Jan Pieter Terwey Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Wood cutter, Lithographer

    • Terwey Jan
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Terwey Jan

      Est: CHF480 - CHF600

      Bielersee Unten links signiert. Minim krakeliert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 16:54

    • Terwey Jan
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Terwey Jan

      Est: CHF320 - CHF400

      Winterlandschaft Unten rechts signiert. Farbausbrüche oberflächig und bei der Signatur. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 16:54

    • Terwey Jan
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Terwey Jan

      Est: CHF240 - CHF300

      Kirschbaum Unten rechts signiert. Kleiner Farbausbruch oben links. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 16:53

    • TERWEY, JAN PIETER: "Bei Meienried".
      May. 04, 2024

      TERWEY, JAN PIETER: "Bei Meienried".

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

      TERWEY, JAN PIETER (Amsterdam 1883 - 1965 Dotzigen) : "Bei Meienried"; Öl auf Leinwand; 59x85 cm; sig. u.l., verso a. Keilrahmen betitelt

    • Jan Terwey (1883-1965) - Pad onder de rotsen
      Feb. 28, 2024

      Jan Terwey (1883-1965) - Pad onder de rotsen

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jan Terwey (1883-1965) Pad onder de rotsen gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd '1915' (linksonder) olieverf op doek 50x24 cm (met lijst: 69x40 cm) Conditie: goed

    • Jan Pieter TERWEY (1883-1965)
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Jan Pieter TERWEY (1883-1965)

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      Jan Pieter TERWEY (1883-1965) Soglio in Graubünden Öl auf Leinwand, signiert 69,5 x 70 cm, Rahmen: 79 x 79 cm Jan Pieter TERWEY (1883-1965) Soglio in Graubunden Oil on canvas, signed 69.5 x 70 cm, frame: 79 x 79 cm

      Galerie Moenius
    • TERWEY, JAN PIETER: Blick auf den Bielersee und die St. Petersinsel.
      Nov. 07, 2020

      TERWEY, JAN PIETER: Blick auf den Bielersee und die St. Petersinsel.

      Est: CHF120 - CHF200

      TERWEY, JAN PIETER (Amsterdam 1883 - 1965 Dotzigen) : Blick auf den Bielersee und die St. Petersinsel; Aquarell und Deckfarben; 30,5x23 cm (LM); sig. u.r.

    • TERWEY, JAN PIETER: Twann mit St. Petersinsel.
      Nov. 05, 2020

      TERWEY, JAN PIETER: Twann mit St. Petersinsel.

      Est: CHF70 - CHF100

      TERWEY, JAN PIETER (Amsterdam 1883 - 1965 Dotzigen) : Twann mit St. Petersinsel; Tusche und Aquarell; 12x15,5 cm (LM), gerahmt; sig. u.r.

    • Terwey, J.P. (1883-1963). (Lake view). Drawing, black crayon, 39,5x26 cm., monogrammed and "1914". I
      May. 23, 2019

      Terwey, J.P. (1883-1963). (Lake view). Drawing, black crayon, 39,5x26 cm., monogrammed and "1914". I

      Est: €50 - €70

      Terwey, J.P. (1883-1963). (Lake view). Drawing, black crayon, 39,5x26 cm., monogrammed and "1914". Idem. (Trees). Drawing, black crayon, 39,5x28,5 cm., monogrammed and "1914".

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • TERWEY (TERWEIJ) Jan Pieter, 1883-1965 [NL].
      Dec. 01, 2018

      TERWEY (TERWEIJ) Jan Pieter, 1883-1965 [NL].

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      TERWEY (TERWEIJ) Jan Pieter, 1883-1965 [NL]. Au bord de l'eau, Pastel sur papier (24.5 x 32 cm). Signé b. d. CHF : 200.- / 300.- EUR : 170.- / 260.- $ : 210.- / 320.-

      Galartis SA
    • Jan Terwey - Cottage & Boats at Lake's Edge
      Jul. 26, 2018

      Jan Terwey - Cottage & Boats at Lake's Edge

      Cottage & Boats at Lake's Edge

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
      Jun. 28, 2018

      Est: $250 - $350

      Cottage & Boats at Lake's Edge (framed oil on canvas, 10.75" x 14")

      May. 27, 2018

    • Jan Pieter Terwey, Painting, View of the Bielersee, around 1920
      Mar. 02, 2016

      Jan Pieter Terwey, Painting, View of the Bielersee, around 1920

      Est: €500 - €650

      Gouache on paper, laid down on cardboard Switzerland, around 1920 Jan Pieter Terwey (1883-1965) – Dutch painter Signed lower left ‘J. TERWEY’ Typical landscape painting of the artist Overall dimensions, framed: 32 x 44.5 cm Very good condition Jan Pieter Terwey was a master of the depiction of light and created beautiful landscape paintings with sparkling lakes, lush summer meadows and wide Swiss mountain idylls. Around 1921, the artist moved to the area around Lake Biel in the west of Switzerland. The present work depicts a view of Lake Biel with the Sankt-Petersinsel (island) in the distance. The work appears deeply related to the art of Vincent van Gogh and reminds of the developments in post-Impressionist landscape painting. The painting is in very good condition considering its age. It is signed lower left ‘J. TERWEY’. The paper is laid down on cardboard and is only minimally toned. The wooden frame is in good condition and only shows small traces of age and use. The framed work measures 32 x 44.5 cm and the size of the sheet is 25.2 x 37.7 cm. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • JAN PIETER TERWEY, Amsterdam 1883-1965 Dotzingen, Seeuferlandschaft mit Weinreben
      Nov. 26, 2014

      JAN PIETER TERWEY, Amsterdam 1883-1965 Dotzingen, Seeuferlandschaft mit Weinreben

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      JAN PIETER TERWEY, Amsterdam 1883-1965 Dotzingen, Seeuferlandschaft mit Weinreben, Unten links signiert "J.Terwey"., Öl auf Karton, 38 x 55 cm,

    • TERWEY, JAN PIETER (Antiquités Ségal) (Amsterdam
      Dec. 05, 2012

      TERWEY, JAN PIETER (Antiquités Ségal) (Amsterdam

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      TERWEY, JAN PIETER (Antiquités Ségal) (Amsterdam 1883 - 1965 Dotzigen) View of Bieler Lake. Oil on board. Signed lower left: I. TERWEY. 48.4 x 69 cm. TERWEY, JAN PIETER (Antiquités Ségal) (Amsterdam 1883 - 1965 Dotzigen) Ansicht auf den Bielersee. Öl auf Karton. Unten links signiert: I. TERWEY. 48,4 x 69 cm.

      Jun. 21, 2012

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800