Jan Swerts Sold at Auction Prices

      Dec. 13, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      SWERTS Jan (1820 - 1879) Huile sur toile "Portrait du bourgmestre de Peer". Signé vers le bas à gauche Jan Swerts et daté 1845. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 120x95 cm.

    • JAN SWERTS (BELGIAN, 1820-1879) - The beautiful necklace
      Nov. 07, 2018

      JAN SWERTS (BELGIAN, 1820-1879) - The beautiful necklace

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      JAN SWERTS (BELGIAN, 1820-1879) The beautiful necklace signed and dated ‘Jan Swerts 1847’ (lower left) oil on mahagony panel 25 5/8 x 22 3/8in (65.1 x 56.9cm)

    • JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) Family visit to a young Carmelite nun.
      May. 03, 2018

      JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) Family visit to a young Carmelite nun.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) Familiebezoek aan de jonge Karmelieter-non. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Jan Swerts 1860'. Eveneens getekend op verso 'Jan Swerts/Anvers/1857' (sic). Titel op etiket op verso. 59 x 50 JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) Familiebezoek aan de jonge Karmelieter-non. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Jan Swerts 1860'. Eveneens getekend op verso 'Jan Swerts/Anvers/1857' (sic). Titel op etiket op verso. 59 x 50 JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) La visite à la jeune soeur des Carmélites. Toile. Signée et datée 'Jan Swerts 1860'. Egalement signée au revers 'Jan Swerts/Anvers/1857(sic)'. Titre sur une étiquette au revers. 59 x 50 JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) Family visit to a young Carmelite nun. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Jan Swerts 1860'. Signed and dated to the reverse 'Jan Swerts/Anvers/1857'. Label with title on the reverse. 59 x 50

    • JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) Oriental female fruit merchant in front of a l
      May. 04, 2016

      JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) Oriental female fruit merchant in front of a l

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) Oriental female fruit merchant in front of a landscape with building in the distance. Canvas. Tondo. Signed and dated 'Jan Swerts/Roma/1857'. diam.: 72 Dutch Text: JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) Oosterse fruitverkoopster voor landschap met koepelgebouw in de verte. Doek. Tondo. Getekend en gedateerd 'Jan Swerts/Roma/1857'. diam.: 72 French Text: JAN SWERTS (1820-1879) Marchande de fruits devant un paysage avec batîment avec coupole à l'arrière-plan. Tondo. Toile. Signée et datée 'Jan Swerts/Roma/1857'. diam.: 72