Léon Louis Ant. Tanzi Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Leon Louis Antoine Tanzi, Leaving the Music Lesson
      Sep. 26, 2024

      Leon Louis Antoine Tanzi, Leaving the Music Lesson

      (French 1846-1913) Leaving the Music Lesson, 1895, signed lower left "Amiens 1895/L. Tanzi", and dated Amiens 1893, oil on canvas, 25-1/2 x 19-3/8 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 32-1/2 x 26 x 2 in. Provenance: Cider House Galleries, Bletchingley England, January, 2013; Private Virginia Collection Note: Tanzi studied with with French masters William Adolphe Bouguereau and Jules Lefebre, and built his reputation as a highly versatile artist. In 1901, he was given the highest decoration of merit in France, the Chevalier of the Legion d'Honneur, as a recognition of his achievement and ability in artistry. Notable in this image is the skillfully painted tartan shawl, a notoriously difficult pattern to execute in an organic form.

      Brunk Auctions
    • Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Au bord de l'eau à Moret-sur-Loing,
      Jun. 30, 2024

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Au bord de l'eau à Moret-sur-Loing,

      Est: €400 - €600

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Au bord de l'eau à Moret-sur-Loing, 1878 Huile sur toile Signé, situé et daté en bas à gauche 30 x 42 cm Avec cadre : 33.5 x 46 cm (réentoilé, toile gondolée) Oil on canvas, signed, dated and located lower left, 11.8 x 16.5 in, with frame : 12.9 x 18.1 in

    • FRENCH LADY PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING AFTER LEON TANZI
      Mar. 09, 2024

      FRENCH LADY PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING AFTER LEON TANZI

      Est: $100 - $150

      A French School oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of a woman, after the original oil painting, Elegant Lady In A Black Dress, by Leon Louis Antoine Tanzi, French, 1846 to 1913. Unsigned. Framed. Leon Louis Antoine Tanzi was a French artist born in Paris in 1848. He was known for his orientalist war scenes, portraits, and landscapes. One of a kind artwork.

      Antique Arena Inc
    • Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Au bord de l'eau à Morêt-sur-loing, 1878 Huile sur toile
      Nov. 26, 2023

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Au bord de l'eau à Morêt-sur-loing, 1878 Huile sur toile

      Est: €600 - €800

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Au bord de l'eau à Morêt-sur-loing, 1878 Huile sur toile Signé, situé et daté en bas à gauche 30 x 42 cm Avec cadre : 33.5 x 46 cm (réentoilé, toile gondolée) Oil on canvas, signed, dated and located lower left, 11.8 x 16.5 in, with frame : 12.9 x 18.1 in

    • Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Retour de cavaliers devant l'église de Morêt-sur-Loing Hui
      Jun. 18, 2023

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Retour de cavaliers devant l'église de Morêt-sur-Loing Hui

      Est: €600 - €800

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Retour de cavaliers devant l'église de Morêt-sur-Loing Huile sur panneau Signé et daté "1879" en bas à droite 41 x 32 cm Avec cadre : 52 x 43 cm Oil on panel, signed and dated "1879" lower right, 16.1 x 12.5 in, with frame : 20.4 x 16.9 in

    • Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Retour de cavaliers devant
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Retour de cavaliers devant

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Retour de cavaliers devant l'église de Morêt-sur-Loing Huile sur panneau Signé et daté "1879" en bas à droite 41 x 32 cm Avec cadre : 52 x 43 cm oil on panel, signed and dated "1879" lower right, 16.1 x 12.5 in, with frame : 20.4 x 16.9 in

    • Léon Tanzi (French, 1846-1913) La mare en forêt
      Sep. 07, 2022

      Léon Tanzi (French, 1846-1913) La mare en forêt

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Léon Tanzi (French, 1846-1913) La mare en forêt signed and dated 'L. Tanzi. 1887' (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 100cm (23 5/8 x 39 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Mar. 09, 2022

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Sep. 22, 2021

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

    • LEON TANZI (FRENCH 1846 - 1913)
      Dec. 04, 2020

      LEON TANZI (FRENCH 1846 - 1913)

      Est: £200 - £300

      LEON TANZI (FRENCH 1846 - 1913) A day on the water signed L Tanzi (lower left) pastel on canvas 52 x 75. 5 cm (20 1/2 x 29 3/4 in)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Paysage à l'étang Huile sur toile Sig
      Jun. 30, 2019

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Paysage à l'étang Huile sur toile Sig

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1846-1913) Paysage à l'étang Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche Numéro d'exposition 57 x 81 cm (toile plus grand que le châssis) Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 22 7/16 x 31 57/64

    • Léon Tanzi (French, 1846-1913) Portrait of a young girl in blue
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Léon Tanzi (French, 1846-1913) Portrait of a young girl in blue

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Léon Tanzi (French, 1846-1913) Portrait of a young girl in blue signed and dated 'L.Tanzi.1885' (lower left)oil on canvas129.5 x 97.8cm (51 x 38 1/2in).

    • Half-lenght portrait of a bearded man, original canvas and frame, signed and dated lower right: L Tanzi 1883
      Oct. 27, 2017

      Half-lenght portrait of a bearded man, original canvas and frame, signed and dated lower right: L Tanzi 1883

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Half-lenght portrait of a bearded man, original canvas and frame, signed and dated lower right: L Tanzi 1883 24 ¼ X 19 7/8 IN. LEON LOUIS ANTOINE TANZI(PARIS 1846-BLIDA 1913) PORTRAIT D’HOMME BARBU DE TROIS-QUARTS EN BUSTE Sur sa toile d’origine Signée et datée en bas à droite : L TANZI 1883 Dans son cadre d’origine 61,5 X 50,5 CM

    • LEON LOUIS ANTOINE TANZI (1846-1913) Le Laboureur
      Apr. 27, 2017

      LEON LOUIS ANTOINE TANZI (1846-1913) Le Laboureur

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      LEON LOUIS ANTOINE TANZI (1846-1913) Le Laboureur Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche Dimensions : 41 x 73 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Leon Louis Antoine Tanzi French, 1846-1913 Portrait of Mademoiselle Marie Dubois, 1881
      May. 05, 2015

      Leon Louis Antoine Tanzi French, 1846-1913 Portrait of Mademoiselle Marie Dubois, 1881

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Leon Louis Antoine Tanzi French, 1846-1913 Portrait of Mademoiselle Marie Dubois, 1881 Signed L. Tanzi and dated 1881 (lr) Oil on canvas 51 1/2 x 35 inches (130.8 x 89 cm) Provenance: Sale: Sotheby's New York, Apr. 20, 2005, lot 132 Exhibited: Paris, Salon, 1881, no. 2217 C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • TANZI, LEON(Paris 1846 - 1913 Blida)Two fishing
      Sep. 19, 2014

      TANZI, LEON(Paris 1846 - 1913 Blida)Two fishing

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      TANZI, LEON (Paris 1846 - 1913 Blida) Two fishing boats with fishermen near Yport. 1878. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: L Tanzi 1878. 27.5 x 35 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Our thanks to Michel Rodrigue who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. TANZI, LEON (Paris 1846 - 1913 Blida) Zwei Fischerboote mit Fischerin bei Yport. 1878. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: L Tanzi 1878. 27,5 x 35 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Michel Rodrigue bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit dieses Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken.

    • Tanzi, Léon1846 Paris - 1913 BildaWäscherinnen am
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Tanzi, Léon1846 Paris - 1913 BildaWäscherinnen am

      Est: - €2,000

      Tanzi, Léon 1846 Paris - 1913 Bilda Wäscherinnen am Brunnden. Unten links: L. Tanzi 1897. Öl auf Holz. 24,5 x 32,5cm. Rahmen.

    • Léon Louis Antoine Tanzi (French, 1846-1913)
      Nov. 01, 2012

      Léon Louis Antoine Tanzi (French, 1846-1913)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Léon Louis Antoine Tanzi (French, 1846-1913) Portrait of Mademoiselle Marie Dubois signed and dated 'L.Tanzi 1881' (lower right) oil on canvas 51¼ x 35 in. (130.1 x 89 cm.)

      Oct. 29, 2012

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

    • Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1845-1913) La mare en
      Feb. 12, 2012

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1845-1913) La mare en

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Léon Louis Antoine TANZI (1845-1913) La mare en forêt Huile sur toile Signé L. Tanzi et daté 1887 en bas à droite 60 x 100 cm

    • Attributed to Leon Louis Antoine Tanzi (1846-1913), FrenchA PRE-RAPHAELITE LADY WEARING A ROSE; Oil on canvas laid down on board; signed, "Tanzi?" upper left18.5" x 16" - 47 x 40.6 cm.
      Dec. 13, 2011

      Attributed to Leon Louis Antoine Tanzi (1846-1913), FrenchA PRE-RAPHAELITE LADY WEARING A ROSE; Oil on canvas laid down on board; signed, "Tanzi?" upper left18.5" x 16" - 47 x 40.6 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Léon Louis Antoine Tanzi (Paris 1846-1913 Blida)
      Jun. 09, 2010

      Léon Louis Antoine Tanzi (Paris 1846-1913 Blida)

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Léon Louis Antoine Tanzi (Paris 1846-1913 Blida) Cathédrale Notre-Dame d'Amiens signed and dated 'L. Tanzi/Amiens.1895' (lower right) and inscribed 'à mon Ami le Docteur Fournier' (lower left) oil on canvas 38 x 51 in. (96.5 x 129.5 cm.)

    • LÉON-LOUIS-ANTOINE TANZI FRENCH, 1846-1913 PORTRAIT OF MADEMOISELLE MARIE DUBOIS
      Apr. 20, 2005

      LÉON-LOUIS-ANTOINE TANZI FRENCH, 1846-1913 PORTRAIT OF MADEMOISELLE MARIE DUBOIS

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      signed L.Tanzi and dated 1881 (lower right) oil on canvas EXHIBITED Probably, Paris, Salon, 1881, no. 2217