František Tichý Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1896 - d. 1961

      • FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ 1896 - 1961 - RACING JOCKEY
        Jun. 06, 2024

        FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ 1896 - 1961 - RACING JOCKEY

        The environment of the manege, competitions and dressage was one of František Tichý's favourite themes. Before more serious compositions, Tichý drew a small analysis of the main axial directions in order to make his works as harmonious as possible. Published in the inventory of the work: Dvořák, F.: František Tichý, graphic work. 1961. Č. 152. Technique: drypoint, paper, Signed: sign. lower center: František Tichý 47 Karlovi O.

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ 1896 - 1961 - CLOWNS IN THE MANEGE
        Jun. 06, 2024

        FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ 1896 - 1961 - CLOWNS IN THE MANEGE

        A graphic sheet by František Tichý, who was a member of the Art Discussion, but stayed away from group movements. Three figures of clowns under the dome of the circus. At the bottom left is a dog standing on the hatched ground. In the lower right oval, a large writing letter: T. The work is listed in the inventory of the works of Fr. Dvořák - František Tichý. Framed under anti-reflective glass with UV filter. Technique: etching, paper, Signed: sign. lower center: Tichý 40

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ 1896 - 1961 - SITTNG NUDE
        Jun. 06, 2024

        FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ 1896 - 1961 - SITTNG NUDE

        Seated woman facing left, necklace wrapped tightly around her throat. The dry needle is coloured with subtle hints, dedicated to Jaroslav Hoško. František Tichý transferred the poeticism of the period onto paper with minimalist line and hints of hatching, emphasizing the subtle psyche of the characters and the urgency of the situation. The work is listed in the inventory of works by Fr. Dvořák - František Tichý. Newly framed under anti-reflective glass with UV filter. Technique: drypoint on paper, Signed: sign. lower center: Tichý 39

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • František Tichý - Black Woman with a Zebra
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Tichý - Black Woman with a Zebra

        Est: Kč150,000 - Kč200,000

        mixed technique (watercolour, ink) on paper, dated 1937, Signed lower right

        Galerie KODL
      • František Tichý - Dancers (pendants)
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Tichý - Dancers (pendants)

        Est: Kč200,000 - Kč300,000

        pastel on paper, dated 1916, Signed middle down

        Galerie KODL
      • František Tichý - Paganini
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Tichý - Paganini

        Est: Kč300,000 - Kč400,000

        mixed technique (ink, watercolour, white colour) on paper, dated 1943, Signed lower left

        Galerie KODL
      • František Tichý - Circus Artist on a Horse
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Tichý - Circus Artist on a Horse

        Est: Kč150,000 - Kč180,000

        mixed technique (pencil, watercolour, white colour) on paper, dated 1957, Signed middle down

        Galerie KODL
      • František Tichý - In the Ring
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Tichý - In the Ring

        Est: Kč70,000 - Kč100,000

        mixed technique (ink, watercolour) on paper, dated 1954, Signed middle down

        Galerie KODL
      • František Tichý - Widowed Carmen
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Tichý - Widowed Carmen

        Est: Kč200,000 - Kč300,000

        gouache on paper, dated 1940, Signed lower right

        Galerie KODL
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Mar. 12, 2020

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        KRASOJEZDKYNĚ II. 1938 Suchá jehla na papíru, 300x242 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole pod tiskem tužkou "František Tichý 38.". V soupisu grafického díla uvedeno pod č. 18. Stav A/B. Malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. CIRCUS RIDER II. 1938 Drypoint on paper, 300x242 mm, signed and dated in pencil lower right "František Tichý 38.". No. 18 in the list of artist`s graphic works. ZIRKUSREITER II. 1938 Kaltnadel auf Papier, 300x242 mm, signiert und datiert rechts unten unter dem Bildbereich in Bleistift "František Tichý 38.". Im Katalog des graphischen Werkes des Künstlers Nr. 18.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Mar. 12, 2020

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        ILUSTRACE KE GOGOLOVĚ POVÍDCE "NOS" I. 1939 Lept na papíru, 153x950 mm, sign. pod tiskem tužkou uprostřed dole "Tichý". V soupisu grafického díla uvedeno pod č. 32. Stav A. Malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. ILLUSTRATION FOR GOGOL`S SHORT STORY "THE NOSE" I. 1939 Etching on paper, 153x950 mm, signed in pencil lower centre "Tichý". No. 32 in the list of artist`s graphic works. ILLUSTRATION ZUR GOGOL`S ERZÄHLUNG "DIE NASE" I. 1939 Radierung auf Papier, 153x950 mm, signiert unter dem Bildbereich in Bleistift unten in der Mitte "Tichý". Im Katalog des graphischen Werkes des Künstlers Nr. 32.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Mar. 12, 2020

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        SLEPÝ HARLEKÝN Akvarel na papíře, 130x100 mm (výřez z pasparty), sign. uprostřed dole "Váš František Tichý". Stav A. Malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. BLIND HARLEQUIN Watercolor on paper, 130x100 mm (mount aperture), signed lower centre "Váš František Tichý". Mounted, framed, glazed. BLINDER HARLEKIN Aquarell auf Papier, 130x100 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), signiert unten in der Mitte "Váš František Tichý" (Ihr F. Tichý).

        Auction House Zezula
      • BELVEDERE WITH FOUNTAIN
        Dec. 10, 2019

        BELVEDERE WITH FOUNTAIN

        František Tichý’s fine and polished work with lines and shading capture the Singing Fountain from the small garden in front of Queen Anne’s Summer Palace, designed by Francesco Terzi for Ferdinand I of Habsburg. As an excellent painter, printmaker and stage designer, Tichý presents an important part of his range of expression in his drawing of the city landscape.

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • PARISIAN CAFÉ
        Dec. 10, 2019

        PARISIAN CAFÉ

        A scene from František Tichý’s years in Paris opens with a view to a busy café garden, which the painter looks at from below and awning, with dark silhouettes on red chairs against strong backlighting. Some are just lounging or engaging in relaxed conversation, others are reading newspapers. Typical Parisian scenery. Tichý lived in France from the summer of 1930. Originally he was on his way to take a job in São Paulo, Brazil. In Marseille he was supposed to embark on a boat headed to South America, but destiny changed his plans. In November 1930 he appeared in Paris, where he remained until 1935. Then the changing political landscape in Europe and his first successes as an artist in Prague convinced him to return. In Paris he created his masterpieces, influenced by Daumier, Seurat and early Picasso. Publ.: Miloš Šafránek: Francouzská léta Františka Tichého [František Tichý’s Years in France], NČSVU 1965: Jana Orlíková: František Tichý, pub. 2003. Published in: Jana Orlíková: František Tichý, pub. 2003. Mixed media.

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Dec. 07, 2019

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč29,000 - Kč58,000

        COMMEDIA DELL´ARTE II. 1946 Drypoint on paper, 200x210 mm, signed and dated in pencil lower left "Tichý 46", marked on the reverse: "Fr. Tichý: Commedia dell´arte II. Drypoint soup. Dvořák č. 90". COMMEDIA DELL´ARTE II. 1946 Suchá jehla na papíře, 200x210 mm, sign. a dat. vlevo dole tužkou "Tichý 46", zn. na zadní straně: "Fr. Tichý: Commedia dell´arte II. Suchá jehla soup. Dvořák č. 90". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. COMMEDIA DELL´ARTE II. 1946 Kaltnadel auf Papier, 200x210 mm, signiert und datiert links unten in Bleistift "Tichý 46", gezeichnet verso: "Fr. Tichý: Commedia dell´arte II. Suchá jehla soup. Dvořák č. 90".

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Apr. 13, 2019

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč2,500 - Kč5,000

        František Tichý (1896-1961) DÍTĚ TAK SAMO 1956 Drypoint on paper, 135x100 mm (mount aperture), marked in pencil lower left „Tichý 56“. Frontispiece from book by Robert Louis Stevenson Dítě tak samo. Mounted, framed, glazed. František Tichý (1896-1961) DÍTĚ TAK SAMO 1956 Suchá jehla na papíře, 135x100 mm (výřez pasparty), zn. tužkou vlevo dole „Tichý 56“. Frontispis knihy Roberta Louise Stevensona Dítě tak samo. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý (1896-1961) KIND SO ALLEIN 1956 Kaltnadel auf Papier, 135x100 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), gezeichnet in Bleistift links unten „Tichý 56“. Frontispiz des Buches von Robert Louis Stevenson The Child Alone. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Apr. 13, 2019

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč1,800 - Kč3,600

        František Tichý (1896-1961) PORTRAIT AND FIGURE 1956 Drypoint on paper, 95x65 mm (mount aperture), signed and dated by the lower edge „Tichý 56“. Mounted, framed, glazed. František Tichý (1896-1961) PIEROT 1956 Suchá jehla na papíře, 95x65 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. při dolním okraji „Tichý 56“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý (1896-1961) PIERROT 1956 Kaltnadel auf Papier, 95x65 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), signiert und datiert am unteren Rand „Tichý 56“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Oct. 11, 2018

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        SVATEBNÍ OZNÁMENÍ 1956 Suchá jehla na papíře, 65x85 mm, signováno a datováno při spodním okraji "Tichý 56". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. WEDDING ANNOUNCEMENT 1956 Drypoint on paper, 65x85 mm, signed and dated by the lower edge "Tichý 56". Mounted, framed, glazed. HOCHZEITSANZEIGE 1956 Kaltnadel auf Papier, 65x85 mm, signiert und datiert am unteren Rand "Tichý 56". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Oct. 11, 2018

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        PAGANINI 1947 Suchá jehla na papíře, 220x185 mm, signováno a datováno vlevo dole "Tichý 47". Paspartováno. PAGANINI 1947 Drypoint on paper, 220x185 mm, signed and dated lower left "Tichý 47". Mounted. PAGANINI 1947 Kaltnadel auf Papier, 220x185 mm, signiert und datiert links unten "Tichý 47". Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Oct. 11, 2018

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        SURREALISTICKÝ PORTRÉT 1949 Kombinovaná technika - tužka, tuš a akvarel na papíře, 160x205 mm, signováno a datováno při spodním okraji "Tichý 49", značeno vpravo dole "à Mme Z. Z.". Věnováno Zuzce Zgurišce, což byla slovenská spisovatelka, scénáristka, herečka a překladatelka. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Provenience: Z rodiny spisovatelky Zuzky Zgurišky (Ludmily Dvořákové). Dílo posoudil Mudr. Jiří Kačer, CSc. František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. SURREALISTIC PORTRAIT 1949 Mixed media - pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, 160x205 mm, signed and dated by the lower edge "Tichý 49", marked lower right "à Mme Z. Z.". Dedicated to Zuzka Zguriška, Slovak writer, play-writer, actress and translator. Mounted, framed, glazed. Provenance: From the family of Zuzka Zguriška (Ludmila Dvořáková). Evaluated by Mudr. Jiří Kačer, CSc. SURREALISTISCHES BILDNIS 1949 Kombinierte Technik - Bleistift, Tusche und Aquarell auf Papier, 160x205 mm, signiert und datiert am unteren Rand "Tichý 49", gezeichnet rechts unten "à Mme Z. Z.". Gewidmet der slowakischen Schriftstellerin, Drehbuchautorin, Schauspielerin und Übersetzerin Zuzka Zguriška. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Provenienz: Familie der Schriftstellerin Zuzka Zguriška (Ludmila Dvořáková). Die Arbeit wurde von MUDr. Jiří Kačer, CSc. beurteilt.

        Auction House Zezula
      • VLTAVA - WITH JAROSLAV SEIFERT'S HANDWRITING
        May. 31, 2018

        VLTAVA - WITH JAROSLAV SEIFERT'S HANDWRITING

        Author / Jaroslav Seifert (1901–1986) – František Tichý (1896–1961) Printed as an artist's proof on a manual press by Josef Cipra with assistance from J. Fučíková. Nine prints (drypoints) by František Tichý. 35 pages. Includes 16 handwritten A4 sheets in Jaroslav Seifert's hand.

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Dec. 09, 2017

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč19,000 - Kč38,000

        František Tichý (1896-1961) KLAUN - LILIPUTÁN A PES. Barevná litografie na papíře, 560x360 (výřez pasparty), sign. při spodním okraji "Tichý 58" a zn. vlevo dole "61/200". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.. 1958 František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý (1896-1961) CLOWN - LILLIPUTIAN AND DOG. Color lithograph on paper, 560x360 (mount aperture), signed and dated by the lower edge „Tichý 58“ and marked lower left „61/200“. Mounted, framed, glazed. 1958 František Tichý (1896-1961) CLOWN – LILIPUTANER UND HUND. Farb-Lithografie auf Papier, 560x360 (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. und datiert am Unterrand „Tichý 58“ und links unten nummeriert „61/200“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. 1958

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Dec. 09, 2017

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč3,500 - Kč7,000

        František Tichý (1896-1961) PF 1955 - NOVOROČENKA DR. J. TRUNCE. Suchá jehla na papíře, 84x90 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. při spodním okraji "Tichý 56 MK". Paspartováno.. 1955 František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý (1896-1961) PF 1955 OF DR. J. TRUNC. Dry point on paper, 84x90 mm (mount aperture), signed and dated by the lower edge „Tichý 56 MK“. Mounted. 1955 František Tichý (1896-1961) PF 1955 VON DR. J. TRUNC. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 84x90 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. und datiert am Unterrand „Tichý 56 MK“. Passepartout. 1955

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Dec. 09, 2017

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč3,500 - Kč7,000

        František Tichý (1896-1961) FRONTISPIS K VÝBORU SHAKESPEAROVÝCH SONETŮ. Suchá jehla na papíře, 130x86 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. při spodním okraji "Tichý 50". Paspartováno.. 1950 František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý (1896-1961) FRONTISPIECE FOR SHAKESPEARE‘S SONETS. Dry point on paper, 130x86 mm (mount aperture), signed and dated by the lower edge „Tichý 50“. Mounted. 1950 František Tichý (1896-1961) FRONTISPIZ ZUR AUSWAHL VON SHAKESPEARES SONETTEN. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 130x86 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. und datiert am Unterrand „Tichý 50“. Passepartout. 1950

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Dec. 09, 2017

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč3,500 - Kč7,000

        František Tichý (1896-1961) FRONTISPIS K FARGUOVÝM VZPOMÍNKÁM FANTOMU. Suchá jehla na papíře, 130x100 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. při spodním okraji "Tichý 48". Paspartováno.. 1948 František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý (1896-1961) FRONTISPIECE FOR FARGUE‘S POEMS (VZPOMÍNKY FANTOMU). Dry point on paper, 130x100 mm (mount aperture), signed and dated by the lower edge „Tichý 48“. Mounted. 1948 František Tichý (1896-1961) FRONTISPIZ ZU FARGUS‘ PHANTOM-ERINNERUNGEN. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 130x100 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. und datiert am Unterrand „Tichý 48“. Passepartout. 1948

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Dec. 09, 2017

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč4,500 - Kč9,000

        František Tichý (1896-1961) SFINGA - FRONTISPIS K NERVALOVÝM CHIMÉRÁM. Suchá jehla na papíře, 210x145 mm, sign. a dat. při spodním okraji "Tichý 49". Rámováno, zaskleno.. 1949 František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý (1896-1961) SPHINX - FRONTISPIECE FOR NERVAL’S LES CHIMÉRES. Dry point on paper, 210x145 mm, signed and dated by the lower edge „Tichý 49“. Framed, glazed. 1949 František Tichý (1896-1961) SPHINX - FRONTISPIZ ZU NERVALS CHIMÄREN. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 210x145 mm, sign. und datiert am Unterrand „Tichý 49“. Gerahmt, verglast. 1949

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Dec. 09, 2017

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

        František Tichý (1896-1961) JEZDKYNĚ NA DELFÍNU. Kresba tužkou na papíře, 180x175 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. vlevo dole "Tichý 47". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.. 1947 František Tichý – malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý (1896-1961) DOLPHIN RIDER. Pencil drawing on paper, 180x175 mm (mount aperture), signed and dated lower left „Tichý 47“. Mounted, framed, glazed. 1947 František Tichý (1896-1961) DELFIN-REITERIN. Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier, 180x175 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. und datiert links unten „Tichý 47“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. 1947

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Jun. 17, 2017

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč3,600 - Kč7,200

        BIRD OF PARADISE. Dry point on paper, 225x170 mm, signed in pencil lower right „Tichý“. Framed, glazed. František Tichý (1896-1961) RAJKA. Suchá jehla na papíře, 225x170 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „Tichý“. Rámováno, zaskleno. František Tichý (1896-1961) PARADIESVOGEL. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 225x170 mm, sign. mit Bleistift rechts unten „Tichý“. Gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Dec. 05, 2015

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        František Tichý (1896-1961) TANEČNICE. Kresba tuší na papíře, 266x114 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole „Tichý“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. FEMALE DANCER. India ink drawing on paper, 266x114 mm (inside mount measurement), signed lower right ‘Tichý’. Mounted, framed, glassed. TÄNZERIN. Tusche-Zeichnung auf Papier, 266x114 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), rechts unten sign. „Tichý“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Notice

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961). PAGANINI. Poster of
        Apr. 13, 2013

        František Tichý (1896-1961). PAGANINI. Poster of

        Est: Kč19,000 - Kč38,000

        František Tichý (1896-1961). PAGANINI. Poster of Prague´s gallery of Jos. R. Vilímek for the exhibition of drawings by František Tichý. Caption "Židům nepřístupno" ("Jews forbidden") is a sad reminder of the antisemitism of the time. Lithography on paper, 978x686 mm (inside mount measurements), bottom right corner signed in print "Tichý". Framed, glassed. František Tichý (1896-1961). PAGANINI. Plakát pražské Galerie Jos. R. Vilímka s upoutávkou na výstavu kreseb Františka Tichého. Popisek „Židům nepřístupno" je smutným projevem dobového antisemitismu protektorátního období. Litografie na papíře, 978x686 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole v tisku „Tichý". Rámováno, zaskleno. František Tichý - malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý (1896-1961). PAGANINI. Plakat der Prager Galerie von Jos. R. Vilímek mit Einladung zur Ausstellung der Zeichnungen von František Tichý mit Text „Juden nicht zugänglich" - illustriert den Antisemitismus der Protektorat-Zeit. Lithographie auf Papier, 978x686 mm (ohne Passepartout), rechts unten im Druck sign. „Tichý". Gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961)
        Nov. 03, 2012

        František Tichý (1896-1961)

        Est: Kč4,000 - Kč8,000

        František Tichý (1896-1961) LION BOBBY. 1938. Dry point on paper, 140x215 mm, bottom right corner pencil signed and dated „Tichý 39", also signed in print „Tichý 38.". Graphic was made according to drawing from 1931, which was reproduced in 12th edition of magazine Panorama no. 2 with signature „Tichý Paris 31". Appendix of magazine Volné směry, year XXXV., 1938. Mounted, framed, glassed. František Tichý - painter, graphic maker and illustrator. Studied Academy of Art in Prague under prof. Karl Krattner, Josef Loukota, Vratislav Nechleby and Jakub Obrovský. Often depicted circus motives, cabarets, coffee houses, streets and city views. František Tichý (1896-1961) LEV BOBBY. 1938. Suchá jehla na papíře, 140x215 mm, sign. a dat. tužkou vpravo dole „Tichý 39", tamtéž v tisku „Tichý 38.". Grafika vznikla podle kresby z r. 1931, která byla reprodukována ve 12. ročníku časopisu Panorama č. 2, se signaturou „Tichý Paris 31". Příloha časopisu Volné směry, roč. XXXV., 1938. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. František Tichý - malíř, grafik, ilustrátor. Studoval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Praze u Karla Krattnera, Josefa Loukoty, Vratislava Nechleby a Jakuba Obrovského. Často zobrazoval náměty z cirkusového prostředí, varietních divadel, kaváren, ulic a velkoměstských periférií. František Tichý (1896-1961) LÖWE BOBBY. 1938. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 140x215 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. und dat. „Tichý 39", im Druck: „Tichý 38.". Graphik nach der Zeichnung aus dem Jahr 1931, wurde in 12. Jahrgang der Zeitschrift Panorama N. 2 reproduziert, sign. „Tichý Paris 31". Beilage der Zeitschrift Volné směry, Jahr XXXV., 1938. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961) MUSE WITH LYRE. 1950.
        Jun. 09, 2012

        František Tichý (1896-1961) MUSE WITH LYRE. 1950.

        Est: Kč2,900 - Kč5,800

        František Tichý (1896-1961) MUSE WITH LYRE. 1950. Dry point on paper, 132x59 mm, bottom middle part signed and dated with a pencil „Tichý 50". Mounted, framed, glassed. František Tichý (1896-1961) MÚZA S LYROU. 1950. Suchá jehla na papíře, 132x59 mm, sign. a dat. dole uprostřed tužkou „Tichý 50". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. František Tichý (1896-1961) MUSE MIT LYRA. 1950. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 132x59 mm, unten in der Mitte mit Bleistift sign. und dat. „Tichý 50". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896-1961) HORSE RIDER IN A
        Mar. 31, 2012

        František Tichý (1896-1961) HORSE RIDER IN A

        Est: Kč10,000 - Kč20,000

        František Tichý (1896-1961) HORSE RIDER IN A CIRCUS ARENA. 1947. Etching on paper with a blind blocking is marked with the stamp „elk", 313x412 mm, bottom middle part signed and dated „Tichý 47", bottom right corner marked with a pencil „179/300". Framed, glassed. František Tichý (1896-1961) JEZDEC V MANÉŽI. 1947. Lept na papíře se slepotiskovým razítkem „elk", 313x412 mm, sign. a dat. dole uprostřed „Tichý 47", zn. tužkou vpravo dole „179/300". Rámováno, zaskleno. František Tichý (1896-1961) REITER IN MANEGE. 1947. Radierung auf Papier, im Blinddruck gestempelt „elk", 313x412 mm, unten in der Mitte sign. und dat. „Tichý 47", rechts unten mit Bleistift bez. „179/300". Gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), Cancan, 1954. Dry
        Dec. 04, 2010

        FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), Cancan, 1954. Dry

        Est: Kč1,800 - Kč3,600

        FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), Cancan, 1954. Dry point on paper, 220x135 mm, pencil signed „Tichý 54", pencil marked „3/25" and„AV!". Mounted, framed, glassed. FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), KANKÁN, 1954. Suchá jehla na papíře, 220x135 mm, sign. tužkou „Tichý 54", zn. tužkou „3/25" a „AV!". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), KANKAN, 1954. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 220x135 mm, mit Bleistift sign. „Tichý 54", mit Bleistift bez. „3/25" a „AV!". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), TWO CLAWNS AND
        Dec. 04, 2010

        FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), TWO CLAWNS AND

        Est: Kč3,700 - Kč7,400

        FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), TWO CLAWNS AND LILLIPUTIAN, 1935. One of author's favorite motifs from circus and variety show. Pencil and aquarelle on paper, 240x145 mm (mount cut-out), bottom right pencil signed and dated „Tichý 35". Mount framed, glassed. FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), DVA KLAUNI A LILIPUTÁN, 1935. Jeden z oblíbených motivů z prostředí cirkusů a varieté, které autor rád varioval. Tužka a akvarel na papíře, 240x145 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. tužkou vpravo dole „Tichý 35". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), ZWEI CLOWNS UND EIN LILIPUTANER, 1935. Ein aus den beliebten Motiven des Künstlers aus der Welt der Zirkussen und Varietés. Bleistift und Aquarelle auf Papier, 240x145 mm (ohne Passepartout), rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. und dat. „Tichý 35". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), CLOWN - LILlIPUTIAN
        Oct. 02, 2010

        FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), CLOWN - LILlIPUTIAN

        Est: Kč10,000 - Kč20,000

        FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), CLOWN - LILlIPUTIAN WITH DOG, 1958. Lilliputian with yellow cap, scenes from circuses belong to Tichý´s favourite ones. Colored lithography, 584x405 mm, signed in pencil lower centre „Tichý 58". Framed, glazed. FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), CLOWN - LILIPUTÁN SE PSEM, 1958. Liliputánský klaun s psíkem ve žluté čapce. Námět listu patří mezi Tichého nejvíce frekventovaná a oblíbená témata z prostředí cirkusů, manéží a varieté. Barevná litografie, 584x405 mm, sign. tužkou dole uprostřed „Tichý 58". Rámováno, zaskleno. FRANTIŠEK TICHÝ (1896-1961), CLOWN - LILIPUTANER MIT HUND, 1958. Clown in gelber Mütze - Motive aus der Welt der Zirkussen, Manegen und Varietees gehören bei Tichý zu den beliebtesten. Farblithographie, 584x405 mm, unten in der Mitte mit Bleistift sign. „Tichý 58". Gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • František Tichý (1896 - 1961)
        Mar. 27, 2010

        František Tichý (1896 - 1961)

        Est: Kč900 - Kč1,800

        PF 1949, 1948. Dry point on paper, 55 x 70 mm, signed in pen „Tichý 48". František Tichý (1896-1961): PF 1949, 1948. Suchá jehla na papíře, 55x70 mm, sign. perem „Tichý 48". František Tichý (1896-1961): PF 1949, 1948. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 55x70 mm, mit Feder sign. „Tichý 48".

        Auction House Zezula
        Mar. 27, 2010

        František Tichý (1896 - 1961)

        Est: Kč12,000 - Kč24,000

        Commedia dell´arte II., 1947. Dry point on paper, 200 x 210 mm, signed in pen on lower margin „Tichý 47". Framed, mounted and glassed. František Tichý (1896-1961): Commedia dell'arte II., 1947. Suchá jehla na papíře, 200x210 mm, sign. perem při spodním okraji „Tichý 47". Rámováno, paspartováno, zaskleno. František Tichý (1896-1961): Commedia dell´arte II., 1947. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 200x210 mm, am unteren Rand mit Feder sign. „Tichý 47". Gerahmt, Passepartout, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
        Mar. 27, 2010

        František Tichý (1896 - 1961)

        Est: Kč8,000 - Kč16,000

        Illustration, 1940. Etching on paper, 246 x 188 mm, signed in pencil on lower margin „Tichý 40". František Tichý (1896-1961): Ilustrace, 1940. Lept na papíře, 246x188 mm, sign. tužkou při spodním okraji „Tichý 40". František Tichý (1896-1961): Illustration, 1940. Radierung auf Papier, 246x188 mm, am unteren Rand mit Bleistift sign. „Tichý 40".

        Auction House Zezula
        Jun. 06, 2009

        František Tichý (1896 - 1961)

        Est: Kč300 - Kč600

        Head of clown III, 1956. Catalogue supplement from the exhibition in Hollar in 1956. 10 prints. Dry-point on paper, 74 x 55 mm, signed with pencil "Tichý 56". Hlava clowna III, 1956. Příloha katalogu výstavy v Hollaru z r. 1956. 10 výtisků. Suchá jehla na papíře, 74 x 55 mm, sign. tužkou „Tichý 56". KOPF EINES CLOWNS III, 1956. Katalogbeilage zur Ausstellung in Hollar aus dem Jahr 1956. 10 Exemplare. Kaltnadel auf Papier, 74 x 55 mm, sign. mit Bleistift „Tichý 56".

        Auction House Zezula
        Jun. 06, 2009

        František Tichý (1896 - 1961)

        Est: Kč350 - Kč700

        New Year's card of vintner Šup, 1950. Dry-point on hand-made paper, 124 x 80 mm, signed at the bottom "Tichý 50". Novoročenka vinárníka Šupa, 1950. Suchá jehla na ručním papíře, 124 x 80 mm, sign. při spodním okraji „Tichý 50". NEUJAHRSWUNSCH DES WINZERS ŠUP, 1950. Kaltnadel auf Bütten, 124 x 80 mm, am unteren Rand sign. „Tichý 50".

        Auction House Zezula