Henri Timmermans Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Porträtmaler

    • HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)
      Jun. 19, 2024

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      'Une anecdote poivré', 1941. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'H. Timmermans / 1941'. Provenance: G. Campo, Antwerp, s.d., lot 160 Private collection, Antwerp Description FR 'Une anecdote poivré', 1941. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 'H. Timmermans / 1941'. Provenance: G. Campo, Anvers, s.d., lot 160 Collection privée, Anvers Beschrijving NL 'Une anecdote poivré', 1941. Olie op doek. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 'H. Timmermans / 1941'. Herkomst: G. Campo, Antwerpen, s.d., lot 160 Privé-verzameling, Antwerpen

    • Timmermans Henri - Writing man (1885)
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Timmermans Henri - Writing man (1885)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Oil on panel - Sig. '85

      De Vuyst
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Est: €200 - €500

      TIMMERMANS HENRI (1858 - 1942) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Beeldhouwer aan het werk in zijn atelier" - 70 x 90 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Henri Timmermans

      DVC
      Dec. 05, 2023

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      'St Amands'. Oil on canvas (relined). Signed 'H. Timmermans/ St. Amands'. Description FR 'St Amands'. Huile sur toile (rentoilée). Signée 'H. Timmermans/ St. Amands'. Beschrijving NL 'St Amands'. Olie op doek (verdoekt). Getekend 'H. Timmermans/ St. Amands'.

    • Tableaux TIMMERMANS Henri (1858 - 1942) Huile sur toile marouflée su
      Sep. 13, 2023

      Tableaux TIMMERMANS Henri (1858 - 1942) Huile sur toile marouflée su

      Est: €300 - €400

      Tableaux TIMMERMANS Henri (1858 - 1942) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Plaisir d'amour". Signé en bas à gauche H. Timmermans. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 66x92 cm.

    • Henri Timmermans (1858-1942), the coffee talk, oil on canvas 135 x 182 cm. (53.1 x 71.6 in.), Frame: 176 x 224 cm. (69.2 x 88.1 in.)
      May. 23, 2023

      Henri Timmermans (1858-1942), the coffee talk, oil on canvas 135 x 182 cm. (53.1 x 71.6 in.), Frame: 176 x 224 cm. (69.2 x 88.1 in.)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Henri Timmermans (1858-1942), the coffee talk, oil on canvas Signed to the bottom left corner.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • TIMMERMANS HENRI
      Jan. 28, 2023

      TIMMERMANS HENRI

      Est: €200 - €300

      Boy at the window

      Campo & Campo
    • Henri TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Henri TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henri TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Oil on canvas Portrait of a lovely lady, signed. Olie op doek Portret van een lieftallige dame, getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • TIMMERMANS HENRI
      May. 31, 2022

      TIMMERMANS HENRI

      Est: €500 - €800

      'Duiveltje-uit-een-doosje'

      Campo & Campo
    • TIMMERMANS HENRI
      May. 31, 2022

      TIMMERMANS HENRI

      Est: €300 - €400

      Boy at the window

      Campo & Campo
    • TIMMERMANS HENRI
      Dec. 14, 2021

      TIMMERMANS HENRI

      Est: €200 - €400

      Cheeky peasant girl

      Campo & Campo
    • TIMMERMANS HENRI
      Dec. 14, 2021

      TIMMERMANS HENRI

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      umbrella maker

      Campo & Campo
      May. 07, 2020

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Triptych in one frame with from left to right: Return from the hunt, Nap by the fire and The dinner with game. Canvas. Signed 3x 'H. Timmermans'. Description FR Triptyque à l'huile sur toile figurant de gauche à droite le retour de la chasse; sieste près de l'âtre; et dîner de chasse. Signée trois fois 'H. Timmermans'. Beschrijving NL Triptiek in olieverf op doek met van links naar rechts terugkeer van de jacht; dutje bij het haardvuur; en diner met wild. Driemaal getekend 'H. Timmermans'.

      May. 07, 2020

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Animated Kempen interior. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'H. Timmermans. Description FR Intérieur animé en Campine. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'H. Timmermans'. Beschrijving NL Geanimeerd Kempisch interieur. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'H. Timmermans'.

      May. 07, 2020

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €350 - €450

      Summer siesta. Cardboard. Signed 'H. Timmermans'. Description FR Petite sieste. Carton. Signé 'H. Timmermans'. Beschrijving NL Zomersiësta. Karton. Getekend 'H. Timmermans'.

      May. 07, 2020

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €350 - €450

      Resting ballet dancer. Canvas. Signed 'H. Timmermans'. Description FR Ballerine au repos. Toile. Signée 'H. Timmermans'. Beschrijving NL Rustend balletdanseresje. Doek. Getekend 'H. Timmermans'.

      May. 07, 2020

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Pipe smokers, admiring a tobacco jar. Canvas. Signed 'H. Timmermans'. We join: The tobacco jar depicted in the painting (19 x 17.5 x 18 cm). Description FR Fumeurs à tabac, attablés. Toile. Signée 'H. Timmermans'. On y joint le pot à tabac (19 x 17.5 x 18 cm) illustré sur le tableau Beschrijving NL Tabaksrokers aan tafel. Doek. Getekend 'H. Timmermans'. Bijgevoegd: Tabakspot (19 x 17.5 x 18 cm) afgebeeld op het schilderij

    • TABLEAUX
      Oct. 16, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Huile sur toile "La conversation". Signé en bas à droite H. Timmermans. Ecole belge. Dim.:98x79,5cm.

      May. 07, 2019

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Op de binnenplaats. Doek. Getekend 'H. Timmermans AM'. Niet in kader. 48.5 x 60 French Translation HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) A la cour. Toile. Signée 'H. Timmermans AM'. Pas encadrée. 48.5 x 60 English Translation HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) On the courtyard. Canvas. Signed 'H. Timmermans AM'. Not framed. 48.5 x 60

    • Henri Timmermans (1858-1942)
      May. 30, 2018

      Henri Timmermans (1858-1942)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      In the cafe, signed 'H. Timmermans' (lower right) oil on canvas, 94x143 cm

    • HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Masquerade.
      May. 03, 2018

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Masquerade.

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) *Maskerade. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'H.Timmermans/Antwerpen (18)88'. Eigentijdse, vergulde kader. Beschadigd middenrechts. 150 x 205 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) *Maskerade. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'H.Timmermans/Antwerpen (18)88'. Eigentijdse, vergulde kader. Beschadigd middenrechts. 150 x 205 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Mascarade. Toile. Signée et datée 'H.Timmermans/Antwerpen (18)88'. Cadre doré d'époque. Trou dans la toile au milieu à droite. 150 x 205 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Masquerade. Canvas. Signed and dated 'H.Timmermans/Antwerpen (18)88'. Period gilt frame. Damage center right 150 x 205

    • Huile sur toile "Portrait d'une dentellière". Signé en bas à droite H. Timmermans. Ecole belge. (Dans un encadrement ovale). Dim.:55x75cm.
      Apr. 25, 2018

      Huile sur toile "Portrait d'une dentellière". Signé en bas à droite H. Timmermans. Ecole belge. (Dans un encadrement ovale). Dim.:55x75cm.

      Est: €600 - €800

    • Henri TIMMERMANS (Anvers 1851-1942) "Vase de fleurs
      Jun. 22, 2017

      Henri TIMMERMANS (Anvers 1851-1942) "Vase de fleurs

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Henri TIMMERMANS (Anvers 1851-1942) "Vase de fleurs Huile sur toile signée en pas à droite. Dim : 86 x 68 cm"

      Hotel des Ventes Mosan
    • Henri TIMMERMANS (Anvers 1851-1942) "Le lecture
      Jun. 22, 2017

      Henri TIMMERMANS (Anvers 1851-1942) "Le lecture

      Est: €300 - €400

      Henri TIMMERMANS (Anvers 1851-1942) "Le lecture Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Dim : 24 x 35,5 cm"

      Hotel des Ventes Mosan
    • HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Chatting in the woods. Canvas. Signed 'H. Timmermans'.Relined.
      Jun. 19, 2017

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Chatting in the woods. Canvas. Signed 'H. Timmermans'.Relined.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Chatting in the woods. Canvas. Signed 'H. Timmermans'.Relined. Praatje in het bos. Doek. Getekend 'H. Timmermans'. Verdoeking. Conversation aux bois. Toile. Signée 'H.Timmermans'.Rentoilée.

      Mar. 20, 2017

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) At the cobbler's. Canvas. Signed 'H.Timmermans'. 81.5 x 53 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Le cordonnier. Toile. Signée 'H.Timmermans'. 81.5 x 53 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) De schoenmaker. Doek. Getekend 'H. Timmermans'. 81.5 x 53

      Mar. 20, 2017

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942)

      Est: €1,250 - €1,500

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) The fortune teller. Panel. Signed 'H.Timmermans'. Period gilt frame. 60 x 50 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) La diseuse de bonne aventure. Panneau. Signé 'H.Timmermans'. Cadre doré d'époque. 60 x 50 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) De kaartlegster. Paneel. Getekend ‘H.Timmermans’. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. 60 x 50

    • HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) 'Le filet' Canvas. Signed 'H.Timmermans/Ant
      Jun. 14, 2016

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) 'Le filet' Canvas. Signed 'H.Timmermans/Ant

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) 'Le filet' Canvas. Signed 'H.Timmermans/Antwerpen'. Oak frame from a later date. 205 x 135 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) 'Le filet' Doek. Getekend 'H.Timmermans/Antwerpen'. Eikenhouten kader van latere datum. 205 x 135 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) 'Le filet' Toile. Signée 'H.Timmermans/Antwerpen'. Cadre en chêne de date postérieure. 205 x 135

    • HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Dice players in the tavern. Canvas. Signed 'H.Ti
      Jun. 14, 2016

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Dice players in the tavern. Canvas. Signed 'H.Ti

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Dice players in the tavern. Canvas. Signed 'H.Timmermans'. Touchup. Period frame. 67 x 87 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Dobbelend gezelschap in een kroeg. Doek. Getekend 'H.Timmermans'. Retouche. Eigentijdse kader. 67 x 87 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Le jeu de dés. Toile. Signée 'H.Timmermans'. Retouche. Un cadre d'époque. 67 x 87

    • HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Lace maker at the window, reading a letter. Canv
      Jun. 14, 2016

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Lace maker at the window, reading a letter. Canv

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Lace maker at the window, reading a letter. Canvas. Signed 'H.Timmermans'. 67 x 57.5 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Kantklostertje bij het raam, een brief lezend. Doek. Getekend 'H.Timmermans'. 67 x 57.5 HENRI TIMMERMANS (1858-1942) Dentellière à la fenêtre, avec lettre. Toile. Signée 'H.Timmermans'. 67 x 57.5

    • Henri Timmermans (Belgian,1858-1942)
      Jul. 11, 2015

      Henri Timmermans (Belgian,1858-1942)

      "Manner Spielen Karten" (Men Playing Cards)Oil on canvas depicting two gentlemen in an interior, sitting at a table playing cards. With a pipe, silver box and tankards on table and window in center background with potted red flowers. Signed lower left. H. Timmermans canvas size 20.125 inches height, 27.875 inches width, overall with frame 28.5 inches height by 36.5 inches width, 2.5 inches depthNote: two puncture holes, slightly larger than pinhole, damage to frame20.25"H X 27.25""W

      Peachtree & Bennett
    • H. Timmermans, "The Cobblers", 19th C. Belgian O/C
      Jan. 04, 2015

      H. Timmermans, "The Cobblers", 19th C. Belgian O/C

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Henri Timmermans (Belgian, 1858-1942). "Die Cobblers (The Cobblers)", oil on canvas, signed lower right "H. Timmermans". Painting depicts a pair of elderly men in an interior setting using various tools to make shoes, with several black leather shoes in a pile on the ground, a green shaded lamp on the table, and a lantern hanging overhead beside a paned window between arched wall supports, with light flowing in through the window to illuminate the scene. Framed 46.5" x 37.5", unframed 36.25" x 26.25".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Men Playing Cards, H. Timmermans, Belgian O/C
      Jan. 04, 2015

      Men Playing Cards, H. Timmermans, Belgian O/C

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Henri Timmermans (Belgian, 1858-1942). "Männer Spielen Karten (Men Playing Cards)", oil on canvas, signed lower left "H. Timmermans". Painting depicts two smiling elderly gentleman in an interior sitting at a table playing cards, with a pipe, silver box, and tankards on the table beside them, and a window in the center background with potted red flowers set in front. Framed 28.5" x 36.5", unframed 20.25" x 27.25".

      Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
    • Timmermans, Henri, 1858 Antwerpen-1942, Le bon
      Feb. 25, 2012

      Timmermans, Henri, 1858 Antwerpen-1942, Le bon

      Est: €750 - €900

      Timmermans, Henri, 1858 Antwerpen-1942, Le bon conseil, Alte Frau berät eine junge Frau in der Stube, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign., rückseitig betitelt, ca. 60x34cm, R.

    • TIMMERMANS HENRI
      Nov. 29, 2011

      TIMMERMANS HENRI

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      TIMMERMANS HENRI 1858 1942 Boereninterieur Intérieur de ferme Olie op paneel. Huile sur panneau. Get. Sig. 48 x 46

      Campo & Campo
    • Henri Timmermans (Belgian, 1858-1942)
      Sep. 01, 2010

      Henri Timmermans (Belgian, 1858-1942)

      Henri Timmermans (Belgian, 1858-1942) The letter signed 'H.Timmermans' (lower right) oil on board 13¾ x 10½ in. (35 x 26.7 cm.)

      Aug. 31, 2010

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

    • TIMMERMANS HENRI (1858 - 1942) Kaartspelers.
      May. 26, 2009

      TIMMERMANS HENRI (1858 - 1942) Kaartspelers.

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      TIMMERMANS HENRI (1858 - 1942) Kaartspelers. Joueurs de cartes Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. .

      Campo & Campo
      Sep. 09, 2008

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Henri Timmermans (Belgian, 1858-1942) A little chat signed 'H. Timmermans' (lower right) oil on canvas 84 x 103.5 cm.

      Sep. 05, 2006

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      The fortune teller signed 'H. Timmermans' (lower right) oil on canvas 110 x 140 cm.

    • Henri Timmermans (Belgian 1858-1942)
      Jan. 25, 2006

      Henri Timmermans (Belgian 1858-1942)

      A welcome drink, signed and dated Antwerpen .91, oil on panel, 35.5 x 26.5 cm (14 x 10 1/2 in)

      Sep. 13, 2005

    • Henri Timmermans (Belgian b.1858)
      Jun. 28, 2005

      Henri Timmermans (Belgian b.1858)

      Visite chez l'antiquaire signed 'H Timmermans' (lower right) oil on canvas 132 x 106 cm. (52 x 41 3/4 in.)

      Jun. 17, 2004

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      The festival signed and dated 'H. Timmermans 1891' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 88 x 81 in. (223.5 x 215.8 cm.) Painted in 1891.