Pierre Testu Sold at Auction Prices

    • Pierre Testu (France,19/20C) oil painting antique
      Mar. 31, 2024

      Pierre Testu (France,19/20C) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,000 - $1,300

      ARTIST: Pierre Testu (French, 19/20 centuries) TITLE: Clam Diggers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. Normal wear along edges. ART SIZE: 20 x 26 inches / 50 x 66 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 127550 US Shipping $75 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Testu's biography is not established, but there are extant works dated as early as 1896 and he evidently specialized in such genre scenes of mussel, oyster, and other shellfish gatherers on the Breton beaches.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jan. 07, 2024

      Est: $1,000 - $1,300

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Oct. 08, 2023

      Est: $1,050 - $1,350

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jun. 11, 2023

      Est: $1,050 - $1,350

      ARTIST: Pierre Testu (French, 19/20 centuries) TITLE: Clam Diggers MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. One small inpainting (1/2" x 1/2"). Normal wear along edges. Some damages to frame. ART SIZE: 20 x 26 inches / 50 x 66 cm FRAME SIZE: 32 x 38 inches / 81 x 96 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 126472 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Testu's biography is not established, but there are extant works dated as early as 1896 and he evidently specialized in such genre scenes of mussel, oyster, and other shellfish gatherers on the Breton beaches.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Testu, O/C/B Ladies Gathering Shellfish
      Mar. 21, 2023

      Testu, O/C/B Ladies Gathering Shellfish

      Est: $50 - $5,000

      Pierre Testu (Fr. 1889-1928) signed lower right "P. Testu". Frame size: 31 3/4" high, 38 1/2" wide, 3" deep.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX)
      Feb. 23, 2023

      Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX) Les ramasseuses de crevettes Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 33 x 41 cm

      Millon Riviera
      Mar. 20, 2022

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX) La fenaison Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 60 cm Avec cadre : 73 x 84 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 21.2 x 23.6 in, with frame : 28.7 x 33 in

      Mar. 20, 2022

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX) Le passage des avions pendant la fenaison Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 54.5 x 65 cm Avec cadre : 71 x 83 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 21 ¹7/64 x 25 ¹?/32 in, with frame : 27 6¹/64 x 32 4³/64 in.

    • Testu, Pierre
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Testu, Pierre

      Est: €120 - €180

      (19-20 Jh., gearbeitet 1889-1928). Les Pêcheuses. Muschelsammlerinnen an d. bretonischen Küste. Öl a. Lwd., ca. 33 x 40 cm. Sign. unten re. Gerahmt. - Lwd. Ränder verstärkt, tls. staubig. D

    • Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX) La fenaison Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54
      Nov. 14, 2021

      Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX) La fenaison Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54

      Est: €500 - €600

      Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX) La fenaison Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 54 x 60 cm Avec cadre : 73 x 84 cm Oil on canvas signed lower left 21.2 x 23.6 in with frame : 28.7 x 33 in

    • Testu, Pierre
      Oct. 16, 2021

      Testu, Pierre

      Est: €180 - €270

    • Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX)
      Sep. 26, 2021

      Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Femmes au retour de la pêche Huile sur toile Signé et daté (18)96) en bas à droite H. 54 cm. L. 65 cm

      OXIO
    • Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX)
      Aug. 07, 2021

      Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX) Femme et enfant à la pêche dans les rochers Huile sur panneau signée et datée 1894 en bas à gauche. 32 x 41 cm (Cadre en bois stuqué et doré accidenté)

      Côte Basque Enchères
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Est: €300 - €600

      Pierre TESTU (XIX-XX) Jeune bergère au tricot Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 46 x 38 cm Avec cadre : 65 x 56 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 18.1 x 15 in, with frame : 25.6 x 22.1 in

    • TESTU, Pierre. Testu, Pierre: Bauernvolk bei der Ernte.
      Jun. 26, 2021

      TESTU, Pierre. Testu, Pierre: Bauernvolk bei der Ernte.

      TESTU, Pierre Bauernvolk bei der Ernte Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 50 x 60 cm. Framed : 59 x 69 cm. Die Männer und Frauen bei der Ernte des Getreides an einem warmen Sommertag . Eine Farbabsplitterung. Französischer Maler im 19. Jh.

    • Pierre TESTU (école du XIXe siècle), Femmes à la pêche, huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche et datée 1886 - 85 cm x 92 cm
      May. 29, 2020

      Pierre TESTU (école du XIXe siècle), Femmes à la pêche, huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche et datée 1886 - 85 cm x 92 cm

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Le Havre Encheres
    • Pierre TESTU (XIXe - XXe siècles) Les ramasseuses d'huîtres Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche et
      Mar. 15, 2020

      Pierre TESTU (XIXe - XXe siècles) Les ramasseuses d'huîtres Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche et

      Est: €300 - €400

      Pierre TESTU (XIXe - XXe siècles) Les ramasseuses d'huîtres Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche et daté 98 49 x 65 ,5 cm (restaurations au dos) Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 98 19 5/16 x 25 25/32 in

      Dec. 22, 2019

      Est: €600 - €800

      Pierre TESTU XIX-Xxème siècle. Les ramasseusses de moules 1895. Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. 64,5 x 92 cm.

    • Pierre TESTU, XIXe-XXe siècle LES RAMASSEUSES DE MOULES, 1895 Huile s
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Pierre TESTU, XIXe-XXe siècle LES RAMASSEUSES DE MOULES, 1895 Huile s

      Est: €600 - €800

      Pierre TESTU, XIXe-XXe siècle LES RAMASSEUSES DE MOULES, 1895 Huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à gauche. 64,5 x 92

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Pierre TESTU, école française du XIXe-XXe siècle LES RAMASSEUSES DE MOU
      Mar. 24, 2019

      Pierre TESTU, école française du XIXe-XXe siècle LES RAMASSEUSES DE MOU

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Pierre TESTU, école française du XIXe-XXe siècle LES RAMASSEUSES DE MOULES Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 33 x 40

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • TESTU Pierre - Huile sur toile signée P. Testu "Pê
      Feb. 27, 2019

      TESTU Pierre - Huile sur toile signée P. Testu "Pê

      Est: €250 - €300

      TESTU Pierre - Huile sur toile signée P. Testu "Pêche aux coquillages". Accident en bas à droite. 30x40 cm

      Hotel des vente Legros
    • Pierre Testu (FRENCH, ) oil on canvas, women washing clothes, 26inches x 36-1/2inches,small tear in canvas
      Nov. 29, 2016

      Pierre Testu (FRENCH, ) oil on canvas, women washing clothes, 26inches x 36-1/2inches,small tear in canvas

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Pierre Testu, French (19/20th C) Oil on Canvas "Washing Day" Signed lower right P. Testu. Good condition. Measures 26 inches by 36 inches. Frame measures 30-1/2 inches by 40-1/2 inches. Shipping: Third Party.
      Apr. 06, 2016

      Pierre Testu, French (19/20th C) Oil on Canvas "Washing Day" Signed lower right P. Testu. Good condition. Measures 26 inches by 36 inches. Frame measures 30-1/2 inches by 40-1/2 inches. Shipping: Third Party.

      Est: $300 - $400

      Kodner Galleries
      Aug. 26, 2015

      Kodner Galleries
    • Tableaux - Pierre Testu (XIX-XX) La pêche Pierre
      Oct. 08, 2014

      Tableaux - Pierre Testu (XIX-XX) La pêche Pierre

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      Tableaux - Pierre Testu (XIX-XX) La pêche Pierre Testu (XIX-XX) La pêche aux coquillages huile sur toile signée 49x65 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Zwei Fischerinnen mit ihren Netzen
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Zwei Fischerinnen mit ihren Netzen

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      PIERRE TESTU, Zwei Fischerinnen mit ihren Netzen, Französischer Künstler, Ende 19./Anfang 20. Jh., Unten rechts signiert "P. Testu". Kleine Reparaturstelle auf der Leinwand rechts auf halber Höhe., Öl auf Lwd., 32,5 x 40,8 cm, ,

    • PIERRE TESTU - Französischer Künstler, Ende 19./Anfang 20. Jh. - Zwei Fischerinnen mit ihren Netzen
      Nov. 21, 2012

      PIERRE TESTU - Französischer Künstler, Ende 19./Anfang 20. Jh. - Zwei Fischerinnen mit ihren Netzen

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

      PIERRE TESTU Französischer Künstler, Ende 19./Anfang 20. Jh. Zwei Fischerinnen mit ihren Netzen Unten rechts signiert "P. Testu". Kleine Reparaturstelle auf der Leinwand rechts auf halber Höhe. Öl auf Lwd., 32,5 x 40,8 cm

    • PIERRE TESTU (FRENCH, 1880-?) FISHERFOLK
      Sep. 23, 2010

      PIERRE TESTU (FRENCH, 1880-?) FISHERFOLK

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      PIERRE TESTU (FRENCH, 1880-?) FISHERFOLK STRUGGLING ON A BEACH; OIL ON BOARD; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT 21" x 25.8" - 53.3 x 65.5 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Pierre Testu (French) Fisher folk on a beach 19 1/4 x 25 1/2in
      Feb. 28, 2010

      Pierre Testu (French) Fisher folk on a beach 19 1/4 x 25 1/2in

      Fisher folk on a beach signed 'P. Testu' (lower right) oil on canvas 19 1/4 x 25 1/2in

    • Pierre TESTU Actif à la fin du XIXe siècle VISITEURS AU SALON et LES OBSERVATEURS MONDAINS Huiles sur toiles marouflées sur carton,
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Pierre TESTU Actif à la fin du XIXe siècle VISITEURS AU SALON et LES OBSERVATEURS MONDAINS Huiles sur toiles marouflées sur carton,

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Pierre TESTU Actif à la fin du XIXe siècle VISITEURS AU SALON et LES OBSERVATEURS MONDAINS Huiles sur toiles marouflées sur carton, signées 'P testu' en bas à gauche h: 65 w: 50 cm

    • Pierre TESTU. - Les ramasseuses de coquillages.
      Mar. 22, 2009

      Pierre TESTU. - Les ramasseuses de coquillages.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Sadde
      Mar. 18, 2008

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

    • Pierre Testu French, 20th Century Harvesters in the Fields
      Jun. 05, 2007

      Pierre Testu French, 20th Century Harvesters in the Fields

      Pierre Testu French, 20th Century Harvesters in the Fields Signed P. Testu (lr) Oil on canvas 21 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches Frame rubbing. Scattered cracquelure, particularly in the sky. Few scattered spots of discoloration at the upper right corner. Lined. Inpainting at the upper left and right corners (roughly 2'' in length), a few other scatterd areas in the sky, as well as a few small areas filling in the cracquelure.

      Doyle New York
    • Pierre Testu (French, Late 19th Century)
      Jul. 05, 2005

      Pierre Testu (French, Late 19th Century)

      Est: £300 - £400

      A fishergirl coming off the beach, signed, oil on canvas, 40.3 x 26.2 cm (15 7/8 x 10 1/4 in)