Abraham Teniers Sold at Auction Prices

Farmer painter, Painter

    • Teniers, Abraham
      Sep. 27, 2024

      Teniers, Abraham

      Est: €60 - €100

      (1629 Antwerpen - 1670). Tanzende Bauern im Dorf. Radierung n. David Teniers. Blgr. 19,5 x 23 cm. Beschnitten. - Li. u. oberer Rand rissig. R

    • Abraham Teniers (1629 - Antwerpen - 1670) – Würfel- und Kegelspieler vor einem Gasthaus (Dice and skittle players before of an inn)
      May. 17, 2024

      Abraham Teniers (1629 - Antwerpen - 1670) – Würfel- und Kegelspieler vor einem Gasthaus (Dice and skittle players before of an inn)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Oil on canvas, relined. (c. 1650). 50.1 x 68.5 cm. Inscribed "D TENIERS F" lower right on the stone. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • Teniers, Abraham
      May. 04, 2024

      Teniers, Abraham

      Est: €80 - €120

    • Abraham Teniers (Antwerp, 1629 – 1670), Saint Jerome in Meditation, Flemish school of the 17th century, signed
      Feb. 28, 2024

      Abraham Teniers (Antwerp, 1629 – 1670), Saint Jerome in Meditation, Flemish school of the 17th century, signed

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Signed. Oil on panel, measurements: 65 x 50 cm (the panel), framed measurements: 78 x 60 cm. Provenance: important private collection, Madrid.

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
    • Painter (17th/18th century) after Teniers, Abraham (1629 - 1670),
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Painter (17th/18th century) after Teniers, Abraham (1629 - 1670),

      Painter (17th/18th century) after Teniers, Abraham (1629 - 1670), (17th/18th century) after Teniers, Abraham (1629 - 1670), "The Flute Player", oil on wood, 28.5 x 22 cm, old restoration. The painting by Abraham Teniers is based on an engraving from the Cabinet Poullain. Maler (17./18. Jahrhundert) nach Teniers, Abraham (1629 - 1670), "Der Flötenspieler", Öl auf Holz, 28.5 x 22 cm, altrestauriert. Das Gemälde von Abraham Teniers ist überliefert nach einem Kupferstich des Cabinet Poullain.

    • Abraham TENIERS (1629-1670), attribué à.
      Feb. 21, 2024

      Abraham TENIERS (1629-1670), attribué à.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Abraham TENIERS (1629-1670), attribué à. " le forgeron" Huile sur panneau monogrammée sur le billot de bois Adt. Dimensions : 22,5 cm x 17,5 cm Ancienne collection C.

      Legia-Auction
    • TENIERS, ABRAHAM
      Dec. 11, 2023

      TENIERS, ABRAHAM

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,500

      (Antwerpen 1629–1670 Antwerpen) zugeschrieben Dorffest. Öl auf Holz. 54,5x84 cm. Gerahmt. - Horizontale Farbabsplitterungen und Farbabblätterungen. Parkettiert.

    • ABRAHAM TENIERS (ANTWERP 1629-1670) A kitchen interior with monkeys oil on
      Oct. 07, 2022

      ABRAHAM TENIERS (ANTWERP 1629-1670) A kitchen interior with monkeys oil on

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      ABRAHAM TENIERS (ANTWERP 1629-1670) A kitchen interior with monkeys oil on copper 8 1/2 x 11 in. (21.7 x 28 cm.)

    • ABRAHAM TENIERS (1629 / 1670) Scene outside a tavern.
      Nov. 04, 2021

      ABRAHAM TENIERS (1629 / 1670) Scene outside a tavern.

      Est: €7,800 - €10,400

      Son and pupil of David Teniers the Elder and also a pupil of his brother David Teniers the Younger, whose style he followed. Master in Antwerp in 1646. His works have often been attributed to his brother. Presented in an original 17th century frame, with several sealing wax seals on the back, one of them Russian, others with a coat of arms, and one with a county crown. . Oil on panel. 20,5 x 16,5 cm

      Ansorena
    • ABRAHAM TENIERS (Anvers 1629 – 1670) - Les joueurs de quilles
      Oct. 25, 2021

      ABRAHAM TENIERS (Anvers 1629 – 1670) - Les joueurs de quilles

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      ABRAHAM TENIERS (Anvers 1629 – 1670) Les joueurs de quilles Huile sur toile. Porte une signature en bas à gauche D. Teniers. Encadrée. 54,5 x 68 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Abraham Teniers (1629 Antwerp - 1670 ibid.), attributed to - Village scene
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Abraham Teniers (1629 Antwerp - 1670 ibid.), attributed to - Village scene

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Inscribed with monogram \"AT\" lower left (on the bottom of the lying barrel). Owner's seal verso. Oil on panel. 29.9 x 39 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame.

    • FLEMISH SCHOOL, FOLLOWER OF ABRAHAM TENIERS (1629-1670): A PEASANT PLAYING A BAGPIPE IN A LANDSCAPE, OIL ON PANEL, 18TH C.
      May. 08, 2021

      FLEMISH SCHOOL, FOLLOWER OF ABRAHAM TENIERS (1629-1670): A PEASANT PLAYING A BAGPIPE IN A LANDSCAPE, OIL ON PANEL, 18TH C.

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Work: 22,9 x 17,1 cm  Frame: 41,5 x 36,3 cm    For a bagpipe playing farmer by Abraham Teniers, see: link.

      Coronari Auctions
    • FLEMISH SCHOOL: SINGERIE SCENE WITH MONKEYS, OIL ON CANVAS, 17TH C.
      May. 08, 2021

      FLEMISH SCHOOL: SINGERIE SCENE WITH MONKEYS, OIL ON CANVAS, 17TH C.

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Work: 43,5 x 28,5 cm  Frame: 50 x 35,8 cm    Due to the subject and the nature of the work, the painting can be attributed to Abraham Teniers (1629-1670). (link)

      Coronari Auctions
    • ABRAHAM TENIERS
      Mar. 26, 2021

      ABRAHAM TENIERS

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

      ABRAHAM TENIERS (before 1629 Antwerp 1670) Landscape with rural festivities. Oil on copper. Signed lower right: D. Teniers F. 56.6 × 74 cm. Certificate: Dr. Margret Klinge, 15.02.2021. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- ABRAHAM TENIERS (vor 1629 Antwerpen 1670) Weite Dorflandschaft mit Bauernfest. Öl auf Kupfer. Unten rechts signiert: D. Teniers F. Das "D" wurde später ergänzt. 56,6 × 74 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Margret Klinge, 15.02.2021. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Diese heitere Dorfgesellschaft vor weiter Landschaft identifiziert Dr. Margret Klinge nach Prüfung des Originals als eine charakteristische und sehr gut erhaltene Darstellung von Abraham Teniers. Die Entstehung dürfte in die Mitte der 60er Jahre des 17. Jahrhunderts zu datieren sein. Die Darstellung kann mit dem datierten Gemälde von 1664 im Museum der Schönen Künste in Antwerpen verglichen werden. Weitere stilistische Parallelen lassen sich mit den beiden Bauernszenen von 1662 in der Staatlichen Kunsthalle Karlsruhe verzeichnen (siehe Ausst.-Kat. David Teniers der Jüngere (1610–1690) – Alltag und Vergnügen in Flandern, Karlsruhe 2005, S. 318–319, Nr. 106). Abraham Teniers war der jüngere Bruder von David Teniers (1610–1690), bei dem er vermutlich auch in die Lehre ging. 1645–46 wird er als Meister in der St. Lukas-Gilde aufgenommen, in der sein fast zwei Jahrzehnte älterer Bruder David Teniers das Amt des Dekans innehatte. Zeitlebens waren die brüderlichen Werke Vorbild für seine qualitätsvollen Versionen und so lassen sich bekannte Motive auch bei dieser hier angebotenen Landschaft mit Dorfgesellschaft verzeichnen.

    • SINGERIE MIT ELEFANT, KRÖTE, DRACHEN, ESEL, SCHWEIN, AFFE UND EULE
      Sep. 12, 2020

      SINGERIE MIT ELEFANT, KRÖTE, DRACHEN, ESEL, SCHWEIN, AFFE UND EULE

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      ABRAHAM TENIERS (ATTR.) 1629 Antwerp - 1670 Ibid SINGERIE WITH ELEPHANT, TOAD, DRAGON, DONKEY, PIG, MONKEY AND OWL Oil on canvas (old relined). 35,5 x 30,5 cm (F. 49 x 42 cm). Part. min. old restored. Frame. Provenienz: Europäischer Sammlungsbesitz. Provenance: European Collection. ABRAHAM TENIERS (ATTR.) 1629 Antwerpen - 1670 Ebenda SINGERIE MIT ELEFANT, KRÖTE, DRACHEN, ESEL, SCHWEIN, AFFE UND EULE Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 35,5 x 30,5 cm (R. 49 x 42 cm). Part. min. altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Europäischer Sammlungsbesitz.

      Jul. 01, 2020

      Est: £250 - £350

      Attrib. Abraham Teniers (1629-1670), Flemish School, Oil on panel, A Flemish winter scene with a figure resting on a path with buildings beyond. Approx. 4 1/2" x 5 1/2"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Attribué à Abraham TENIERS (1629-1670)
      Apr. 06, 2016

      Attribué à Abraham TENIERS (1629-1670)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Attribué à Abraham TENIERS (1629-1670) ECOLE des singes: la fessée Cuivre Dans un cadre en chêne sculpté, travail flamand du XVIIIe siècle ATTR. TO ABRAHAM TENIERS (1629-1670), SCHOOL OF MONKEYS: A PRANK, COPPER (IN AN 18th CENTURY FLEMISH CARVED OAK FRAME) 19,5 x 25,5cm (7 5/8 X 10 IN.)

    • Abraham Teniers, Monkeys as Merry Company
      Nov. 14, 2015

      Abraham Teniers, Monkeys as Merry Company

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Abraham Teniers was a younger brother of David Teniers II. Though he never achieved the artistic acclaim of the latter, his amusing singeries remain popular to this day. The motif originates from Pieter Brueghel the Elder, whose "Affenbild" in Berlin not only influenced Abraham Teniers, but also other painters such as Frans Francken II and David Teniers. Singeries are genre paintings in which monkeys imitate and parody human roles, thus holding up a mirror to the observer.

    • Teniers, Abraham
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Teniers, Abraham

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      1629 Antwerpen - 1670 ebd. Barn interior. Oil on panel, cradled. Signed left middle. Verso auction notes. Restored. Provenance: Lempertz, Cologne, 15.05.1993, lot 1296; private collection Badenweiler. 1629 Antwerpen - 1670 ebd. Scheuneninterieur. Öl auf Holz, parkettiert. Mitte l. sign. Verso Auktionsvermerke. Altrest. H. 33,8, B. 33,7 cm. Provenienz: Lempertz, Köln, 15.05.1993, Los 1296; Privatsammlung Badenweiler.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Cerchia di Abraham Teniers (Anversa 1629 – 1670
      May. 19, 2015

      Cerchia di Abraham Teniers (Anversa 1629 – 1670

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Scena d’osteria olio su rame, cm 23,5 x 18 CIRCLE OF ABRAHAM TENIERS (ANTWERP 1629 - 1670) FIGURES IN A TAVERN, OIL ON COPPER 23,5 x 18 CM

      Finarte Roma
      May. 17, 2014

      Est: €12,000 - €13,000

      Abraham Teniers, Monkeys as Merry Company Abraham Teniers was a younger brother of David Teniers II. Though he never achieved the artistic acclaim of the latter, his amusing singeries remain popular to this day. The motif originates from Pieter Brueghel the Elder, whose "Affenbild" in Berlin not only influenced Abraham Teniers, but also other painters such as Frans Francken II and David Teniers. Singeries are genre paintings in which monkeys imitate and parody human roles, thus holding up a mirror to the observer. 17 x 24.5 cm

    • Abraham Teniers (Antwerp 1629-1670)
      May. 08, 2012

      Abraham Teniers (Antwerp 1629-1670)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Abraham Teniers (Antwerp 1629-1670) Peasants eating and drinking in an interior signed '.TENIERS.F.' (lower left) and dated '16 62' (upper left) oil on panel, unframed 27 x 35.4 cm.

    • Attribué à Abraham TENIERS (1629-1670) Jeune page
      Dec. 15, 2011

      Attribué à Abraham TENIERS (1629-1670) Jeune page

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Attribué à Abraham TENIERS (1629-1670) Jeune page dans une taverne Panneau parqueté (fente au panneau). H_37 cm L_48,5 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • Musizierende Familie
      Jan. 16, 2010

      Musizierende Familie

      Est: - €400

      TENIERS, ABRAHAM 1629 Antwerpen - ebenda 1670 (nach dems.) Musizierende Familie Öl auf Holzplatte, 35 cm x 49 cm, verso Etikett bezeichnet 'Teniers' und betitelt 'Selbstbildnis mit Familie', Craquelé und min. besch., Rahmen.

    • Attributed to Abraham Teniers (Antwerp 1629-1670)
      Oct. 13, 2009

      Attributed to Abraham Teniers (Antwerp 1629-1670)

      Attributed to Abraham Teniers (Antwerp 1629-1670) Peasants resting during the harvest oil on panel 26 x 38.6 cm.

    • Abraham Teniers (Antwerp 1629 - 1670) A bagpipe
      Oct. 17, 2007

      Abraham Teniers (Antwerp 1629 - 1670) A bagpipe

      Est: €18,000 - €26,000

      Abraham Teniers (Antwerp 1629 - 1670) A bagpipe player and his dog in a landscape, signed at lower right A. Teniers, oil on panel, 15 x 11 cm, framed, (Wo)