Wilhelm August Stryowski Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Landscape painter

    • Stryowski, Wilhelm August: Polnischer Holzhändler mit seiner Familie vor einem Herrenhaus
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Stryowski, Wilhelm August: Polnischer Holzhändler mit seiner Familie vor einem Herrenhaus

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Polnischer Holzhändler mit seiner Familie vor einem Herrenhaus. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 39 x 54,5 cm. Links unten signiert "W. Stryowski". -- -- Nachdem er zunächst bei seinem Onkel, dem Danziger Portraitmaler David Carl Franz, in die Lehre gegangen war, studierte Wilhelm August Stryowski an der Danziger Kunstakademie bei Johann Karl Schultz. Anschließend ging er mit einem Stipendium an die Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, wo er Schüler Friedrich Wilhelm von Schadows wurde. Nach Reisen durch die Niederlande und Belgien, sowie einem Aufenthalt in Paris bereiste er in den 1860er Jahren Galizien, wo er das Leben der polnischen Bauern, der Roma und vor allem der jüdischen Bevölkerung als seine Motive entdeckte. Anfang der 1870er Jahre initiierte Stryowski die Gründung des Danziger Stadtmuseums, dem heutigen Nationalmuseum Danzig, und war künstlerischer Kurator der dortigen Sammlung bevor er vom Kaiser Wilhelm II. zum Professor an die Akademie berufen wurde. Es haben sich nur wenige Gemälde von Stryowski erhalten, die zu großen Teilen in den Danziger Museen aufbewahrt werden. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Wilhelm August Stryowski; Three Prussian officers
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Wilhelm August Stryowski; Three Prussian officers

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Wilhelm August Stryowski (Danzig 1834-1917 Essen) Three Prussian officers, c. 1888 oil on canvas; 49 x 40 cm signed on the lower right: W. Stryowski dedication on plaque: Dem Offizier Corps des 4 Ostpreuss: / Grenadier Regiments No 5 gewidmet / von seinem ehemaligen Commandeur / Oberst v. Zingler: / 29.8.1888. Provenance private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Toegeschreven aan August Wilhelm Stryowski (1834-1917) Juulfest. Not signed
      Nov. 10, 2015

      Toegeschreven aan August Wilhelm Stryowski (1834-1917) Juulfest. Not signed

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Toegeschreven aan August Wilhelm Stryowski (1834-1917) Juulfest. Not signed. Annotation on the reverse Paneel 61 x 104 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • WILHELM AUGUST STRYOWSKI (GERMAN, 1834-1917) MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas: 16 x 23 in.
      Jun. 13, 2015

      WILHELM AUGUST STRYOWSKI (GERMAN, 1834-1917) MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas: 16 x 23 in.

      WILHELM AUGUST STRYOWSKI (GERMAN, 1834-1917) MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas: 16 x 23 in. Framed; lower right signed: Striowsky

      Potomack Company
    • Wilhelm August Stryowski (German, 1834-1917) Portrait of Peasant Couple in Rural Landscape oil on canvas
      Sep. 13, 2009

      Wilhelm August Stryowski (German, 1834-1917) Portrait of Peasant Couple in Rural Landscape oil on canvas

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Wilhelm August Stryowski (German, 1834-1917) Portrait of Peasant Couple in Rural Landscape oil on canvas signed "A. Stryowski" ll 42 1/2 x 37 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Wilhelm Angust Stryowski (German, 1834-1917)
      Jun. 17, 2009

      Wilhelm Angust Stryowski (German, 1834-1917)

      Wilhelm Angust Stryowski (German, 1834-1917) A captive audience signed 'W. Stryowski' (lower right) oil on canvas 42 x 74 in. (106.7 x 188 cm.)

      Jun. 16, 2009

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

    • August Wilhelm Stryowski (1834 - 1917) - a painting of Slavian raftsmen. Oil on canvas. Evening atmosphere with camping raftsmen on the banks of the Vistula River. In the foreground a group of people with fiddler at a camp Condition: II Estimate -
      May. 04, 2007

      August Wilhelm Stryowski (1834 - 1917) - a painting of Slavian raftsmen. Oil on canvas. Evening atmosphere with camping raftsmen on the banks of the Vistula River. In the foreground a group of people with fiddler at a camp Condition: II Estimate -

      Est: €2,000 -

      August Wilhelm Stryowski (1834 - 1917) - a painting of Slavian raftsmen. Oil on canvas. Evening atmosphere with camping raftsmen on the banks of the Vistula River. In the foreground a group of people with fiddler at a camp Condition: II

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • WILHELM AUGUST STRYOWSKI
      Apr. 23, 2004

      WILHELM AUGUST STRYOWSKI

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      signed, dated and inscribed W Stryowski/1863/Danzig oil on canvas * GERMAN, 1834-1917 THE CONFIRMATION CLASS