Carl Suhrlandt Sold at Auction Prices

    • Carl Suhrlandt, 1828-1919 (Russia/France/Germany)
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Carl Suhrlandt, 1828-1919 (Russia/France/Germany)

      Est: £3,000 - £6,000

      Carl Suhrlandt (1828-1919). Cows by the Stream, last third of the 19th century. Oil on canvas, size 68,5 x 109 cm (27 x 43 inches). Frame dimensions 80 x 119,5 cm (31 1/2 x 47 inches). Signed lower left.

      Cultural Traditions
    • Carl Suhrlandt (Ludwigslust 1828-1919 Kochel am See) Cavaliers caucasiens avec un chien de chasse
      Feb. 21, 2024

      Carl Suhrlandt (Ludwigslust 1828-1919 Kochel am See) Cavaliers caucasiens avec un chien de chasse

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Carl Suhrlandt (Ludwigslust 1828-1919 Kochel am See) Cavaliers caucasiens avec un chien de chasse signé 'C. Suhrlandt' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile signed 'C. Suhrlandt' (lower left) oil on canvas 57.8 x 47.2cm (22 3/4 x 18 9/16in).

    • Carl Suhrlandt (German, 1828-1919) A Pair of King Charles Spaniels oval 37 x 48cm (14 9/16 x 18 7/8in).
      Nov. 08, 2023

      Carl Suhrlandt (German, 1828-1919) A Pair of King Charles Spaniels oval 37 x 48cm (14 9/16 x 18 7/8in).

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Carl Suhrlandt (German, 1828-1919) A Pair of King Charles Spaniels signed and dated 'C. Suhrlandt/1859' (centre left) oil on canvas oval 37 x 48cm (14 9/16 x 18 7/8in).

    • CARL SUHRLANDT - SPANIEL & HER PUPPIES
      Oct. 10, 2023

      CARL SUHRLANDT - SPANIEL & HER PUPPIES

      Est: $300 - $400

      Rudolph Friedrich Karl SUHRLANDT (1828 - 1919) Spaniel and her puppies, oil on canvas, signed on left margin, dated 1866.

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Carl Suhrlandt Framed Oil on Board Pair Spaniels
      Jul. 27, 2023

      Carl Suhrlandt Framed Oil on Board Pair Spaniels

      Est: $100 - $150

      In the Style of Carl Suhrlandt Framed Oil on Board of a Pair of King Charles Spaniels. This painting is an interpretation of the original 1859 Carl Suhrlandt Oil on Board. 14 inches x 16 inches.

      Greenwich Auction
    • Carl Suhrlandt (1828 - 1919) Oil on Canvas
      May. 21, 2023

      Carl Suhrlandt (1828 - 1919) Oil on Canvas

      Est: $250 - $500

      A large hunting scene with dogs, riders and horses, signed at the lower right.

      Locati LLC
      Mar. 09, 2023

      Est: $100 - $150

      Greenwich Auction
    • Suhrlandt, Carl
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Suhrlandt, Carl

      Suhrlandt, Carl 1828 Ludwigslust - 1919 Kochel am See Russisches Gehöft. Signiert. Mischt., 33 x 48 cm.

    • SUHRLANDT, CARL (1828 LUDWIGSLUST - 1919 KOCHEL). ENTEN AM TEICH.
      Oct. 29, 2022

      SUHRLANDT, CARL (1828 LUDWIGSLUST - 1919 KOCHEL). ENTEN AM TEICH.

      SUHRLANDT, Carl(1828 Ludwigslust - 1919 Kochel) Enten am Teich Öl/Malkarton. Rechts unten signiert. Datiert: 1914. 30 x 40 cm. Gerahmt : 39 x 49 cm. Die Tiere im Sonnenschein beim Trinken am seichten Ufer. Deutscher Maler, Sohn des Hofmalers Rudolph Suhrlandt. Schüler seines Vaters sowie von Christian Daniel Rauch in Berlin. Studierte in Paris und Kopenhagen. Später zum Mitglied der Akademie St. Petersburg ernannt. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. SUHRLANDT, Carl(1828 Ludwigslust - 1919 Kochel) Ducks at the pond Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower right. Dated: 1914. 30 x 40 cm. Framed : 39 x 49 cm. The animals in the sunshine drinking on the shallow shore. German painter, son of the court painter Rudolph Suhrlandt. Pupil of his father as well as Christian Daniel Rauch in Berlin. Studied in Paris and Copenhagen. Later appointed a member of the St. Petersburg Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • SUHRLANDT "Pferdeschlitten im Winter"
      Jun. 25, 2022

      SUHRLANDT "Pferdeschlitten im Winter"

      Est: - €600

      SUHRLANDT Carl (1828 Ludwiglust - 1919 Kochel am See) ''Pferdeschlitten im Winter'' in weiter Landschaft unterm Abendhimmel dynamische Darstellung Ölgemälde auf Leinwand links unten signiert 69x104cm R *Suhrland stammte aus einer mecklenburgischen Malerfamilie sein Vater Rudolph war Hofmaler seine Mutter Wilhelmine Lithografin. Seinen ersten Zeichenunterricht erhielt er bei seinem Vater und studierte Bildhauerei bei Christian Daniel Rauch in Berlin. 1851 ging er nach Paris um Malerei bei Ary Scheffer zu studieren. 1861 wurde er in St. Petersburg Mitglied der Kaiserlichen Kunstakademie. Neben Porträts und Historienbildern war er ein gefragter Pferdemaler und hielt sich dafür mehrfach in England auf.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • Carl Suhrlandt, 1828 Ludwigslust-1919 Kochel am See, son
      Aug. 29, 2020

      Carl Suhrlandt, 1828 Ludwigslust-1919 Kochel am See, son

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Carl Suhrlandt, 1828 Ludwigslust-1919 Kochel am See, son of painter Rudolph S., pupil of Ary Scheffer in Paris, appointed member of theSt. Petersburg Academy in 1861, worked in Schwerin and moved to Munich in 1898, a well- known horse painter, here : Group of horses ina storm, oil / canvas, signed lower right and dated 1879, approx. 80x130cm, R. approx. 94x144cm . German Description: Carl Suhrlandt, 1828 Ludwigslust-1919 Kochel am See, Sohn des Malers Rudolph S., Schüler von Ary Scheffer in Paris, 1861 zum Mitglied der Akademie St. Petersburg ernannt, war tätig in Schwerin und siedelte 1898 nach München über, bekannter Pferdemaler, hier: Gruppe von Pferden im Sturm, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und dat. 1879, ca. 80x130cm, R. ca. 94x144cm

    • Carl Suhrlandt, 1828 Ludwigslust – 1919 Kochel
      Jul. 03, 2020

      Carl Suhrlandt, 1828 Ludwigslust – 1919 Kochel

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      HUNDEMEUTE IM STROH Öl auf Leinwand. 52 x 69 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „C. Suhrlandt. 1894“. In goldfarbigem Prunkrahmen. In einem stallartigen Innenraum die weiß-braunen Terrier hinter einer kleinen grauen Steinbrüstung im Stroh liegend. Lediglich einer hat sich mit seinen Vorderpfoten auf den Rand der Steine gestellt und blickt mit seinen rotbraunen Augen neugierig aus dem Bild heraus. (1231121) (1) (18)

    • Carl Suhrlandt (1828-1919
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Carl Suhrlandt (1828-1919

      Carl Suhrlandt (1828-1919), copy after Rubens ''Portrait of the Helene Fourment'', oil on board, verso in detail limited u. signed, 47 x 37.5 cm, ger. 70 x 58 cm

    • Carl Suhrlandt (1828-1919) nach Portrait von Hel
      Aug. 30, 2016

      Carl Suhrlandt (1828-1919) nach Portrait von Hel

      Carl Suhrlandt (1828-1919) nach Portrait von Helmuth Graf von Moltke mit Großkreuz Farblithographie bei Gustav Seit in Wandsbek um 1890 auf Karton leichte Reandläsuren 39 x 30 cm

    • Attribution: Carl Suhrlandt 1828 Ludwigslust -1919
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Attribution: Carl Suhrlandt 1828 Ludwigslust -1919

      Est: €180 - €500

      Attribution: Carl Suhrlandt 1828 Ludwigslust -1919, was a pupil of Ary Scheffer in Paris, was appointed in 1861 in St. Petersburg as a member of the Academy, here: Portrait of a thoughtful young woman painting on ceramics, glazed, signed Suhrlandt at the bottom on the left, approx 23.5x18cm, frame,#painting/picture/image/old/art/fine/century . German Description: Zuschreibung: Carl Suhrlandt, 1828 Ludwigslust - 1919, war Schüler von Ary Scheffer in Paris, wurde 1861 in St. Petersburg zum Mitglieder der Akademie ernannt, hier: Porträt einer nachdenklich jungen Frau, Malerei auf Keramik, glasiert, links signiert Suhrlandt, ca. 23.5x18cm, Rahmen

    • SUHRLANDT, CARL (ATTRIBUTED) (Ludwigslust 1828 -
      Mar. 26, 2012

      SUHRLANDT, CARL (ATTRIBUTED) (Ludwigslust 1828 -

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      SUHRLANDT, CARL (ATTRIBUTED) (Ludwigslust 1828 - 1919 Kochel am See) Portrait of Alexander Otto Hugo Vladimir, Prince Münster von Derneburg, Royal Prussian Major. 1901. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed and dated lower left: CS 1901. 176 x 117.5 cm. Provenance: Derneburg Castle, Hildesheim district, Germany. SUHRLANDT, CARL (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Ludwigslust 1828 - 1919 Kochel am See) Portrait des Alexander Otto Hugo Wladimir, zweiter Fürst Münster von Derneburg, Königlicher preussischer Major. 1901. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert: CS 1901. 176 x 117,5 cm. Provenienz: Schloss Derneburg, Landkreis Hildesheim.

    • SUHRLANDT, CARL (Ludwigslust 1828 - 1919 Kochel am
      Mar. 26, 2012

      SUHRLANDT, CARL (Ludwigslust 1828 - 1919 Kochel am

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      SUHRLANDT, CARL (Ludwigslust 1828 - 1919 Kochel am See) Portrait of Lady Muriel Hay. 1894. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: C. SUHRLANDT 1894. 176 x 117 cm. Provenance: Derneburg Castle, Hildesheim district, Germany. SUHRLANDT, CARL (Ludwigslust 1828 - 1919 Kochel am See) Portrait der Lady Muriel Hay. 1894. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: C. SUHRLANDT 1894. 176 x 117 cm. Provenienz: Schloss Derneburg, Landkreis Hildesheim.

    • Carl J. Suhrlandt (1828-1919)
      Nov. 03, 2010

      Carl J. Suhrlandt (1828-1919)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Carl J. Suhrlandt (1828-1919) Joining the hunt signed 'C. SUHRLANDT.' (lower right) oil on canvas 46 x 34½ in. (116.9 x 87.7 cm.)

    • Carl Suhrlandt (German, 1828-1919) Troika Racing.
      May. 15, 2008

      Carl Suhrlandt (German, 1828-1919) Troika Racing.

      Carl Suhrlandt (German, 1828-1919) Troika Racing. Oil on canvas, approx. 25-1/4 x 38, signed in the lower left corner, framed in a gilt frame, overall approx. 31-1/4 x 44-1/2, with a brass nameplate. Purchased from Phillips Auction, Sale

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • Carl J. Suhrlandt (German, 1828-1919)
      Dec. 09, 2004

      Carl J. Suhrlandt (German, 1828-1919)

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Waiting for master - A Golden Retriever signed 'C. Suhrlandt. 1884' (lower left) oil on canvas 34 x 44 1/2 in. (86.4 x 113 cm.) Painted in 1884.

    • Carl Suhrlandt (German 1828-1919) Dandie Dinmonts 'Weasel, Mr Mustard and Pepper' 25 x 38 1/4 inches (63.5 x 97 cm.)
      Mar. 30, 2004

      Carl Suhrlandt (German 1828-1919) Dandie Dinmonts 'Weasel, Mr Mustard and Pepper' 25 x 38 1/4 inches (63.5 x 97 cm.)

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Carl Suhrlandt (German 1828-1919) Dandie Dinmonts 'Weasel, Mr Mustard and Pepper' signed, inscribed and dated 'C. SUHRLANDT./1885' (lower left) oil on canvas 25 x 38 1/4 inches (63.5 x 97 cm.)