Rafael Tejeo Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Portrait painter, b. 1798 - d. 1856

    • RAFAEL TEGEO Caravaca de la Cruz, Murcia (1798) / Madrid (1856) "Hagar and Ishmael in the desert"
      Dec. 18, 2023

      RAFAEL TEGEO Caravaca de la Cruz, Murcia (1798) / Madrid (1856) "Hagar and Ishmael in the desert"

      Est: €10,500 - €14,000

      RAFAEL TEGEO Caravaca de la Cruz, Murcia (1798) / Madrid (1856) "Agar and Ismael in the desert" Oil on canvas It is documented that Rafael Tegeo, being a student at the Academy of Fine Arts of San Fernando, presented a copy to the oil of a composition by Mariano Salvador Maella (ASF File 3/90 f.15v) titled “Hagar and Ishmael in the desert”. The work of the Valencian is preserved in the Academy (oil on canvas, 182 x 129 cm, inv. no. 0248) and was an invented painting sent by Maella from Rome in 1763, as one of the requirements that the pensioners had to meet in Rome in its fourth year. Apparently, the composition was a great success. Academics also liked Tegeo's work and progress, and although there is one more documented copy, it seems that the quality of the present composition, together with the stylistic advances with what will be the work of the future Tegeo, allows us to attribute this Murcian work. Bibliography: -De la Mano, JM, “Mariano Salvador Maella. Power and image in the Spain of the Enlightenment”, FAAH, Madrid, 2001, p. 194 Measurements: 180 x 126 cm

      Ansorena
    • RAFAEL TEGEO Caravaca de la Cruz, Murcia (1798) / Madrid (1856) "Portrait of a gentleman"
      Oct. 03, 2023

      RAFAEL TEGEO Caravaca de la Cruz, Murcia (1798) / Madrid (1856) "Portrait of a gentleman"

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      Oil on panel Origin: -Gregorio Marañón Collection, Madrid -Private collection, Catalonia Measurements: 32 x 25.5 cm

      Ansorena
    • RAFAEL TEJEO Caravaca (Murcia) (1798) / Madrid (1856) "Portrait of a gentleman", 1849
      Sep. 28, 2022

      RAFAEL TEJEO Caravaca (Murcia) (1798) / Madrid (1856) "Portrait of a gentleman", 1849

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower left corner. Measurements: 65 x 54 cm.

      Ansorena
    • Rafael Tegeo Caravaca de la Cruz 1798 - Madrid 1856 Hercules and Antaeus
      May. 31, 2017

      Rafael Tegeo Caravaca de la Cruz 1798 - Madrid 1856 Hercules and Antaeus

      Est: €7,000 -

      Rafael Tegeo Caravaca de la Cruz 1798 - Madrid 1856 Hercules and Antaeus Oil paint on canvas stuck to cardboard Inscrito el nº "2". En el reverso, una inscripción: "Lienzo de Ribera / propietat de Vicente Garcia del Moral". Adjunta ficha de clasificación del Institut Amatller d''Art Hispànic, firmada por Santiago Alcolea Blanch en Barcelona el 22 de octubre de 2013. Realizado circa 1828, se conoce otro estudio previo al óleo (Museo del Prado, Madrid, nº inv. P06247, en depósito en el Museo de Bellas Artes de Murcia), para la pintura definitiva (1828) conservada en la Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando, Madrid (nº inv. 0347). Bibliografía de referencia: J. C. Aguilera Rabaneda, "Rafael Tegeo (1798-1856). Un pintor en la encrucijada", Caravaca, Asociación Cultural de Arte "El Jardinico", 1999, p. 71, nº cat. 2 y 3, fig. 1; y M. Páez Burruezo, "Rafael Tegeo 1798-1856. Del tema clásico al retrato romántico", Murcia, Real Academia de Bellas Artes de Santa María de la Arrixaca de Murcia-Ayuntamiento de Caravaca de la Cruz, 2014, p. 24, 74-77, 172-173, nº cat. 10, 11 y 66 26x18,1 cm Rafael Tegeo Caravaca de la Cruz 1798 - Madrid 1856 Hércules y Anteo Óleo sobre lienzo pegado sobre cartón Inscrito el nº "2". En el reverso, una inscripción: "Lienzo de Ribera / propietat de Vicente Garcia del Moral". Adjunta ficha de clasificación del Institut Amatller d''Art Hispànic, firmada por Santiago Alcolea Blanch en Barcelona el 22 de octubre de 2013. Realizado hacia 1828, se conoce otro estudio previo al óleo (Museo del Prado, Madrid, nº inv. P06247, en depósito en el Museo de Bellas Artes de Murcia), para la pintura definitiva (1828) conservada en la Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando, Madrid (nº inv. 0347). Bibliografía de referencia: J. C. Aguilera Rabaneda, "Rafael Tegeo (1798-1856). Un pintor en la encrucijada", Caravaca, Asociación Cultural de Arte "El Jardinico", 1999, p. 71, nº cat. 2 y 3, fig. 1; y M. Páez Burruezo, "Rafael Tegeo 1798-1856. Del tema clásico al retrato romántico", Murcia, Real Academia de Bellas Artes de Santa María de la Arrixaca de Murcia-Ayuntamiento de Caravaca de la Cruz, 2014, p. 24, 74-77, 172-173, nº cat. 10, 11 y 66 26x18,1 cm

      Balclis
    • RAFAEL TEJEO DIAZ | Madonna and Child
      Apr. 29, 2015

      RAFAEL TEJEO DIAZ | Madonna and Child

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      oil on canvas, unlined

    • ATTR. TO RAFAEL TEJEO
      Dec. 19, 2013

      ATTR. TO RAFAEL TEJEO

      (Caravaca de la Cruz, 1798-Madrid, 1856). "Niña", óleo sobre lienzo, 40x32 cm.

      Sala de Ventas