Richard Swenson Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1932 -

    • Richard Swenson, (American/Mississippi, 1932-2023), "Horse"
      Dec. 03, 2023

      Richard Swenson, (American/Mississippi, 1932-2023), "Horse"

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Richard Swenson (American/Mississippi, 1932-2023) "Horse" metal and found objects intertwined "DO" brand of David Oreck on proper left hip, monogrammed on base. h. 90", w. 70", d. 40" Provenance: Commissioned from the artist; Estate of David I. Oreck, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Richard Swenson, (American/Mississippi, 1932-2023), "Dragon"
      Dec. 03, 2023

      Richard Swenson, (American/Mississippi, 1932-2023), "Dragon"

      Richard Swenson (American/Mississippi, 1932-2023) "Dragon" metal and found objects monogrammed at tail. h. 51", w. 157", d. 45" Provenance: Commissioned from the artist; Estate of David I. Oreck, New Orleans, Louisiana.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Richard Swenson, (American/Mississippi, 1932-2023), "Horse", metal and found objects, h. 90", w. 70", d. 40"
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Richard Swenson, (American/Mississippi, 1932-2023), "Horse", metal and found objects, h. 90", w. 70", d. 40"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Richard Swenson, (American/Mississippi, 1932-2023), "Dragon", metal and found objects, h. 51", w. 157", d. 45"
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Richard Swenson, (American/Mississippi, 1932-2023), "Dragon", metal and found objects, h. 51", w. 157", d. 45"

      Est: $4,000 - $7,000

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Richard Swenson (American/Mississippi, b. 1932)
      Jan. 24, 2015

      Richard Swenson (American/Mississippi, b. 1932)

      Richard Swenson (American/Mississippi, b. 1932), "Cheetah", metal, tool, and found object sculpture, monogrammed on wooden base, h. 12", w. 41", d. 6". To be sold for the benefit of WYES TV, New Orleans.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries