Christopher Suhr Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Etcher

        • CHRISTOFFER SUHR, 1771 HAMBURG – 1842 EBENDA
          Sep. 26, 2024

          CHRISTOFFER SUHR, 1771 HAMBURG – 1842 EBENDA

          Est: €2,800 - €3,000

          BIEDERMEIERLICHES KINDER- GRUPPENPORTRAIT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 131 x 101 cm. Rechts unterhalb des Kleides signiert und datiert „C. Suhr. pinx 1814.“, verso Aufkleber mit Namensnennung der Dargestellten. In dekorativem Rahmen. Fünf Kinder werden hier in einem Park wiedergegeben. Im Vordergrund ein kniendes, größeres Mädchen mit einem Kleinkind auf dem Knie haltend in weißem Kleid mit Granat-Perlenkette. Daneben Zwillingsmädchen in roten Kleidern mit einem Blumenkorb. Dahinter stehend ein größerer Junge in schwarzer Studentenjacke mit weißem, gewelltem Halskragen, einen Früchtekorb nach oben haltend. Anmutig wiedergegebene Kindergruppe mit feinen Gesichtszügen und harmonischen Farbtönen. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen alter Aufkleber mit Namensnennung der Dargestellten: „Carolina, Anton, Antoinette, Amanda und Therese Meyer – Kinder von Melchior Meyer und Johanna, geborenen Nitsch...“. Anmerkung: Die Gebrüder Christoffer, Cornelius und Peter Suhr waren deutsche Lithografen, Maler und Zeichner. Sie erschufen in der ersten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts mehrere hundert Lithografien, Zeichnungen, Stiche, Grafiken sowie Radierungen und zählen – bereits seit ihren Lebzeiten – zu den bedeutendsten Künstlern Hamburgs. (1411671) (18)

        • Radierung / Etching
          Jul. 11, 2024

          Radierung / Etching

          um 1808, Christopher Suhr (1771 - 1842), "Kleidertracht und Gewohnheiten in Hamburg - Krahnleute“, koloriert, 15,5 cm x 26 cm, mit Passepartout im Rahmen / c. 1808, Christopher Suhr (1771 - 1842), "Kleidertracht und Gewohnheiten in Hamburg - Krahnleute", colored, 15.5 cm x 26 cm, with passe-partout in frame

          Kunstauktionhaus Georg Rehm
        • [HAMBOURG]. SUHR (Christoph).
          Jun. 20, 2024

          [HAMBOURG]. SUHR (Christoph).

          Est: €300 - €400

          La Regratterie de Hambourg représentée en 120 figures colorées. Hambourg, s.n., 1808. In-8, demi-maroquin havane avec coins, dos orné, tranches mouchetées (Reliure du déb). Première édition en français de cette rare suite de 120 planches gravées à l'aquatinte et coloriées de costumes des marchands ambulants de Hambourg. Ce sont les mêmes planches que dans l'édition allemande donnée sous la même date. La traduction française des légendes est imprimée dans l'Explication des figures. Planches jaunies, taches éparses, menus frottements à la reliure, dos passé. Colas, n°2830.

          Alde
        • SUHR, Christoph (1771-1842) Hamburgische Trachten. - Costumes de Hambourg,
          Jul. 13, 2023

          SUHR, Christoph (1771-1842) Hamburgische Trachten. - Costumes de Hambourg,

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          SUHR, Christoph (1771-1842) Hamburgische Trachten. - Costumes de Hambourg, [Hamburg:] 1822.

        • SUHR, Christoffer (1771-1842) and Cornelius SUHR (1781-1857) Sammlung vers
          Jul. 13, 2023

          SUHR, Christoffer (1771-1842) and Cornelius SUHR (1781-1857) Sammlung vers

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        • Suhr, Christoph
          Feb. 17, 2023

          Suhr, Christoph

          Est: €80 - €120

          (1771 Hamburg 1842). "Ismail Gibraltar". Lithographie. 1819. 24 x 19,5 cm. Mit Namensz., Dat. u. Betit. in der Pl. - Seltenes Blatt. R

        • CHRISTOPH SUHR (1771 Hamburg - 1842 ebenda) oder Umfeld
          Dec. 04, 2022

          CHRISTOPH SUHR (1771 Hamburg - 1842 ebenda) oder Umfeld

          Aquarellzeichnung, ¨Vielbesuchter Weihnachtsmarkt mit Pferdekutschen¨, unsigniert, ca. 28,5x53,5cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (50,5x75cm)

        • CHRISTOPH SUHR (1771 Hamburg - 1842 ebenda)
          Dec. 04, 2022

          CHRISTOPH SUHR (1771 Hamburg - 1842 ebenda)

          Aquarellzeichnung auf Papier, ¨Zwei junge Damen in weißen Kleidern¨ (1820), unten links in Tinte signiert ¨C. Suhr¨ und datiert, verso von fremder Hand bezeichnet, ca. 22,5x16cm (montiert), gerahmt (42x33,5cm), leicht gebräunt, (stock-)fleckig

        • Suhr, Christoph
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Suhr, Christoph

          Est: €70 - €100

        • Suhr, Christopher (1771-1842) "Bashkiren bey Hamburgs zerstörten Vorstädten im Jahr 1814", Color lithograph, realized by Cornelius Suhr (1781-1857), PM 43,5x61cm (w.f. 63,5x78,5cm), yellowed, slightly stained, small defects
          May. 21, 2022

          Suhr, Christopher (1771-1842) "Bashkiren bey Hamburgs zerstörten Vorstädten im Jahr 1814", Color lithograph, realized by Cornelius Suhr (1781-1857), PM 43,5x61cm (w.f. 63,5x78,5cm), yellowed, slightly stained, small defects

          Kendzia
        • Suhr, Christoph
          Feb. 19, 2022

          Suhr, Christoph

          Est: €80 - €120

        • Suhr, Christoph
          Dec. 18, 2021

          Suhr, Christoph

          Est: €100 - €150

        • Christoph Suhr (Hamburg 1771 - Hamburg 1842). Blankenese.
          Sep. 25, 2021

          Christoph Suhr (Hamburg 1771 - Hamburg 1842). Blankenese.

          Watercolour over pen and ink drawing, 44,5 x 65 cm, on handpainted label inscribed 'Gemalt von P. Suhr. Titel d. 15. Dec. 1866', min. dam., matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Hamburg painter, draughtsman and graphic artist. S. first studied in Hamburg, then with J. F. Weitsch in Braunschweig. He lived in Italy from 1792-95 and returned to Hamburg via Vienna and Dresden. Already in 1796 he became a member of the Berlin academy. Together with his brothers Peter and Cornelius, he founded a lithographic institute in 1820, which was particularly successful with panoramas and views of Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Hamburg-Mus., Altonaer Mus.), Stettin. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump.

        • Suhr, Christoph
          Jul. 10, 2021

          Suhr, Christoph

          Est: €140 - €200

        • Suhr - Blankeneserin Stehr
          May. 29, 2021

          Suhr - Blankeneserin Stehr

          Est: €160 - €200

          Trachten.- Suhr, Christoffer (Hamburg 1771 - 1842). Blankeneserin mit ihrem Sohn. Kolor. Aquatintaradierung von C. Suhr aus 'Ausruf in Hamburg'. Um 1817. 47,5 x 38 cm. Gerahmt. Im breiten weißen Fußsteg links mit Bleistift bezeichnet 'Anne Margareta Stehr, geb. Jenssen mit ihrem Sohn Joachim Stehr (später Kapitän) geb. 15. Feb. 1802.' sowie rechts mit 'Chr. Suhr'.- Zeigt die Blankeneserin Anna Margareta Stehr mit ihrem Sohn Huckepack, aus ihrer Schürze bietet sie getrocknete Schollen an.- Dieses Motiv verarbeitete C. Ruess in einem Ölbild, das Ernst Schlee, ehemaliger Direktor des Landesmuseums Schleswig, als Schutzumschlagsmotiv seines Buches 'Schleswig-holsteinisches Volksleben in alten Bildern' nutzte.- Teils etwas wellig bzw. leichte Knickspuren.

          Auktionshaus Schramm
        • Suhr, Christoffer (1771-1842) "Sleigh Ride on the Elbe" 1838 (from: Hamburgische Trachten), colored copper engraving, 17x25,3cm (w.f. 33x39cm), min. stained
          May. 08, 2021

          Suhr, Christoffer (1771-1842) "Sleigh Ride on the Elbe" 1838 (from: Hamburgische Trachten), colored copper engraving, 17x25,3cm (w.f. 33x39cm), min. stained

          Kendzia
        • Suhr, Christoph
          May. 08, 2021

          Suhr, Christoph

          Est: €160 - €240

        • Suhr, Christoph
          Dec. 12, 2020

          Suhr, Christoph

          Est: €180 - €270

          (1771 Hamburg 1842). "Ismail Gibraltar". Lithographie. 1819. 24 x 19,5 cm. Mit Namensz., Dat. u. Betit. in der Pl. - Seltenes Blatt. - R

        • Suhr - Blankeneserin Stehr
          Nov. 21, 2020

          Suhr - Blankeneserin Stehr

          Est: €200 - €250

          Auktionshaus Schramm
        • Suhr, Christoph
          Oct. 10, 2020

          Suhr, Christoph

          Est: €200 - €300

        • Christopher Suhr
          Aug. 29, 2020

          Christopher Suhr

          (Hamburg 1771 - 1842 Hamburg, Stecher u. Zeichner) „Törf harrn Törf“ / Torfbauer (Hamburgensie) Radierung/ handkoloriert, erschienen in „Der Ausruf in Hamburg“, Hamburg 1808, Tafel 36, 16,5 x 9,5 cm, gerahmt unter Passepartout

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Christopher Suhr
          Jul. 11, 2020

          Christopher Suhr

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Christopher Suhr
          Apr. 18, 2020

          Christopher Suhr

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Christopher Suhr
          Feb. 29, 2020

          Christopher Suhr

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • Christoph Suhr (1771-1842), Resting Russian Cossacks, 1813/15
          Jan. 07, 2016

          Christoph Suhr (1771-1842), Resting Russian Cossacks, 1813/15

          Est: €4,000 - €5,200

          Oil on panel Germany, 1813/15 Christoph Suhr (1771-1842) – German painter, draftsman and graphic artist With an old brass badge verso on the frame, inscribed ‘C. Suhr 1771-1842.’ Dimensions: 26.5 x 34 cm Frame: 32 x 39.5 cm Good condition Russian Cossacks during the Napoleonic Wars; it is possible that the picture shows the German-born Colonel Friedrich Karl von Tettenborn (1778-1845) and his retinue, shortly before or after the occupation of Hamburg, on March 18th 1813 Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 8,000 Euro Condition: The painting is in good condition, consistent with age and wear. The edges are slightly rubbed, due to framing. The paint surface shows faint craquelure and a number of tiny, almost invisible losses of paint in the sky, as well as in the lower part of the depiction. The panel measures 26.5 x 34 cm and the frame 32 x 39.5 cm. Christoph Suhr (1771-1842) The Hamburg-born painter Christoph Suhr received his first artistic training from Franz Conrad Löhr and Lorenz Löhnberg, before he was trained by the landscape painter Johann Friedrich Weitsch in Braunschweig. From 1772 Suhr was active in Italy, until he returned to Hamburg in 1795. One year later, he became a member and professor of the Berlin Academy. He was also an academy professor in Hamburg and his students were a number of future well-known artists, such as Joseph Heinrich Ludwig Marr, Christian Morgenstern and Carl Heinrich Adolph Grimm. Suhr was very successful as a decoration painter and portraitist, and gained much attention as a first-class miniature portraitist. In addition, his watercolor panoramas of Hamburg were very popular. In 1820, together with his brothers Cornelius and Peter, he founded a lithographic institute in Hamburg. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Book - Suhr, Christopher
          Oct. 12, 2013

          Book - Suhr, Christopher

          Est: - €100

          Suhr, Christopher (1771-1842). Helgoländer, Kleidertracht in Hamburg. Kolor. Aquatinta um 1805. 4°. Hinter Passep. befestigt. Bl. 30 aus der Folge "Kleidertracht in Hamburg" (1801-1806). - Min. fl. (DGR 5842)

        • Book - Suhr, Christopher
          Oct. 12, 2013

          Book - Suhr, Christopher

          Est: - €180

          Suhr, Christopher (1771-1842). 7 Bl. kolor. Kupferst. aus "Kleidertracht in Hamburg" bzw. "Kleidertracht und Gewohnheit in Hamburg", Hbg. um 1805. 4° u. Qu.4°. Hinter Passep. +Vorhanden:+ "Brauer-bursche"; "Bier-fahrer"; "Elmshörnerschiffer"; "Quartiers-leute"; "Krahn-leute"; "Currende"; "Brüderschafts-leiche". - Tls. etw. fleckig, 4 Bl. mit unterleg. Einr., 2 Bl. mit kl. Loch. (DGR 5833, 5834)

        • SUHR, Christoph (1771-1842). Hamburgische Trachten. Costumes de Hambourg, Hamburg, 1815.
          Jun. 22, 2012

          SUHR, Christoph (1771-1842). Hamburgische Trachten. Costumes de Hambourg, Hamburg, 1815.

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          SUHR, Christoph (1771-1842). Hamburgische Trachten. Costumes de Hambourg, Hamburg, 1815. 2υo (364 x 228 mm). Title and list of plates in German and French, 36 plates colored by a contemporary hand, plates bearing the embossed stamp "C Suhr" on lower margin (some minor staining, mostly to margins). Later edition of this beautiful work portraying the costumes of the city of Hamburg and its surroundings. Suhr, a native of Hamburg, taught at the royal academy in Berlin, also published Sammlung verschiedener Spanischer National -- Trachten und Uniformen der Division des Marquis de la Romana, 1807 und 1808 in Hamburg in Garnison, Hamburg ca 1808. Colas 2832; Lipperheide Dfl 1 (both citing the 1808 edition).

        • Suhr Christoffer Born: Hamburg 1771 Died: Hamburg
          Jun. 26, 2010

          Suhr Christoffer Born: Hamburg 1771 Died: Hamburg

          Est: - €150

          Suhr Christoffer Born: Hamburg 1771 Died: Hamburg 1842 3 Graphics: Hamburg Liveries Coloured copper engravings/Honig laid paper, 26 x 17, 26,5 x 18 u. 26,5 x 17 cm, two of them with die stamp C. Suhr, partially edges min. dam, unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte et.al.), Stettin, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Lichtwark et.al.