Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • SUKHAEV Vassili Ivanovitch (1887-1973). Portrait présumé de Sergei Sergeyev
      Sep. 24, 2023

      SUKHAEV Vassili Ivanovitch (1887-1973). Portrait présumé de Sergei Sergeyev

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      SHUKHAEV Vassili Ivanovitch (1887-1973). Portrait présumé de Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev (1891-1953). Sanguine, craie et fusain sur panneau, signé en bas à droite B. Schoukhaeff et localisé et daté Paris 1931. Signé à nouveau au verso "Portrait C. Prokofiev / B. Schoukhaeff" (l'initiale de Prokofiev est ici orthographiée "C", Shukhaev utilise ici le "C" cyrillique comme dans Сергей, l'orthographe russe de Sergei. Épelant son propre nom en latin, il utilise l'initiale "B", comme dans l'orthographe russe de Vassili "Василий"). Il est conservé dans un beau cadre en bois doré mouluré. Bon état. Dim. hors-tout : H. 62 cm x L. 47 cm ; à vue : H. 49 cm x L. 33 cm. Historique: Sergueï Prokofiev (1891-1953) quitta la Russie en 1918 pour les États-Unis. Il vécut ensuite en Allemagne et principalement à Paris, avant de revenir définitivement à Moscou en 1936. Vasily Shukhaev (1887-1973), quant à lui, quitta la Russie en 1920 et s'installa à Paris, avant de revenir à Moscou en 1935. Il est bien documenté dans les journaux de Prokofiev que les exilés Prokofiev et Shukhaev étaient amis et se voyaient fréquemment à Paris. En date du 2 juin 1932, Prokofiev enregistre "l'ouverture d'une grande exposition d'œuvres d'artistes russes - artistes émigrés, mais j'y suis quand même allé, d'autant plus qu'il y avait un portrait de moi par Shukhaev". Cela fait référence à un plus grand portrait à l'huile. Malheureusement, le journal de Prokofiev pour l'année 1931 est perdu, où pourrait se retrouver une référence possible au présent portrait. *Lot sous importation temporaire, la TVA finale à l'importation de 5.5% en sus des enchères et des frais est à la charge de l'acquéreur. ШУХАЕВ Василий Иванович (1887-1973). Предполагаемый портрет Сергея Сергеевича Прокофьева (1891-1953). Дерево, сангина, мел и уголь, подпись внизу справа Б. Шухаев, место работы и дата: Париж, 1931 год. На обратной стороне снова подпись: «Портрет К. Прокофьева / Б. Шухаева» (инициал Прокофьева здесь пишется буквой «С», здесь Шухаев использует букву «С»). Кириллическая "С" как в "Сергей", русское написание Сергея. При написании собственного имени на латинице он использует начальную букву "Б", как в русском написании Василия "Василий"). Он хранится в красивой раме из позолоченного дерева. Хорошее состояние. Габаритные размеры: В. 62 см х Д. 47 см; на вид: В. 49 см x Д. 33 см. История: Сергей Прокофьев (1891-1953) уехал из России в 1918 году в США. Затем он жил в Германии и главным образом в Париже, прежде чем вернуться навсегда в Москву в 1936 году. Василий Шухаев (1887-1973), со своей стороны, покинул Россию в 1920 году и поселился в Париже, прежде чем вернуться в Москву в 1935 году. В дневниках Прокофьева хорошо зафиксировано, что ссыльные Прокофьев и Шухаев дружили и часто виделись в Париже. Датировано 2 июня 1932 года Прокофьев делает запись «открытие большой выставки произведений русских художников — художников-эмигрантов, но я всё равно туда пошёл, тем более, что там был мой портрет работы Шухаева». Имеется в виду более крупный портрет маслом. К сожалению, утерян дневник Прокофьева за 1931 год, в котором можно было найти упоминание о настоящем портрете. *Лот находится под временным ввозом, окончательный импортный НДС в размере 5,5% в дополнение к аукционным сборам и сборам является обязанностью покупателя.

    • Vasili Ivanovich Shukhaev (Russian 1887-1973), Portrait of a Man Wearing a Cap
      Mar. 23, 2022

      Vasili Ivanovich Shukhaev (Russian 1887-1973), Portrait of a Man Wearing a Cap

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Vasili Ivanovich Shukhaev (Vassily Shukaev, Choukhaieff) (Russian 1887-1973), Portrait Study of a Man Wearing a Cap, oil on board, signed lower right, dated '57, measurements 47 x 32 cm, frame 65 x 51 cm. Exhibition label verso: Soviet Union Artists of the USSR Exhibition, Artist: Shukhaev Notes: This item is subject to VAT on the hammer price

      Halls Fine Art
    • Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) Portrait of Sergei Rafalovich (1875-1943) penc
      Nov. 29, 2021

      Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) Portrait of Sergei Rafalovich (1875-1943) penc

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) Portrait of Sergei Rafalovich (1875-1943) pencil and sanguine on paper laid on card; unframed 17 7/8 x 14 7/8 in. (45.5 x 37.9 cm.)

    • Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) Les Forêts (Cassis sur Mer) oil on canvas 19 5
      Jun. 07, 2021

      Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) Les Forêts (Cassis sur Mer) oil on canvas 19 5

      Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) Les Forêts (Cassis sur Mer) oil on canvas 19 5/8 x 24 1/8 in. (49.8 x 61.2 cm.)

    • Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) Les Ponts (Collioure) oil on canvas 21 ¼ x 31
      Jun. 07, 2021

      Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) Les Ponts (Collioure) oil on canvas 21 ¼ x 31

      Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) Les Ponts (Collioure) oil on canvas 21 ¼ x 31 5/8 in. (53.7 x 80.4 cm.)

    • Vassili Ivanovitch CHOUKHAIEFF (1887-1973). Projet de costume pour un concierge.
      Dec. 16, 2020

      Vassili Ivanovitch CHOUKHAIEFF (1887-1973). Projet de costume pour un concierge.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Vassili Ivanovitch CHOUKHAIEFF (1887-1973). Projet de costume pour un concierge. Aquarelle et encre sur papier non signée et annotée au crayon en haut et en bas à droite en russe mentionnant la liste des vêtements et accessoires du personnage. Petites taches d’humidité. H. 31,5 x L. 20,5 cm (à vue). Василий Иванович ШУХАЕВ (1887-1973). Эскиз костюма дворника. Бумага, акварель, тушь, без подписи,имеются аннотации карандашом справа на русском языке с указанием списка одежды и аксессуаров персонажа. Небольшие пятна. 31,5 x 20,5 см (на вид).

    • Vasilij SUCHAEV (1887-1973) Russian - French - Georgian
      Feb. 16, 2019

      Vasilij SUCHAEV (1887-1973) Russian - French - Georgian

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Vasilij SUCHAEV (1887-1973) ; Male portrait ; 2nd third of the 20th century ; oil on cardboard / framed ; dimensions 45 x 35 cm (17 3/4 x 13 3/4 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 20, 2018

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Vasilij SUCHAEV (1887-1973) ; Male portrait ; 2nd third of the 20th century ; oil on cardboard / framed ; dimensions 45 x 35 cm (17 3/4 x 13 3/4 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $406000

      Art-Torg
    • Vasili Ivanovich Shukaev Russian, 1887-1972 Portrait of Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev, 1931
      Oct. 10, 2018

      Vasili Ivanovich Shukaev Russian, 1887-1972 Portrait of Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev, 1931

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Vasili Ivanovich Shukaev Russian, 1887-1972 Portrait of Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev, 1931 Signed B. Schoukhaeff and dated Paris 1931 (lr); inscribed Portrait S. Prokofiev/B. Sch... on the verso Sanguine and charcoal on card 19 3/4 x 13 7/8 inches (50.2 x 35 cm) Provenance: Clarke Auctions, NY, June 13, 2011, lot 25 C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Feb. 17, 2018

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Art-Torg
    • Vasilij Ivanovic SUCHAEV (1887-1973)
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Vasilij Ivanovic SUCHAEV (1887-1973)

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev (1887-1973) ; oil on cardboard ; framed ; 45 x 35 cm (17 3/4 x 13 3/4 in.) ; signed lower right

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 07, 2017

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 05, 2017

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 10, 2017

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Art-Torg
    • Vasilij Ivanovic SUCHAEV (1887-1973) Russian
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Vasilij Ivanovic SUCHAEV (1887-1973) Russian

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      "Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev (1887-1973) ; oil on cardboard ; framed ; 45 x 35 cm (17 3/4 x 13 3/4 in.) ; signed lower right"

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 17, 2016

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      "Vasilij SUCHAEV (1887-1973) ; Male portrait ; 2nd third of the 20th century ; oil on cardboard / framed ; dimensions 45 x 35 cm (17 3/4 x 13 3/4 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40"

      Art-Torg
      Nov. 12, 2016

      Est: $20,000 - $40,000

      "Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev (1887-1973) ; «double portrait of Suchaev & Iacovleff» (Alexander Evgenevich IACOVLEFF, 1887-1938) ; 1933 ; canvas on wood, oil / framed ; dimentions 45,5 x 36 cm (17.91 x 14.17 in.) ; signed & dated lower right corner ; expert opinion by professor D. Gorbachev"

      Art-Torg
      Oct. 08, 2016

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Art-Torg
    • A RUSSIAN LITHOGRAPH OF STALIN BY SHUKAEV, 1935
      Aug. 20, 2016

      A RUSSIAN LITHOGRAPH OF STALIN BY SHUKAEV, 1935

      Est: $100 - $150

      VASILIY IVANOVICH SHUKAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), I. Stalin, lithograph, 8 1/2 x 11 3/4 in (21.6 x 29.9 cm), signed lower left, dated lower right

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Jul. 30, 2016

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Art-Torg
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Est: $10,000 - $20,000

      "Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev (1887-1973) portrait oil on cardboard ; framed 45 x 35 cm (17 3/4 x 13 3/4 in.) signed lower right Shipping to USA: DHL - $160 ; National post with tracking service - $80 Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia: DHL - $100 ; National post with tracking service - $40"

      Art-Torg
    • VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN, 1887-1972) FLOWERS BEFORE A MIRROR, 1960 Oil on canvas: 32 x 26 in.
      Apr. 04, 2015

      VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN, 1887-1972) FLOWERS BEFORE A MIRROR, 1960 Oil on canvas: 32 x 26 in.

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN, 1887-1972) FLOWERS BEFORE A MIRROR, 1960 Oil on canvas: 32 x 26 in. Framed; lower right signed in Cyrillic and dated: V. Shukaev 1960 Provenance: A. Glaezer until 1984; purchased by Dr. Richard Lipsky; Private Collection

      Potomack Company
    • Vassily Shukaev a female nude with a pleasing bottom in sanguine tones and pencil on paper signed reverso.
      Dec. 20, 2014

      Vassily Shukaev a female nude with a pleasing bottom in sanguine tones and pencil on paper signed reverso.

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Vassily Shukaev a female nude with a pleasing bottom in sanguine tones and pencil on paper signed reverso. The art and other works not listed here are on show till the 6 January at fixed prices following the auction.

      Gavills
    • Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev, Female Nude, 1950/60s
      Dec. 03, 2014

      Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev, Female Nude, 1950/60s

      Est: €32,000 - €40,000

      Tempera on canvas Presumably Tbilisi, Georgia, 1950/60s Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev (1887-1973) - Russian painter Certificate by J. W. Rybakova, Moscow, dated 7/12/2010 (available in original) Dimensions: 163 x 85 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev's multifaceted oeuvre is characterized by different stylistic and motivic periods; the auction record for one of his paintings currently sets at around €1.3 million The female nude is one of the central motifs of the artistic output of Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev. He reached his technical perfection and artistic maturity in the 1950/60s, when he had established in Tbilisi after spending years of travelling and experimenting. The present, large-scape painting depicts a female nude on a green undefined ground. It is an impressive example of his mature period and was painted with controlled and confident brush strokes. The nude is rendered a beautiful sensual charisma by its pose and gestures. The painting was examined by J. W. Rybakova in 2010, active as an expert and member of the AIS. Here, she refers to the Georgian art historian Elizbarashvili, who has stated that the painting initially belonged to the collection of the artist's widow. The unframed painting is in good overalls condition considering its age. The image measures 163 x 85 cm. Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev (1887-1973) Vasilij Ivanovic Suchaev (also Vasili Ivanovich Shukaev, Vassily Ivanovitch Shoukhaiev or Wassilij Iwanowitsch Schuchajeff) was born in Moscow. In 1897 he entered the class of embossing at the Stroganov School of Industrial Art in 1897, where he studied under the guidance of I. I. Nivinsky, S.-V. Noakovsky and K. A. Korovin. In 1906 he moved to St. Petersburg. Between 1897 and 1905, he studied at the Stroganov School of Industrial Art, which was followed by some further training at the Imperial Academy of Arts in St. Petersburg. Suchaev was then internationally active, including some years in Rome (1912-1914), St. Petersburg (1914-1920) or Paris (1921-1935). He started to exhibit his works in 1909 and was accepted as member by a number of different artist's associations. Since 1917, Suchaev started to teach at the Imperial Academy of Arts, as well as in other institutes; in 1947, he became a permanent resident in Tbilisi, where he constantly held a class at the Academy of Arts. He was not only a master of painting, but also active in graphic art and produced monumental and decorative theater settings. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKAEV RUSSIAN 1887-1973
      Oct. 18, 2014

      VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKAEV RUSSIAN 1887-1973

      Costume Designs (titled indistinctly upper right) , watercolor cut out and pated on cardboar , 13 1/2 x 19 1/4 in (34.3 x 23.5 cm) , signed lower left

      Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
    • CHOUKHAIEFF Vassili Ivanovitch 1887-1973
      May. 29, 2014

      CHOUKHAIEFF Vassili Ivanovitch 1887-1973

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      CHOUKHAIEFF Vassili Ivanovitch 1887-1973 Lot of two gouaches Theater project for "Le Grand Souverain" 26 x 48,5 cm (few wear) and 31 x 53 cm

      The Bru Sale Gallery
    • BASIL SCHOUKHAEFF (1887- 1973) Cassis 1928 signed
      Sep. 13, 2012

      BASIL SCHOUKHAEFF (1887- 1973) Cassis 1928 signed

      Est: $50,000 - $80,000

      BASIL SCHOUKHAEFF (1887- 1973) Cassis 1928 signed and dated lower right: B. Schoukhaeff Paris 1928 label attached verso with artist and artwork details

      Menzies
      May. 03, 2012

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      BASIL SCHOUKHAEFF DIT CHOUKHAÏEFF (1830 - 1883) CALÈCHE AU BOIS DE BOULOGNE Crayon noir, estompe 13 X 17 CM Signé en bas à droite Taches Dans un cadre en bois et stuc doré à palmettes, époque Empire

    • Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973)
      Nov. 29, 2010

      Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973)

      Est: £70,000 - £90,000

      Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) Portrait of Alexandre Iacovleff signed and dated 'B. Schoukhaeff/1921.' (lower right) pastel and sanguine on paper laid down on board 18 x 12 in. (45.5 x 30.5 cm.)

    • VASILI SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), "Portrait of
      Apr. 23, 2009

      VASILI SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), "Portrait of

      Est: $16,000 - $20,000

      VASILI SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), "Portrait of an Actor," oil on canvas laid down on panel, 61.5 x 52 cm. (24 1/4 x 20 1/2 in.) (oval). Authenticity Certificate from the State Tretyakov Museum, Expert T. Zelyukin, Authenticity Certificate from the State Institute of Restoration (GosNIIR), Experts A. Popova and U. Diakonova. The present portrait is typical of Shukhaev's "Magadan" period. In 1937, Shukhaev was arrested by the Soviet government and exiled in Magadan for a period of 10 years. There, he collaborated with the Magadan Music and Drama Theater. It is likely, both from his costume and pose, that the person portrayed in this portrait was one of the actors in Magadan.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • VASILI SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), "Still Life
      Apr. 23, 2009

      VASILI SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), "Still Life

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      VASILI SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), "Still Life with Pipe, Glass, Hat, and Vase," oil on canvas, 46 x 55 cm (18 1/8 x 21 5/8 in.), signed lower right 'V.Choukhaeff'.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
      Apr. 23, 2009

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      VASILI SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973), "Still Life of Flowers," 1967, oil on canvasboard, 49 x 70 cm (19 1/4 x 27 5/8 in.), initialed and dated lower right.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Vasili Ivanovich Shukhaev (Russian, 1887-1972) A church in a street near Tours
      Nov. 24, 2008

      Vasili Ivanovich Shukhaev (Russian, 1887-1972) A church in a street near Tours

      Est: £80,000 - £120,000

      A church in a street near Tours signed in Cyrillic and dated '1929' (lower right) oil on canvas 78 x 61cm (30 11/16 x 24in).

    • VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973)
      Nov. 05, 2008

      VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973)

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973) Still Life with Pipe, Glass, Hat, and Vase oil on canvas 46 x 55 cm (18 1/8 x 21 5/8 in.) signed lower right V.Choukhaeff

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • A church on a street near Tours
      Jun. 11, 2008

      A church on a street near Tours

      Est: £150,000 - £200,000

      Vasilii Shukhaev (1887-1973) A church on a street near Tours signed in Cyrillic and dated 'V. Shukhaev. 1929' (lower right) tempera on canvas 30¾ x 24 in. (78 x 61 cm.)

    • - Vasily Ivanovich Shukhaev , 1887-1973 Tbilisi view Oil on canvas
      Jun. 10, 2008

      - Vasily Ivanovich Shukhaev , 1887-1973 Tbilisi view Oil on canvas

      Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      Oil on canvas

    • Vasily Ivanovich Shukhaev , 1887-1973 winter landscape oil on canvas
      Jun. 09, 2008

      Vasily Ivanovich Shukhaev , 1887-1973 winter landscape oil on canvas

      Est: £200,000 - £300,000

      signed in Latin and dated Paris 1922 l.r. oil on canvas

    • - Vasily Ivanovich Shukhaev , 1887-1973 still life with dustpan, brush and newspaper oil on canvas
      Jun. 09, 2008

      - Vasily Ivanovich Shukhaev , 1887-1973 still life with dustpan, brush and newspaper oil on canvas

      Est: £200,000 - £300,000

      signed with artist's monogram in Cyrillic l.r. oil on canvas

    • VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973) Male
      Apr. 17, 2008

      VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973) Male

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      VASILI IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV (RUSSIAN 1887-1973) Male Portrait oil on canvas laid down on panel 24 1/4 x 20 1/2 in. (61.5 x 52 cm.) (oval)

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Vasily Shukhaev , Russian 1887-1973 Study for the painting CAROUSEL , 1911-12 watercolor and gouache on paper
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Vasily Shukhaev , Russian 1887-1973 Study for the painting CAROUSEL , 1911-12 watercolor and gouache on paper

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      signed and titled in Cyrillic and dated 1911-12 (on the reverse) watercolor and gouache on paper

    • Village scene, Finland
      Nov. 28, 2007

      Village scene, Finland

      Est: £250,000 - £350,000

      Vasilii Ivanovich Shukhaev (1887-1973) Village scene, Finland signed 'V. Choukhaeff.' (lower right) oil and sand on canvas 36 1/8 x 28¾ in. (91.7 x 73 cm.) Painted in 1920

    • Vasili Ivanovich Shukhaev (Russian, 1887-1972) Georgian landscape 65.5 x 80.5 cm. (25 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) unframed
      Nov. 26, 2007

      Vasili Ivanovich Shukhaev (Russian, 1887-1972) Georgian landscape 65.5 x 80.5 cm. (25 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) unframed

      Est: £35,000 - £45,000

      Georgian landscape signed in Cyrillic and dated '1951' (lower right) tempera on canvas 65.5 x 80.5 cm. (25 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) unframed

    • Vasili Ivanovich Shukhaev 1887-1973 Study of a
      Oct. 04, 2007

      Vasili Ivanovich Shukhaev 1887-1973 Study of a

      Est: kr180,000 - kr220,000

      Vasili Ivanovich Shukhaev 1887-1973 Study of a Naked Boy Signed with initials, sanguine on paper 68,7 x 30 cm.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • VASILY IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV
      Apr. 26, 2006

      VASILY IVANOVICH SHUKHAEV

      RUSSIAN, 1887-1973 BORIS GUDONOV BY ALEXANDR SERGEEVICH PUSHKIN (1799-1837) measurements 127 pp.: 12 by 15 1/4 in. alternate measurements 30.2 by 39 cm Paris: Editions de Pleiade, 1925, Limited Edition, 245/390 illustrated by Shukhaev with 18 color pochoir plates, full red morocco binding, bound in original designed wrappers