde um 1960: Informel, 38 x 48 cm, sign. // Ölgemälde um 1960: Dächer eines Bergdorfes, 32 x 46 cm, unsign. // Buntstiftzeichnung: Dorfmädchen mit Schal und dicker Jacke, 60 x 42 cm, sign. u. dat. 1975, gerahmt // Ölgemälde: Mediterraner Winterwald, 65 x 80 cm, sign.u.dat. 1981 // Ölgemälde: Rom - Piazza Navona, 75 x 100 cm, sign. u. dat. 1989, gerahmt Zum Künstler: Carl Timner studierte an der Staatlichen Hochschule für Bildende Künste bei Hans Uhlmann und Max Kaus. Von 1953 bis 1956 lebte er in Rom und arbeitete im Atelier des Malers Corrado Cagli. Er hatte engen Kontakt zu den Künstlerkreisen um die Maler Renato Guttuso, mit dem er befreundet war. 1968 wurde er dessen Assistent an der Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg und Mitbegründer der Künstlergruppe Rote Nelke in West-Berlin,der er bis 1973 angehörte. Danach gehörte er zu den Mitbegründern der Vereinigung demokratischer und sozialistischer Künstler (VDSK). Als Gastprofessor arbeitete und unterrichtete er von 1978 bis 1986 an der Hochschule der Künste in Berlin. Werke in öffentlichen Sammlungen: Berlin: Berlinische Galerie / Dresden: Galerie Neue Meister / Rostock: Kunsthalle Rostock / Wiesbaden: Museum Wiesbaden / Wolfsburg: Städtische Galerie Wolfsburg / Darmstadt: Hessisches Landesmuseum Carl Timner, collection bequest with 5 oil paintings & 1 large coloured pencil drawing from the years 1952 -1989 Carl Timner, 1933 Berlin - 2014 Trevi/Perugia, German painter, draughtsman and graphic artist of contemporary realism, here: Collection bequest: Oil painting: 4 men at a table, 65 x 90 cm, sign. a. dated. 1952 // Oil painting c. 1960: Informel, 38 x 48 cm, signed // Oil painting c. 1960: Roofs of a mountain village, 32 x 46 cm, unsigned // Coloured pencil drawing: Village girl with scarf and thick jacket, 60 x 42 cm, signed and dated 1975, framed // Oil painting: Mediterranean winter forest, 65 x 80 cm, signed and dated. 1981 // Oil painting: Rome - Piazza Navona, 75 x 100 cm, signed and dated 1989, framed About the artist: Carl Timner studied at the Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste under Hans Uhlmann and Max Kaus. From 1953 to 1956 he lived in Rome and worked in the studio of the painter Corrado Cagli. He had close contact with the artistic circles around the painter Renato Guttuso, with whom he was friends. In 1968, he became his assistant at the Hamburg University of Fine Arts and co-founder of the Rote Nelke artists' group in West Berlin, to which he belonged until 1973. He was then one of the co-founders of the Association of Democratic and Socialist Artists (VDSK). He worked and taught as a visiting professor at the Berlin University of the Arts from 1978 to 1986. Works in public collections : Berlin: Berlinische Galerie / Dresden: Galerie Neue Meister / Rostock: Kunsthalle Rostock / Wiesbaden: Museum Wiesbaden / Wolfsburg: Städtische Galerie Wolfsburg / Darmstadt: Hessisches Landesmuseum

    • Timner, Carl (Berlin, Trevi/Perugia 1933-2014)
      Sep. 19, 2024

      Timner, Carl (Berlin, Trevi/Perugia 1933-2014)

      Est: €600 - €720

      Auf Hocker Sitzende Sign. u. dat. (19)78. Öl auf Lwd. 80×65 cm. R. (60306)

    • CARL TIMNER (1933-2014), TWO NUDES: LIN
      Jun. 25, 2024

      CARL TIMNER (1933-2014), TWO NUDES: LIN

      Carl Timner (1933-2014), two nudes: linocut "Halbakt stehend vor grün", and lithograph "liegender Akt", as well as another nude by unknown artist 1923 (the last two together in one frame), Timner 1x handsigned, behind glass a. passe-partout in removable frame 51 x 41 cm

    • CARL TIMNER (1933-2014), "FRAU MIT SCHW
      Jun. 25, 2024

      CARL TIMNER (1933-2014), "FRAU MIT SCHW

      Carl Timner (1933-2014), "Frau mit schwarzen Strümpfen", female nude, color lithograph, signed and dated (19)97 lower right, numbered 1/30 lower left, 37 x 24 cm, framed behind glass 53 x 38 cm

    • Timner, Carl (1933 Berlin 2014)
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Timner, Carl (1933 Berlin 2014)

      Est: €300 - €360

      "Judith", so auf Etikett betitelt. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. und dat. (19)87. 90x 105 cm. R.

      Mar. 23, 2024

      Est: €100 - €120

      "Junge Frau", so auf Etikett betitelt und dat. 1981. Kohle-/Kreidezeichnung/Papier, re. u. sign. und dat. (19)81. 44x 58 cm. PP., R.

      Mar. 23, 2024

      Est: €100 - €120

      "Stehender weiblicher Akt", so auf Etikett betitelt und dat. 1988. Kohle-/Kreidezeichnung/Papier, re. u. sign. und dat. (19)88. 63x 49 cm. PP., R.

      Mar. 23, 2024

      Est: €150 - €180

      "Marseillaise", so auf Etikett betitelt und dat. 1955/56. Tempera/Holztafel, re. u. sign. 64,5x 50 cm. R.

    • OIL PAINTING BY CARL TIMNER, 1960
      Nov. 20, 2023

      OIL PAINTING BY CARL TIMNER, 1960

      Est: €200 - €300

      CARL TIMNER (Berlino 1933 - Trevi 2014) Giovane con liuti, 1960 Olio su tela, cm. 91 x 74 Firma in basso a sinistra In cornice PROVENIENZA Collezione Hans Werner Henze, Villa la Leprara, Marino

    • OIL PAINTING MUSICIANS BY CARL TIMNER, 1960
      Nov. 20, 2023

      OIL PAINTING MUSICIANS BY CARL TIMNER, 1960

      Est: €500 - €700

      CARL TIMNER (Berlino 1933 - Trevi 2014) Musicisti, 1960 Olio su tela, cm. 90 x 160 Siglato e datato 'CT 14/11/1960' verso destra Dedica ad 'H W Henze', al centro della tela In cornice PROVENIENZA Collezione Hans Werner Henze, Villa la Leprara, Marino

    • OIL PAINTING BY CARL TIMNER 1960
      Nov. 20, 2023

      OIL PAINTING BY CARL TIMNER 1960

      Est: €200 - €300

      CARL TIMNER (Berlino 1933 - Trevi 2014) Giovane con liuto, 1960 Olio su tela, cm. 91 x 74 Firma in basso a destra In cornice PROVENIENZA Collezione Hans Werner Henze, Villa la Leprara, Marino

    • Carl Timner, Häuser, signierte Gouache von 1955
      Jul. 14, 2023

      Carl Timner, Häuser, signierte Gouache von 1955

      Est: €280 - €350

      Carl Timner, Häuser, signierte Gouache von 1955 Carl Timner, 1933 Berlin - 2014 Trevi, lebte und arbeitete in Berlin und Rom, Maler des zeitgenössischen Realismus. Hier: Häuserfassaden eines italienischen Ortes, Gouache/Papier, 30,5 x 23 cm, signiert, dat. (19)55, unter P.p. Carl Timner, Houses, signed gouache from 1955 Carl Timner, 1933 Berlin - 2014 Trevi, lived and worked in Berlin and Rome, painter of contemporary realism. Here: House Facades of an Italian Town, gouache/paper, 30.5 x 23 cm, signed, dat. (19)55, under passepartout.

      Jun. 22, 2023

      Est: €600 - €720

    • Timner, Carl (1933 Berlin - Trevi 2014)
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Timner, Carl (1933 Berlin - Trevi 2014)

      Est: €384 - €448

      In rotem Armlehnensessel sitzende Familie. Öl/Lwd. (rest.), re. u. sign. Ca. 95x 110 cm. Breite Silberleiste.

    • CARL TIMNER (1933-2014): CITY AND TREES
      Oct. 04, 2017

      CARL TIMNER (1933-2014): CITY AND TREES

      Est: $200 - $500

      CARL TIMNER (1933-2014): CITY AND TREES Oil on paper mounted on board, 1956, signed ''C. Timner'' and dated lower left, with label from Galleria Schneider, Rome. 18 1/2 x 26 in., 22 x 29 in. (frame). Condition: Paper mounted to board; scattered tiny losses; surface soiling; a ''crease'' in the paper lower center edge; splits upper left corner and scattered areas of skinning. Estate of Paul and Clara Kellner

      STAIR