Scipione Tadolini Sold at Auction Prices

    • Ninfa inghirlandata da Amore (Nymph garlanded by Cupid)
      Dec. 13, 2023

      Ninfa inghirlandata da Amore (Nymph garlanded by Cupid)

      Est: £180,000 - £250,000

      Scipione Tadolini Italian 1822 - 1892 Ninfa inghirlandata da Amore (Nymph garlanded by Cupid) signed and dated: SCIPIO.TADOLINI / FECIT.ANNO.1845 / ROMAE  white marble 154cm., 60⅝in.

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      Oct. 11, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDI DI MONUMENTI Tre disegni a matita su carta, cm.18 x 14 In unica cornice in mogano PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      Oct. 11, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDI DI FIGURE Tredici disegni a matita e a china su carta, cm.15 x 16 ca. In unica cornice PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      Oct. 11, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDI DI FIGURE Ventuno disegni a matita e inchiostro su carta, cm.18 x 20 ca. In unica cornice di frassino PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      Jun. 06, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) STUDY OF SCULPTURE STUDIES OF SCULPTURES Two pencils on paper, cm. 20 x 26 and cm. 26 x 20 Frames in leather and brass SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDIO DI SCULTURA STUDI DI SCULTURE Due matite su carta, cm. 20 x 26 e cm. 26 x 20 Cornici in pelle e ottone

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      May. 09, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) STUDY OF MONUMENT Pencil on paper, cm. 60 x 30 Frame in carved wood PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDIO DI MONUMENTO Disegno a matita su carta, cm. 60 x 30 Cornice IN Legno intagliato PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      May. 09, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) STUDIES OF FIGURES Six pencil drawings on paper, cm.26 x 20 Frames in ash PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDI DI FIGURE Sei disegni a matita su carta, cm.26 x 20 Cornici in frassino PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      May. 09, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) STUDY OF FACE STUDY OF BODY Pair of pencils on paper, cm.20 x 12 Frames in carved lime tree PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDIO DI VOLTO STUDIO DI CORPO Coppia di matite su carta, cm.20 x 12 Cornici in tiglio intagliate PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      May. 09, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) SKETCH OF THE FOUNTAIN OF NAVONA PLAZA Ink on paper cm. 17 x 23 Frame in mahogany PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) SCHIZZO DELLA FONTANA DI PIAZZA NAVONA Inchiostro su carta, cm. 17 x 23 Cornice in mogano PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      May. 09, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) MONUMENT OF SIMON BOLIVAR Pencil on paper, cm. 45 x 32 Not signed Defects to the paper Frame in mahogany PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) MONUMENTO A SIMON BOLIVAR Matita su carta double-faces, cm. 45 x 32 Non firmata Difetti alla carta Cornice in mogano PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      May. 09, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) STUDIES OF MONUMENTS Three pencil drawings on paper, cm.18 x 14 In unique mahogany frame PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDI DI MONUMENTI Tre disegni a matita su carta, cm.18 x 14 In unica cornice in mogano PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      May. 09, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) STUDIES OF FIGURES Four drawings to pencil and pencil on paper, cm. 20 x 26 Frames in birch tree PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDI DI FIGURE Quattro disegni a matita e matita su carta, cm. 20 x 26 Cornici in frassino PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      May. 09, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) PROJECT FOR STATUARY GROUP Pencil on paper, cm. 17 x 22 Swept frame PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) PROGETTO PER GRUPPO STATUARIO Matita su carta, cm. 17 x 22 Cornice a guantiera PROVENIENZA Erede Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      Apr. 10, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) STUDIES OF SCULTURE AND GENRE SCENE Fifteen pencil and ink drawings and a watercolour on paper, from cm. 13 x 10 to cm. 18 x 23 In unique painted and lacquered frame. PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDI DI SCULTURE E SCENE DI GENERE Quindici disegni a matita, inchiostro ed un acquerello su carta, da cm. 13 x 10 a cm. 18 x 23 In unica cornice dipinta e laccata a finto porfido PROVENIENZA Eredi Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      Apr. 10, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) STUDIES OF SCULPTURES Four china ink and pencil drawings on paper, cm. 20 x 26 Framed PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDI DI SCULTURE Quattro disegni a china e matita su carta, cm. 20 x 26 In cornice PROVENIENZA Eredi Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      Apr. 10, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Rome 1822 - 1892) STUDIES OF MONUMENT Four ink drawings on paper, cm. 10 x 12, cm. 16 x 23, cm. 25 x 20 and cm. 20 x 30 Frame dyed to mahagony PROVENANCE Heirs Tadolini, Rome SCIPIONE TADOLINI (Roma 1822 - 1892) STUDI DI MONUMENTO Quattro disegni ad inchiostro su carta, cm. 10 x 12, cm. 16 x 23, cm. 25 x 20 e cm. 20 x 30 Cornice tinte a mogano PROVENIENZA Eredi Tadolini, Roma

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI (1822-1893) ITALIAN, ROME, CIRCA 1866 | Odalisque
      Jan. 31, 2019

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (1822-1893) ITALIAN, ROME, CIRCA 1866 | Odalisque

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      marble

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI | Greek Slave
      Dec. 12, 2018

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI | Greek Slave

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      white marble

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI (ITALIAN, 1822-1892/3) Ceres
      Oct. 23, 2018

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (ITALIAN, 1822-1892/3) Ceres

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (ITALIAN, 1822-1892/3) Ceres marble 48 in. (121.9 cm.) high

    • An Italian carved marble figure: La Schiava Greca Scipione Tadol
      Nov. 14, 2016

      An Italian carved marble figure: La Schiava Greca Scipione Tadol

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      An Italian carved marble figure: La Schiava Greca Scipione Tadolini (Italian, 1822-1892) circa 1873

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI | Eve dopo il peccato (Eve after the Fall)
      May. 25, 2016

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI | Eve dopo il peccato (Eve after the Fall)

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      white marble, on a white marble base and a revolving ebonised wood and metal column

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI Rome 1822 - 1892 The G
      Dec. 18, 2015

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI Rome 1822 - 1892 The G

      Est: €35,000 - €45,000

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI Rome 1822 - 1892 The Greek slave White marble sculpture, 110,5 x 42 x 29,2 cm Signed lower on the base Coeva cylindrical base in white marble

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI (1822-1892) ITALIAN, ROME, 1860 | La Schiava Greca (The Greek Slave)
      Jul. 08, 2015

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI (1822-1892) ITALIAN, ROME, 1860 | La Schiava Greca (The Greek Slave)

      Est: £200,000 - £300,000

      white Carrara marble, on a later rosso marble pedestal

    • Scipione Tadolini 1822-1892
      Dec. 17, 2014

      Scipione Tadolini 1822-1892

      Est: €35,000 - €45,000

      Scipione Tadolini 1822-1892 La schiava Greca Scultura in Marmo bianco 110,5 x 42 x 29,2 cm

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Scipione Tadolini
      May. 21, 2014

      Scipione Tadolini

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      signed: Scipio Tadolini Rome,white marble, on a rotating white marble and mottled purple marble rotating base,marble: 67cm., 26 3/8 in.base: 29cm., 11 3/8 in.

    • Scipione Tadolini, Italian (1822-1892)
      Jul. 04, 2013

      Scipione Tadolini, Italian (1822-1892)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Schiava Greca (Greek Slave), dated 1858 on a circular base signed and dated to the side S. Tadolini, R. 1858, with bronze turning handle to the back, raised on a circular revolving plinth and circular green scagliola column, the figure: 78cm high (30.5" high); overall: 175cm high (68.5" high).

    • SCIPIONE  TADOLINI
      Dec. 05, 2012

      SCIPIONE  TADOLINI

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      ITALIAN 1822  -  1892 EVE Monogrammed:  TS white  marble 74  by  61cm.,  29  1/8    by  24in.

    • Cipinone Tadolini, 1822 - 1892 Rom
      Sep. 20, 2012

      Cipinone Tadolini, 1822 - 1892 Rom

      Est: €28,000 - €32,000

      Cipinone Tadolini, 1822 - 1892 Rom AMORKNABE AUF DEM RÜCKEN EINES LIEGENDEN ZIEGENBOCKS REITEND Höhe: 51 cm. Länge: 53 cm. An der Sockelrückseite signiert und datiert „Rom 1871". Der Bock nach links auf einem mitgearbeiteten Felsensockel, um den Hals des Tieres ist eine Blütengirlande gelegt mit vollplastisch stark unterschnittenen Blüten, die der Armorknabe in der rechten Hand hält während er in der linken Hand einen Blumenstrauß emporhält, auf den er blickt. Hochrangige Bildhauerarbeit, in der noch die Nachklänge der Canova-Tradition zu spüren sind. Bewusst hat der Bildhauer die Glätte des nackten Amorknabenkörpers gegen das rauhe Fell der Ziege gesetzt. Aber auch die Bewegungen von Tier und Knabe zeigen eine meisterliche Übersetzung der Beobachtung ins Plastische. Anmerkung: Cipinone Tadolini war Sohn des Adamo Tadolini, 1788 Bologna - 1868 Rom, der in Rom eine Bildhauerwerkstatt gegründet hatte und aus dessen Werkstatt in Zusammenarbeit mit den Söhnen zahlreiche bedeutende, römische Skulpturen und Stadtdenkmäler entstanden. (871125) Cipinone Tadolini, 1822 - 1892 Rome Cupids Riding on the Back of a Reclining Billy Goat Height: 51 cm. Length: 53 cm. Signed and dated "Rom 1871" on the back of the base

    • Scipione Tadolini (1822-1892) - After the Antique
      Sep. 19, 2012

      Scipione Tadolini (1822-1892) - After the Antique

      Est: £6,000 - £10,000

      Scipione Tadolini (1822-1892) - After the Antique - A carved marble figure of a Greek slave, dated 1858, standing full length, head facing downwards, examining shackle to wrist, lower body partially covered in drapery, with other hand chained, standing with weight on one leg, the other slightly raised, upon circular base, bearing artist's name and date to base, height 78 cm; together with carved variegated marble stand, height 98 cm, (stand with losses),(a/f), (2).

      Roseberys
    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      May. 17, 2011

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI ITALIAN 1822 - 1892 EVE signed: S. TADOLINI. ROMA. 1884 white marble on white veined marble revolving column figure: 78.5cm., 30 7/8in. column: 101cm., 39¾in.

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      Nov. 23, 2010

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI ITALIAN 1822 - 1892 ADONIS signed: EQ.SCIPIO.TADOLINI.ROMAE.1873 white marble 114cm., 45in.

    • SCIPIONE TADOLINI
      Jun. 02, 2010

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      SCIPIONE TADOLINI ITALIAN 1822 - 1892 SCHIAVA GRECA (GREEK SLAVE) signed and dated: F. Q. SCULPTO. TADOLINI. ROMAE. 1873. white marble, on grey later marble column figure: 144cm., 56 3/4 in. column: 88cm., 34 5/8 in.

    • Scipone Tadolini , Italian 1822-1893 Greek Slave white Carrara marble, raised on a later rosso marble pedestal
      Oct. 23, 2008

      Scipone Tadolini , Italian 1822-1893 Greek Slave white Carrara marble, raised on a later rosso marble pedestal

      Est: $250,000 - $350,000

      signed SCIPO TADOLINI I.F.ROMA. 1860 and inscribed in Greek to the bracelet pisto tes and to the necklace elpis (hope). white Carrara marble, raised on a later rosso marble pedestal

    • Scipone Tadolini Italian, 1822-1893 , A kneeling Odalisque white marble, on a white marble base, with revolving top (2)
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Scipone Tadolini Italian, 1822-1893 , A kneeling Odalisque white marble, on a white marble base, with revolving top (2)

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      signed and dated: EQ. SCIPIO. TADOLINI. ROMAE. 1871 white marble, on a white marble base, with revolving top (2)

    • An important Italian marble figure of 'Eve', on pedestal
      Sep. 28, 2006

      An important Italian marble figure of 'Eve', on pedestal

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      By Scipione Tadolini, Roma, Dated 1875 The oval naturalistc base signed to the back EQ. SCIPIO. TADOLINI. ROMAE. 1875, on an oval shaped plinth atop a stepped pedestal decorated with ribbon-tied floral and fruit garlands The figure: 43 in. (109 cm.) high; 37 in. (94 cm.) wide; 24 in. (61 cm.) deep; The pedestal: 37 in. (84 cm.) high; 39 1/2 in. (100.5 cm.) wide; 28 in. (71 cm.) deep