Akira Tanaka Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1918 - d. 1982

      • Akira Tanaka 1972 Exhibition Poster Galerie Herve
        Jun. 08, 2024

        Akira Tanaka 1972 Exhibition Poster Galerie Herve

        Est: $50 - $150

        A Galerie Herve exhibition poster for Akira Tanaka (Japanese, 1918-1982) dated May 4th-May 20th 1972 featuring the artwork titled "Le Buveur". Housed in black frame behind glass.

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Sans titre Huile sur toile 73 x 60 cm. (28.6/8 x
        Apr. 23, 2024

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Sans titre Huile sur toile 73 x 60 cm. (28.6/8 x

        Est: €500 - €700

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Sans titre Huile sur toile 73 x 60 cm. (28.6/8 x 23 5/8 in.)

      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Sans titre Huile sur toile 65 x 54 cm. (25 5/8 x
        Apr. 23, 2024

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Sans titre Huile sur toile 65 x 54 cm. (25 5/8 x

        Est: €400 - €600

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Sans titre Huile sur toile 65 x 54 cm. (25 5/8 x 21 ¼ in.)

      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Sans titre Huile sur toile 65 x 81 cm. (25 5/8 x 3
        Apr. 23, 2024

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Sans titre Huile sur toile 65 x 81 cm. (25 5/8 x 3

        Est: €500 - €700

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Sans titre Huile sur toile 65 x 81 cm. (25 5/8 x 31 7/8 in.)

      • Akira Tanaka
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Akira Tanaka

        Japanese/French, 1918-1982 Mother and Child Signed Akira Tanaka (ll) Oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (64.8 x 48.6 cm) Provenance: Paul Kovesdy Gallery, New York, 1985 Alexander Kahan Fine Art, New York (Frame dimensions: 32 x 26 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches) Inscribed 1248 on the reverse. Few small areas of cracked pigment, mostly in the upper right corner. Otherwise in overall good condition.

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Akira Tanaka
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Akira Tanaka

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Japanese/French, 1918-1982 Four Figures at a Bus Stop Signed Akira Tanaka (ll) Oil on canvas 25 1/4 x 36 1/4 inches (64.1 x 92.1 cm) Provenance: Paul Kovesdy Gallery, New York, 1985 Alexander Kahan Fine Art, New York (Frame dimensions: 33 1/2 x 44 x 2 1/2 inches) In overall good condition.

      • Akira Tanaka (Japanese, 1918-1982), "Metro"
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Akira Tanaka (Japanese, 1918-1982), "Metro"

        Akira Tanaka (Japanese, 1918-1982) "Metro" oil on canvas signed lower left, verso affixed with "Galerie Jacques Amans, Saint-Paul-De-Vence" label. Framed. 18" x 21-3/4", framed 19" x 22-3/4" Provenance: Galerie Jacques Martin, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, France, 1962; Estate of Thomas B. Lemann, New Orleans, Louisiana.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982)
        Jul. 04, 2023

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) JOUEUR DE CARTES Huile sur toile de jutte Signée en bas à gauche Oil on burlap; signed lower left 73 X 93 CM • 28 3/4 X 36 5/8 IN.

      • 8 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) La cueillette des truffes
        Nov. 02, 2022

        8 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) La cueillette des truffes

        Est: €5,000 - €8,000

        8 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) La cueillette des truffes Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche et titrée au verso Oil on canvas, signed lower left and titled on reverse 81.2 x 100.2 cm 31 31/32 x 39 29/64 in. Un certificat d'authenticité rédigé par Monsieur Marc Fitoussi sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Collection privée, France

      • 7 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) Trois femmes sur un banc
        Nov. 02, 2022

        7 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) Trois femmes sur un banc

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        7 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) Trois femmes sur un banc Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas, signed lower right 97 x 130 cm 38 3/16 x 51 3/16 in. Un certificat d'authenticité rédigé par Monsieur Marc Fitoussi sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Collection privée, France

      • 6 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) Le marchand des quatre saisons
        Nov. 02, 2022

        6 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) Le marchand des quatre saisons

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        6 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) Le marchand des quatre saisons Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas, signed lower left 113 x 161 cm 44 31/64 x 63 25/64 in. Un certificat d'authenticité rédigé par Monsieur Marc Fitoussi sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Collection privée, France

      • 5 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) Le marché breton
        Nov. 02, 2022

        5 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) Le marché breton

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        5 - AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) Le marché breton Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas, signed lower right 130 x 195 cm 51 3/16 x 76 49/64 in. Un certificat d'authenticité rédigé par Monsieur Marc Fitoussi sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Collection privée, France

      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) "Senza titolo". Olio su tela riportata su tavola. Cm 27x22. Opera firmata in basso a sinistra A. Tanaka.
        Oct. 14, 2022

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) "Senza titolo". Olio su tela riportata su tavola. Cm 27x22. Opera firmata in basso a sinistra A. Tanaka.

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Art International Auction House
      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) "Senza titolo". Olio su tela. Cm 33x24,5. Opera firmata in basso al centro A. Tanaka.
        Oct. 14, 2022

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918 - 1982) "Senza titolo". Olio su tela. Cm 33x24,5. Opera firmata in basso al centro A. Tanaka.

        Est: €500 - €1,000

      • Couple in the Market
        Sep. 08, 2022

        Couple in the Market

        Est: ¥250,000 - ¥350,000

        signed (lower left), signed and titled (on the reverse), framed

        Mallet Auction
      • Akira Tanaka Les Bretonnes Painting
        Aug. 21, 2022

        Akira Tanaka Les Bretonnes Painting

        TANAKA, Akira, (Japanese, 1818-1982): "Les Bretonnes", depiction of three elderly figures, Oil/Canvas, signed lower right, 29" x 36.75", framed 34.75" x 43". Sold with a copy of a 1991 appraisal for $12,000-$15,000.

        Amero Auctions
      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Femme et enfant
        Apr. 28, 2022

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Femme et enfant

        Est: €80 - €120

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Femme et enfant Encre sur papier, signée en haut à droite Ink on paper, signed upper right 33.5 x 25.5 cm à vue 13 3/16 x 10 3/64 in. PROVENANCE Collection privée, région parisienne

      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Jeune fille
        Apr. 28, 2022

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Jeune fille

        Est: €400 - €600

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Jeune fille Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas signed lower right 34 x 27 cm 13 25/64 x 10 5/8 in. PROVENANCE Collection privée, région parisienne

      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Le berger, 1969
        Apr. 28, 2022

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Le berger, 1969

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Le berger, 1969 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite, contresignée, datée et titrée au dos Oil on canvas, signed lower right, countersigned, dated and titled on reverse 92 x 73 cm 36 7/32 x 28 47/64 in. Un certificat d'authenticité rédigé par Monsieur Marc Fitoussi sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Collection privée, région parisienne

      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Les vases, 1980
        Apr. 28, 2022

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Les vases, 1980

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Les vases, 1980 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche, contresignée, titrée et datée au dos Oil on canvas, signed lower left, countersigned, titled and dated on reverse 162 x 114 cm 63 25/32 x 44 7/8 in. Un certificat d'authenticité rédigé par Monsieur Marc Fitoussi sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Collection privée, région parisienne

      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Dans le métro parisien, c. 1960
        Apr. 28, 2022

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Dans le métro parisien, c. 1960

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Dans le métro parisien, c. 1960 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas, signed lower right 130 x 97 cm 51 3/16 x 38 3/16 in. Un certificat d'authenticité rédigé par Monsieur Marc Fitoussi sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Collection privée, région parisienne

      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) La corrida, c. 1970
        Apr. 28, 2022

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) La corrida, c. 1970

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) La corrida, c. 1970 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas, signed lower left 195 x 130 cm 76 49/64 x 51 3/16 in. Un certificat d'authenticité rédigé par Monsieur Marc Fitoussi sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Collection privée, région parisienne

      • AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Le marché aux puces en Grèce, 1975
        Apr. 28, 2022

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Le marché aux puces en Grèce, 1975

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        AKIRA TANAKA (1918-1982) Le marché aux puces en Grèce, 1975 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite, contresignée et titrée au dos Oil on canvas, signed lower right, countersigned and titled on reverse 195 x 130 cm 76 49/64 x 51 3/16 in. Un certificat d'authenticité rédigé par Monsieur Marc Fitoussi sera remis à l'acquéreur. PROVENANCE Collection privée, région parisienne

      • Akira Tanaka Japanese/American, 1918-1982 Lottery Tickets
        Dec. 07, 2021

        Akira Tanaka Japanese/American, 1918-1982 Lottery Tickets

        Akira Tanaka Japanese/American, 1918-1982 Lottery Tickets Signed Akira Tanaka (ll) Oil on canvas 21 1/2 x 18 inches (54.6 x 45.7 cm) Provenance: The Marble Arch Gallery, New York C

      • Akira Tanaka (Japanese, 1918-1982) Oil on Canvas
        Apr. 18, 2021

        Akira Tanaka (Japanese, 1918-1982) Oil on Canvas

        Akira Tanaka (Japanese, 1918-1982) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right; depiction of figures, wood frame Property from: a Chicago, Illinois law office Category: Fine Art > Asian Paintings & Prints Estimated Sale Time: 12:02 pm CST Shipping Status: Due to size, weight, value or shipping complexity, this item must be shipped via a 3rd Party and the shipping cost may be high. We recommend contacting multiple shipping vendors for an estimate as the cost may vary greatly. Sales Tax: Illinois (8.000%), Kansas (6.500%), New Jersey (6.625%), Pennsylvania (6.000%), Washington (10.500%) Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6 Image #7 Image #8 Image #9 Image #10 Image #11 Image #12 Image #13 Image #14 Image #15

        Leonard Auction
      • Mother and Child
        Jan. 28, 2021

        Mother and Child

        Est: ¥100,000 - ¥150,000

        oil on canvas, signed (lower right), signed and titled (on the reverse), framed

        Mallet Auction
      • AKIRA TANAKA (JAPANESE-FRENCH, 1918-1982).
        Oct. 11, 2020

        AKIRA TANAKA (JAPANESE-FRENCH, 1918-1982).

        Oil on canvas. "La Vieux Couple". Signed lower right. Marble Arch Gallery label affixed verso. From a New York, NY collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
        Oct. 11, 2020

        Oil on canvas. "Mother and Child". Signed lower left. From a New York, NY collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
        Oct. 11, 2020

        Oil on canvas. Figures with Horses. Signed lower left. From a New York, NY collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Group d'hommes
        Sep. 10, 2020

        Group d'hommes

        Est: ¥250,000 - ¥350,000

        oil on linen, signed (lower left), framed, Provenance: Galerie Taménaga, Paris/ Tokyo

        Mallet Auction
      • L'âne
        Sep. 10, 2020

        L'âne

        Est: ¥800,000 - ¥1,200,000

        oil on linen, signed (lower right), titled (on the reverse), painted in 1972, framed, Exhibited: 'Exposition de Akira Tanaka', The Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura, 5-27 July 1975, illustrated in the exhibition catalogue as No.61

        Mallet Auction
      • TANAKA Akira (1918-1982)
        Jul. 09, 2020

        TANAKA Akira (1918-1982)

        Est: €200 - €250

        TANAKA Akira (1918-1982) Personnage au chien Huile sur toile 41,2 cm x 33,4 cm

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • TANAKA Akira (1918-1982)
        Jul. 09, 2020

        TANAKA Akira (1918-1982)

        Est: €200 - €250

        TANAKA Akira (1918-1982) Enfant au ballon Huile sur toile 41,4 x 33,2 cm

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Work
        Jun. 18, 2020

        Work

        Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

        oil on canvas, signed (lower left), framed

        Mallet Auction
      • Marchand de journaux
        Feb. 28, 2020

        Marchand de journaux

        Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

        Marchand de journaux, signed (lower right), with a description of the exhibition (on the stretcher), framed

        Mallet Auction
      • Akira Tanaka Figurative Abstract, Mother & Child
        Dec. 08, 2019

        Akira Tanaka Figurative Abstract, Mother & Child

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Akira Tanaka (Japanese/French, 1918-1982), "Mother with Child", oil on canvas, signed lower right. Figurative abstract depicting a woman with a child with arms wrapped around her neck. Black molding frame with gilt inner edge. Approx. 25.25" x20.75" (sight size), frame, 30.75" x 26.25" (frame)

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Akira Tanaka, Balloons
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Akira Tanaka, Balloons

        Est: ¥200,000 - ¥300,000

        oil on linen, signed (lower right), framed

        Mallet Auction
      • Akira Tanaka Fish Vendor painting
        Apr. 02, 2016

        Akira Tanaka Fish Vendor painting

        Concept Art Gallery
      • AKIRA TANAKA ( JAPANESE, 1918-1982 ) FIGURAL OIL PAINTING
        Jan. 11, 2016

        AKIRA TANAKA ( JAPANESE, 1918-1982 ) FIGURAL OIL PAINTING

        AKIRA TANAKA (JAPANESE, 1918-1982) FIGURAL OIL PAINTING Medium: Oil on Canvas Signed lower right: Akira Tanaka Dimension: canvas 26"x 21.6"; framed 31.6" x 27" Condition: Good, no repairs or in painting Provenance: Private estate

        Kensington Estate Auctions
      • Akira Tanaka, Two Boys
        Nov. 18, 2011

        Akira Tanaka, Two Boys

        Est: ¥150,000 - ¥200,000

        Akira Tanaka, Two Boys oil on canvas, signed (lower right), framed 100x80.5cm

        Mallet Auction
      • Akira Tanaka (Japanese, 1918-1982) Two Women 22 x 18in
        Aug. 14, 2011

        Akira Tanaka (Japanese, 1918-1982) Two Women 22 x 18in

        Two Women signed 'Akira Tanaka' (lower left) oil on canvas 22 x 18in

        Jun. 19, 2011

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      • Tanaka, Abstract Oil on Canvas
        Apr. 09, 2011

        Tanaka, Abstract Oil on Canvas

        Akira Tanaka (1918-1982), abstract painting, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1965, label verso from Show Gallery, Kabutoya Tokyo, 35 1/2" x 35".

        Kaminski Auctions
      • property of various owners
        Feb. 27, 2011

        property of various owners

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      • Akira Tanaka (1918-1982) O/C
        Apr. 24, 2010

        Akira Tanaka (1918-1982) O/C

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        Sgn. Akira Tanaka lower left. O/C.

        Cottone Auctions
      • Akira Tanaka Japanese (1918-1982) Oil on Canvas "Pinwheel" Signed Akira Tanaka Lower Left. Very Good Condition. Measures 19-3/4 Inches by 27-7/8 Inches, Frame Measures 27 Inches by 31 Inches. Shipping $150.00
        Nov. 18, 2009

        Akira Tanaka Japanese (1918-1982) Oil on Canvas "Pinwheel" Signed Akira Tanaka Lower Left. Very Good Condition. Measures 19-3/4 Inches by 27-7/8 Inches, Frame Measures 27 Inches by 31 Inches. Shipping $150.00

        Kodner Galleries
      • Akira Tanaka Japanese (1918-1982) Oil on Canvas "Girl with Puppy" Signed Akira Tanaka Lower Right. Very Good Condition. Measures 22-1/4 Inches by 18-1/2 Inches, Frame Measures 28-3/4 Inches by 25 Inches. Shipping $150.00
        Nov. 18, 2009

        Akira Tanaka Japanese (1918-1982) Oil on Canvas "Girl with Puppy" Signed Akira Tanaka Lower Right. Very Good Condition. Measures 22-1/4 Inches by 18-1/2 Inches, Frame Measures 28-3/4 Inches by 25 Inches. Shipping $150.00

        Kodner Galleries
        Sep. 11, 2009

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Akira Tanaka (Japanese, 1918-1982) Four Figures Signed "Akira · Tanaka" l.l. Oil on canvas, 39 1/2 x 29 in. (100.3 x 73.7 cm), framed. Condition: Good.

        Skinner