Jean François Taelemans Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Decoration painter

      • Jean-François Taelemans (Belgisch, 1851-1931)
        Sep. 03, 2024

        Jean-François Taelemans (Belgisch, 1851-1931)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Gezicht op de haven van Brussel , gesigneerd 'F. Taelemans' (rechtsonder), olieverf op paneel, 17,5x27,5 cm (met lijst: 20,5x30,5 cm), Herkomst: -Veiling, Brussel, 1974. ,

      • TAELEMANS, Jean-François (1851-1931)
        Mar. 08, 2024

        TAELEMANS, Jean-François (1851-1931)

        Est: €90 - €140

        Visserhuisje in het Zoute (1924) Ref. Piron, II, p. 1274 Aquarel (17 x 23 cm), getekend links onder, verguld lijstje

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851 - 1931) "Pont Alexandre-III" aquarelle sur pa
        Oct. 11, 2023

        TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851 - 1931) "Pont Alexandre-III" aquarelle sur pa

        Est: €300 - €400

        TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851 - 1931) "Pont Alexandre-III" aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite JF. Taelemans et daté 1er mai 1888. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 26x43 cm.

      • TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851-1931)
        May. 24, 2023

        TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851-1931)

        Est: €100 - €150

        Aquarelle signée F. Taelemans "Uccle". 27x40 cm

        Hotel des vente Legros
      • Jean-François TAELEMANS [1851-1931]
        Dec. 18, 2022

        Jean-François TAELEMANS [1851-1931]

        Est: €100 - €500

        Painting oil on canvas signed Jean-François TAELEMANS [1851-1931] "View in Wemmel" dim. 38 x 50 cm. with frame 48 x 60 cm.

        Cnock Auctions
      • Tableaux TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851 - 1931) Huile sur toile "Vue d'un village enneigé". Sig
        May. 17, 2022

        Tableaux TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851 - 1931) Huile sur toile "Vue d'un village enneigé". Sig

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tableaux TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851 - 1931) Huile sur toile "Vue d'un village enneigé". Signé en bas à gauche J.F. Taelemans. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/-75,5x100 cm.

      • Jean-François TAELEMANS (1851-1931)
        Dec. 12, 2021

        Jean-François TAELEMANS (1851-1931)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Jean-François TAELEMANS (1851-1931) " Les toits sombres" Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Provenance : Offert par la fille de l'artiste au propiétaire actuel.( voir carte de visite au dos). Dimensions : 31,5 cm x 44,5 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • Jean-François Taelemans (1851-1931) Vue de Paris
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Jean-François Taelemans (1851-1931) Vue de Paris

        Est: €400 - €500

        Aquarelle sur papier. Signé et daté '1 mai 1889' en bas à droite. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated '1 mai 1889' lower right.

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • painting drawing pencil/watercolor - Small lock - signed TAELEMANS Jean-François
        Oct. 24, 2021

        painting drawing pencil/watercolor - Small lock - signed TAELEMANS Jean-François

        Est: €150 - €200

        Tableau Dessin Crayon/Aquarelle -Petite écluse- signé *TAELEMANS J-F.* (Jean-François) (1851-1931) 30x22cm cadre doré s/v painting drawing pencil/watercolor - Small lock - signed TAELEMANS Jean-François

        Monsantic.com
      • QUAIS ET PONTS DE PARIS.
        Jun. 17, 2021

        QUAIS ET PONTS DE PARIS.

        Est: €300 - €400

        7 dessins, crayon noir ou au trait à l'encre noire, ± 32 x 50 cm, papier vergé ou vélin, signés (2) ou monogrammé (1), titrés (4) ou datés (2) (bords des ff. us., qqs pet. piqûres ou rouss.). - Peintre de paysages panoramiques, de décorations murales et de sites urbains, Taelemans (Bruxelles 1851-1931) fit un séjour de 2 ans à Paris. - Joint : Maisons et quais d'une petite ville française. Aquarelle, 32 x 48 cm, non signée mais attribuée à Taelemans au verso. (8 pcs)

        Arenberg Auctions
      • TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851 - 1931) "Vue du quai Conti à Paris" mine
        May. 19, 2021

        TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851 - 1931) "Vue du quai Conti à Paris" mine

        Est: €300 - €400

        TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851 - 1931) "Vue du quai Conti à Paris" mine de plomb et aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à droite J.F. Taelemans et daté le 1er mai 1888. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-26x42,5cm.

      • painting: watercolor - Undergrowth - 1880 signed TAELEMANS Jean-François
        Oct. 18, 2020

        painting: watercolor - Undergrowth - 1880 signed TAELEMANS Jean-François

        Est: €150 - €200

        Tableau Aquarelle -Sous bois- 1880 signé *TAELEMANS J-F.* (Jean-François) (Bruxelles 1851 - Saint-Gilles 1931) 34x24cm cadre doré s/v painting: watercolor - Undergrowth - 1880 signed TAELEMANS Jean-François

        Monsantic.com
        Mar. 18, 2020

        Est: €600 - €800

        TAELEMANS Jean-François (1851 - 1931) Huile sur toile "L'entrée de l'église". Signé en bas à gauche F. Taelemans. Ecole belge. Dim.:75,5x101cm.

      • Huile sur toile "Vue d'un village enneigé". Signé en bas à gauche F. Taelemans. Ecole belge. Dim.:76x100,5cm.
        Jun. 20, 2018

        Huile sur toile "Vue d'un village enneigé". Signé en bas à gauche F. Taelemans. Ecole belge. Dim.:76x100,5cm.

        Est: €600 - €800

      • painting oil on wood - Haystacks - signed TAELEMANS Jean-Francois
        Oct. 22, 2017

        painting oil on wood - Haystacks - signed TAELEMANS Jean-Francois

        Est: €80 - €120

        Tableau HSB -Meules- signé *TAELEMANS J-F.* (Jean-Francois) (Bruxelles 1851-1931) 17x27.5cm cadre doré painting oil on wood - Haystacks - signed TAELEMANS Jean-Francois

        Monsantic.com
      • painting oil on wood - Haystack - signed TAELEMANS Jean-Francois
        Oct. 22, 2017

        painting oil on wood - Haystack - signed TAELEMANS Jean-Francois

        Est: €80 - €120

        Tableau HSB -Meule lisière de foret- signé *TAELEMANS J-F.* (Jean-Francois) (Bruxelles 1851-1931) 17x26.5cm cadre doré painting oil on wood - Haystack - signed TAELEMANS Jean-Francois

        Monsantic.com
      • painting oil on wood - house - signed TAELEMANS Jean-Francois
        Oct. 22, 2017

        painting oil on wood - house - signed TAELEMANS Jean-Francois

        Est: €80 - €120

        Tableau HSB -Maison- signé *TAELEMANS J-F.* (Jean-Francois) (Bruxelles 1851-1931) 17.5x26.5cm cadre doré painting oil on wood - house - signed TAELEMANS Jean-Francois

        Monsantic.com
      • J. F. Taelemans, Oil Painting 'Paysage d'hiver', around 1920
        Jan. 08, 2015

        J. F. Taelemans, Oil Painting 'Paysage d'hiver', around 1920

        Est: €720 - €900

        Oil on canvas Belgium, around 1920 Jean-François Taelemans (1851-1931) - Belgium landscape and decorative painter Signed „F. Taelemans" in the lower left Paintings by Jean-François Taelemans fetch up to 3.000,- Euro at international auctions „Paysage d'hiver" - Wintry village street with human figures Titled and described on a label on the stretcher frame Beautiful gilt wood frame Overall dimensions, framed: 47,5 x 59,5 cm Good condition This atmospheric oil painting on canvas was made by the Belgian landscape and decorative painter Jean-François Taelemans from Brussels (1851-1931). The painting entitled „Paysage d'hiver" (Winter landscape) depicts a man and a woman in the middle ground. The rooftops and the ground are almost entirely covered with snow. The grey ceiling and the leafless trees highlight the frosty atmosphere in the composition. The painting is in good condition. The frame shows traces of use. The painting is signed „F. Taelemans" in the lower left. The back shows a label with a faulty, typographic inscription „Paysage d'Hiver. Signé à droite en bas. Bois 0,36 x 0,55 m" (Winter landscape - Signed at the lower right. Wood 0.36 x 0.55 m). The stretcher frame features a faint stamp, which probably belongs to the framer. The dimensions with frame are 47.5 x 59.5 cm; the dimensions of the stretcher frame are 38 x 50 cm. Jean-François Taelemans (1851-1931) Jean-François Taelemans was born in Brussels in 1851. He worked mainly as a landscape and decorative painter. He studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Brussels with Louis Dubois and Th. Baron. Furthermore, he has made a study trip to Paris. Taelemans died in Brussels in 1931. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Jean François Taelemans (1851-1931) Ecole belge
        Dec. 11, 2012

        Jean François Taelemans (1851-1931) Ecole belge

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jean François Taelemans (1851-1931) Ecole belge Huile sur toile: Ferme en hiver. Signée: J.F. Taelemans. Dimensions : 75 x 100

        Horta
      • Jean François Taelemans (1851-1931) École belge
        Apr. 05, 2011

        Jean François Taelemans (1851-1931) École belge

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jean François Taelemans (1851-1931) École belge Huile sur toile: Les préparatifs du marché matinal. Signée: F. Taelemans. Dimensions : 66 x 56 cm.

        Horta
      • Jean Francois Taelemans (Belgian, 1851-1931) "Village en hiver" 38 x 50.5cm.
        Feb. 22, 2011

        Jean Francois Taelemans (Belgian, 1851-1931) "Village en hiver" 38 x 50.5cm.

        Est: £300 - £500

        "Village en hiver" Signed 'J.F.(in ligature)Taelemans', inscribed with title and signed on stretcher Oil on canvas 38 x 50.5cm.

        Dec. 04, 2007

        Est: €700 - €900

        Jean François Taelemans (1851-1931) Ecole belge Huile sur toile: Vue des entrepôts de Bruxelles. Signée: F. Taelemans, contresignée au dos. Dimensions : 31 x 44

        Horta