Denis Stuart Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1961 -

    • Denis Stuart (1961)
      Feb. 08, 2024

      Denis Stuart (1961)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Denis Stuart (1961) “Consolidation (Tongue in the lowe sins, New Orleans)", getiteld, gesigneerd ‘Denis Stuart’ en gedateerd 2003 verso.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Denis Stuart (1961)
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Denis Stuart (1961)

      Est: €300 - €600

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Denis Stuart Rose, "Zufällige Begebenheiten" No. 4 und 6, 1978, beide gerahmt
      Mar. 03, 2023

      Denis Stuart Rose, "Zufällige Begebenheiten" No. 4 und 6, 1978, beide gerahmt

      Est: €500 - €600

      Denis Stuart Rose, "Zufällige Begebenheiten" No. 4 und 6, 1978, beide gerahmt Denis Stuart Rose, *1953 Wiesbaden, Bildhauer, Video- u. Environment-Künstler, 1974-80 HBK Braunschweig, Meisterschüler bei Roland Dörfler, seit 1980 freischaffend in Braunschweig tätig, arbeitet in Zyklen, setzt sich mit gesellschaftlichen Widersprüchen auseinander; hier: zwei Arbeiten aus der Serie "Zufällige Begebenheiten 1-7", 4 und 6, Mischtechniken, je eine farbige Landschafts-Zeichnung kombiniert mit alter Kriegsfotografie, auf der eine ähnliche Landschaft im Hintergrund zu sehen ist, Außenmaße je 41,5 x 31 cm, verso signiert, datiert, num., bez., unter Glas in Holzrahmen Denis Stuart Rose, "Zufällige Begebenheiten" No. 4 and 6, 1978, both framed Denis Stuart Rose, *1953 Wiesbaden, sculptor, video and environment artist. Environment artist, 1974-80 HBK Braunschweig, master student with Roland Dörfler, since 1980 freelance in Braunschweig, works in cycles, deals with social contradictions; here: two works from the series "Zufällige Begebenheiten 1-7", 4 and 6, mixed media, each a coloured landscape drawing combined with an old war photograph showing a similar landscape in the background, external dimensions 41.5 x 31 cm each, signed, dated, num, inscribed, under glass in wooden frame

    • DENIS STUART
      Jan. 25, 2011

      DENIS STUART

      DENIS STUART B.1961 WO G'TT DAS RECHT AUF FREIHEIT VERGIBT, FIRE LIGHT FROM TEMPLE SIGHT, AND ATTENDRE: THREE PAINTINGS 3 works. the first: signed, dated '00 and titled on the reverse the second and third: signed, dated '08 and titled on the reverse acrylic on canvas, unframed the first 84 1/2 by 51 in.; the second 19 3/4 by 37 1/2 in.; the third 9 7/8 by 13 3/4 in. 214.6 by 129.5 cm; 50.2 by 95.3 cm; 25.1 by 34.9 cm