Antonio Susini Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1550 - d. 1624

        • "CRISTO MORTO" - ANTONIO SUSINI (FLORENCE, 1558 - DIED 1624), ITALIAN RENAISSANCE WORK OF THE 16TH CENTURY
          May. 23, 2024

          "CRISTO MORTO" - ANTONIO SUSINI (FLORENCE, 1558 - DIED 1624), ITALIAN RENAISSANCE WORK OF THE 16TH CENTURY

          Est: €80,000 - €90,000

          Monumental ebony Crucifix with "Cristo Morto" in mercury gilt bronze from the 16th, Cross in solid ebony and a foot with silver and bronze finishes from the same era and period. Christ only measures: 27 x 24 cm from head to toe and from hand to hand. Measurements with crucifix: 74 x 40 x 18 cm. Italian Renaissance work around 1580 (small professional restoration on the left hand of Christ). Bibliography: 4. Katherine Watson (1978): The Crucifixes of Giambologna. Provenance: Spanish private collection (lots 300 and 301). Giambologna, 1529-1608, Sculptor to the Medici. Arts Council of Great Britain, pp. 45-47; Anna Beatriz Chadour (1982): Der Altarsatz des Antonio Gentili in St. Peter zu Rom. Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch, vol. 43, pp. 133-93 (see especially pp. 171-72); K. Watson (1978), to compare pages 98-100 for versions attributed to Giambologna and pages 101-03 for versions attributed to Susini.

          Templum Fine Art Auctions
        • ANTONIO SUSINI (FLORENCE, 1558-1624), AFTER A MODEL MADE BY GIAMBOLOGNA BEF
          Jan. 30, 2024

          ANTONIO SUSINI (FLORENCE, 1558-1624), AFTER A MODEL MADE BY GIAMBOLOGNA BEF

          Est: $120,000 - $180,000

          ANTONIO SUSINI (FLORENCE, 1558-1624), AFTER A MODEL MADE BY GIAMBOLOGNA BEFORE A COWHERD LEANING ON HIS STAFF bronze 5 in. (12.7 cm.) high, the bronze

        • Italie, Florence, attribué à Antonio Susini (1558-1624), d’après un modèle de Jean de Bologne (1529 -1608), début du XVIIe siècle., Statue équestre d’Henri IV en bronze à patine brune nuancée avec éléments en laiton. ...
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Italie, Florence, attribué à Antonio Susini (1558-1624), d’après un modèle de Jean de Bologne (1529 -1608), début du XVIIe siècle., Statue équestre d’Henri IV en bronze à patine brune nuancée avec éléments en laiton. ...

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Italie, Florence, attribué à Antonio Susini (1558-1624), d'après un modèle de Jean de Bologne (1529 -1608), début du XVIIe siècle. Statue équestre d'Henri IV en bronze à patine brune nuancée avec éléments en laiton. Le roi tourne la tête sur sa gauche, le buste légèrement incliné vers l'arrière, tenant un bâton de commandement de sa main droite, les rênes de son autre main, il est vêtu d'une armure, une écharpe en bandoulière, et porte le collier de l'ordre du Saint-Esprit, la croix de Malte reposant sur son plastron. Le cheval est en position de marche lente, l'antérieur droit levé et la jambe postérieure gauche au-dessus du sol. Travail de ciselure particulièrement soigné, remarquable dans le traitement de la barbe, de l'écharpe, des fioritures ornant les basques, des bords ouvragés et frangés du tapis de selle. Belle morphologie du cheval avec les plis de la peau du cou et des articulations des jambes ainsi que la musculature subtile du corps. Socle mouluré en placage d'ébène à décor géométrique de filets d'os. Hauteur : 38,5 cm – Hauteur totale : 54 cm (quelques manques dont la queue, petits accidents au socle) Provenance : -Marché de l'art, Charleroi dans les années 1970 -Collection privée, Belgique Cette statue équestre est à rapprocher de celle, monumentale, commandée à Jean Bologne par Marie de Médicis, épouse du roi, via son oncle Ferdinand 1er, qui fut érigée sur le Pont-Neuf en 1614. Elle avait été coulée quelques années plus tôt par Pietro Tacca (1577-1640), sculpteur florentin attitré du Grand-Duc de Toscane, qui avait hérité de l'atelier du maître à sa mort en 1608 en tant que son premier assistant. Cette sculpture détruite à la suite de la Révolution nous est connue par plusieurs dessins dont notamment celui de 1608 de Ludovicao Cardi, di Il Cigoli, également assistant de Bologne (fig.). Une version réduite du Henri IV à cheval a été réalisée dès 1604 et envoyée à Paris. On la trouve ainsi inventoriée en 1684 dans les collections royales Une figure d'Henri IV à cheval, telle qu'elle est sur le pont neuf, haut de quatorze pouces et demi [39,2 cm], estimée quinze cents livres. On ignore sa localisation actuelle. On connaît de nombreux exemplaires de petits modèles, de hauteurs variables : 64,2 cm pour celui attribué à Tacca appartenant à la Wallace Collection (inv. S 158), 47 cm pour celui attribué à Susini du musée des Beaux-arts de Dijon (inv. CA 1369), cependant la plupart approche les 40 cm, à l'image du bronze de la Couronne, un passé par le marché de l'art (Vente Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Kohn, 13 avril 2012, lot 35), un autre au musée Fabre de Montpellier attribué à l'atelier de Guillaume Dupré (inv. 836.4.90, ou encore un autre appartenant au collectionneur newyorkais Michael Hall, n°58 de l'exposition de Springfield de 1981. On remarque dans ces derniers exemples des différences non négligeables avec la version définitive du bronze du Pont-Neuf réalisée par Tacca qui laissent penser qu'il ne s'agit pas de simples répliques : crinière du cheval tombant sur le côté gauche de son cou, l'épée portée sur la hanche gauche du roi, sa pointe reposant sur l'arrière-train de l'animal et non sur son flanc. Le roi est ici fondu en une seule pièce avec la selle et son tapis, ses bras fondus séparément fixés par des broches. Le cheval est quant à lui coulé en un seul bloc, la queue (disparue) fondue à part était rapportée. Ce groupe se différencie ainsi de ceux de Dijon et de la Wallace Collection où la tête du roi est fondue séparément. Il est vraiment très proche de l'exemplaire de la collection Hall reconnu pour être sorti de l'atelier d'Antonio Susini qui était réputé parachever les petits bronzes de Jean Bologne. On y retrouve une en effet semblable qualité de ciselure faisant preuve d'une grande précision dans les détails et une parfaite maîtrise de la musculature vivante de l'animal. Ouvrages consultés : - Exposition New York 1998, Giambologna [1529.1608], Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, C. Avery, cat. 39, p 113-115. - Exposition Paris 1999, Les Bronzes de la Couronne, musée du Louvre, n°143, p.116. - C. Avery et M. Hall, Giambologna (1529-1608), Paris, 1999, cat.39, p147-149. - J. Warren, Catalogue of Italian sculpture, The Wallace Collection, Londres, 2016, cat. 114, p.518 à 531. Expert : Cabinet Fligny. Paris. [RdC : manques : queue, extrémité du bâton de commandement, rênes, un étrier, une partie du mors, lame de l'épée refixée, fixation précaire,une fixation définitive sera à envisager par un professionnel, un complément du harnachement sur le dos de l'animal ? quelques manques et fente au socle] Italy, Florence, attributed to Antonio Susini (1558-1624), after a model by John of Bologna (1529 -1608), early 17th century. Equestrian statue of Henry IV in bronze with nuanced brown patina with brass elements. The king turns his head to his left, his bust slightly tilted backwards, holding a staff of command in his right hand, the reins in his other hand, he is dressed in armor, a scarf slung over his shoulder, and carries the collar of the order of the Holy Spirit, the Maltese cross resting on his breastplate. The horse is in a slow walking position, with the right front leg raised and the left hind leg above the ground. Particularly careful carving work, remarkable in the treatment of the beard, the scarf, the flourishes decorating the basques, the worked and fringed edges of the saddle cloth. Beautiful morphology of the horse with the folds of the skin of the neck and the joints of the legs as well as the subtle musculature of the body. Molded ebony veneer base with geometric decoration of bone fillets. Height: 38.5 cm – Total height: 54 cm (a few missing pieces including the tail, small accidents on the base) Provenance: - Art market, Charleroi in the 1970s - Private collection, Belgium This equestrian statue should be compared to the monumental one, commissioned from Jean Bologna by Marie de Medici, wife of the king, via her uncle Ferdinand I, which was erected on the Pont-Neuf in 1614. It had been cast a few years earlier by Pietro Tacca (1577-1640) , Florentine sculptor appointed to the Grand Duke of Tuscany, who had inherited the master's workshop upon his death in 1608 as his first assistant. This sculpture, destroyed following the Revolution, is known to us through several drawings, including that of 1608 by Ludovicao Cardi, di Il Cigoli, also an assistant to Bologna (fig.). A reduced version of Henri IV on horseback was made in 1604 and sent to Paris. We find it inventoried in 1684 in the royal collections A figure of Henry IV on horseback, as it is on the new bridge, fourteen and a half inches [39.2 cm] high, estimated fifteen hundred pounds. His current location is unknown. We know of numerous examples of small models, of varying heights: 64.2 cm for the one attributed to Tacca belonging to the Wallace Collection (inv. S 158), 47 cm for the one attributed to Susini from the Dijon Museum of Fine Arts ( inv. CA 1369), however most are close to 40 cm, like the bronze from the Crown, which has passed through the art market (Paris sale, Hôtel Drouot, Me Kohn, April 13, 2012, lot 35) , another at the Fabre museum in Montpellier attributed to the workshop of Guillaume Dupré (inv. 836.4.90, or another belonging to the New York collector Michael Hall, n°58 from the Springfield exhibition of 1981. We note in these final examples of the significant differences with the definitive version of the Pont-Neuf bronze produced by Tacca which suggest that these are not simple replicas: the horse's mane falling on the left side of its neck, the sword carried on the king's left hip, its point resting on the animal's hindquarters and not on its flank. The king is here cast in one piece with the saddle and his rug, his arms cast separately fixed by brooches. The horse is cast in a single block, the tail (disappeared) melted separately was brought back. This group thus differs from those of Dijon and the Wallace Collection where the king's head is cast separately. It is really very close to the example from the Hall collection known to have come from the workshop of Antonio Susini who was reputed to complete the small bronzes of Jean Bologne. We find there in fact a similar quality of carving showing great precision in the details and a perfect mastery of the living musculature of the animal. Works consulted: - New York Exhibition 1998, Giambologna [1529.1608], Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, C. Avery, cat. 39, pp. 113-115. - Paris Exhibition 1999, The Bronzes of the Crown, Louvre Museum, n°143, p.116. - C. Avery and M. Hall, Giambologna (1529-1608), Paris, 1999, cat.39, p147-149. - J. Warren, Catalog of Italian sculpture, The Wallace Collection, London, 2016, cat. 114, p.518 to 531. Expert: Cabinet Fligny. Paris. [Ground floor: missing: tail, end of the command staff, reins, a stirrup, part of the bit, blade of the sword reattached, precarious fixation , a definitive fixing will be considered by a professional, a complement of the harness on the animal's back? some gaps and crack on the base]

          MJV Soudant
        • Antonio Susini (1558-1624) after Giambologna's model (school of) Christ
          Sep. 19, 2023

          Antonio Susini (1558-1624) after Giambologna's model (school of) Christ

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Antonio Susini (1558-1624) after Giambologna's model (school of) Christ Probably 17th century  Bronze, redish patina, traces of dark brown patina 23x20,5x5 Small lack to the drapery's fringe The catalogue of Crucifixes that came out of Giambologna's foundry or were inspired by his works is wast. The stylistic innovations brought to the subject spread throughout Tuscany throughout the 17th century. Many small models were made for domestic worship or diplomatic gifts after large Crucifixes produced by Giambologna's foundry (SS.Annunziata, Santa Maria degli Angiolini, Convento San Marco…). The crucifixes of this group have a rather elongated body, a very tightly drawn loincloth, knotted on the right side, and an important head (the Christ present in lot 80 80 belongs to this type).   Another type is derived from the small silver Christ from the Holy House of Loreto. This one presents a less tight loincloth, which falls between the thighs in a form of triangle. Knotted on the right hip, it ends with a soft, long sash. The crucifix presented here falls within these parameters and has a tight, pulled drapery that is knotted on the right hip.   Two models in Michael Hall's collection are close to the one presented here, and they were attributed by Charles to Antonio Susini. They are similar in the form of draperies and in the realistic depiction of the ribs. They share as well fine workmanship and beautiful, glossy, reddish patina.   Bibliography Charles Avery- Michael Hall, Giambologna Sculptor of the Medici, Somogy Editions d'art, Paris, 1999, card 25 and 26 Floriano Grimaldi-Massimo Masci, Giambologna fra tecnica e stile, i Crocifissi documentati, Etruria Editrice, Pistoia, 2011, for the crucifix of Cardinal Ferdinando dei Medici: cat. 3, pp.55-60, 68-79. For the Crucifix of the Holy House of Loreto pp.45-51, 82-94.

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (ITALIAN, 1558-1624), AFTER THE MODEL BY A Pac
          Jul. 06, 2023

          ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (ITALIAN, 1558-1624), AFTER THE MODEL BY A Pac

          Est: £180,000 - £250,000

          ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (ITALIAN, 1558-1624), AFTER THE MODEL BY A Pacing Horse 9 in. (22.9 cm.) high, 15.5 in. (39 cm.) high, overall

        • THE CESARINI VENUS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (1558-1624), FROM A MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA (1529-1608), CIRCA 1585-1600 THE CESARINI VENUS ATTRIBUTED TO
          Jan. 27, 2023

          THE CESARINI VENUS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (1558-1624), FROM A MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA (1529-1608), CIRCA 1585-1600 THE CESARINI VENUS ATTRIBUTED TO

          Est: $1,000,000 - $1,500,000

          THE CESARINI VENUS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (1558-1624), FROM A MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA (1529-1608), CIRCA 1585-1600 THE CESARINI VENUS ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (1558-1624), FROM A MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA (1529-1608), /CIRCA/ 1585-1600 9 3/4 in. (24.8 cm.) high 14 in. (35.5 cm.) high, overall

        • Attributed to ANTONIO SUSINI (Italy,1558- 1624). "Crucifixion". Ormolu. Attached report issued by Ms. Rosario Coppel in 2017.
          Dec. 29, 2022

          Attributed to ANTONIO SUSINI (Italy,1558- 1624). "Crucifixion". Ormolu. Attached report issued by Ms. Rosario Coppel in 2017.

          Est: €17,000 - €19,000

          Attributed to ANTONIO SUSINI (Italy,1558- 1624). "Crucifixion". Gilded bronze. Attached report issued by Doña Rosario Coppel in 2017. Measurements: 24 x 20 cm. The polished finish of the material, the symmetry and the modelling of the forms that follow the classical canon of a balanced and idealised anatomy, form an image that, in spite of the dramatism contained in the theme of the crucifixion, transmits an immutable beauty that comes from the aesthetic serenity with which the sculptor has conceived the work. The piece is very similar to the Crucifixion, also in bronze, which belongs to the Hill Art Foundation collection in New York and is attributed to Antonio Susini. In fact, this work has a study carried out by the historian Doña Rosario Coppel, an expert in the Renaissance, where she attributes this piece to Antonio Susini, following a model by Giambologna. Antonio Susini was known to be one of the most advanced disciples of Giambologna (1529-1608). Susini's bronzes were admired and acquired by kings and cardinals as well as artists. The small bronzes that Susini's foundry cast with such mastery were made using the lost-wax technique. The casts were chiselled, chiselled and filed by Antonio Susini and then varnished. Giambologna gave Susini the models from which he made many of his casts. It is thought that Susini re-finished some of the models himself, especially those with draperies, to make them easier to cast. Antonio Susini produced sculptural groups of great complexity, one of the most challenging being Nessus and Dejanira. He often used a gold-coloured bronze alloy and his finishes are characterised by their refined finish, the crisp, fluted folds that almost appear to be carved in wood, the brush filing and the detailed carving in the cold metal of details such as the hair. I would apply a warm reddish varnish that over time can darken to brown or almost black. Antonio Susini was so highly regarded that Giambologna took him with him to Rome to see the antiquities that were being discovered and restored. One sculpture they saw was the Lion attacking a Horse on the Capitoline Hill on which Susini based a small bronze. In 1600, Susini moved from Giambologna's workshop in Borgo Pinti to his own, just around the corner in via de'Pilastri. Antonio Susini was succeeded by his nephew Gian Francesco (1585-1653).

          Setdart Auction House
        • Attribué à Antonio SUSINIFlorence, 1558 - 1624 D'après un modèle de Jean de Bologne dit Giambologna Cheval au passage Bronze à patin..
          Nov. 09, 2022

          Attribué à Antonio SUSINIFlorence, 1558 - 1624 D'après un modèle de Jean de Bologne dit Giambologna Cheval au passage Bronze à patin..

          Est: €300,000 - €500,000

          Attribué à Antonio SUSINI Florence, 1558 - 1624 D'après un modèle de Jean de Bologne dit Giambologna Cheval au passage Bronze à patine brune Repose sur une base en pierre noire (accidentée) Hauteur totale : 38 cm Pacing horse, bronze, brown patina, attr. to A. Susini h: 24 w: 29 d: 8 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Ile de France Bibliographie : en rapport : Charles Avery, "Medici and Stuart: A Grand Ducal Gift of 'Giovanni Bologna' Bronzes for Henry Prince of Wales (1612)", in 'The Burlington Magazine', vol. 115, n°845, août 1973, p. 493-507 Charles Avery et Anthony Radcliffe, 'Giambologna 1528-1609. Sculptor to the Medici', cat. exp. Edimbourg, Royal Scottish Museum, Londres, Victoria & Albert Museum, Vienne, Kunsthistorisches Museum, Londres, 1978, p. 172-186, cat no. 151 Davide Gasparotto, "Cavalli e cavalieri. Il monument equestre da Giambologna a Foggini", in B. Paolozzi Strozzi et D. Zikos, 'Giambologna. Gli dei, gli eroi', cat. exp. Florence, Museo Nazionale del Bargello, Florence- Milan, 2006, p. 88-106 Alexis Kugel, 'Les bronzes du Prince de Liechtenstein. Chefs-d'œuvre de la Renaissance et du Baroque', Paris, 2008, p. 94, n° 12 Tomasso Brothers Fine Arts, 'Scultura', cat. exp., Londres, 2008, p. 70, n°16 Patricia Wengraf, 'Renaissance and Baroque Bronzes from The Hill Collection', Londres, 2014, notice 7, p. 126-135 Eike Schmidt (dir.), 'Plasmato dal Fuoco, la scultura in bronze nella Firenze degli ultimi Medici', cat. exp., Florence, Gallerie degli Uffizi, 2019, p.154-159 et notice 30, p. 613-615 Commentaire : Œuvres en rapport: -Atelier de Giambologna, Cheval au passage, vers 1595-1600, H. 23,7 cm, bronze, Londres, Victoria & Albert Museum, A.148-1910 -Fonte de Pietro Tacca d'après un modèle de Giambologna, Cheval au passage, 1600, bronze, H. 24,2 cm, Royal Collection, inv. RCIN 35467 -Antonio Susini, Cheval au passage, bronze, vers 1600, signé 'ANT: SVSINII FLOR: FE', H.29,5cm , Londres, Victoria & Albert Museum, inv. A.11-1924 ; - Fonte probable d'Antonio Susini d'après un modèle de Giambologna, Cheval au passage, vers 1605, bronze, H. 38,9 cm avec sa base, Staatliche Kunstsammlung Dresde, Grünes Gewolbe, inv.IX.33; -Fonte 1600-1650 d'après Giambologna, Cheval au passage, bronze, H.:34,3 cm, Art Institute of Chicago, inv. 1960.887 ; - Ecole florentine du XVIIe siècle d'après un modèle de Giambologna, Cheval au pas à la crinière flottante, H. 26,7 cm, bronze, ancienne provenance Michael Jaffé (Tomasso Brothers) ; - Giovan Francesco Susini d'après Giambologna, Cheval au passage, vers 1650, H. 23,7 cm, Collection du Prince de Liechtenstein, inv. SK 550 ; - Giovan Francesco Susini, d'après un modèle de Giambologna et d'Antonio Susini, Cheval au passage, bronze, 1628, Galleria Colonna, Rome ; - Attribué à Giovan Francesco Susini d'après un modèle de Giambologna, Italie, Florence, première moitié du XVIIe siècle, Cheval au passage, bronze, sur une base en bois, vente Sotheby's du 9 juillet 2014, n° 32 - Attribué à GiovanFrancesco Susini, Florence, première moitié du XVIIe siècle, Cheval passant d'après un modèle de Giambologna, bronze à patine laquée, H. 23,8 cm, vente Briscadieu, Bordeaux 24 juin 2017, n° 112 La genèse du modèle du 'Cheval au passage' date des années 1560/1570. Différents documents nous indiquent la présence dans l'atelier de Giambologna du prototype en cire d'un " cavalino ". C'est pour répondre à la commande du grand-duc Ferdinand Ier de Médicis qui désire faire élever, à la gloire de son père Cosme Ier, un monument du type de la statue équestre antique de Marc Aurèle de la Piazza del Campidoglio de Rome, que Giambologna reprend son prototype de cheval au passage et l'agrandit. Antonio Susini, devenu proche collaborateur de Jean de Bologne participe à ce processus de création et l'assiste " pour exécuter les modèles, moules et moulages, ainsi que pour les nettoyer, puis les construire " selon Filippo Baldinucci (1625-1687). Deux typologies de modèles de cheval sont imaginées par Giambologna : l'un à la crinière coupée, l'autre la crinière flottante. Ces deux grands types de Cheval au passage devenus les œuvres les plus recherchées de l'atelier de Giambologna, présentent dans leur transposition dans le bronze différentes variantes : une base ovale, une queue tressée dans la partie supérieure, une bride, un tapis de selle et/ou un cavalier. Antonio Susini, qui supervise la production de nombreuses fontes, d'abord pour le compte de Giambologna, puis, dès 1600, dans son propre atelier, crée à son tour un troisième modèle de cheval qu'il utilise pour des statuettes équestres, tout en continuant à exploiter les modèles originaux de Giambologna. Lorsque Giovan Francesco Susini, le neveu d'Antonio qui a grandi dans l'atelier de Giambologna et a suivi Antonio dans son propre atelier, en reprend la direction en 1624, il perpétue jusqu'au début des années 1650 la production du " Cavallo al trotto " tout en maintenant la remarquable qualité des fontes. Il aurait lui aussi créé un modèle de cheval, le quatrième, complétant ainsi le catalogue de ces petits bronzes à si grand succès offerts en cadeaux diplomatiques aux différentes cours princières par la famille Médicis et ses proches. Notre exemplaire, d'une qualité remarquable, est issu du modèle de Giambologna à la crinière flottante. Il présente un tressage en haut de la queue, ne possède ni selle ni bride et n'est pas placé sur une base ovale. Il s'inscrit dans un groupe d'une dizaine d'exemplaires répertoriés et pour la plupart conservés dans des institutions muséales1. En raison du processus de création de Giambologna qui déléguait la fonte et les finitions à ses assistants, et, en raison de la continuité du modèle sur trois générations, rares sont les exemplaires qui peuvent être donnés formellement à la main du maître ou à l'un de ses disciples. Faute de traçabilité historique, seule la comparaison minutieuse des différents exemplaires répertoriés tirés du même modèle permet de contextualiser la création de notre exemplaire2. Du modèle à la crinière flottante, le Victoria & Albert Museum conserve un rare exemplaire considéré comme réalisé par l'atelier de Giambologna. Le bronze présente une patine brun rouge translucide laissant apparaitre les détails anatomiques d'une grande précision inscrits directement dans la cire (tendons nerveux sur les membres, muscles formant des plissures à l'encolure et sur l'épaule capturant la lumière, réseaux veineux sur le ventre, la pointe de l'épaule et le haut du jarret), avec des reprises à froid limitées et ciblées à la crinière, queue et membres. Un exemplaire conservé au musée de Dresde, quant à lui attribué à Antonio Susini, offre un traitement légèrement différent de certains détails, notamment à la commissure de la bouche. L'exemplaire de l'Art Institute of Chicago, présenté comme " Fonte entre 1600 et 1650 d'après un modèle de Giambologna " est stylistiquement très proche de la version de Dresde, tout comme l'exemplaire publié par Tomasso Brothers Ltd en 2008, avec néanmoins parmi les différences, des sabots ornés de clous et un rendu des veines sur les épaules et le ventre légèrement moins souligné. C'est ce rendu des réseaux de veines et des tendons moins prégnants, même inexistant sur le haut de l'épaule, qui rend, à priori, notre exemplaire légèrement différent des exemplaires précités et le rapproche plutôt d'un second groupe attribué à Giovan Francesco Susini. Notre cheval au passage est similaire à l'exemplaire passé en vente le 24 juin 2017 à l'hôtel des ventes de Bordeaux. Un autre exemplaire passé en vente chez Sotheby's en 2014 (n° 32 de la vente Treasures Princely Taste), assez proche, bien que présentant des variantes non négligeables au niveau de la dentition et des sabots, a aussi été attribué à Giovan Francesco Susini. Cette attribution au successeur émérite d'Antonio Susini s'est fondée sur une comparaison stylistique avec les exemplaires de la Galleria Colonna de Rome et de la collection du prince de Liechtenstein. Or l'exemplaire du prince de Lichtenstein présente un réseau de veines sur le haut de l'épaule. Pour conclure et en résumé, aucun détail formel de ce modèle de cheval au passage ne permet d'attribuer la fonte à l'un ou l'autre des Susini. Par ailleurs les exemplaires de la Galerie Colonna et du prince de Liechtenstein présentent tous deux une patine brun rouge caractéristique de la production de Giovan Francesco Susini, mais que l'on ne retrouve pas ici. La patine brune délicatement olivâtre avec de belles transparences de notre exemplaire s'apparente plutôt aux patines d'Antonio Susini dans l'atelier de Giambologna, puis plus tard dans son propre atelier. Bien qu'aucun document ne puisse le confirmer, la délicatesse des détails anatomiques modelés dans la cire, la minutie du brossage de la surface, la finesse de la ciselure, la translucidité de la patine, tous ces éléments laissent supposer une fonte exécutée du vivant d'Antonio Susini. 1. Cf. le tableau publié sous la direction de P. Wengraf dans le catalogue 'Renaissance & Baroque Bronzes from the Hill Collection', 'op. cit.', p. 134. 2. Dans la typologie du cheval à la crinière flottante, seul l'exemplaire reçu en cadeau en 1612 par le prince Henry de Galle, aujourd'hui conservé dans la Royal Collection, est historiquement connu pour avoir été fondu par Pietro Tacca (1577-1640). L'exemplaire signé 'Antonio Susini' conservé au Victoria & Albert Museum, n'est certes pas tiré du même modèle, mais peut sans doute servir de référence. Estimation 300 000 - 500 000 €

        • Attribué à Antonio SUSINI, (1558-1624), d'après GIAMBOLGNA, (1529-1608), "L'enlèvement d'une sabine"
          Oct. 08, 2022

          Attribué à Antonio SUSINI, (1558-1624), d'après GIAMBOLGNA, (1529-1608), "L'enlèvement d'une sabine"

          Est: €6,000 - €7,000

          Attribué à Antonio SUSINI, (1558-1624), d'après GIAMBOLGNA, (1529-1608), "L'enlèvement d'une sabine". Important bronze à patine brune. Dimensions: Hauteur: 116cm. Largeur: 40cm.

          Guilmoto & Associés - Isère Enchères
        • Antonio SUSINI et atelier Florence, 1585 - 1653 Cheval au trot, d'après Giambologna Bronze à patine brun clair nuancé
          Nov. 18, 2020

          Antonio SUSINI et atelier Florence, 1585 - 1653 Cheval au trot, d'après Giambologna Bronze à patine brun clair nuancé

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Antonio SUSINI et atelier Florence, 1585 - 1653 Cheval au trot, d'après Giambologna Bronze à patine brun clair nuancé Repose sur un socle rectangulaire en bois à décor de plaques de scagliole Hauteur totale : 37 cm (14,57 in.) Trotting Horse, after Giambologna, bronze, light brown patina h: 25 w: 33 d: 9 cm Provenance : Collection européenne Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

        • ANTONIO SUSINI (FL. 1580-1624 FLORENCE), AFTER A MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA, CIRCA 1600-1620 Peasant Resting on his Staff
          Jul. 30, 2020

          ANTONIO SUSINI (FL. 1580-1624 FLORENCE), AFTER A MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA, CIRCA 1600-1620 Peasant Resting on his Staff

          Est: £25,000 - £35,000

          ANTONIO SUSINI (FL. 1580-1624 FLORENCE), AFTER A MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA, CIRCA 1600-1620 Peasant Resting on his Staff on a later turned ebonised wood socle bronze 5 in. (12.9 cm.) high; 8 in. (20.4 cm.) high, overall Please note this lot is the property of a private individual. Provenance Private collection, Britain, and by descent in the family until 2019. Private collection, South Africa, acquired from the above.

        • ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (1558-1624), THE MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA (1529-1608), ITALIAN, FLORENCE, CIRCA 1590-1610 | Rape of a Sabine
          Dec. 11, 2019

          ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (1558-1624), THE MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA (1529-1608), ITALIAN, FLORENCE, CIRCA 1590-1610 | Rape of a Sabine

          Est: €2,500,000 - €5,000,000

          bronze, brown patina; on an associated sea green marble and gilt-bronze mounted socle, French, early 19th century engraved on the terrace :  N° 335

        • Antonio Susini (1558 - 1624) - Christ on the Column
          Sep. 30, 2019

          Antonio Susini (1558 - 1624) - Christ on the Column

          Est: Kč550,000 - Kč700,000

          Gilt bronze. Antonio Susini worked in the workshop of the Florentine sculptor Giambologna, one of the most important Mannerist sculptors in Italy. From 1580 - until he established his own studio in 1600 - Susini was one of Giambologna’s closest assistants. This fine bronze sculpture represents Christ tied to a post prior to his flogging. The figure is displayed in contrapposto, with slightly bent legs and his head leaning towards his shoulder. Christ has long flowing hair and his hands are tied behind his back. The column to which he is tied bears the weight of the composition. The statue stands out for its delicacy and elegance as well as refinement of detail that can be seen in the transitions between volumes, the modelling of the drapery, and the facial expression. (expert opinion: Alessandro Delpriori, PhD, Università di Firenze)

          Arcimboldo Auctions
          Sep. 14, 2019

          Est: Kč550,000 - Kč700,000

          Arcimboldo Auctions
        • ANTONIO SUSINI (1550-1624) SUIVEUR Christ crucifie
          Jan. 26, 2017

          ANTONIO SUSINI (1550-1624) SUIVEUR Christ crucifie

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          ANTONIO SUSINI (1550-1624) SUIVEUR Christ crucifie En bronze dore et cisele sur une croix en bois de palissandre Dimensions : h. 74 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
        • ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (ACTIVE 1572-1624) AFTER A MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA (1527-1608) ITALIAN, FLORENCE, FIRST QUARTER 17TH CENTURY | Morgante
          Dec. 10, 2015

          ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (ACTIVE 1572-1624) AFTER A MODEL BY GIAMBOLOGNA (1527-1608) ITALIAN, FLORENCE, FIRST QUARTER 17TH CENTURY | Morgante

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          bronze, on a later ebonised wood base

        • A BRONZE GROUP OF THE VIRGIN AND CHILD
          Dec. 06, 2012

          A BRONZE GROUP OF THE VIRGIN AND CHILD

          Est: £400,000 - £600,000

          A BRONZE GROUP OF THE VIRGIN AND CHILD ATTRIBUTED TO ANTONIO SUSINI (D.1624), CIRCA 1610-20 Depicted holding Christ in her right arm; on an integrally cast plinth and a later rectangular ebonised stepped wood base; warm brown patina with extensive traces of a reddish gold lacquer; very minor scratches and damages 15 1/8 in. (38.4 cm.) high