YEGHISHE TADEVOSYAN Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1870 - d. 1936

    • ƒ YEGHISHE TADEVOSYAN (1870-1936)
      Feb. 06, 2024

      ƒ YEGHISHE TADEVOSYAN (1870-1936)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ƒ YEGHISHE TADEVOSYAN (1870-1936) VUE SUR LE MONT ARARAT, 1901 Huile sur panneau Signée et datée en bas à droite Oil on panel; signed and dated lower right 13,5 X 27 CM • 5 1/4 X 10 5/8 IN.

      Mar. 22, 2023

      Est: €500 - €800

      ƒ YEGHISHE TADEVOSYAN (1870-1936) BASSIN DANS UN JARDIN FLEURI Huile sur carton Signée en bas à droite Oil on cardboard; signed lower right 13 X 18 CM • 5 1/8 X 7 1/8 IN.

      Jan. 24, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      ƒ YEGHISHE TADEVOSYAN (1870-1936) VUE SUR LE MONT ARARAT VIEW OF THE ARARAT MOUNT Huile sur panneau, signée et datée "1901", en bas à droite. 13,5 X 27 CM (5 5/16 X 10 5/8 IN.)

    • Ocean Scenery 1934 / Yeghishe Tadevosyan
      Dec. 19, 2020

      Ocean Scenery 1934 / Yeghishe Tadevosyan

      Est: $22,000 - $25,000

      Yeghishe Martirosi Tadevosyan was an Armenian painter associated with the Peredvizhniki and Mir Iskusstva movements. He was awarded by the Renowned Master of Arts title by the Armenian SSR. He studied at Lazarian School, then entered the Moscow School of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture. Vasily Polenov was Tadevosyan's teacher and friend. He participated in the drawing at PolenovÂ’s house. In 1898 he was awarded two prizes. His famous paintings are "Self-portrait", "Mount Ararat from Etchmiadzin", "The Genius and the Crowd", "Komitas" and others. He was the founder and head of the Union of Armenian Artists. Yeghishe Tadevosyan is buried at Komitas Pantheon which is located in the city center of Yerevan. A street in Yerevan and an Art school in Ejmiadzin are named after Tadevosyan. Title: "Ocean Scenery" 1934 Medium: oil on canvas Size: 27x38cm / 10.5x15 inches Original Hand Painting Shipping: Foreign shipping rates are determined by destination. The artwork will be shipped in a professionally packed tube. It may be unwrapped, stretched and framed as desired. All items in this sale are guaranteed authentic.

      Pasadena Antique Warehouse
    • YEGHISHE TADEVOSYAN (ARMENIAN,1870-1936)
      May. 28, 2016

      YEGHISHE TADEVOSYAN (ARMENIAN,1870-1936)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      YEGHISHE TADEVOSYAN (ARMENIAN,1870-1936),"Houses in Byurakan",oil on board,13 x 18 cm,inscribed and dated on verso.

      Arman Antiques LLC
      Feb. 05, 2016

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Yeghishe Tadevosyan(Armenian,1870-1936),oil on board,20 x 17 cm.

      Arman Antiques LLC
      Feb. 05, 2016

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Arman Antiques LLC
      Sep. 27, 2015

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Arman Antiques LLC
      Sep. 27, 2015

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Arman Antiques LLC