Karel Svolinsky Sold at Auction Prices

Commercial artist, Painter, Sculptor / Carver

      • Konvolut
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Konvolut

        Est: €120 - €180

        von 18 Graphiken auf 17 Blättern von 4 tschechischen Künstlern, ca. 1930er bis 1970er Jahre. Tls. sign., tls. mit Stemp., 1 Bl. zugeschrieb. Verschied. Form. Vorhanden: Zwei Holzsammlerinnen in Waldlandschaft. Aquarell von Karl Gold, 1932. Sign. u. dat. Unter Passep. gerahmt. - Karel Svolinsky (1896-1986). Frauenportrait, a.d. Rückseite: Zwei Frauen. Aquarelle. u. Tänzer. Federzeichnung. Beide Blätter mit d. Stempel des Künstlers u. hs. Nr. - F.Tichy zugeschr. Trachtenmädchen in Landschaft. Aquarell. - ╔Rudolf Svatek╗ (1930-1973). 13 Bl. Linolschnitte zu Wladimir Majakowskij, Za zivot radostny (Für ein freudiges Leben), alle sign. u. dat. 2 Bl. Titel u. Text, lose in Orig.-Schuber. - Tls. Gebrauchssp. D

      • Svolinský poster for Czechoslovakian Ag festival
        Jan. 26, 2023

        Svolinský poster for Czechoslovakian Ag festival

        Heading: (Posters - Czechoslovakia) Author: Svolinský, Karel, illustrator Title: SLOVANSKA ZEMEDELSKA VYSTAVA V PRAZE / SLAVIC AGRICULTURAL EXHIBITION IN PRAGUE Place Published: Czechoslovakia Publisher: Date Published: 1948 Description: Offset-printed poster. 95x62.5 cm (37½x24½"). Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) was a Czech graphic artist, typographer, and stage designer who was active before the 1948 Communist coup, but was able to continue work under the new regime.

        PBA Galleries Auctions & Appraisers
      • KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (Czech 1896-1986)
        Dec. 01, 2021

        KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (Czech 1896-1986)

        Svolinský Karel, Girl with a dove Czech dimensions: 80 x 50 cm signed lower right framed Starting Bid: 120

        Einszwei Gallery
      • Svolinský, K. (1896-1986). Lot of ±35 ex libris and a few occas. graphics,
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Svolinský, K. (1896-1986). Lot of ±35 ex libris and a few occas. graphics,

        Est: €80 - €100

        Svolinský, K. (1896-1986). Lot of ±35 ex libris and a few occas. graphics, various techniques, occas. signed in pencil, occas. monogrammed in the print, partly tipped onto mount.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Karel SVOLINSKY (1896-1986)
        Jul. 25, 2021

        Karel SVOLINSKY (1896-1986)

        1 ex-libris/bookplate for Paula Vodehnala + 2 ex-libris by Karl Kolasz and E. Schulthess.

        Stanley's auction
      • Karel Svolinsky (Czechoslovakia 1896-1986),
        Apr. 26, 2020

        Karel Svolinsky (Czechoslovakia 1896-1986),

        portrait of maiden with dove, 1961, ink on paper, monogrammed KS and dated

        Bargain Hunt Auctions
      • Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986)

        Est: Kč4,000 - Kč5,000

        Bird, year 1982, watercolor on paper, dimensions 10 x 9 cm, signed and dated on the bottom in the middle: K. Svolinsky 82, mounted, glass, slightly damaged.

        Galerie Ustar
      • Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986)

        Est: Kč6,500 - Kč7,500

        Rooster, watercolor on paper, dimensions of the painting 13 x 9 cm, signed on the bottom left: K. Svolinsky, mounted, frame, glass.

        Galerie Ustar
      • Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986)

        Est: Kč3,500 - Kč4,500

        Vase with meadow flowers, year 1957, watercolor on paper, dimensions the painting 18,5 x 11,5 cm, signed and dated on the bottom left: K. Svolinsky 57, mounted, frame, glass.

        Galerie Ustar
      • Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986)

        Est: Kč6,000 - Kč7,000

        Pigeon, year 1980, watercolor on paper, dimensions 11 x 11,5 cm, signed and dated on the bottom in the middle: K. Svolinsky, mounted, frame, glass.

        Galerie Ustar
      • Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986)
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986)

        Est: Kč10,000 - Kč12,000

        Girl, year 1955, watercolor on paper, dimensions of the painting 23,5 x 18,5 cm, signed and dated on the bottom right: K. Svolinsky 1955, mounted, frame, glass.

        Galerie Ustar
      • Original Advertising Poster Karel Svolinsky Art Exhibition Klingspor Museum
        Jun. 23, 2018

        Original Advertising Poster Karel Svolinsky Art Exhibition Klingspor Museum

        Est: £30 - £60

        Original vintage advertising poster for an exhibition of works by the Czech artist Karel Svolinsky (1896-1986) held at the Klingspor Museum in Offenbach Germany from 7 December 1965 to 15 March 1966. Colourful image of a girl in soft shades with the text below in red and blue letters. Printed by Polygrafia 3 N. P., Prague. Good condition, minor creases in margins, cracks, small tear in top right corner. Country: Czechoslovakia, year: 1965, artist: Karel Svolinsky, size (cm): 82.5x58.5.

        Antikbar Original Vintage Posters
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986)
        Jun. 16, 2018

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986)

        Est: Kč700 - Kč1,400

        PORTRÉT DÍVKYAkvarel na papíře, 340x262 mm, sign. vpravo dole "KSvolinský".Rámováno, zaskleno.Český grafik, malíř a ilustrátor Karel Svolinský pocházel ze Svatého Kopečku u Olomouce. Vyučil se řezbářem a poté absolvoval Uměleckoprůmyslovou školu v Praze. Od poloviny 20. let vystavoval doma i v zahraničí. V letech 1928 a 1937 se účastnil Exposition Internationale des Arts et Téchniques v Paříži, kde byla jeho tvorba oceněna zlatou medailí a Grand Prix. V 50. letech reprezentoval Československo na Bienále v Benátkách a na světové výstavě v Bruselu. Následovala řada samostatných výstav i mezinárodních přehlídek, zejména v oblasti knižní grafiky a ilustrace. V letech 1945–1970 působil jako profesor na Vysoké škole uměleckoprůmyslové v Praze. PORTRAIT OF A GIRLWatercolor on paper, 340x262 mm, signed bottom right "KSvolinský".Framed, glazed. MÄDCHENBILDNISAquarell auf Papier, 340x262 mm, signiert rechts unten „KSvolinský“.Gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986)
        Apr. 14, 2018

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986)

        Est: Kč800 - Kč1,600

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) SHAKESPEARE: BOUŘE1976Barevná litografie na papíře, 498x355 mm, zn. vpravo dole v tisku „KS76“ a sign. vpravo dole tužkou „KSvolinský“.Český grafik, malíř a ilustrátor Karel Svolinský pocházel ze Svatého Kopečku u Olomouce. Vyučil se řezbářem a poté absolvoval Uměleckoprůmyslovou školu v Praze. Od poloviny 20. let vystavoval doma i v zahraničí. V letech 1928 a 1937 se účastnil Exposition Internationale des Arts et Téchniques v Paříži, kde byla jeho tvorba oceněna zlatou medailí a Grand Prix. V 50. letech reprezentoval Československo na Bienále v Benátkách a na světové výstavě v Bruselu. Následovala řada samostatných výstav i mezinárodních přehlídek, zejména v oblasti knižní grafiky a ilustrace. V letech 1945–1970 působil jako profesor na Vysoké škole uměleckoprůmyslové v Praze. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) SHAKESPEARE: THE TEMPEST1976Color lithograph on paper, 498x355 mm, marked lower right in print „KS76“ and signed lower right in pencil „KSvolinský“. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) SHAKESPEARE: STURM1976Farblithografie auf Papier, 498x355 mm, gezeichnet rechts unten im Druck „KS76“ und signiert rechts unten in Bleistift „KSvolinský“.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986)
        Dec. 10, 2016

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986)

        Est: Kč800 - Kč1,600

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) DANCE, FLOWERS. Flowers. Ink and watercolour on paper, 123x154 mm (mount aperture – oval), signed and dated lower right „K. Svolinský 18. VIII. 1939“. Mounted, framed, glazed. Coved design for Roman von Delins‘ book „Tanec a erotika“. Ink on paper, 280x215 mm, marked on the verso in pencil „Návrh Svolinského na obálku k Delinsovi Tanec a erotika“, dated 1928. Mounted. Modern dance. Copperplate on paper, 240x180 mm, signed lower right in pencil „K. Svolinský“. Mounted. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) TANEC A KVĚTINY. Květiny. Kresba perem, akvarel na papíře, 123x154 mm (výřez pasparty – ovál), sign. a dat. vpravo dole „K. Svolinský 18. VIII. 1939“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Návrh obálky ke knize Romana von Delins „Tanec a erotika“. Kresba tuší na papíře, 280x215 mm, na rubu zn. přípisem tužkou „Návrh Svolinského na obálku k Delinsovi Tanec a erotika“, kolem r. 1928. Paspartováno. Moderní tanec. Mědirytina na papíře, 240x180 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „K. Svolinský“. Paspartováno. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) TANZ UND BLUMEN. Blumen. Aquarellzeichnung auf Papier, 123x154 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt – Oval), sign. und datiert rechts unten „K. Svolinský 18. VIII. 1939“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Entwurf für Buchumschlag: Roman von Delins „Tanz und Erotik“. Tuschezeichnung auf Papier, 280x215 mm, Verso Zuschrift mit Bleistift „Návrh Svolinského na obálku k Delinsovi Tanec a erotika“, um 1928. Passepartout. Moderner Tanz. Kupferstich auf Papier, 240x180 mm, sign. mit Bleistift rechts unten „K. Svolinský“. Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986)
        Jun. 11, 2016

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986)

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) DÍVKA V KROJI. Dřevoryt na papíře, 243x190 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole "KSvolinský" a tamtéž v tisku monogramem "KS". Paspartováno. GIRL IN A FOLK COSTUME. Wood engraving on paper, 243x190 mm, signed in pencil lower right "KSvolinský" and monogrammed in print "KS". Mounted. MÄDCHEN IN TRACHT. Holzstich auf Papier, 243x190 mm, sign. mit dem Bleistift rechts unten "KSvolinský" und ebenda im Druck monogrammiert "KS". Passepartout. Karel Svolinský – český grafik, malíř a ilustrátor, pocházel ze Svatého Kopečku u Olomouce. Vyučil se řezbářem a poté absolvoval Uměleckoprůmyslovou školu v Praze. Od poloviny 20. let vystavoval doma i v zahraničí. V letech 1928 a 1937 se účastnil Exposition Internationale des Arts et Téchniques v Paříži, kde byla jeho tvorba oceněna zlatou medailí a Grand Prix. V 50. letech reprezentoval Československo na Bienále v Benátkách a na světové výstavě v Bruselu. Následovala řada samostatných výstav i mezinárodních přehlídek, zejména v oblasti knižní grafiky a ilustrace. V letech 1945–1970 působil jako profesor na Vysoké škole uměleckoprůmyslové v Praze. Estimate in Euros 12

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský  (1896-1986)  TVÁŘ
        Nov. 09, 2013

        Karel Svolinský  (1896-1986)  TVÁŘ

        Est: Kč400 - Kč800

        Karel Svolinský  (1896-1986)  TVÁŘ (ALEGORIE), 1976. Barevná litografie na papíře, 350x235 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „K Svolinský" a v tisku monogramem s dat. „KS76", zn. tužkou vlevo dole „2/200". Karel Svolinský  (1896-1986)  TVÁŘ (ALEGORIE), 1976. Barevná litografie na papíře, 350x235 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „K Svolinský" a v tisku monogramem s dat. „KS76", zn. tužkou vlevo dole „2/200". Karel Svolinský  (1896-1986)  TVÁŘ (ALEGORIE), 1976. Barevná litografie na papíře, 350x235 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „K Svolinský" a v tisku monogramem s dat. „KS76", zn. tužkou vlevo dole „2/200".

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986). FACE. 1941. Pen
        Apr. 13, 2013

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986). FACE. 1941. Pen

        Est: Kč1,800 - Kč3,600

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986). FACE. 1941. Pen drawing on paper, 134x201 mm (inside mount measurements), bottom right corner signed and dated "K Svolinský 1941". Mounted, framed, glassed. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986). TVÁŘ. 1941. Kresba perem na papíře, 134x201 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. vpravo dole „K Svolinský 1941". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Karel Svolinský - český grafik, malíř a ilustrátor. Pocházel ze Svatého Kopečku u Olomouce. Vyučil se řezbářem a poté absolvoval Uměleckoprůmyslovou školu v Praze. Od poloviny 20. let vystavoval doma i v zahraničí. V letech 1928 a 1937 se účastnil Exposition Internationale des Arts et Téchniques v Paříži, kde byla jeho tvorba oceněna zlatou medailí a Grand Prix. V 50. letech reprezentoval Československo na Bienále v Benátkách a na světové výstavě v Bruselu. Následovala řada samostatných výstav i mezinárodních přehlídek, zejména v oblasti knižní grafiky a ilustrace. V letech 1945-1970 působil jako profesor na Vysoké škole uměleckoprůmyslové v Praze. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986). GESICHT. 1941. Federzeichnung auf Papier, 134x201 mm (ohne Passepartout), rechts unten sign. und dat. „K Svolinský 1941". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) FRANÇOIS VILLON.
        Mar. 31, 2012

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) FRANÇOIS VILLON.

        Est: Kč900 - Kč1,800

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) FRANÇOIS VILLON. Woodcut on paper, 335x468 mm, bottom marked in print „IN MEMORIAM MAISTRE FRANCOIS VILLON KS", bottom right corner signed „K. Svolinský". Mounted, framed, glassed. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) FRANÇOIS VILLON. Dřevořez na papíře, 335x468 mm, zn. dole v tisku „IN MEMORIAM MAISTRE FRANCOIS VILLON KS", sign. vpravo dole „K. Svolinský". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) FRANÇOIS VILLON. Holzschnitt auf Papier, 335x468 mm, unten im Druck bez. „IN MEMORIAM MAISTRE FRANCOIS VILLON KS", rechts unten sign. „K. Svolinský". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) STUDY OF NUDE WOMEN.
        Mar. 31, 2012

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) STUDY OF NUDE WOMEN.

        Est: Kč900 - Kč1,800

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) STUDY OF NUDE WOMEN. Woodcut on paper, 463x303 mm, bottom right corner pencil signed „K Svolinský". Mounted. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) STUDIE ŽENSKÝCH AKTŮ. Dřevoryt na papíře, 463x303 mm, sign. vpravo dole tužkou „K Svolinský". Paspartováno. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) STUDIE MIT FRAUENAKTEN. Holzschnitt auf Papier, 463x303 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „K Svolinský". Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) MOTIVE TO CHAUCER´S.
        Mar. 31, 2012

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) MOTIVE TO CHAUCER´S.

        Est: Kč1,500 - Kč3,000

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) MOTIVE TO CHAUCER´S. 1941. Illustration to the work Geoffrey Chaucer (about 1343-1400). Colored ink drawing on paper, 175x251 mm, bottom right marked „K. Svolinský. 24/XII 1941. Motiv z Chaucera", bottom left with illegible dedication. Mounted. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) MOTIV Z CHAUCERA. 1941. Ilustrace k dílu Geoffrey Chaucera (kol. 1343-1400). Kolorovaná kresba tuší na papíře, 175x251 mm, zn. vpravo dole „K. Svolinský. 24/XII 1941. Motiv z Chaucera", vlevo dole nečitelné věnování. Paspartováno. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) MOTIV AUS CHAUCER. 1941. Illustration zum Werk von Geoffrey Chaucer (um 1343-1400). Kolorierte Tuschezeichnung auf Papier, 175x251 mm, rechts unten bez. „K. Svolinský. 24/XII 1941. Motiv z Chaucera", unlesbare Widmung links unten. Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986). Girl's head, 1984.
        Apr. 02, 2011

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986). Girl's head, 1984.

        Est: Kč800 - Kč1,600

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986). Girl's head, 1984. Sculpture of a girl's head with long hair. Ink drawing on hand-made paper with water gauge, 400x250 mm, bottom right signed with initials and date „KS 84". Mounted. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986). Mädchenkopf, 1984. Mädchen mit langem Haar im geometrischen Rahmen. Tuschezeichnung auf Bütten mit WZ, 400×250 mm, rechts unten monogrammiert und dat. „KS 84". Passepartout. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986). DÍVČÍ HLAVA, 1984. Hlava dívky s liniemi dlouhých vlasů, zasazená do geometrického rámce. Kresba tuší na ručním papíře s vodoznakem, 400×250 mm, sign. monogramem a dat. vpravo dole „KS 84". Paspartováno.

        Auction House Zezula
      • KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), Study of four
        Dec. 04, 2010

        KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), Study of four

        Est: Kč1,800 - Kč3,600

        KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), Study of four dancers. Motion study of four women's dancing figures. Pen drawing on paper, 345x355 mm (mount cut-out), bottom right pencil signed „K. Svolinský". Mounted. KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), STUDIE ČTYŘ TANEČNIC. Pohybová studie čtyř ženských tančících figur. Kresba perem na papíře, 345x355 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. tužkou vpravo dole „K. Svolinský". Paspartováno. KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), STUDIE VON VIER TÄNZERINNEN. Federzeichnung auf Papier, 345x355 mm (ohne Passepartout), rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „K. Svolinský". Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
      • KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), St. francis, 1950.
        Dec. 04, 2010

        KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), St. francis, 1950.

        Est: Kč200 - Kč400

        KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), St. francis, 1950. Linocut on paper, 100x100 mm (mount cut-out), pencil signed „K Svolinský", print marked „KS 1950". Mounted, framed, glassed. KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), SV. FRANTIŠEK, 1950. Linoryt na papíře, 100x100 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. tužkou „K Svolinský", zn. v tisku „KS 1950". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), HL. FRANZISKUS, 1950. Linolschnitt auf Papier, 100x100 mm (ohne Passepartout), mit Bleistift sign. „K Svolinský", im Druck bez. „KS 1950". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), SHAKESPEARE, 1964.
        Oct. 02, 2010

        KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), SHAKESPEARE, 1964.

        Est: Kč250 - Kč500

        KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), SHAKESPEARE, 1964. Print of a rejected design of a postage stamp proposal to the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare's birth in 1965. Colored etching on laid paper, 215x145 (list), signed in pencil on lower margin „K Svolinský". KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), SHAKESPEARE, 1964. Otisk nepřijatého návrhu K. Svolinského na poštovní známku k 400. výročí narození W. Shakespeara z r. 1965. Barevný lept na ručním papíře, 215x145 mm (list), sign. tužkou při spodním okraji „K Svolinský". KAREL SVOLINSKÝ (1896-1986), SHAKESPEARE, 1964. Abdruck eines nicht verwirklichten Vorschlags für eine Jubiläumsbriefmarke aus dem Jahr 1965. Farbradierung auf Bütten, 215x145 mm, am unteren Rand mit Bleistift sign. „K Svolinský".

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896 - 1986)
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Karel Svolinský (1896 - 1986)

        Est: Kč300 - Kč600

        Industry printing in Prague, 1938. Lithograph in colours on paper, 453 x 382 mm, print marked „K. Svolinský 1938". Mounted. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986): Průmyslová tiskárna v Praze, 1938. Barevná litografie na papíře, 453x382 mm, zn. v tisku „K. Svolinský 1938". Paspartováno. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986): Industriedruckerei in Prag, 1938. Farblithographie auf Papier, 453x382 mm, im Druck bez. „K. Svolinský 1938". Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Karel Svolinský (1896 - 1986)

        Est: Kč200 - Kč400

        In folk costume. Linocut on paper, 380 x 264 mm, signed in pencil lower right „K Svolinský", print marked „KS". Karel Svolinský (1896-1986): Krojovaná. Linoryt na papíře, 380x264 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „K Svolinský", zn. v tisku „KS". Karel Svolinský (1896-1986): In Tracht. Linolschnitt auf Papier, 380x264 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „K Svolinský", im Druck bez. „KS".

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Bouquet, 1954.
        Dec. 05, 2009

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Bouquet, 1954.

        Est: Kč390 - Kč600

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Bouquet, 1954. Aguarelle on paper, 138x93 mm (mount cut-out), signed „1954 KS". Framed, mounted, glassed. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Kytice, 1954. Akvarel na papíře, 138x93 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. „1954 KS". Rámováno, paspartováno, zaskleno. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Blumenstrauß, 1954. Aquarell auf Papier, 138x93 mm (ohne Passepartout), sign. „1954 KS". Gerahmt, Passepartout, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Girl with a rose.
        Dec. 05, 2009

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Girl with a rose.

        Est: Kč780 - Kč1,200

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Girl with a rose. Colored lithography on paper, 400x287 mm, pencil signed „K. Svolinský", pencil marked „autor. tisk". Mounted. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Dívka s růží. Barevná litografie na papíře, 400x287 mm, sign. tužkou „K. Svolinský", zn. tužkou „autor. tisk". Paspartováno. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Mädchen mit Rose. Farbige Lithografie auf Papier, 400x287 mm, mit Bleistift sign. „K. Svolinský", mit Bleistift bez. „autor. tisk". Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Three graphic prints.
        Dec. 05, 2009

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Three graphic prints.

        Est: Kč520 - Kč800

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Three graphic prints. Three linocuts. Two pages pencil signed „K Svolinský", one marked in print „KS". Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Trojice grafických listů. Tři linoryty. Dva listy sign. tužkou „K Svolinský", jeden zn. v tisku „KS". Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) Drei grafische Blätter. Drei Linolschnitte. Zwei Blätter mit Bleistift sign. „K Svolinský", einer im Druck bez. „KS".

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) E. Beneš, 1948.
        Dec. 05, 2009

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) E. Beneš, 1948.

        Est: Kč455 - Kč700

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) E. Beneš, 1948. Linocut on paper with water gauge, 510x380 mm, pencil signed „K Svolinský 1948". Comes with four postal stamps that were printed according to the offered picture. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) E. Beneš, 1948. Linoryt na papíře s vodoznakem, 510x380 mm, sign. tužkou „K Svolinský 1948". Doplněno čtyřmi poštovními známkami, které byly vytištěny podle nabízené předlohy. Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) E. Beneš, 1948. Linolschnitt auf Papier mit WZ, 510x380 mm, mit Bleistift sign. „K Svolinský 1948". Zusammen mit vier Briefmarken.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) TGM. Two graphic lists
        Dec. 05, 2009

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) TGM. Two graphic lists

        Est: Kč325 - Kč500

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) TGM. Two graphic lists with portrait of T. G. Masaryk according to one drawn picture. Linocut on paper with water gauge, 318x230 mm, print marked „K. S. 1935". Lithography on paper, 230x205 mm, pencil signed at the bottom right „K Svolinský 1950". Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) TGM. Dvojice grafických listů s portrétem T. G. Masaryka podle jedné kresebné předlohy. Linoryt na papíře s vodoznakem, 318x230 mm, zn. v tisku „K. S. 1935". Litografie na papíře, 230x205 mm, sign. tužkou vpravo dole „K Svolinský 1950". Karel Svolinský (1896-1986) TGM. Zwei grafische Blätter mit Porträt von T. G. Masaryk. Linolschnitt auf Papier mit WZ, 318x230 mm, im Druck bez. „K. S. 1935". Lithografie auf Papier, 230x205 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „K Svolinský 1950".

        Auction House Zezula
      • Poster by Karel Svolinsky - Karel Svolinsky Ausstellung
        Jun. 06, 2009

        Poster by Karel Svolinsky - Karel Svolinsky Ausstellung

        Est: €70 - €150

        Karel Svolinsky Ausstellung - 58,5x83, 1965 by Karel Svolinsky (1896-1986)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Jun. 06, 2009

        Karel Svolinský (1896 - 1986)

        Est: Kč1,800 - Kč3,600

        Villon - Eight Poems, 1970. Translated by Otokar Fischer, illustrated with six xylographies and typographically laid out by Karel Svolinský. Bibliophilist edition published in 112 numbered copies. This item is numbered 100 and signed with pen "K Svolinský". Villon - Osm Básní, 1970. Přeložil Otokar Fischer, šesti dřevořezy ilustroval a typograficky upravil Karel Svolinský. Bibliofilské vydání vyšlo v nákladu 112 číslovaných výtisků. Tento exemplář má č. 100 a je signován perem „K Svolinský". VILLON - ACHT GEDICHTE, 1970. Übersetzung von Otokar Fischer, illustriert mit sechs Holzschnitten von Karel Svolinský, typografisch bearbeitet auch von K. Svolinský. Bibliophile Ausgabe in einer Auflage von 112 nummerierten Exemplaren. Exemplar N. 100; mit Feder sign. „K Svolinský".

        Auction House Zezula
        Jun. 06, 2009

        Karel Svolinský (1896 - 1986)

        Est: Kč300 - Kč600

        Girl. Xylography on paper with watermark, 280 x 160 mm, signed with pencil bottom right "K Svolinský" Dívka. Dřevořez na papíře s vodoznakem, 280 x 160 mm, sign. vpravo dole tužkou „K Svolinský". MÄDCHEN. Holzschnitt auf Papier mit Wasserzeichen, 280 x 160 mm, rechts unten mit Bleistift sign. „K Svolinský"

        Auction House Zezula
        Jun. 06, 2009

        Karel Svolinský (1896 - 1986)

        Est: Kč250 - Kč500

        TGM. Black ink drawing on hand-made paper, 190 x 133 mm (passe-partout aperture - oval), signed with pen at the bottom "K. Svolinský". TGM. Kresba černou tuší na ručním papíře, 190 x 133 mm (výřez pasparty - ovál), sign. perem při spodním okraji „K. Svolinský". TGM. Schwarze Tuschezeichnung auf Bütten, 190 x 133 mm (Grösse ohne Passepartout - Oval), am unteren Rand mit Feder sign. „K. Svolinský".

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Svolinský (1896-1986): Two graphic prints.
        Jun. 07, 2008

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986): Two graphic prints.

        Est: - €17

        Karel Svolinský (1896-1986): Two graphic prints. Colored wood cut on silk paper, 355x264, pencil signed at the bottom "K Svolinský". Wood cut with water gauge, 185x130 mm, pencil signed at the bottom right "Svolinský".

        Auction House Zezula
      • SVOLINSKY Karel 14. 1. 1896 Svaty Kopecek - 18. 9.
        Jun. 01, 2008

        SVOLINSKY Karel 14. 1. 1896 Svaty Kopecek - 18. 9.

        SVOLINSKY Karel 14. 1. 1896 Svaty Kopecek - 18. 9. 1986 Prague) Picture poem Lithograph printed in colours, 310 x 450 mm, mounted, glazed, undated, signed in the right centre, numbered 7/8. Czech painter, graphic artist, illustrator and stage designer, he studied under B. Kafka and F. Kysela at the Academy of Decorative Arts, where he was later appointed professor. He is known for his remarkable drawings reflecting his love for nature and natural details, he was a typical colourist. See T 2/512, TD 180, 224, V 4/395, TB 32/334, B 10/26, NECVU 2/809.

        European Arts
        Jun. 01, 2008

        SVOLINSKY Karel 14. 1. 1896 Svaty Kopecek - 18. 9. 1986 Prague) Eve with an apple Pencil and watercolour on paper, 44,5 x 29 cm, mounted, glazed, undated, signed with the monogram. Czech painter, graphic artist, illustrator and stage designer, he studied under B. Kafka and F. Kysela at the Academy of Decorative Arts, where he was later appointed professor. See T 2/512, TD 180, 224, V 4/395, TB 32/334, B 10/26, NECVU 2/809.

        European Arts
      • SVOLINSKY Karel (14. 1. 1896 Svaty Kopecek - 18.
        Mar. 29, 2008

        SVOLINSKY Karel (14. 1. 1896 Svaty Kopecek - 18.

        Est: - Kč600

        SVOLINSKY Karel (14. 1. 1896 Svaty Kopecek - 18. 9. 1986 Prague) Girl dancing Coloured lithograph, 430 x 335 mm, mounted, dated 1942, signed in the stone lower left, signed lower right, list c. 43/500. Czech painter, graphic artist, illustrator and stage designer, he studied under B. Kafka and F. Kysela at the Academy of Applied Arts in Prague. See T 2/512, TD 180, 224, V 4/395, TB 32/334, B 10/26, NECVU 2/809.

        European Arts
      • Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986) Karel Svolinsky
        Dec. 02, 2007

        Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986) Karel Svolinsky

        Est: €70 - €150

        Svolinsky Karel (1896-1986) Karel Svolinsky 58,5x83, 1966, pr. Polygrafia, Prag

        Van Sabben Auctions
        Nov. 10, 2007

        Est: - Kč1,500

        SVOLINSKY Karel (14. 1. 1896 Svaty Kopecek - 18. 9. 1986 Prague) Portrait of a girl Indian ink and wax crayons on paper, 29,5 x 21 cm, mounted, glazed, undated, signed upper right. Czech painter, graphic artist, illustrator and stage designer, he studied under B. Kafka and F. Kysela at the Academy of Decorative Arts in Prague where he was later also appointed professor. See T 2/512, TD 180, 224, V 4/395, TB 32/334, B 10/26, NECVU 2/809.

        European Arts