Yasushi Tanaka Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1886 -

      • YASUSHI TANAKA: STILL LIFE WITH A MASK
        Jun. 14, 2024

        YASUSHI TANAKA: STILL LIFE WITH A MASK

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        YASUSHI TANAKA: STILL LIFE WITH A MASK By Yasushi Tanaka (1886-1941), signed Tanaka France, Paris, first half of 20th century Oil on canvas. Set inside a frame, behind glass. Finely painted with vivid colors to depict a Ko-omote mask resting on plush pillows and fine brocades, the mask framed by thick curtains, all next to a large bow and single arrow. Inscriptions: Signed to the lower right, ‘Tanaka’. The verso inscribed with the stencil of the Paris canvas dealer Blanchet. The frame with a label, ‘Yasushi Tanaka’. Image SIZE 100 x 81 cm, SIZE incl. frame 113 x 93 cm Condition: Very good condition with minor wear as visible in the images provided. A small touchup to the top center. Provenance: Sotheby’s, Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, 30 June 2020, Paris, lot 112 (sold for EUR 2,250). A French private collection, acquired from the above. Born in Saitama, Japan, Yasushi Tanaka’s artistic training took place in Seattle, USA, where he arrived in 1904 and began to exhibit in 1915. Feeling that he was poorly understood by the American critical establishment, in 1920 he decided to move to Paris, where he joined a large community of Japanese artists – the most prominent being Tsuguharu Foujita – who were seeking to round off their artistic training and expose themselves to modern trends in Western painting. Tanaka settled more easily into Parisian artistic life, exhibiting regularly at the Salons of the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts, as well as the Salon d’Automne. He was friendly with James Joyce, whose portrait he painted, as well as that of his wife Nora.

        Galerie Zacke
      • YASUSHI TANAKA (JAPANESE, 1886-1941).
        May. 05, 2024

        YASUSHI TANAKA (JAPANESE, 1886-1941).

        Est: $600 - $900

        'Misty Harbour Dock'. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Property of a Westside Manhattan, NYC estate. Dimensions: 16.875" h x 20.50" w. Framed: 22.75" h x 26.50" w.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
        May. 05, 2024

        Est: $600 - $900

        '10 Sunlight'. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Verso; paper labels one 'Tanaka 45'. Note: the sitter is said to be Madame Tanaka. Property of a Westside Manhattan, NYC estate. Dimensions: 28.75" h x 23.625" w. Frame: 34.75" h x 29.375" w.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
        May. 05, 2024

        Est: $600 - $900

        'Boat in Harbor'. Oil on board. Signed lower left. Property from a Westside Manhattan, NYC estate. Dimensions: 13" h x 16" w. Frame: 17.25" h x 20.25" w.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
        May. 05, 2024

        Est: $600 - $900

        'Reclining Nude From The Back'. Oil on board. Signed lower left. From a Property from a Westside Manhattan, NYC estate. Dimensions: 14.75" h x 17.375" w. Frame: 21.25" h x 24" w.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
        May. 05, 2024

        Est: $600 - $900

        'Madame Tanaka, in a Red Dress and Hat'. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Property of a Westside Manhattan, NYC estate. Dimensions: 21.75" h x 17.50" w. Frame: 29" h x 25" w.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
        May. 05, 2024

        Untitled. Two Figures by Water. Oil on panel. Apparently unsigned. Property from a Westside Manhattan, NYC estate. Dimensions: 13" h x 18.125" w. Frame: 18.125" x h x 23.125" w.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Yasushi TANAKA (1886-1941), "Paysage", huile sur toile
        Nov. 28, 2023

        Yasushi TANAKA (1886-1941), "Paysage", huile sur toile

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        Yasushi TANAKA (1886-1941), "Paysage", huile sur toile, signé en bas à gauche. 46 x 61.5 cm

        Dogny Auction
      • Large o/c painting by Yasushi Tanaka, signed & dated
        Jun. 26, 2023

        Large o/c painting by Yasushi Tanaka, signed & dated

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        Large oil on canvas painting "girl in landscape" by Yasushi Tanaka (1886-1941, American/France/Japanese), signed lower left, 34.8"x51"

        International Auction Gallery
      • Femme nue
        Oct. 07, 2021

        Femme nue

        Est: ¥400,000 - ¥600,000

        signed (lower right), framed

        Mallet Auction
      • Femme nue
        Sep. 10, 2020

        Femme nue

        Est: ¥500,000 - ¥700,000

        oil on board, signed (lower right), not examined out of the frame

        Mallet Auction
      • Yasushi Tanaka, Woman in a Café
        Mar. 08, 2018

        Yasushi Tanaka, Woman in a Café

        Est: ¥250,000 - ¥350,000

        Yasushi Tanaka, Woman in a Café, oil on canvas, signed (lower right), framed, 32×35.5cm

        Mallet Auction
      • Yasushi Tanaka, Eastsound, San Juan Islands
        Sep. 28, 2017

        Yasushi Tanaka, Eastsound, San Juan Islands

        Est: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

        Yasushi Tanaka, Eastsound, San Juan Islands oil on board, signed (lower right), inscribed 'PAINTED EASTSOUND, SAN JUAN ISLS. SEPT 1919' (on the reverse), painted in 1919, framed, Literature: 'Joyce, Pound & Hemingway's Friend: Artist Yasushi Tanaka', Teiji Inoue, Gallery Hongo, Tokyo, 2000, illustrated on P.173 34x52.8cm

        Mallet Auction
      • Yasushi Tanaka, Femme nue
        Apr. 24, 2015

        Yasushi Tanaka, Femme nue

        Est: ¥400,000 - ¥600,000

        Yasushi Tanaka, Femme nue, oil on board, signed (lower right), framed, 77.3x101cm

        Mallet Auction
      • Yasushi Tanaka, Jeune fille
        Sep. 19, 2014

        Yasushi Tanaka, Jeune fille

        Est: ¥400,000 - ¥600,000

        Yasushi Tanaka, Jeune fille signed (lower left), oil on board, painted circa 1930, framed 70.5×53.5cm

        Mallet Auction
      • Yasushi Tanaka (1886-1942) Femme nue debout Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche174,5 x 51cm
        Jan. 23, 2014

        Yasushi Tanaka (1886-1942) Femme nue debout Huile sur panneau Signée en bas à gauche174,5 x 51cm

        Est: €300 - €400

      • Yasushi Tanaka (Japanese, 1886-1941) "Pres de Pontoise,"
        Mar. 02, 2013

        Yasushi Tanaka (Japanese, 1886-1941) "Pres de Pontoise,"

        Yasushi Tanaka (Japanese, 1886-1941) "Pres de Pontoise," c. 1930, oil on canvas, 22" x 26", signed lower left, framed

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • Yasushi Tanaka, Dancing Woman in Costume
        Nov. 30, 2012

        Yasushi Tanaka, Dancing Woman in Costume

        Est: ¥800,000 - ¥1,200,000

        Yasushi Tanaka, Dancing Woman in Costume oil on canvas, signed and dated (lower right), painted in 1925, framed

        Mallet Auction
      • Yasushi TANAKA (Saitama 1886-1941) Les masques
        Jun. 27, 2012

        Yasushi TANAKA (Saitama 1886-1941) Les masques

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      • Yasushi TANAKA (Saitama 1886-1941) Portrait de
        Jun. 27, 2012

        Yasushi TANAKA (Saitama 1886-1941) Portrait de

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Yasushi TANAKA (Saitama 1886-1941) Portrait de jeune fille Huile sur carton 53,5 x 71 cm Signé en bas à gauche Yasushi Tanaka

      • Yasushi TANAKA (Saitama 1886-1941) Odalisque.
        Mar. 19, 2012

        Yasushi TANAKA (Saitama 1886-1941) Odalisque.

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Yasushi TANAKA (Saitama 1886-1941) Odalisque. Huile sur toile 104 x 89 cm. Signé en bas à droite Tanaka

      • Yasushi Tanaka, Nu Allonge
        Sep. 09, 2011

        Yasushi Tanaka, Nu Allonge

        Est: ¥70,000 - ¥100,000

        Yasushi Tanaka, Nu Allonge pencil on paper, signed (lower right), framed

        Mallet Auction
      • TANAKA YASUSHI, 1886-1941
        May. 27, 2011

        TANAKA YASUSHI, 1886-1941

        Est: €500 - €800

        TANAKA Yasushi, 1886-1941 Pont à la rivière huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche, 61x46 cm.

        Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
      • Yasushi Tanaka (Japanese, 1886-1941) Reclining nude
        May. 17, 2011

        Yasushi Tanaka (Japanese, 1886-1941) Reclining nude

        Est: £500 - £700

        Reclining nude signed 'Tanaka' (lower right), pencil and watercolour 29 x 46cm (11 7/16 x 18 1/8in).

      • Yasushi Tanaka, Landscape
        Jun. 12, 2009

        Yasushi Tanaka, Landscape

        Est: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

        Yasushi Tanaka, Landscape : oil on board, signed (lower left), framed: 31.5x41.0cm

        Mallet Auction
      • Oil on board by Yasushi TANAKA
        May. 19, 2009

        Oil on board by Yasushi TANAKA

        Est: €600 - €900

        Oil on board by Yasushi TANAKA, signed on the lower left. Yasushi TANAKA Homme assis Huile sur carton, signé en bas à gauche, 70,5 x 56 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

        Jun. 30, 2008

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Yasushi TANAKA (1886-1941) LEDA ET LE CYGNE Huile sur toile h: 65 w: 84 cm Provenance : Acquis auprès de la veuve de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire dans les années 1960

      • Yasushi Tanaka (Japanese, 1886-1941)
        Jun. 12, 2003

        Yasushi Tanaka (Japanese, 1886-1941)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        signed and dated '20, oil on canvas