Louis Süe Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Flower painter, Figure painter, Still life painter, Landscape painter, Flower painter, Painter, Commercial artist, b. 1875 - d. 1968

            • Louis Sue and Andre Mare, Armchairs, pair
              Aug. 01, 2024

              Louis Sue and Andre Mare, Armchairs, pair

              Est: $6,000 - $8,000

              Louis Sue and Andre Mare Armchairs, pair France, c. 1925 mahogany, upholstery 32.75 h x 27.5 w x 24 d in (83 x 70 x 61 cm) Sold with digital copies of the invoice from Galerie Jean-Francois Dubois and certificate of authenticity from Jean Marc Maury, Expert at the Paris Court of Appeal, assessor at the Commission de Conciliation et d'Expertise Douaniere, expert at the Credit Municipal de Paris, and member of the Syndicat Francais des Experts Professionnels en Œuvres d'Art (SEP). Provenance: Galerie Jean-Francois Dubois, Paris | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

              Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
            • Louis Sue and Andre Mare for Christofle,
              Jul. 25, 2024

              Louis Sue and Andre Mare for Christofle,

              Est: £70 - £100

              Louis Sue and Andre Mare for Christofle, a Gallia Art Deco silver plated beaker, circa 1925, cushioned square section foot with interlocking segmented corners, rising to a flared circular rim, stamped marks, 8.5cm high

              Kinghams Auctioneers
            • LOUIS SUE(DISEGNO DI)
              Jul. 11, 2024

              LOUIS SUE(DISEGNO DI)

              Est: €2,400 - €2,600

              Lampada a sospensione. Ferro, ottone, cristallo acidato molato e curvato, cristallo molato e inciso. Esecuzione Fontana Arte, anni '40. cm 123x102 A CEILING LAMP BY L. SUE Cfr. : B. Foucart, J.L. Gaillemin, Les Décorateurs des années '40, Norma Éditions, Paris, 1999, pag. 275, 278,279, Lampadari e lampade da parete caratteristiche simili. Discrete condizioni generali. Righe, graffi, ossidazione, vernice ripresa nel corso del tempo ma con mancanze. Impianto elettrico originale con mancanze. Piccole sbeccature sui vetri in corrispondenza degli attacchi metallici (non visibili quando montati). Una sbeccatura poco visibile su uno dei dischi in vetro. . Alcune braccia in ottone eventualmente da consolidare con punti di saldatura a stagno.

            • French work In the style of Louis Süe (1875-1968)
              Jul. 10, 2024

              French work In the style of Louis Süe (1875-1968)

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              French work In the style of Louis Süe (1875-1968) & André Mare (1885-1932) Armchair Lacquered wood and fabric upholstery made by Maison Decour H 82 x W 66 x D 65 cm Travail français Dans le goût de Louis Süe (1875-1968) & André Mare (1885-1932) Fauteuil Bois laqué et garniture de tissu realisée par la Maison Decour H 82 x L 66 x P 65 cm

            • COQUETIER ET SA CUILLER de Louis SÜE (1875-1968) e
              Nov. 19, 2023

              COQUETIER ET SA CUILLER de Louis SÜE (1875-1968) e

              Est: €150 - €200

              COQUETIER ET SA CUILLER de Louis SÜE (1875-1968) et André MARE (1885-1932) pour CHRISTOFLE collection GALLIA Dans son coffret d'origine "orfèvrerie Gallia" Métal argenté poinçonné

              Paris Oise Enchères
            • Louis SÜE (1875-1968) et André MARE (1885-1932) Miroir cornes d’abondance
              Nov. 04, 2023

              Louis SÜE (1875-1968) et André MARE (1885-1932) Miroir cornes d’abondance

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              Louis SÜE (1875-1968) et André MARE (1885-1932) Miroir cornes d’abondances fleuries en bois réargenté Miroir changé 57 x 49 cm Bibliographie : -"Süe et Mare", Florence Camard, Les Éditions de l’Amateur, modèle reproduit page 134.

            • ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) AND ANDRÉ MARE (1885-1932) COMMODE, CI
              Mar. 15, 2023

              ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) AND ANDRÉ MARE (1885-1932) COMMODE, CI

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) AND ANDRÉ MARE (1885-1932) COMMODE, CIRCA 1921 34 3/4 x 49 7/8 x 22 3/8 in. (88.3 x 126.7 x 56.9 cm)

            • LOUIS SUE & ANDRE MARE - in de stijl van ovale Art Deco-spiegel met een karakteristieke, gedoreer
              Mar. 04, 2023

              LOUIS SUE & ANDRE MARE - in de stijl van ovale Art Deco-spiegel met een karakteristieke, gedoreer

              Est: €200 - €500

              LOUIS SUE & ANDRE MARE - in de stijl van ovale Art Deco-spiegel met een karakteristieke, gedoreerde kader - 113,5 x 81 cm - ca 1925 oval Art Deco mirror with a typical Suë et Mare style gilded frame

              DVC
            • Louis Sue and Andre Mare, Chairs, set of ten
              Mar. 02, 2023

              Louis Sue and Andre Mare, Chairs, set of ten

              Est: $6,000 - $8,000

              Louis Sue and Andre Mare Chairs, set of ten France, c. 1925 mahogany, leather 34 h x 19.5 w x 19 d in (86 x 50 x 48 cm) Branded manufacturer's cypher to underside of each example. Carved to underside of nine examples 'IX'. Provenance: Larousse Family | Collection of Jean Renoir | Christie's, New York, Important 20th Century Decorative Arts, 6 December 2001, Lot 452 | Private Collection Literature: Sue et Mare et la Compagnie des Arts Francais, Camard, pg. 205 This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.

              Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
            • Louis Sue and Andre Mare, Extension dining table
              Mar. 02, 2023

              Louis Sue and Andre Mare, Extension dining table

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              Louis Sue and Andre Mare Extension dining table France, c. 1925 mahogany 27.75 h x 56.5 dia in (70 x 144 cm) Sold with two 22-inch leaves; table measures 100.5 inches when fully extended. Branded manufacturer's cipher to underside. Provenance: Larousse Family | Collection of Jean Renoir | Christie's, New York, Important 20th Century Decorative Arts, 6 December 2001, Lot 452 | Private Collection Literature: Sue et Mare et la Compagnie des Arts Francais, Camard, pg. 205 This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New Jersey.

              Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
            • Art Décoratif SUE Louis (1875 - 1968)
              Jan. 25, 2023

              Art Décoratif SUE Louis (1875 - 1968)

              Est: €300 - €400

              Sonnette de table au décor de "Kabuki" en bois (?) sculpté. Reposant sur une base en laiton doré et en métal argenté monogrammée "S" dans un octogone au verso pour Louis Süe (?). Travail français. (Une micro fissure). Diam.:+/-9,8cm.

            • LOUIS SUE (1875-1968) AND ANDRE MARE (1885-1932) Five Sketches 'Flowers'circa 1930for Compagnie des Arts Français, stampedgouache on paper on cardboard15 x 19in (38 x 48.5cm)
              Dec. 14, 2022

              LOUIS SUE (1875-1968) AND ANDRE MARE (1885-1932) Five Sketches 'Flowers'circa 1930for Compagnie des Arts Français, stampedgouache on paper on cardboard15 x 19in (38 x 48.5cm)

              LOUIS SUE (1875-1968) AND ANDRE MARE (1885-1932) Five Sketches 'Flowers' circa 1930 for Compagnie des Arts Francais, stamped gouache on paper on cardboard 15 x 19in (38 x 48.5cm)

            • Louis Süe et André Mare pour GALLIA -CHRISTOFLE Coupe en métal argenté à quatre branches en enroulement et doublure en verre
              Oct. 29, 2022

              Louis Süe et André Mare pour GALLIA -CHRISTOFLE Coupe en métal argenté à quatre branches en enroulement et doublure en verre

              Est: €150 - €200

              Louis Süe et André Mare pour GALLIA -CHRISTOFLE Coupe en métal argenté à quatre branches en enroulement et doublure en verre Vers 1925-1930 12,5 x 30 cm

              Carvajal SVV
            • LOUIS SÜE (ATTRIBUÉ À)
              Dec. 14, 2021

              LOUIS SÜE (ATTRIBUÉ À)

              Est: €150 - €200

              LOUIS SÜE (ATTRIBUÉ À) Sculpture en faïence représentant un putti sur un dauphin, terrasse circulaire animée d'algues en relief. An earthenware sculpture. H 56 x D 35 CM • H 22 x W 13 3/4 IN.

            • LOUIS SÜE (ATTRIBUÉ À)
              Oct. 26, 2021

              LOUIS SÜE (ATTRIBUÉ À)

              Est: €200 - €300

            • LOUIS SÜE (ATTRIBUÉ À)
              Jun. 30, 2021

              LOUIS SÜE (ATTRIBUÉ À)

              Est: €500 - €800

            • Small, partially silver plated bronze and glass Art Deco casket with butterflies
              Jun. 01, 2021

              Small, partially silver plated bronze and glass Art Deco casket with butterflies

              Est: €2,500 - €4,500

              SMALL, PARTIALLY SILVER PLATED BRONZE AND GLASS ART DECO CASKET WITH BUTTERFLIES. Louis Süe & André Mare. Date: Before 1927. Maker/Designer: No. 6043. Technique: Partially silver plated bronze, clear glass with etched decor. Wooden bottom panel. Measurement: 8x10,5x10,5cm. Mark: Without detectable marks. Literature: Camard, Florence: Süe et Mare et la Compagnie des Arts Français, Paris 1993, p.259 & 286.

            • Louis Süe (1875-1968) and André Mare (1885-1932) Coffee table
              May. 05, 2021

              Louis Süe (1875-1968) and André Mare (1885-1932) Coffee table

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              Louis Süe (1875-1968) and André Mare (1885-1932) Coffee table Wood and natural lacquer Creation date: circa 1925 H 46 × Ø 81 cm Provenance: - Galerie Makassar, Paris - Purchased from the latter by the current owner, 1999 Bibliography: Süe et Mare et la Compagnie des Arts Français, Florence Camard, Paris, Les Éditions de l'Amateur, 1993, similar model illustrated p. 119 Louis Süe (1875-1968) et André Mare (1885-1932) Table basse Bois et laque naturelle Date de création : vers 1925 H 46 × Ø 81 cm Provenance : - Galerie Makassar, Paris - Acquise auprès cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire, 1999 Bibliographie : Süe et Mare et la Compagnie des Arts Français, Florence Camard, Paris, Les Éditions de l'Amateur, 1993, modèle similaire reproduit p. 119

            • Louis SUE (1875-1968) et André MARE (1885-1932) pour la Compagnie des Arts Français
              Apr. 12, 2021

              Louis SUE (1875-1968) et André MARE (1885-1932) pour la Compagnie des Arts Français

              Est: €12,000 - €15,000

              Louis SUE (1875-1968) et André MARE (1885-1932) pour la Compagnie des Arts Français Guéridon en palissandre à plateau circulaire à bordure mouvementée reposant sur un pied central à décor feuillage sculpté et terminé par une base végétale circulaire. Estampille au fer à chaud au revers du pied de la table. Vers 1925. H : 72 / Diam : 89 cm Bibliographie : « Amour de l’Art », avril 1924

              Gros-Delettrez
              Apr. 12, 2021

              Est: €20,000 - €25,000

              Louis SUE (1875-1968) et André MARE (1885-1932) pour la Compagnie des Arts Français Ensemble de salon composé de deux fauteuils et de deux chaises en palissandre à dossier corolle galbé et mouluré et accotoirs sculptés en enroulements. Piétement galbé à ressaut formant sabot et assises recouvertes d’un tissu brun. Vers 1925. H : 87 / L : 60 P : 59 cm (fauteuils). H : 84 / L : 48 P : 54 cm (chaises). Bibliographie : Florence Camard, « Süe et Mare et la Compagnie des Arts Francais, les éditions de l’Amateur, Paris, 1993, modèle similaire de fauteuil reproduite page 121, 274 et pour les chaises page 273

              Gros-Delettrez
            • ¤ IRÈNE ZACK (1918-2013)
              Mar. 10, 2021

              ¤ IRÈNE ZACK (1918-2013)

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              ¤ IRÈNE ZACK (1918-2013) COMPOSITION ABSTRAITE Stèle en chêne teinté, taille directe en bas-relief, monogrammée au dos. A stained oak stand, direct carving, monogrammed on the back. H 44,5 x L 15 x P 5,5 CM • H 17 1/2 x W 5 7/8 x D 2 1/8 IN.

            • Louis SÜE (1875-1968)
              Oct. 30, 2020

              Louis SÜE (1875-1968)

              Est: €50 - €80

              Louis SÜE (1875-1968) Nus féminins et Nu dans un jardin fleuri Encre sur papier calque et aquarelle sur papier Cachet de la vente d’atelier sur l’un 21 x 16cm - 21 x 12cm Pliures et déchirures

              Gros-Delettrez
            • Louis SÜE (1875-1968)
              Oct. 30, 2020

              Louis SÜE (1875-1968)

              Est: €60 - €80

              Louis SÜE (1875-1968) Nus féminins Suite de trois crayons sur papiers Cachet de la vente d’atelier 20 x 13cm - 27 x 20cm - 27 x 43cm Pliures et déchirures

              Gros-Delettrez
            • Louis SÜE (1875-1968)
              Oct. 30, 2020

              Louis SÜE (1875-1968)

              Est: €20 - €30

              Louis SÜE (1875-1968) Etude d’après un maître italien Encre sur papiers collés 28 x 13cm Pliures

              Gros-Delettrez
            • LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) & ANDRÉ MARE (1885-1932) Table modèle « Mabraux »
              Jul. 07, 2020

              LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) & ANDRÉ MARE (1885-1932) Table modèle « Mabraux »

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) & ANDRÉ MARE (1885-1932) Table modèle « Mabraux » Bois laqué noir et doré Vers 1920 H_74 cm L_140 cm P_79 cm A « Mabraux » table by Louis Sue & André Mare in black and golden lacquered wood

              Pierre Bergé & Associés
            • Oil on Canvas Floral Still Life Louis Sue
              Feb. 26, 2020

              Oil on Canvas Floral Still Life Louis Sue

              Louis Sue (French,1875 - 1968) Size: 18"h x 14 1/2"w Provenance: Gift of Louis Sue, Paris 1968. Provenance: Property from the Estate of Judith Applegate, Princeton, NJ.

              Nye & Company
            • Oil on Canvas Reclining Nude Louis Sue
              Feb. 26, 2020

              Oil on Canvas Reclining Nude Louis Sue

              Est: $1,500 - $2,000

              (French, 1875-1968) Verso stretcher has Louis Sue stamp. Size: 23"h x 28 1/2"w Provenance: A gift to consignor from the artist Louis Sue in Paris 1968. Provenance: Property from the Estate of Judith Applegate, Princeton, NJ.

              Nye & Company
            • LOUIS SÜE AND ANDRÉ MARE | Lady’s Desk and Chair
              Dec. 11, 2019

              LOUIS SÜE AND ANDRÉ MARE | Lady’s Desk and Chair

              Est: $120,000 - $180,000

              Ébène de Macassar, mother-of-pearl, leather, bronze, fabric upholstery

            • Louis Süe, The red shawl
              Oct. 29, 2019

              Louis Süe, The red shawl

              Est: €1,600 - €2,500

              Louis Süe, The red shawl

              A10 by Artmark
            • Mirror
              Oct. 21, 2019

              Mirror

              Est: €500 - €800

              Mirror Carved giltwood, oval-shaped with stylized flower décor. 55 x 33 cm

              Haynault
            • Louis Süe (1875 - 1968) and Andre Mare (1885 - 1932) Canape 1923 carved mahogany, parcel gilt, upholstered height 34 1/2in (87.5cm); width 84in (213.5cm); 32in (81cm)
              Apr. 24, 2019

              Louis Süe (1875 - 1968) and Andre Mare (1885 - 1932) Canape 1923 carved mahogany, parcel gilt, upholstered height 34 1/2in (87.5cm); width 84in (213.5cm); 32in (81cm)

              Est: $6,000 - $8,000

              Louis Süe (1875 - 1968) and Andre Mare (1885 - 1932) Canape1923carved mahogany, parcel gilt, upholsteredheight 34 1/2in (87.5cm); width 84in (213.5cm); 32in (81cm) Provenance: Robert Willson, Los Angeles, CaliforniaLiterature: Florence Camard, Süe et Mare: Et la Compagnie des art Francais; Editions d l'Amateur, 1996 p.137, model illustrated

            • Louis Süe (1875-1968) oval centerpiece bowl 20 11/16"w x 11 1/2"d x 3 3/4"h
              Mar. 10, 2019

              Louis Süe (1875-1968) oval centerpiece bowl 20 11/16"w x 11 1/2"d x 3 3/4"h

              Louis Süe (1875-1968) oval centerpiece bowl France fiberglass, other materials impressed signature 20 11/16"w x 11 1/2"d x 3 3/4"h

              Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
            • LOUIS SÜE (1975-1968) 'NORMANDIE', A JEAN PATOU SCENT BOTTLE, DESIGNED 1935
              Oct. 17, 2018

              LOUIS SÜE (1975-1968) 'NORMANDIE', A JEAN PATOU SCENT BOTTLE, DESIGNED 1935

              Est: £2,000 - £3,000

              LOUIS SÜE (1975-1968) 'NORMANDIE', A JEAN PATOU SCENT BOTTLE, DESIGNED 1935 3 in. high (7.5 cm.)

              May. 23, 2018

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) & ANDRÉ MARE (1887-1932)CHRISTOFLE (ORFÈVRE) Paire de coupes circulaires en métal argenté, à décor de volutes et cabochons, coupes centrales en cristal à bordure ondulée. Cachets "Gallia". A pair of silvered metal and crystal bowls. Stamped. H 11,3 x D 30,5 cm • H 4 1/2 x Diam. 12 in. € 2,000-3,000

            • Louis Süe (1875-1968) et Christofle
              Apr. 26, 2018

              Louis Süe (1875-1968) et Christofle

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              Louis Süe (1875-1968) et Christofle Vase festonné, laiton à patine verte, H 14 cm

              Geneve Encheres
            • Louis Süe (1875-1968), attribué àPaire de fauteuils
              Dec. 20, 2017

              Louis Süe (1875-1968), attribué àPaire de fauteuils

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Louis Süe (1875-1968), attribué à Paire de fauteuils Chêne et Skaï Date de création : vers 1930 H 100 × L 72 × P 66 cm

              Nov. 21, 2017

              Est: €12,000 - €18,000

              LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) Grande table de milieu en chêne clair cérusé, piétement quadripode formé d'hippocampes, entretoise en X étiré se terminant par des coquilles, plateau rectangulaire à doucine. A ceruse light oak dining table. H 72 x L 280 x L 110cm • H 28 3/8 x L 110 1/4 x W 43 1/4 in. € 12,000-18,000 PROVENANCE Galerie Yves Gastou, Paris.

            • LOUIS SÜE (ATTRIBUÉ À)
              Nov. 21, 2017

              LOUIS SÜE (ATTRIBUÉ À)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              LOUIS SÜE (ATTRIBUÉ À) Sculpture d'ornement en terre chamottée, circa 1940, représentant un putto assis sur un poisson, terrasse circulaire animée d'algues et coquillages, émaux gris, rehauts noirs. A chamotte clay sculpture, c. 1940, grey enamels, black highlights. H 56 x D 33,5cm • H 22 x Diam. 13 1/4 in. € 2,000-3,000 PROVENANCE Cette sculpture provient d'un aménagement complet par Louis Süe.

              Apr. 20, 2017

              Est: €900 - €1,000

              Louis SUE (1875-1968) & André MARE (1885-1932) & JEAN PATOU Parfumeur "AMOUR-AMOUR" - Boîte à poudre en carton bouilli doré, modèle réalisé pour le couturier Jean Patou, couvercle hémisphérique à motifs d'écailles en relief. Etiquette d'origine. H 9,5 cm - Diam. 9 cm - Flacon en verre réalisé par Baccarat, base et bouchon dorés. H 12,8 cm

            • LOUIS SUE (1875-1968) ET ANDRE MARE (1885-1932)
              Jan. 20, 2017

              LOUIS SUE (1875-1968) ET ANDRE MARE (1885-1932)

              Est: €16,000 - €18,000

              LOUIS SUE (1875-1968) ET ANDRE MARE (1885-1932) Suite de quatre appliques modele 3011 en bronze dore a decor de feuilles d’ acanthes. H. : 48 cm. Bibliograhie :
- Florence Camard, Sue & Mare et la Compagnie des Arts francais, Paris, 1993, p. 244.
- Andre Mare & la Compagnie des Arts francais, Strasbourg, 1971, catalogue n°292 (modele a 6 lumieres).

              Nov. 23, 2016

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) & ANDRÉ MARE (1885-1932) Grand miroir ovale en bois gainé d‘une feuille de cuivre, à décor cannelé de cornes d‘abondance godronnées et fleuries. H 110 x L 42 cm

            • Louis SÜE 1875-1968 Paire de fauteuils corbeille - Circa 1925
              Nov. 22, 2016

              Louis SÜE 1875-1968 Paire de fauteuils corbeille - Circa 1925

              Est: €20,000 - €25,000

              Louis SÜE 1875-1968 Paire de fauteuils corbeille - Circa 1925 En acajou vernissé moucheté à montants avant sculptés terminés en volutes en partie basse et piètement arrière en sabre galbé, entièrement recouvert de soie sauvage taupe postérieure. Haut. 80 cm - long. 68 cm - prof. 97 cm Provenance : - Galerie Vallois, Paris, 1994 - Collection privée, Paris A pair of mahogany armchairs by Louis Süe; circa 1925; 31.49 x 26.77 x 39.18 in.

            • Louis SÜE & André MARE 1875-1968; 1885-1932 Suite de six chaises gondoles - Circa 1925
              Nov. 22, 2016

              Louis SÜE & André MARE 1875-1968; 1885-1932 Suite de six chaises gondoles - Circa 1925

              Est: €30,000 - €40,000

              Louis SÜE & André MARE 1875-1968; 1885-1932 Suite de six chaises gondoles - Circa 1925 Acajou blond massif à dossier enveloppant terminé par une volute et assise circulaire. Ceinture à corps bombé et piètement d''angle à quatre jambes en volutes galbées sculptées terminées par une grecque. Fonds de siège et dossiers recouverts de tissu postérieur à motifs de grappes de raisin dorées sur fond noir. Marquée sous chacune d''un numéro au revers 1,2,3,4,5 et 6. Haut. 90 cm - long. 53 cm - prof. 48 cm Historique : Des modèles similaires furent exposés en 1925 dans la salle à manger du Pavillon Fontaine lors de l''Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes. Provenance : - Vente Boisgirard, Paris, 24 novembre 1989, lot n°252 - Collection privée, Paris Bibliographie : " Nos artistes décorateurs, Süe et Mare ", Mobilier & Décoration, Paris, 1926, modèle similaire reproduit volume 1, p. 9. Victor Arwas, Art Deco, Academy Editions, Londres, 1980, modèle similaire reproduit p. 54. Florence Camard, Sue & Mare & La Compagnie des Arts Français, Les Editions de l''Amateur, Paris, 1993, p. 129 pour une photo in situ dans la salle à manger du Pavillon Fontaine lors de l''Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes de 1925, modèle référencé sous le n° 54,p. 274. A set of six mahogany dining chairs by Louis Sue et André Mare; circa 1925; 35.43 x 20.86 x 18.89 in.

            • Louis SüE & André MARE & GALLIA (orfèvre) 1875 - 1968 ; 1885 - 1932 Partie de service
              Oct. 04, 2016

              Louis SüE & André MARE & GALLIA (orfèvre) 1875 - 1968 ; 1885 - 1932 Partie de service

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Louis SüE & André MARE & GALLIA (orfèvre) 1875 - 1968 ; 1885 - 1932 Partie de service Composé de deux pichets, trois tasses et leurs soucoupes et trois tasses sans soucoupes en métal argenté. Poinçon sur chaque pièce de la maison Gallia et numéroté. Pichet : H.: 18 cm; Tasse : H.: 8 cm; Soucoupe : H.: 1 cm Bibliographie : Yvonne Brunhammer, Les Grands Styles - Le Style 1925, Éditions. Baschet et Cie, Paris, 1975, p. 138, n. 3.

            • Louis Süe (1875-1968) A silvered metal water pitcher, marked for Orfev
              Jun. 20, 2016

              Louis Süe (1875-1968) A silvered metal water pitcher, marked for Orfev

              Est: €100 - €200

              Louis Süe (1875-1968) A silvered metal water pitcher, marked for Orfevrerie Gallia, model 5978. 18 cm. h.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • Louis SÜE & André MARE 1875-1968 ; 1885-1932 Paire de chaises - circa 1919
              May. 24, 2016

              Louis SÜE & André MARE 1875-1968 ; 1885-1932 Paire de chaises - circa 1919

              Est: €8,000 - €10,000

              Louis SÜE & André MARE 1875-1968 ; 1885-1932 Paire de chaises - circa 1919 En acajou à dossier évidé sculpté d'un panier fleuri. Piètement d'angle à quatre jambes fuselées à entretoise tubulaire. Assise recouverte de tissu beige. Haut. 91 cm – long. 44 cm – prof. 42 cm Historique: Un modèle identique fait partie des collections du Metropolitan Museum, New-York et a figuré à de nombreuses expositions. Bibliographie : Florence Camard, Süe et Mare et la Compagnie des arts français, Éditions de l'Amateur, Paris, 1996, modèle référencé et reproduit p. 271. Jared Goss, French Art deco,Metropolitan museum of Art, New-York, 2014, modèle reproduit et référencé p.214. A mahogany pair of chairs by Louis Süe et André Mare, the back carved with a floral basket, the seat upholstered in beige fabric; 35.83 x 17.32 x 16.53 in.

            • LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) & ANDRÉ MARE
              May. 19, 2016

              LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) & ANDRÉ MARE

              Est: €100 - €150

              LOUIS SÜE (1875-1968) & ANDRÉ MARE (1885-1932) Flacon à parfum « Que sais-je » dessiné pour Jean Patou en cristal transparent et doré. Fêle à la base. H. : 22,5 cm. Bibliographie : - Modèle répertorié page 267 dans Süe et Mare par F. Camard, Éd. de l’amateur 1993.

            • Louis SÜE 1875 – 1968 MEUBLE DE RANGEMENT – Circa 1934
              Feb. 23, 2016

              Louis SÜE 1875 – 1968 MEUBLE DE RANGEMENT – Circa 1934

              Est: €4,000 - €5,000

              Louis SÜE 1875 – 1968 MEUBLE DE RANGEMENT – Circa 1934 Corps quadrangulaire en placage de loupe d'amboine sur une âme en chêne et piètement latéral en ressaut de forme cylindrique en aluminium partiellement peint. Porte centrale ouvrant sur un caisson à une étagère haute et deux portes latérales, surmontées de casiers à éclairage intégré, ouvrant sur un caisson muni d'étagères. Estampillé "MLS". Provenance: Collection Geneviève et Pierre Hebey, Paris Bibliographie: Florence Camard, Sue & Mare et la Compagnie des arts français, Editions de l'Amateur, Paris, 1993, mobilier de conception similaire reproduit et référencé p. 160. AN AMBOINA VENEERED AND OAK CUPBOARD; STAMPED 'MLD' h: 179 w: 180 d: 58 cm