Shu Tanaka Sold at Auction Prices

      • Shu TANAKA: "Idylle Safran" - Oil Painting
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Shu TANAKA: "Idylle Safran" - Oil Painting

        Shu Tanaka (Japanese, b. 1908) Abstract Expressionist composition in oil on canvas titled "Idylle Safran", 1967, signed lower left "Shu Tanaka"; stretcher bears inventory number "1967:223". [Art: 25 1/4" H x 31 1/2" W; Frame: 26 1/2" H x 32 3/4" W]. In good condition.

        Roland Auctions NY
      • Shu Tanaka (Japan b. 1908) Abstract Painting
        Jan. 09, 2024

        Shu Tanaka (Japan b. 1908) Abstract Painting

        Est: $200 - $2,000

        DESCRIPTION: Shu Tanaka (Japan b. 1908) Abstract Painting depicts a conversion of colors featuring green, white and red. Signed along the bottom corner, additionally signed, dated and titled along the back. CIRCA: 1948 ORIGIN: Japan DIMENSIONS: H: 24" W: 29" CONDITION: Great Condition Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

        Akiba Galleries
      • Shu Tanaka - "Fleur idyllique", dated 1963
        Jan. 30, 2023

        Shu Tanaka - "Fleur idyllique", dated 1963

        Öl auf Leinwand. Kraftvoll-dynamische abstrakte Darstellung einer Blumenvase auf hellblauem Grund, mit Akzenten in Rot und Schwarz (Impasto). In der rechten unteren Ecke "Shu Tanaka" signiert. Rückseitig "Fleur Idyllique / Shu Tanaka" bezeichnet und am Keilrahmen datiert "1963". Im schmalen, leicht bestoßenen Leistenrahmen aus Holz, vergoldet. Maße 92 x 73 cm. Shu Tanaka (geb. 1908 Tokyo), moderner japanischer Künstler, in Paris und Tokyo tätig, malt hauptsächlich abstrakte Impressionen, Kompositionen und Landschaften. Condition: II +

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Shu Tanaka, Japan (b. 1908), Untitled, 1979, mixed media collage
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Shu Tanaka, Japan (b. 1908), Untitled, 1979, mixed media collage

        Shu Tanaka Japan, (b. 1908) Untitled, 1979 mixed media collage signed and dated in pencil, framed.

        Link Auction Galleries
      • Shu Tanaka Oil on Canvas "Printemps"
        Mar. 10, 2022

        Shu Tanaka Oil on Canvas "Printemps"

        Shu Tanaka (Japanese b.1908) oil on canvas "Printemps". Signed lower right and signed and titled on verso. Sight: 28" x 35. Frame: 35" x 42 3/4".

        Willow Auction House
      • Shu Tanaka Oil on Canvas "Sur Le Mur"
        Mar. 10, 2022

        Shu Tanaka Oil on Canvas "Sur Le Mur"

        Shu Tanaka (Japanese b.1908) oil on canvas "Sur Le Mur". Signed lower right and signed and titled on verso. Sight: 28" x 35. Frame: 35" x 42 3/4".

        Willow Auction House
      • SHU TANAKA (JAPAN, B. 1908) UNTITLED
        May. 28, 2017

        SHU TANAKA (JAPAN, B. 1908) UNTITLED

        Est: $45,000 - $65,000

        SHU TANAKA (JAPAN, B. 1908) UNTITLED oil and pigment on canvas 48 x 32 cm. (18 7/8 x 12 5/8 in.)

      • Shu Tanaka (1908-?) - Paysage Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche 55 x 75 cm
        Jun. 10, 2015

        Shu Tanaka (1908-?) - Paysage Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche 55 x 75 cm

        Est: €500 - €600

        Christophe Joron-Derem
      • Shu Tanaka (1908-?) - La nuit orientale Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite. 61,4 x 21 cm
        Jun. 10, 2015

        Shu Tanaka (1908-?) - La nuit orientale Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite. 61,4 x 21 cm

        Est: €400 - €500

        Christophe Joron-Derem
      • Shu Tanaka, (Japanese, b. 1908), Paysage Blanc, oil on canvas, 36" x 28.75"
        Mar. 07, 2015

        Shu Tanaka, (Japanese, b. 1908), Paysage Blanc, oil on canvas, 36" x 28.75"

        Shu Tanaka (Japanese, b. 1908) Paysage Blanc oil on canvas signed lower right; signed and titled on verso 36" x 28.75" Provenance: Property from the estate of Mr. T. Mackin Sexton, Winnetka, Illinois

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • Shu TANAKA [japonais] (1908 -?) Branchages. Huile
        Nov. 21, 2012

        Shu TANAKA [japonais] (1908 -?) Branchages. Huile

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Shu TANAKA [japonais] (1908 -?) Branchages. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à gauche. Signée et titrée au dos. 60 x 73 cm

      • Shu TANAKA [japonais] (1908 -?) Muraille. Huile
        Nov. 21, 2012

        Shu TANAKA [japonais] (1908 -?) Muraille. Huile

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Shu TANAKA [japonais] (1908 -?) Muraille. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. Signée et titrée au dos. 60 x 73 cm

      • SHU TANAKA, OIL ON CANVAS, 32" X 39", 'GARDEN':"
        Aug. 14, 2011

        SHU TANAKA, OIL ON CANVAS, 32" X 39", 'GARDEN':"

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        SHU TANAKA, OIL ON CANVAS, 32" X 39", 'GARDEN':" JAPANESE B. 1908: Signed lower left; framed.

        DuMouchelles
      • Shu TANAKA [japonais] (né en 1908) L'île nue Huile
        Jun. 01, 2011

        Shu TANAKA [japonais] (né en 1908) L'île nue Huile

        Est: €400 - €500

        Shu TANAKA [japonais] (né en 1908) L'île nue Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 54 x 65 cm

      • Shu TANAKA [japonais] (né en 1908) Composition
        Jun. 01, 2011

        Shu TANAKA [japonais] (né en 1908) Composition

        Est: €400 - €500

        Shu TANAKA [japonais] (né en 1908) Composition abstraite Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 73,5 x 62 cm

      • Shu Tanaka, Bourrasque de Neige (Snow Squall)
        May. 21, 2011

        Shu Tanaka, Bourrasque de Neige (Snow Squall)

        Shu Tanaka, (Japanese, b. 1908), Bourrasque de Neige (Snow Squall), oil on canvas, signed lower left recto "SHU TANAKA" and inscribed on verso "'Bourrasque de / Neige' / Shu. Tanaka," 23-3/4 x 28-3/4 inches (stretcher), in a gilt wood frame, 24-1/2 x 29-1/2 x 1 inches. Provenance: The Hahn Gallery, Philadelphia, PA.

        Fuller's Fine Art Auctions
      • Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) Hautes Pyrenées Huile sur
        Nov. 25, 2010

        Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) Hautes Pyrenées Huile sur

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) Hautes Pyrenées Huile sur toile 65 x 81 cm Signé en bas à gauche Shu Tanaka Contre signé et titré au dos

      • Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) Surface de l'eau Huile sur
        Nov. 25, 2010

        Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) Surface de l'eau Huile sur

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) Surface de l'eau Huile sur toile 73 x 92 cm Signé en bas à gauche Shu Tanaka Contre signé et titré au dos

      • Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) L'ombre Huile sur toile 54
        Nov. 25, 2010

        Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) L'ombre Huile sur toile 54

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) L'ombre Huile sur toile 54 x 65 cm Signé en bas à droite shu tanaka Contresigné et titré au dos

      • Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) Ile de France Huile sur
        Nov. 25, 2010

        Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) Ile de France Huile sur

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Shu TANAKA (Tokyo 1908) Ile de France Huile sur toile 50 x 61 cm Signé à bas à gauche Shu Tanaka Titré et contre signé au dos

      • Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Composition abstraite
        Mar. 31, 2010

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Composition abstraite

        Est: €600 - €800

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Composition abstraite Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 73,5 x 62 cm

        Mar. 31, 2010

        Est: €500 - €600

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Composition abstraite Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 54 x 66 cm

      • Shu Tanaka Oil Painting 20th c. Japanese School
        Oct. 25, 2009

        Shu Tanaka Oil Painting 20th c. Japanese School

        Shu Tanaka (Japanese, 1908) oil on canvas painting, signed lower right, signed and dated 1967 on verso, framed. 11 1/2" x 5" (framed). 11" x 4 1/2" (canvas). Provenance: Cleveland Museum of Art inventory number TR 17839/119. Galerie Philadelphie, Paris, label on stretcher. Condition: excellent, no damage or repair.

        Cleveland Auction Company
      • Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Paysage Huile sur toile.
        Apr. 29, 2009

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Paysage Huile sur toile.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Paysage Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à gauche. Contresignée et titrée au dos. 38 x 46 cm

      • Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Brouillard Huile sur
        Apr. 29, 2009

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Brouillard Huile sur

        Est: €300 - €400

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Brouillard Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. Contresignée et titrée au dos. 38 x 46 cm

      • Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Matin Huile sur toile.
        Apr. 29, 2009

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Matin Huile sur toile.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Matin Huile sur toile. Signée en bas gauche. Contresignée et titrée au dos. 46 x 55 cm

      • Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Village fleurie Huile sur
        Apr. 29, 2009

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Village fleurie Huile sur

        Est: €400 - €500

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Village fleurie Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à gauche. Contresignée et titrée au dos. 38 x 61 cm

      • Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Dans la forêt. Huile sur
        Nov. 19, 2008

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Dans la forêt. Huile sur

        Est: €400 - €500

        Shu TANAKA (né en 1908) Dans la forêt. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à gauche. 73 x 50 cm