Dyalma Stultus Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • Dyalma Stultus (Trieste 1901-Darfo Boario Terme 1977) - "Madonna of the flowers"
      Dec. 19, 2023

      Dyalma Stultus (Trieste 1901-Darfo Boario Terme 1977) - "Madonna of the flowers"

      Est: €400 - €600

      oil on wood 30 x 24.2 cm signed bottom right: STULTUS On the back, handwritten label with references to the work and the artist.

    • Dyalma Stultus, Contadine. 1970.
      May. 24, 2023

      Dyalma Stultus, Contadine. 1970.

      Est: €160 - €320

      Dyalma Stultus, Contadine. 1970. Pastello e pennarello su carta. mm 340x275. Firmato e datato a penna a sfera nera in basso al centro. Controfirmato, controdatato e titolato sul supporto in basso ai lati. (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • DYALMA STULTUS (1907 - 1977) Candeli, 1951 oil on board 98 x 109 cm (frame: 124 x 134 x 6 cm) signed lower left, dated and titled verso
      Mar. 16, 2023

      DYALMA STULTUS (1907 - 1977) Candeli, 1951 oil on board 98 x 109 cm (frame: 124 x 134 x 6 cm) signed lower left, dated and titled verso

      Lawsons
    • DYALMA STULTUS (1901-1977) Portrait d'homme, 1925
      Jul. 11, 2022

      DYALMA STULTUS (1901-1977) Portrait d'homme, 1925

      Est: €200 - €400

      DYALMA STULTUS (1901-1977) Portrait d'homme, 1925 Huile sur toile signée et datée en haut à gauche. Dans son encadrement d'origine en bois à patine noire. Dimensions : 100 x 100 cm --------- Portrait of a man, 1925, large oil on canvas signed and dated upper left. In its original black patina wooden frame. -------- Peintre, sculpteur et designer italien né à Trieste, il se forme à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Venise grâce à une subvention obtenue de sa ville natale. Stultus organise sa première exposition personnelle en 1922 à Pesaro avant de s'installer successivement à Trieste, Florence et Rome où il expose en 1931 à la Première Quadriennale. Il retourne définitivement à Florence en 1941. Stultus participe à la Biennale de Venise en 190, 1932 et 1934 ainsi qu'à des expositions collectives à New York, Baltimore, Budapest et Barcelone. Divers ouvrages lui seront consacrés dont "Dyalma Stultus dans les souvenirs de sa femme et de ses amis" publié en 2003 par Marina Petronio. Italian painter, sculptor and designer born in Trieste, he trained at the Academy of Fine Arts in Venice thanks to a grant obtained from his hometown. Stultus organized his first personal exhibition in 1922 in Pesaro before settling successively in Trieste, Florence and Rome where he exhibited in 1931 at the First Quadrennial. He returned to Florence for good in 1941. Stultus took part in the Venice Biennale in 190, 1932 and 1934 as well as group exhibitions in New York, Baltimore, Budapest and Barcelona. Various works will be devoted to him including "Dyalma Stultus in the memories of his wife and his friends" published in 2003 by Marina Petronio.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • DYALMA STULTUS (1901-1977) Portrait, 1963
      Jul. 11, 2022

      DYALMA STULTUS (1901-1977) Portrait, 1963

      Est: €100 - €150

      DYALMA STULTUS (1901-1977) Portrait, 1963 Bas-relief en plâtre à patine brune, signé et daté. Dimensions : d. 38 cm --------- Portrait 1963, plaster bas-relief with brown patina, signed and dated. -------- Peintre, sculpteur et designer italien né à Trieste, il se forme à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Venise grâce à une subvention obtenue de sa ville natale. Stultus organise sa première exposition personnelle en 1922 à Pesaro avant de s'installer successivement à Trieste, Florence et Rome où il expose en 1931 à la Première Quadriennale. Il retourne définitivement à Florence en 1941. Stultus participe à la Biennale de Venise en 190, 1932 et 1934 ainsi qu'à des expositions collectives à New York, Baltimore, Budapest et Barcelone. Divers ouvrages lui seront consacrés dont "Dyalma Stultus dans les souvenirs de sa femme et de ses amis" publié en 2003 par Marina Petronio. Italian painter, sculptor and designer born in Trieste, he trained at the Academy of Fine Arts in Venice thanks to a grant obtained from his hometown. Stultus organized his first personal exhibition in 1922 in Pesaro before settling successively in Trieste, Florence and Rome where he exhibited in 1931 at the First Quadrennial. He returned to Florence for good in 1941. Stultus took part in the Venice Biennale in 190, 1932 and 1934 as well as group exhibitions in New York, Baltimore, Budapest and Barcelona. Various works will be devoted to him including "Dyalma Stultus in the memories of his wife and his friends" published in 2003 by Marina Petronio.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • DYALMA STULTUS (1901-1977) Carnaval, 1924
      Jul. 11, 2022

      DYALMA STULTUS (1901-1977) Carnaval, 1924

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      DYALMA STULTUS (1901-1977) Carnaval, 1924 Huile sur panneau signé et daté en bas à droite. Dimensions: 34 x 43 cm --------- Carnival, oil on panel signed and dated lower right. -------- Peintre, sculpteur et designer italien né à Trieste, il se forme à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Venise grâce à une subvention obtenue de sa ville natale. Stultus organise sa première exposition personnelle en 1922 à Pesaro avant de s'installer successivement à Trieste, Florence et Rome où il expose en 1931 à la Première Quadriennale. Il retourne définitivement à Florence en 1941. Stultus participe à la Biennale de Venise en 190, 1932 et 1934 ainsi qu'à des expositions collectives à New York, Baltimore, Budapest et Barcelone. Divers ouvrages lui seront consacrés dont "Dyalma Stultus dans les souvenirs de sa femme et de ses amis" publié en 2003 par Marina Petronio. Italian painter, sculptor and designer born in Trieste, he trained at the Academy of Fine Arts in Venice thanks to a grant obtained from his hometown. Stultus organized his first personal exhibition in 1922 in Pesaro before settling successively in Trieste, Florence and Rome where he exhibited in 1931 at the First Quadrennial. He returned to Florence for good in 1941. Stultus took part in the Venice Biennale in 190, 1932 and 1934 as well as group exhibitions in New York, Baltimore, Budapest and Barcelona. Various works will be devoted to him including "Dyalma Stultus in the memories of his wife and his friends" published in 2003 by Marina Petronio.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Dyalma Stultus ...
      Jun. 30, 2020

      Dyalma Stultus ...

      Est: €250 - €300

      (Trieste 1901 - Darfo 1977) "Trieste" 48, olio su tela applicata a compensato (cm 35x44) Firmato e datato in basso a destra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Dyalma Stultus, Autoritratto. 1926.
      Oct. 02, 2019

      Dyalma Stultus, Autoritratto. 1926.

      Est: €1,600 - €3,200

      Olio su cartone. cm 52x49. Firmato, datato e dedicato: "Al caro amico Morse / con affetto / DYALMA STULTUS. / TRIESTE 1926". Questo autoritratto giovanile del pittore triestino Dyalma Stultus, reca la dedica al noto germanista Benjamin Joseph Morse (1899-1977), traduttore di Rilke e docente all'Università di Cardiff. Sul verso della cornice originale compare anche la data 1929 e il nome di un altro amico di Stultus, Hans Gregor Gregory (pseudonimo di Gregorio Bisia / Bisiach), autore del raro catalogo dell'ampia Esposizione personale del pittore, comprendente un centinaio di opere, tenutasi al Circolo artistico di Trieste dal 20 gennaio al 10 febbraio 1926, che riscosse notevole successo di pubblico e di critica. Eseguito nello stesso anno, ma non in occasione della mostra triestina, questo autoritratto si caratterizza per l'espressione intensa ed enigmatica con la quale l'artista si presenta, e per l'accentuata volumetria che rinvia alla diretta suggestione del movimento Novecento, fondato nel 1922 da Margherita Sarfatti. Tra i numerosi autoritratti eseguiti da Stultus il presente è certo il più suggestivo e storicamente importante per la precoce datazione, confrontabile solo con quello realizzato in scultura per la personale del 1926. SI AGGIUNGE: Documentazione che comprende il catalogo della mostra personale di Stultus del 1926, tre foto che ritraggono i suoi amici Hans Gregor Gregory (pseudonimo di Gregorio Bisia / Bisiach), intellettuale triestino di lingua tedesca, sodale di Umberto Saba, e Benjamin Joseph Morse, noto germanista, traduttore di Rilke e docente all'Università di Cardiff; due foto di opere dell'artista: il presente Autoritratto e un Ritratto di Friedrich Nietzsche (1925); alcune note manoscritte e il testo dattiloscritto di Bisiach Erscheinung und Wirklichkeit, redatto in tedesco la notte tra il 27 e il 28 dicembre 1925 e poi tradotto in italiano nella presentazione del catalogo Esposizione personale del pittore Dyalma Stultus, con il ritratto autografato dell'artista e l'elenco delle 98 opere esposte al Circolo artistico di Trieste dal 20 gennaio al 10 febbraio 1926 (Ed. Peterlin, Trieste). Il tutto è rilegato, tranne le due foto di Morse. (2)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Stultus, Dyalma: Selbstbildnis
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Stultus, Dyalma: Selbstbildnis

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Selbstbildnis. Öl auf Malpappe. 52 x 48 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Rot signiert und bewidmet "pour Morse" sowie mit der Ortsbezeichnung "Trieste".1924. In einer beinahe magischen Ruhe steht das Selbstbildnis vor dem dunklen, rötlichbraunen Hintergrund. Stultus zeigt sich im Brustbild, festlich gekleidet und sorgfältig frisiert, leicht nach rechts blickend. Die weiche Modellierung der prägnanten Gesichtszüge verleiht der Darstellung etwas Phantastisches und scheint dem magischen Realismus nahe, kennzeichnet jedenfalls Stultus in seiner Zeit als einen künstlerischen Außenseiter. Mit einem Stipendium der Gemeinde Triest studierte Stultus an der Akademie für Bildende Künste in Venedig. Seit 1930 stellte er wiederholt auf der Biennale von Venedig aus. Der Künstler widmete sein Selbstbildnis dem Gelehrten und Dichter Benjamin Joseph Morse, Übersetzer von Rilke und Sternheim, der in Triest und später in Cardiff lebte. Verso auf dem Rahmen datiert und bezeichnet "Hans Gregor Gregory" sowie "Trieste". Gregorio Bisia (Bisiach) war ein deutschsprachiger Schriftsteller, der unter dem Pseudonym Gregory in Triest tätig war. Gregory, ein Freund Stultus', schrieb in einem frühen Text über den Künstler: "Das Gesicht von der Zartheit eines Frauenantlitzes, und nur die Augen darin - von einem seltsamen Feuer beseelt. Das Ganze erinnerte mich an Max Klinger. Ich entsinne mich noch, was mir einmal eines seiner Modelle sagte, dass es während der Sitzung immer Lust zum Schlafen verspüre, dass es deinem Blick nicht standhalten kann." (H. H. Gregory, in: Esposizione personale del pittore Dyalma Stultus, Trieste 1926, S. 3). Eine Ausstellung der Arbeiten und Dokumente Stultus' in Triest 2011 zeigt ein später entstandenes Selbstbildnis des Künstlers im Atelier, die Haare ergraut, doch von frappierender Ähnlichkeit im Ausdruck. - Beigegeben: Katalog Esposizione personale del pittore Dyalma Stultus, Trieste 1926, mit einem Text von H. H. Gregory, einem signierten Porträtfoto und einer handschriftlichen Widmung des Autors an B. F. Morse, Abbildungen von Gemälden Stultus' (dabei auch unser Selbstbildnis) sowie lose beiliegend zwei Porträtfotos des Künstlers.