Cornelis van Swieten Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • A dune landscape with peasants by a fence
      Dec. 14, 2021

      A dune landscape with peasants by a fence

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Cornelis van Zwieten Leiden, active 1641 - 1673 A dune landscape with peasants by a fence signed on the fence centre left: CVZ oil on panel unframed: 25.2 x 31.1 cm.; 10 x 12¼ in. framed: 39.4 x 45.5 cm.; 15½ x 17⅞ in.

    • CORNELIS VAN ZWIETEN
      Dec. 09, 2010

      CORNELIS VAN ZWIETEN

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      CORNELIS VAN ZWIETEN LEIDEN, ACTIVE 1641 - 1673 TWO FIGURES PASSING ALONG A ROAD BEFORE A GROUP OF COTTAGES signed with initials and dated lower left: CVZ 1662 oil on panel 38.5 by 56.7 cm.; 15 1/8 by 22 3/8 in.

    • Zwieten, Cornelis van Reisende auf einer Straße
      Nov. 13, 2010

      Zwieten, Cornelis van Reisende auf einer Straße

      Est: - €5,000

      Zwieten, Cornelis van Reisende auf einer Straße mit Bauernkaten am Wegesrand (Tätig ca. 1648-71 in Leiden) Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten monogrammiert und dat. cvz 1665 , rücks. Etikett mit Provenienz Succession Jean Henri Beissel Aix-la-Chapelle sowie rotes Siegel. 59,5 x 79 cm. - Mehrere kleine Retuschen. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 32.

    • CORNELIS VAN ZWIETEN
      May. 18, 2010

      CORNELIS VAN ZWIETEN

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      CORNELIS VAN ZWIETEN LEIDEN, ACTIVE 1641 - 1673 A DUNE LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES CONVERSING ON A PATH NEAR FARM HOUSES signed and dated lower right: cvz 1665 oil on canvas 59.5 by 78.6 cm.