Christer Strömholm Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer, Painter, b. 1918 - d. 2002

      • Christer Strömholm. Vännerna från Place Blanche
        Feb. 03, 2024

        Christer Strömholm. Vännerna från Place Blanche

        Est: kr900 - kr1,100

        AB Tiprod/ETC förlag, 1983 (first edition), Stockholm, no pagination (110) p. Paper cover with dust jacket in very good condition.

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • Christer Strömholm. Privata bilder
        Feb. 03, 2024

        Christer Strömholm. Privata bilder

        Est: kr1,000 - kr1,200

        Camera Obscura, 1978, Stockholm, 59 p. Limited edition of 2000 units. Stapled large newsprint folio, minor frayed edges and slightly discolored spine, otherwise in good condition.

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • Christer Strömholm. Poste Restante.
        Feb. 03, 2024

        Christer Strömholm. Poste Restante.

        Est: kr1,500 - kr1,700

        P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag, Stockholm, 1967. No pagination (116 p). First edition. Paper cover with dust jacket. Cover in very good condition, dust jacket with minor tears and a sticker mark on lower front.

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • Christer Strömholm. Konsten att vara där
        Feb. 03, 2024

        Christer Strömholm. Konsten att vara där

        Est: kr3,500 - kr4,000

        Norstedts Förlag, Stockholm, 1991. 176 p. Cloth cover with dust jacket. First and limited edition of 2000. Signed with finger print and signature by Strömholm. Dust jacket in good condition, cloth cover in very good condition.

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • Strömholm, Christer: Till minnet av mig själv
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Strömholm, Christer: Till minnet av mig själv

        Est: €360 - €450

        Strömholm, Christer. Till minnet av mig själv. Text von Peter Weiss, Per Olof Sundman und Tor-Ivan Odulf. 16 Bl. mit ganzseitigen, photographischen Abbildungen und 4 Bl. (schwedischer Text). 20 x 14,2 cm. Fotoillustrierte OBroschur (minimal berieben, Vorderumschlag mit sehr schwacher Knickspur). Stockholm 1965. -- Open Book 216-7. Auer 443. – Die erste Buchveröffentlichung Strömholms (1918-2002), der zu den bedeutendsten schwedischen Fotografen des 20. Jahrhunderts gezählt wird. Unter dem Namen Christer Christian war er u.a. Mitglied der Gruppe "Foto-Form" um Otto Steinert. – Sehr schönes Exemplar.

      • Christer Strömholm, The blind Girl, Hiroshima, 1963
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Christer Strömholm, The blind Girl, Hiroshima, 1963

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Signed in pencil as well as annotated in an unknown hand in penil on the verso.

      • Christer Strömholm, The Fire Feast, Tokyo, 1963
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Christer Strömholm, The Fire Feast, Tokyo, 1963

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Signed in pencil on the verso.

      • Christer Strömholm. Poste Restante
        May. 29, 2022

        Christer Strömholm. Poste Restante

        Est: kr1,100 - kr1,300

        P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag, Stockholm, 1967. No pagination. First edition. Paper cover with minor scuffs and scrapes, otherwise in good condition. Only bidding directly on www.lpfoto.se

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • CHRISTER STROMHOLM (1918-2002) Place Pigalle, Paris, 1955. Tirage aux sels d’argent.
        Dec. 15, 2021

        CHRISTER STROMHOLM (1918-2002) Place Pigalle, Paris, 1955. Tirage aux sels d’argent.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        CHRISTER STROMHOLM (1918-2002) Place Pigalle, Paris, 1955. Tirage aux sels d’argent. Zilver zout trekken. 34 x 24,2 cm Provenance / Herkomst: Box Galerie, Bruxelles. Collection privée / Prive collectie, Bruxelles.

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • Christer Strömholm, Untitled, 1963
        Dec. 03, 2021

        Christer Strömholm, Untitled, 1963

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      • Christer Strömholm, Untitled (from the series: Hiroshima), 1963
        Dec. 03, 2021

        Christer Strömholm, Untitled (from the series: Hiroshima), 1963

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      • Christer Strömholm: Untitled (Fox-Amphoux)
        Jun. 23, 2021

        Christer Strömholm: Untitled (Fox-Amphoux)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        STRÖMHOLM, CHRISTER Stockholm 1918 - 2002 Title: Untitled (Fox-Amphoux). Date: 1987. Technique: Gelatin silver print. Depiction Size: 27,5 x 20,5cm. Sheet Size: 35,5 x 28cm. Notation: Verso signed as well as equipped with fingerprint. Provenance: - Galerie Kicken, Berlin.

      • Tinguély's dancing procession just before the police arrived
        Jun. 08, 2021

        Tinguély's dancing procession just before the police arrived

        Est: €600 - €900

        - TINGUÉLY - CHRISTIAN, Christer (Christer STRÖMHOLM, Swedish 1918 - 2002). Procession des oeuvres de Jean Tinguély de son atelier à la galerie, 1960 - Le Cyclograveur. Vintage gelatin silver print, with the photographer's copyright stamp 'Photo Christer Christian' and title in blue pen 'Procession des oeuvres de Jean Tinguély de son Atelier à la Galerie 1960 (Arrèté par la police et dispercé)' (on the reverse). Three pinholes (upper margin), one corner slightly creased, one small tear (centre right), otherwise in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Christer Strömholm, Untitled, c. 1951
        Jun. 19, 2020

        Christer Strömholm, Untitled, c. 1951

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Photographer's stamp on the verso.

      • Christer Strömholm (1918 - 2002) Sebai, Pigalle, from the "Paris" Cycle, 1954
        Jan. 28, 2020

        Christer Strömholm (1918 - 2002) Sebai, Pigalle, from the "Paris" Cycle, 1954

        Est: zł10,000 - zł16,000

        gelatin-silver print/baryta paper, 27.8 x 20.5 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Christer Strömholm Target
        Nov. 27, 2019

        Christer Strömholm Target

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Christer Strömholm Target Vintage. Gelatin silver print, before 1967 Signed and monogrammed in black ink on the reverse, as well as finger print of the photographer. Numbered in pencil by a further hand 11 × 8 in. (13 7/8 × 11 in.)

        Grisebach
      • Christer Strömholm "Poste Restante"
        Dec. 08, 2018

        Christer Strömholm "Poste Restante"

        Est: kr2,000 - kr2,500

        P.A. Nordstedt & Söners Förlag, Stockholm, Sweden, 1967. Nice condition, dust jacket with some minor damage.

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • Christer Strömholm Konsten att vara där
        Apr. 28, 2018

        Christer Strömholm Konsten att vara där

        Est: kr3,500 - kr4,000

        Norstedts Förlag, Stockholm 1991, linen cover, printed in 2.000 copies. Signed with finger print and signature by Strömholm. Dust jacket with some wear.

        LP Foto Auktioner
        Apr. 28, 2018

        Est: kr2,500 - kr3,000

        P.A. Nordstedt & Söners Förlag, Stockholm 1967. Clean copy, dust jacket with only minor signs of wear.

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • Christer Strömholm Till minnet av mig själv
        Apr. 28, 2018

        Christer Strömholm Till minnet av mig själv

        Est: kr1,800 - kr2,200

        Nordisk Rotogravyr 1965, paperback. Nice condition, cover with minor stains. Rare debut by Strömholm

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • "Puta, Palma de Mallorca, 1959"
        Apr. 19, 2018

        "Puta, Palma de Mallorca, 1959"

        Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

        Signed CHR and with finger print on verso. Gelatin silver print, image 34.5 x 44 cm. Sheet 40.5 x 50.5 cm.

        Bukowskis
      • "Montmartre, Paris", early 1960's
        Apr. 19, 2018

        "Montmartre, Paris", early 1960's

        Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

        Signed CHR and with finger print on verso. Gelatin silver print, image 44.5 x 34.5 cm. Sheet 50.5 x 40.5 cm.

        Bukowskis
      • Self-portrait, 1975-76
        Apr. 19, 2018

        Self-portrait, 1975-76

        Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

        Signed CHR and with finger print on verso. Gelatin silver print, image 45 x 34.5 cm. Sheet 50 x 40.5 cm.

        Bukowskis
      • "Montreuil, Paris, 1962"
        Apr. 19, 2018

        "Montreuil, Paris, 1962"

        Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

        Signed CHR and with finger print on verso. Gelatin silver print, image 44.5 x 34 cm. Sheet 50.5 x 40.5 cm.

        Bukowskis
      • "Paris, 1962"
        Apr. 19, 2018

        "Paris, 1962"

        Est: kr80,000 - kr100,000

        Bukowskis
        Oct. 28, 2017

        Est: kr1,800 - kr2,000

        P.A. Nordstedt & Söners Förlag, Stockholm 1967, well kept copy. Dust jacket with some minor wear and tear.

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • Christer Strömholm, Untitled (from the series: Place Blanche, Paris), c. 1960
        Dec. 02, 2016

        Christer Strömholm, Untitled (from the series: Place Blanche, Paris), c. 1960

        Est: €900 - €1,080

        Monogrammed and numbered in pencil on the verso.

      • Christer STRÖMHOLM (1918-2002) Corneille dans son atelier à Cadaques, 1960 Épreuve argentique .Tampon et signature du photographe, Signé, titré et datée au verso par l'artiste Corneille. 18 x 28 cm
        Oct. 01, 2016

        Christer STRÖMHOLM (1918-2002) Corneille dans son atelier à Cadaques, 1960 Épreuve argentique .Tampon et signature du photographe, Signé, titré et datée au verso par l'artiste Corneille. 18 x 28 cm

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Christer STRÖMHOLM (1918-2002) Corneille dans son atelier à Cadaques, 1960"
        Jun. 23, 2016

        Christer STRÖMHOLM (1918-2002) Corneille dans son atelier à Cadaques, 1960"

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Christer STRÖMHOLM (1918-2002) Corneille dans son atelier à Cadaques, 1960" Épreuve argentique .Tampon et signature du photographe, Signé, titré et datée au verso par l'artiste Corneille. " 18 x 28 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • STR?MHOLM, CHRISTER, SWEDISH PHOTOGRAPHER (1918-2002);
        Jun. 11, 2016

        STR?MHOLM, CHRISTER, SWEDISH PHOTOGRAPHER (1918-2002);

        Est: - kr4,000

        STR?MHOLM, CHRISTER, SWEDISH PHOTOGRAPHER (1918-2002); Poste restante. P. A.Norstedt & S?ners F?rlag, Stocholm, 1967. First edition. Hardbound 4:o in publisher's black cloth binding silver lettered on front board and spine. In a pictorial dust jacket with a short closed tear up on front panel. Fresh. Fine/near fine. Biography + 20 p. text in Swedish by Tor-Ivan Odulf after an interview with Christer Str?mholm + 96 p. photos + 4 blank. "Poste Restante remains one of the most significant European photobooks of the 1960s." Martin Parr/G. Badger in "The Photobook: A History Volume I", p. 251. See also The Open Book/Hasselblad Center, 2004 p. 232-233.

        Crafoord Auktioner
      • Photobücher - - Strömholm, Christer. Vännerna fran Place Blanche. Mit zahlr
        Jun. 04, 2016

        Photobücher - - Strömholm, Christer. Vännerna fran Place Blanche. Mit zahlr

        Est: €200 - €300

        Photobücher - - Strömholm, Christer. Vännerna fran Place Blanche. Mit zahlreichen Schwarzweiß-Photos. Stockholm, ETC, 1983. Nicht paginiert. 24,5 x 24 cm. Original-Pappband mit illustriertem Original-Schutzumschlag (Umschlag etwas fleckig und mit kleinen Einrissen, Band nur gering bestoßen).Erste Ausgabe. - Dokumentiert das Trans*-Milieu auf Montmartre. - Innen sauber, gut.

      • Strömholm, Christer: Poste Restante
        Apr. 23, 2016

        Strömholm, Christer: Poste Restante

        Est: €350 - €500

        Strömholm, Christen. Poste restante. Ca. 60 S. Mit 100 photographischen Abbildungen. 25 x 21 cm. OLeinen mit illustriertem OUmschlag (dieser etwas fleckig und berieben, im Rand und in den Falzen hinterlegt und mit geschlossenen Einrissen). Stockholm, Norstedt & Söners 1967. Parr and Badger. The Photobook I, 251. The Open Book S. 216f. – Erste Ausgabe. Der zweite Bildband von Christer Strömholm, eines der wichtigen Kultbücher der modernen Fotografie. Der schwedische Fotograf starb 2002, er war u. a. unter dem Namen Christer Christian Mitglied der Gruppe Foto-Form um O. Steinert. – Wohlerhaltenes Exemplar.

      • Original photograph Christer Strömholm (1918-2002)
        Mar. 05, 2016

        Original photograph Christer Strömholm (1918-2002)

        Est: kr1,500 - kr1,800

        Katt, Later print, about 18x24cm, Unsigned. Provenance: Gåva från Christer till Moona Björklund.

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918 – 2000 POSTE RESTANTE P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag, 1967
        Dec. 01, 2015

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918 – 2000 POSTE RESTANTE P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag, 1967

        Est: €600 - €800

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918 – 2000 POSTE RESTANTE P.A. Norstedt & Söners Förlag, 1967 In-4 (25 × 20 cm), reliure d'éditeur noire avec titre argenté sous jaquette illustrée Édition originale contenant 96 photographies de Strömholm Bibliographie : M. Parr, G. Badger, Le livre de photographies : une histoire volume I, Phaidon, Paris, 2005, p. 251

      • Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918 – 2000 VÄNNERNA FRAN (PLACE BLANCHE) Stockholm, ETC Förlag, 1983
        Dec. 01, 2015

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918 – 2000 VÄNNERNA FRAN (PLACE BLANCHE) Stockholm, ETC Förlag, 1983

        Est: €400 - €500

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918 – 2000 VÄNNERNA FRAN (PLACE BLANCHE) Stockholm, ETC Förlag, 1983 In-8 (24,5 × 24 cm), relié sous jaquette illustrée Édition originale

      • Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 CLAUDE (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1960 Tirage argentique d’époque sur papier Agfa Brovira
        Nov. 30, 2015

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 CLAUDE (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1960 Tirage argentique d’époque sur papier Agfa Brovira

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 CLAUDE (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1960 Tirage argentique d'époque sur papier Agfa Brovira Signé à l'encre noire et filigrane « Agfa Brovira » au dos h: 18 w: 24 cm Provenance : Galerie VU, Paris Commentaire : VINTAGE GELATIN SILVER PRINT ON AGFA BROVIRA PAPER; SIGNED IN BLACK INK AND 'AGFA BROVIRA' WATERMARK ON VERSO 7.09 × 9.45 in.

      • Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 CLAUDE DANS LA RUE (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1960 Tirage argentique d’époque sur papier Agfa
        Nov. 30, 2015

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 CLAUDE DANS LA RUE (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1960 Tirage argentique d’époque sur papier Agfa

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 CLAUDE DANS LA RUE (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1960 Tirage argentique d'époque sur papier Agfa Tampon de l'artiste à l'encre noire et filigrane « Agfa » au dos h: 18 w: 24 cm Provenance : Galerie VU, Paris Commentaire : VINTAGE GELATIN SILVER PRINT ON AGFA PAPER; ARTIST'S STAMP IN BLACK INK AND 'AGFA' WATERMARK ON VERSO 7.09 × 9.45 in.

        Nov. 30, 2015

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 DEUX PERSONNAGES ET CLAUDE (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1960 Tirage argentique d'epoque sur papier Agfa Brovira Daté à l'encre noire « Nov 1960 » et filigrane « Agfa Brovira » au dos h: 18 w: 24 cm Provenance : Galerie VU, Paris Commentaire : VINTAGE GELATIN SILVER PRINT ON AGFA BROVIRA PAPER; DATED IN BLACK INK 'NOV 1960' AND 'AGFA BROVIRA' WATERMARK ON VERSO; 7.09 × 9.45 in.

        Nov. 30, 2015

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 NANA, JACKY et SUZANNAH (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1956-1962 Tirage argentique d'époque sur papier Agfa Brovira Tampon de l'artiste à l'encre noire et filigrane "Agfa Brovira" au dos h: 18 w: 24 cm Provenance : Galerie VU, Paris Commentaire : VINTAGE GELATIN SILVER PRINT ON AGFA BROVIRA PAPER; ARTIST'S STAMP IN BLACK INK AND 'AGFA BROVIRA' WATERMARK ON VERSO 7.09 × 9.45 in.

      • Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 JACKY (BLONDE) (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1961-1962 Tirage argentique d'époque sur papier Agfa
        Nov. 30, 2015

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 JACKY (BLONDE) (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1961-1962 Tirage argentique d'époque sur papier Agfa

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 JACKY (BLONDE) (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1961-1962 Tirage argentique d'époque sur papier Agfa Tampon de l'artiste à l'encre noire et filigrane « Agfa » au dos h: 24 w: 18 cm Provenance : Galerie VU, Paris Commentaire : VINTAGE GELATIN SILVER PRINT ON AGFA PAPER; ARTIST'S STAMP IN BLACK INK AND 'AGFA' WATERMARK ON VERSO 9.45 x 7.09 in.

      • Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 JACKY (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1961 Tirage argentique d’époque sur papier Agfa
        Nov. 30, 2015

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 JACKY (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1961 Tirage argentique d’époque sur papier Agfa

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Christer STRÖMHOLM 1918-2002 JACKY (SÉRIE "PLACE BLANCHE") - 1961 Tirage argentique d'époque sur papier Agfa Titré à l'encre « Place Blanche avec Adèle, octobre 1961 », tampon de l'artiste à l'encre noire et filigrane « Agfa » au dos h: 24 w: 18 cm Provenance : Galerie VU, Paris Bibliographie : Strömholm, Vännerna Fran (Place Blanche), ETC Förlag, 1983 (non paginé) Commentaire : VINTAGE GELATIN SILVER PRINT ON AGFA PAPER; TITLED IN INK AND ARTIST'S STAMP IN BLACK INK WITH 'AGFA' WATERMARK ON VERSO; 9.45 × 7.09 in.

        Nov. 27, 2015

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Monogrammed in pencil on the verso.

      • Christer Strömholm, Cuenca, 1963
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Christer Strömholm, Cuenca, 1963

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Monogrammed in pencil and annotated in an unknown hand in pencil on the verso.

        Oct. 17, 2015

        Est: kr1,800 - kr2,200

        P.A. Nordstedt & Söners Förlag, Stockholm 1967, good condition, but dust cover missing. Signed: for fotokamraten and kompisen Sigvard från Christer (= To photo comrade and buddy Sigvard from Christer).

        LP Foto Auktioner
        Oct. 17, 2015

        Est: kr2,500 - kr3,000

        P.A. Nordstedt & Söners Förlag, Stockholm 1967, in good condition. Cover with some minor wear.

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • Christer Strömholm "Till minnet av mig själv"
        Oct. 17, 2015

        Christer Strömholm "Till minnet av mig själv"

        Est: kr1,800 - kr2,200

        Nordisk Rotogravyr 1965, paperback. Rare debut by Strömholm. Cover with some minor wear.

        LP Foto Auktioner
      • Christer Strömholm (1918-2002) Hôtel Central, Paris, 1951 Épreuve argentique postérieure
        Jun. 03, 2015

        Christer Strömholm (1918-2002) Hôtel Central, Paris, 1951 Épreuve argentique postérieure

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Christer Strömholm (1918-2002) Hôtel Central, Paris, 1951 Épreuve argentique postérieure. Encadrée Signature, date et empreinte digitale du photographe au dos 27,5 × 19,8 cm Provenance : du photographe à l'actuel propriétaire

      • Christer Strömholm (1918-2002) Calcutta, Inde, 1963 Épreuve argentique postérieure
        Jun. 03, 2015

        Christer Strömholm (1918-2002) Calcutta, Inde, 1963 Épreuve argentique postérieure

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Christer Strömholm (1918-2002) Calcutta, Inde, 1963 Épreuve argentique postérieure. Encadrée Signature et empreinte digitale du photographe au dos 27,8 × 20,8 cm Provenance : du photographe à l'actuel propriétaire