Jan Tilius Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • Jan Tilius, Portrait of Jacoba Margaretha van Hardenbroek (1645-1705)
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Jan Tilius, Portrait of Jacoba Margaretha van Hardenbroek (1645-1705)

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      The painting is listed in the RKD database as a work by Jan Tilius under no. 44483.

    • JOHANNES TIELIUS (GEFFEN, 1653–LONDRES, 1694)
      Mar. 18, 2024

      JOHANNES TIELIUS (GEFFEN, 1653–LONDRES, 1694)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      JOHANNES TIELIUS (GEFFEN, 1653–LONDRES, 1694) VIERGE A L’ENFANT DANS UN PAYSAGE Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté Signé en bas à gauche «J. Tielius. p» Restaurations anciennes Virgin with Child, oak panel, one board, unparqueted, signed, old restorations 33,5 x 27 CM – 13,1 x 10,6 IN

    • Jan Tilius (Tielius)
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Jan Tilius (Tielius)

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Jan Tilius (Tielius) um 1653 Den Haag - 1719 Den Haag - Junge Frau mit Orange und Papagei - Öl/Lwd. Doubl. 128 x 109,5 cm. Sign. r. u.: I. Tielius P. (ie gespiegelt) Rahmen. Horizontale Rest. im oberen Bereich. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXXIII, S. 170. Jan Tilius gehört zu einem Kreis angesehener Den Haager Bildnismaler des ausgehenden 17. Jahrhunderts, die in der Nachfolge des dort führend tätigen Porträtisten Caspar Netscher stehen. Wie sein Vorbild malte Tilius in einem französisch orientierten Stil. Die Dargestellte selbst ist nach der französischen Mode gekleidet, als gänzlich niederländisch hingegen erweist sich die Symbolsprache des Bildes. Je nach Kontext kann die zu dem silbergold changierenden Kleid effektvoll kontrastierte Orange ein Symbol der Fruchtbarkeit oder der Keuschheit sein. In diesem Fall ist die Aussage durch den links ins Profil gesetzten Kakadu eindeutig, da er ebenfalls auf die Keuschheit der Frau sinnbildhaft Bezug nimmt.

      Feb. 27, 2024

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jan Tilius Portrait of a lady, seated, three quarter length, near a vase with a single tulip, oil on panel, 36 x 29 cm -Prov.: Jonas Lek, Brussels; His sale, Amsterdam, Fred. Muller, 31 March 1925, lot 96, sold for fl. 190,-; With Kunsthandel M. Wolff, before 1938, according to a note at the RKD--Included in the RKD image database, no. 287974-

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Attributed to Johannes (Jan) Tielius (Netherlands/France 1660-1719), Portrait of Nielson Winthrop of Nice, France depicting a gentleman next to a pillar, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J Tieli__, Handwritten inscri...
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Attributed to Johannes (Jan) Tielius (Netherlands/France 1660-1719), Portrait of Nielson Winthrop of Nice, France depicting a gentleman next to a pillar, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J Tieli__, Handwritten inscri...

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Attributed to Johannes (Jan) Tielius (Netherlands/France 1660-1719) Portrait of Nielson Winthrop of Nice, France depicting a gentleman next to a pillar Oil on canvas Signed lower right J Tieli__ Handwritten inscription on verso 13 1/2" x 17" Provenance: Estate of Sheila Shevin of Rye, New York Condition: restretched, relined, inpainting throughout, heavy varnish, craquelure throughout

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Jan Tilius, 1660 ’s-Hertogenbosch – 1719 ebenda, Kreis des
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Jan Tilius, 1660 ’s-Hertogenbosch – 1719 ebenda, Kreis des

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      JUNGER MANN MIT DUDELSACK Öl auf Holz. 28,5 x 20,5 cm. Gerahmt. In einem Innenraum an einem Tisch sitzend, ein junger Mann in eleganter Kleidung mit geschlitzten Ärmeln, einem weißen Kragen, einem schwarzen Hut und Strumpfhosen, auf denen er am rechten Bein eine rote Schleife gebunden hat. In seiner Hand hält er an sich gedrückt einen großen Dudelsack. Sein Gesicht hat er dem Betrachter zugewandt mit leicht zugekniffenen Augen und ausgestreckter Zunge. Anmerkung: Das Original-Gemälde des Künstlers, „Dudelsackspieler“, befindet sich im Kunsthistorischen Museum Wien mit den Maßen 24,5 x 20 cm und wird auf 1685 oder 1688 datiert. (1360298) (18)

    • JAN TILIUS, PORTRAIT OF A SITTING WOMAN, 36.5 x 30
      Mar. 20, 2013

      JAN TILIUS, PORTRAIT OF A SITTING WOMAN, 36.5 x 30

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      JAN TILIUS, PORTRAIT OF A SITTING WOMAN, 36.5 x 30 cm, Oil on panel

    • JAN TILIUS
      Jul. 07, 2011

      JAN TILIUS

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      'SHERTOGENBOSCH CIRCA 1660 - 1719 A YOUNG LADY PLAYING THE HARP remains of signature lower left oil on oak panel 35 by 30.6 cm.; 13 3/4 by 12 in.

    • Jan Tilius (Geffen 1653-after 1694 ?London)
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Jan Tilius (Geffen 1653-after 1694 ?London)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Jan Tilius (Geffen 1653-after 1694 ?London) A libertine and a sleeping lady signed 'Tielius.pυt:' (lower right) oil on panel 16 5/8 x 13 in. (42.2 x 33 cm.)

    • JAN TILIUS
      May. 18, 2010

      JAN TILIUS

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      JAN TILIUS 'SHERTOGENBOSCH CIRCA 1660 - 1719 PORTRAIT OF ISABELLA DE SAVORNIN (1666-1728) AS MINERVA, STANDING THREE-QUARTER LENGTH, WEARING A WHITE SATIN DRESS WITH A RED SASH AND A PLUMED HAT oil on canvas 78 by 62.2 cm.

    • Jan Tilius ('sHertogenbosch c. 1660-1719)
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Jan Tilius ('sHertogenbosch c. 1660-1719)

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      Jan Tilius ('sHertogenbosch c. 1660-1719) A hurdy-gurdy player with an old woman singing and a mocking youth at a casement signed and dated 'I. Tilius pinxit. Anno. i68i.' (lower centre) oil on panel 13¾ x 11½ in. (34.9 x 29.2 cm.)