Hans Tegner Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist, Illustrator, Commercial artist

      • Snowball thrower, Bing & Gröndahl
        Jan. 18, 2023

        Snowball thrower, Bing & Gröndahl

        Snowball thrower, Bing & Gröndahl, Copenhagen, 1970s, designed by Hans Tegner (1853-1932) and Jens Jakob Bregnø (1877-1946), elegant cavalier in yellow rococo dress throwing snowball, model no. 8026, polychrome painted and ornamental gilding, h. 14.5 cm

        Jan. 18, 2023

        Snowball thrower, Bing & Gröndahl, Copenhagen, 1970s, designed by Hans Tegner (1853-1932) and Jens Jakob Bregnø (1877-1946), elegant cavalier in red rococo dress throwing snowball, model no. 8025, polychrome painted and ornamental gilding, h. 15.5 cm

      • Lady on toes, Bing & Gröndahl, Co
        Jan. 18, 2023

        Lady on toes, Bing & Gröndahl, Co

        Lady on toes, Bing & Gröndahl, Copenhagen, 1970s, designed by Hans Tegner (1853-1932) and Jens Jakob Bregnø (1877-1946), elegant with shoes off heinlich weglaugend, model no. 8024, polychrome painted and ornamental gilding, h. 16 cm

      • Nobleman as watercolorist, Bing &
        Jan. 18, 2023

        Nobleman as watercolorist, Bing &

        Nobleman as watercolorist, Bing & Gröndahl, Copenhagen, 1970s, designed by Hans Tegner (1853-1932) and Jens Jakob Bregnø (1877-1946), elegant cavalier with tricorn hat and black cape over his purple skirt while painting in the landscape, model no. 8040, polychrome painted and ornamental gilding, h. 14,5 cm

      • Bing & Gröndahl Rokoko Tanzpaar, dancing couple,
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Bing & Gröndahl Rokoko Tanzpaar, dancing couple,

        Porzellan, grüne Bodenmarke, Entwurf von Hans Christian Harald Tegner (1853-1932), Modellnr. 8020, H 14 cm x B 15 cm x T 8 cm

        Antikauktion Krefeld
      • Bing & Gröndahl Kopenhagen Federballspielerin
        Aug. 28, 2020

        Bing & Gröndahl Kopenhagen Federballspielerin

        Bing & Gröndahl Kopenhagen Federballspielerin Entwurf Hans Tegner (1853-1932) und Jens Jacob Bregnø (1877-1946), unterglasurblaue und grüne Stempelmarke 1915-1947, Prägestempel Eneret, Künstlermonogramme sowie Malermonogramm OP. und 31, naturalistische Ausformung in Weißporzellan mit Goldstaffage, auf hexagonalem Sockel junge Frau in dynamischer Bewegung beim Anschlag, sehr guter Zustand, H 16 cm.

        Aug. 28, 2020

        Bing & Gröndahl Kopenhagen Federballspielerin Entwurf Hans Tegner (1853-1932) und Jens Jacob Bregnø (1877-1946), unterglasurblaue und grüne Stempelmarke 1915-1947, Prägestempel Eneret, Künstlermonogramme sowie Malermonogramm OP. und 31, naturalistische Ausformung in Weißporzellan mit Goldstaffage, auf hexagonalem Sockel junge Frau in dynamischer Bewegung beim Anvisieren des Balls, sehr guter Zustand, H 17 cm.

      • TEGNER, Hans (1853 Kopenhagen - 1932 Fredensborg). Pfeiferaucher.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        TEGNER, Hans (1853 Kopenhagen - 1932 Fredensborg). Pfeiferaucher.

        TEGNER, Hans(1853 Kopenhagen - 1932 Fredensborg) Pfeiferaucher Öl/Leinwand. Dänemark. Rechts unten monogrammiert. Datiert: (19)78. 36 x 30 cm. Gerahmt : 51 x 44 cm. Bildnis eines älteren Mannes in der Sonne beim Rauchen der Pfeife auf einer Bank . Dänischer Maler, absolvierte zuerst eine Lehre als Lithograf, studierte später an der Akademie Kopenhagen. Literatur: Weilbach.

        May. 29, 2020

        Bing & Gröndahl Kopenhagen Federballspielerin Entwurf Hans Tegner (1853-1932) und Jens Jacob Bregnø (1877-1946), unterglasurblaue und grüne Stempelmarke 1915-1947, Prägestempel Eneret, Künstlermonogramme sowie Malermonogramm OP. und 31, naturalistische Ausformung in Weißporzellan mit Goldstaffage, auf hexagonalem Sockel junge Frau in dynamischer Bewegung beim Anschlag, sehr guter Zustand, H 16 cm. [Clocks&Watches] [Jewellery] [Furniture] [ArtNouveau]

      • BING & GRONDAHL PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, "THE NIGHTENGALE"
        Jul. 07, 2012

        BING & GRONDAHL PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, "THE NIGHTENGALE"

        BING & GRONDAHL PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, "THE NIGHTENGALE" modeled after the illustrations by Hans Tegner (1853-1932) for the "Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Andersen", depicting an Emperor seated with a nightingale on his knee, a gesticulating courtier behind his throne, above a molded pad base, enriched in gilding - h:0.09 in.

        Potomack Company
      • A figurine group 'The shepherdess and the chimney sweep'
        Jun. 16, 2012

        A figurine group 'The shepherdess and the chimney sweep'

        Est: €150 - €180

        Tegner Hans Kopenhagen 1853 - Fredensborg 1932 A figurine group 'The shepherdess and the chimney sweep' Bing & Grøndahl, beg. of 20th cent. After the fairytale by H. C. Andersen. Model no. 8046. Manufactory mark and incised sign. Partly rest. H. 23 cm.

      • Two Rococo-figurines
        Jun. 16, 2012

        Two Rococo-figurines

        Est: €100 - €120

        Tegner Hans Kopenhagen 1853 - Fredensborg 1932 Two Rococo-figurines Bing & Grøndahl, beg. of 20th cent. Lackey with snowball (model no. 8025, h. 15,5 cm), Running lackey (model no. 8028, partly rest., h. 16,5 cm). Manufactory mark, embossed sign. 'HT'.