Wladyslaw Strzeminski Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1893 - d. 1952

    • Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) Russian - Polish
      Aug. 16, 2024

      Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) Russian - Polish

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) ; Named 13 ; 1929 ; dimensions 98,5 x 66 cm (38 3/4 x 26 in.) ; frame size 115,5 x 85 cm (45 1/2 x 33 1/2 in.) ; signed and named on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $835 , National post with tracking service $525 / Shipping to EU, Middle Assia - DHL $645 , National post with tracking service $475

      Art-Torg
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893-1952) Russian - Polish
      Jun. 28, 2024

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893-1952) Russian - Polish

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893-1952) ; N-15, 1934 ; mixed media on canvas ; dimensions 64,5 x 51,7 cm (25 1/3 x 20 1/3 in.) ; signed, dated and numbered on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $300 , National post with tracking service $155 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $200 , National post with tracking service $85

      Art-Torg
    • TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMME AU MAUSOL
      Nov. 19, 2023

      TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMME AU MAUSOL

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMME AU MAUSOLEE" de Stan RESZKA (né en 1924) Huile sur toile, signée, encadrée Époque XXe siècle 100 x 73 cm (à vue) Stan Reszka, peintre de l'École polonaise, fut l'élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952), un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Reszka des vues orientales, d'Istanbul, de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
      Apr. 23, 2023

      TABLEAU POINTILLISTE "LES DANSEUSES" de Stan RESZKA (né en 1924) Gouache sur papier encadrée sous verre Signée en bas à gauche431 50 x 66,5 cm Stan Reszka, peintre de l'École polonaise, fut l'élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952), un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Reszka des vues orientales, d'Istanbul, de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Dessins-gravures
      Jul. 24, 2022

      Dessins-gravures

      Est: €700 - €800

      TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "CAMPEMENT EN BORD DE MER" de Stan RESZKA (né en 1924) Huile sur carton encadrée sous verre Signé Époque XXe siècle 50 x 33 cm (à vue) Reszka, peintre de l'École polonaise, était l'élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istanbul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • WLADYSLW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) - Sans tItre, 1943.
      Jun. 13, 2022

      WLADYSLW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) - Sans tItre, 1943.

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      WLADYSLW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) Sans tItre, 1943. Aquarelle et fusain sur papier. Signée en bas à gauche. Aquarel en houtskool op papier. Gesigneerd linksonder. 43 x 35 cm Provenance / Herkomst : Collection privée, Belgique.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • Wladyslav Strezeminski (1893-1952) Russian - Polish
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Wladyslav Strezeminski (1893-1952) Russian - Polish

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      Wladyslav Strezeminski (1893-1952) ; N-15, 1934 ; mixed media on canvas ; dimensions 64,5 x 51,7 cm (25 1/3 x 20 1/3 in.) ; signed, dated and numbered on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $300 , National post with tracking service $155 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $200 , National post with tracking service $85

      Art-Torg
      Aug. 12, 2021

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) ; N-15, 1934 ; mixed media on canvas ; dimensions 64,5 x 51,7 cm (25 1/3 x 20 1/3 in.) ; signed, dated and numbered on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $300 , National post with tracking service $155 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $200 , National post with tracking service $85

      Art-Torg
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      HUILE SUR CARTON POINTILLISTE "VUE DE VENISE" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Huile sur carton, signée "STAN RESZKA", encadrée. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 14,5 x L : 22 cm à vue. Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istambul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952), Spinner, 1950
      Nov. 17, 2020

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952), Spinner, 1950

      Est: zł60,000 - zł80,000

      pencil/papier, 47.7 x 32 cm (dimensions in passe-partout window)

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951) HUILE SUR CARTON POINTILLISTE "LE PONT NE
      Sep. 11, 2020

      Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951) HUILE SUR CARTON POINTILLISTE "LE PONT NE

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951) HUILE SUR CARTON POINTILLISTE "LE PONT NEUF A PARIS" Huile sur carton, signée,encadrée. H : 17 x L : 23 cm à vue. Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istambul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Walking boy, 1949
      Sep. 10, 2020

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Walking boy, 1949

      Est: zł35,000 - zł55,000

      ink/tracing paper, 28 x 22 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • WLADYSLAW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952). [LETTERFORM STUDY.] Gouache & pencil. Circa 1928. 11x8 inches, 29x20 cm.
      Jun. 18, 2020

      WLADYSLAW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952). [LETTERFORM STUDY.] Gouache & pencil. Circa 1928. 11x8 inches, 29x20 cm.

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      WLADYSLAW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) [LETTERFORM STUDY.] Gouache & pencil. Circa 1928. 11 3/4x8 3/4 inches, 29 3/4x20 1/4 cm. Condition B+: flaking, minor creases and small stains at edges. Gouache and pencil, on artist's board; tipped to mat. Matted and framed. Strzeminski was a Polish painter, typographer and designer who was associated with Kazimir Malevich during that artist's early interest in Suprematism. He is best known for his typographic, letterform work, most notably for book covers. While the colors of this study are reminiscent of the cover Strzeminski designed for Julian Przybo's 1930 Z Ponad, it is more likely an unrealized design for the cover of Praesens magazine, which was printed in May 1930 (with a cover designed by Strzeminski). Praesens was an avant garde architectural group focused on Constructivism and Functionalism. Mechanical Age pl. 5 (var), LACMA p. 336. From the estate of Alexander Kaplen.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Gouache pointilliste orientaliste de Stan Reszka (1924) Gaouche s
      May. 17, 2020

      Gouache pointilliste orientaliste de Stan Reszka (1924) Gaouche s

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Gouache pointilliste orientaliste de Stan Reszka (1924) Gaouche sur papier, signée "Stan Rezka". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle Dimensions avec cadre: H: 82; L: 100 cm Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istanbul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Lux Auction
    • GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "VILLAGE AU MAROC" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur papier, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 57,5 x L : 39 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise
      May. 17, 2020

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "VILLAGE AU MAROC" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur papier, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 57,5 x L : 39 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "VILLAGE AU MAROC" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur papier, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 57,5 x L : 39 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istambul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "PAYSAGE ANIME D'AFRIQUE DU NORD" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur papier, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 57 x L : 78 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ec
      May. 17, 2020

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "PAYSAGE ANIME D'AFRIQUE DU NORD" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur papier, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 57 x L : 78 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ec

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "PAYSAGE ANIME D'AFRIQUE DU NORD" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur papier, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 57 x L : 78 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istambul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMME ORIENTALE EN BUSTE" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Huile sur carton, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 35 x L : 31,5 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole pol
      May. 17, 2020

      TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMME ORIENTALE EN BUSTE" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Huile sur carton, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 35 x L : 31,5 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole pol

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMME ORIENTALE EN BUSTE" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Huile sur carton, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 35 x L : 31,5 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istambul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) "Peasan Woman" from the series "Petty Farmers", 1950
      May. 05, 2020

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) "Peasan Woman" from the series "Petty Farmers", 1950

      Est: zł17,000 - zł22,000

      pencil/paper, 21 x 29.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
      Feb. 27, 2020

      Est: zł40,000 - zł60,000

      pencil/paper, 30 x 21.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) "Czlowiek i domy" from the series "Bialorus Zachodnia. Czlowiek i pejzaz z domami (Czlowiek i domy, Domy i czlowiek)", 1939
      Nov. 21, 2019

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) "Czlowiek i domy" from the series "Bialorus Zachodnia. Czlowiek i pejzaz z domami (Czlowiek i domy, Domy i czlowiek)", 1939

      Est: zł50,000 - zł80,000

      pencil on paper, 29.5 x 37.5 cm (dimensions in frame)

      Desa Unicum SA
    • TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMMES AU BORD DE L'OUED" DE STAN RESZK
      Sep. 22, 2019

      TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMMES AU BORD DE L'OUED" DE STAN RESZK

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMMES AU BORD DE L'OUED" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Huile sur toile, signée "STAN RESZKA", encadrée. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 76 x L : 108 cm à vue. Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istambul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "JEUNE FEMME ORIENTALE DE PROFIL, EN BUST
      Sep. 22, 2019

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "JEUNE FEMME ORIENTALE DE PROFIL, EN BUST

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "JEUNE FEMME ORIENTALE DE PROFIL, EN BUSTE" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur papier, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 78 x L : 57 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istambul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "AU BORD DU FLEUVE" DE STAN RESZKA (1924)
      Sep. 22, 2019

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "AU BORD DU FLEUVE" DE STAN RESZKA (1924)

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "AU BORD DU FLEUVE" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur papier, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 57 x L : 78 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istambul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "PERSONNAGE DANS UNE PALMERAIE" DE STAN R
      Sep. 22, 2019

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "PERSONNAGE DANS UNE PALMERAIE" DE STAN R

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "PERSONNAGE DANS UNE PALMERAIE" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur papier, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 78 x L : 57 cm à vue Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istambul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMME ORIENTALE EN BUSTE" DE STAN RESZKA
      Sep. 22, 2019

      TABLEAU POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "FEMME ORIENTALE EN BUSTE" DE STAN RESZKA

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "VILLAGE AU MAROC" DE STAN RESZKA (1924)
      Sep. 22, 2019

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "VILLAGE AU MAROC" DE STAN RESZKA (1924)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "OASIS" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur
      Sep. 22, 2019

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "OASIS" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      GOUACHE POINTILLISTE ORIENTALISTE "OASIS" DE STAN RESZKA (1924) Gouache sur papier, signée "STAN RESZKA". Encadrée sous verre. Epoque XXème siècle. H : 39 x L : 57,5 cm à vue. Stan RESZKA (1924-Paris ap. 1951), peintre de l'Ecole polonaise, élève de Wladyslaw STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) le peintre et théoricien de l'art polonais, un des penseurs du constructivisme. On doit à Stan Reszka notamment des vues d'Istambul et de Paris, avec une technique pointilliste.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) "Women and houses" from the series "Bialorus", 1939
      Sep. 10, 2019

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) "Women and houses" from the series "Bialorus", 1939

      Est: zł50,000 - zł80,000

      pencil on paper, 29 x 37.5 cm (dimensions in frame)

      Desa Unicum SA
    • WLADYSLAW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952). [THE ORGANIZATION OF PRODUCTION IS VICTORY OVER THE CAPITALIST SYSTEM.] Circa 1919. 8x17 inches, 20x
      May. 23, 2019

      WLADYSLAW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952). [THE ORGANIZATION OF PRODUCTION IS VICTORY OVER THE CAPITALIST SYSTEM.] Circa 1919. 8x17 inches, 20x

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      WLADYSLAW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) [THE ORGANIZATION OF PRODUCTION IS VICTORY OVER THE CAPITALIST SYSTEM.] Circa 1919. 8x17 1/2 inches, 20 1/4x44 1/2 cm. Condition A-: small loss at right edge; expertly-repaired tears at edges; mat-staining at edges. Paper. Berman p. 30, Costakis 127.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • WLADYSLAW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952). [CREATE THE "WEEK OF THE RED GIFT" EVERYWHERE.] 1919. 10x23 inches, 27x58 cm. [Litizdat,] Vitebsk.
      May. 23, 2019

      WLADYSLAW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952). [CREATE THE "WEEK OF THE RED GIFT" EVERYWHERE.] 1919. 10x23 inches, 27x58 cm. [Litizdat,] Vitebsk.

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      WLADYSLAW STRZEMINSKI (1893-1952) [CREATE THE "WEEK OF THE RED GIFT" EVERYWHERE.] 1919. 10 3/4x23 inches, 27 1/4x58 1/2 cm. [Litizdat,] Vitebsk. Condition A-: expertly-repaired tear at right edge; expert restoration along vertical fold; time-staining at edges. Mounted on Japan. Strzeminski was a Polish painter, typographer and designer who was associated with Kazimir Malevich during that artist's early interest in Suprematism. Strzeminski and his future wife, Katarzyna Kobro, followed Malevich to Smolensk in 1919, where Strzeminski became involved with UNOVIS (Advocates of New Art) and did some work for the ROSTA outpost there. This poster was published by Litizdat, the poster arm of the Political Directorate of the Revolutionary Military Council of Russia. Active between 1919 and 1922, they published seven and a half million posters during that time. They are best known as the printer credited with El Lissitzky's Beat The Whites With the Red Wedge, which is the 19th poster they produced. This image is the 13th, and as such, was quite possibly one of the inspirations for Lissitzky's poster. Indeed, the latter's central image bears striking similarity to some of the motifs used on this, the former. "Red Gift Day" was established in January 1919 to celebrate the Red Army and to raise money for its support. Strzeminski and Korbo were married in 1920, moved to Vilnius in 1922, and settled in Warsaw the following year. During the 1920s, he formulated his theory on Unism and published his seminal "Theory of Vision" in 1958. rare. Berman p. 30, Costakis 128.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) "Factory"
      Apr. 25, 2019

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) "Factory"

      Est: zł60,000 - zł90,000

      pencil on paper, 31 x 38 cm (sheet)

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952), "Countryside" from the series "Western Belarus", 1939
      Feb. 21, 2019

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952), "Countryside" from the series "Western Belarus", 1939

      Est: zł60,000 - zł90,000

      pencil on paper, 31 x 38.5 cm (sheet)

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Human and the house [Human Figure], From the series West Byelorussia, 1939
      Nov. 22, 2018

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Human and the house [Human Figure], From the series West Byelorussia, 1939

      Est: zł60,000 - zł90,000

      pencil/paper, 31 x 38.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) People from the Tome of the War [The Unemployed, Three Figures], 1939-45
      Nov. 22, 2018

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) People from the Tome of the War [The Unemployed, Three Figures], 1939-45

      Est: zł70,000 - zł120,000

      pencil, crayon/paper, 31 x 38.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Strzemiński Władysław (1893- 1952) - Design IX, 1948
      Nov. 08, 2018

      Strzemiński Władysław (1893- 1952) - Design IX, 1948

      Est: zł130,000 - zł180,000

      mixed technique, paper, sticker with an inscription lower left: "Władysław Strzemiński / Projekt IX 1948", a stamp with an inscription lower right (barely legible): "Projekt tkaniny / Łódź 5 VII. 1948", signed verso in pencil: "W. Strz…", authenticity confirmed by "Art Konsultant Agency" - Adam Konopacki

      Polski Dom Aukcyjny Wojciech Sladowski
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952), "City-scape of Lodz", circa 1941
      Sep. 11, 2018

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952), "City-scape of Lodz", circa 1941

      Est: zł75,000 - zł120,000

      watercolour, crayon on paper, 31 x 38.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Strzemiński Władysław (1893-1952) - Design IX, 1948
      Jun. 21, 2018

      Strzemiński Władysław (1893-1952) - Design IX, 1948

      Est: zł100,000 - zł120,000

      mixed technique, paper, sticker with an inscription lower left: "Władysław Strzemiński / Projekt IX 1948", a stamp with an inscription lower right (barely legible): "Projekt tkaniny / Łódź 5 VII. 1948", verso an inscription in pencil: "W. Strz…"

    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Baba From the series "Malorolni", 1950
      May. 10, 2018

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Baba From the series "Malorolni", 1950

      Est: zł50,000 - zł70,000

      pencil on paper, 21 x 29.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Interior design of the store at 56 Piotrkowska Street in Lodz, 1950s.
      May. 10, 2018

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Interior design of the store at 56 Piotrkowska Street in Lodz, 1950s.

      Est: zł25,000 - zł35,000

      watercolour, pencil on paper, 50 x 70 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Strzemiński Władysław (1893-1952) - Design VI, 1948
      Apr. 05, 2018

      Strzemiński Władysław (1893-1952) - Design VI, 1948

      Est: zł100,000 - zł130,000

      gouache, ink on paper, a sticker with an inscription lower left: "Władysław Strzemiński / Projekt VI 1948", a stamp with an inscription lower right: "Projekt tkaniny / Łódź 5 VII. 1948", verso an inscription in pencil: "W. Strzem", droit de suite

    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Boy with a pot, 1949
      Mar. 08, 2018

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Boy with a pot, 1949

      Est: zł45,000 - zł60,000

      ink on calque, 28.5 x 22 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) From the series "Civil War", Factory, 1941
      Nov. 07, 2017

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) From the series "Civil War", Factory, 1941

      Est: zł75,000 - zł150,000

      pencil on paper, 30.5 x 37.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) "The Weavers", circa 1949-50
      Nov. 07, 2017

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) "The Weavers", circa 1949-50

      Est: zł20,000 - zł70,000

      pencil on calque, 43 x 36.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) From The Cycle "Western Belarus": Two Figures with Child, 1939
      Sep. 14, 2017

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) From The Cycle "Western Belarus": Two Figures with Child, 1939

      Est: zł28,000 - zł50,000

      graphite on paper, 30.8 x 38 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Project of a stand - Industrie du papier for trade fair in Zagreb, circa 1947
      Jun. 29, 2017

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Project of a stand - Industrie du papier for trade fair in Zagreb, circa 1947

      Est: zł13,000 - zł45,000

      tempera, pencil on paper, 46 x 39 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Women Harvesting, 1950
      Jun. 29, 2017

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Women Harvesting, 1950

      Est: zł35,000 - zł60,000

      watercolour, pen, gouache, crayon, pencil on paper, 62 x 48.5 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Unist composition, based on composition from 1931, 1973
      May. 30, 2017

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Unist composition, based on composition from 1931, 1973

      Est: zł2,600 - zł4,500

      silkscreen print on paper, 55 x 40 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Peasant with hen, from the series "Malorolni", 1950
      Mar. 21, 2017

      Wladyslaw Strzeminski (1893 - 1952) Peasant with hen, from the series "Malorolni", 1950

      Est: zł30,000 - zł60,000

      ink on calque, 29 x 22 cm

      Desa Unicum SA