Thaddeus Strode Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1964 -

      • THADDEUS STRODE, BEHIND, WATERCOLOR AND INK ON PAPER
        Oct. 10, 2024

        THADDEUS STRODE, BEHIND, WATERCOLOR AND INK ON PAPER

        Est: $1,700 - $2,200

        Artist: Thaddeus Strode, American (1964 - ) Title: Behind Year: 2003 Medium: Watercolor and Ink on Paper Size: 11 x 14 in. (27.94 x 35.56 cm) Frame Size: 16 x 21.5 inches

        RoGallery
      • Thaddeus Strode (b. 1964) "What to do?"
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Thaddeus Strode (b. 1964) "What to do?"

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        Mixed media on canvas Signed and dated 2001 on the reverse

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
        Oct. 31, 2023

        Est: $1,800 - $2,200

        RoGallery
      • Thaddeus Strode (1964 Santa Monica – lebt in Los Angeles)
        Sep. 16, 2023

        Thaddeus Strode (1964 Santa Monica – lebt in Los Angeles)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Balls signify balls, fucker. Bleistift und Collage auf Papier. Blattmaß: 35,5 x 43 cm. Im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Plexiglas gerahmt: 57,2 x 65 cm.

        AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        Sep. 16, 2023

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Breaking Weave. Bleistift und Acryl auf Karton. Blattmaß: 60,5 x 48 cm. Im Passepartout freigestellt und unter Plexiglas gerahmt: 84 x 67,7 cm.

        AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      • Thaddeus Strode, Deluxe
        Mar. 23, 2023

        Thaddeus Strode, Deluxe

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Thaddeus Strode Deluxe 1988 mixed media on pieced and hand-stitched canvas 36 h x 36 w in (91 x 91 cm) Signed and titled to stretcher bar 'Deluxe Thaddeus Strode'. Provenance: Private Collection This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

        Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      • THADDEUS STRODE, TO OPEN ON THE INSIDE
        Feb. 09, 2023

        THADDEUS STRODE, TO OPEN ON THE INSIDE

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        THADDEUS STRODE (1964) To open on the inside 2001 Mixed media on canvas 50,5 x 40,5 cm Titled on the front Signed, dated and titled on the reverse Dated and titled on label on the reverse PROVENANCE: Neugerriemschneider, Berlin (label on the reverse) Private collection, Milan

        Art-Rite
      • Strode, Thaddeus. Black Ball. Collage und Mischtechnik auf Zeichenpapier. Rückseitig am oberen Rand betitelt
        May. 21, 2022

        Strode, Thaddeus. Black Ball. Collage und Mischtechnik auf Zeichenpapier. Rückseitig am oberen Rand betitelt

        Est: €300 -

        Strode, Thaddeus Black Ball. Collage und Mischtechnik auf Zeichenpapier. Rückseitig am oberen Rand betitelt und signiert sowie datiert; am unteren Rand gewidmet. 1992. Blattgröße: 41 x 29,5 cm. Collage des kalifornischen Künstlers Thaddeus Strode (geb. 1964). Verso gewidmet: "Thanks Madeline & Best Wishes!" - In den Kreisen mit den Texten: Fuck You/Satori/Say the Mantra. - Mittig im schwarzen Kreis mit zwei Zirkellöchern, mit Atelierspuren, etwas knittrig. Modern Art

      • Thaddeus Strode, (b. 1964, American), "Portrait of Inside the Buddha," 2013, Mixed media on canvas, 10" H x 8" W
        Feb. 16, 2022

        Thaddeus Strode, (b. 1964, American), "Portrait of Inside the Buddha," 2013, Mixed media on canvas, 10" H x 8" W

        Thaddeus Strode (b. 1964, American) "Portrait of Inside the Buddha," 2013 Mixed media on canvas Signed, titled and dated verso: Thaddeus Strode 10" H x 8" W Provenance: C. Nichols Project, Los Angeles, CA The Blake Byrne Collection, acquired from the above

        John Moran Auctioneers
        Nov. 09, 2021

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Thaddeus Strode: "Dreams of an Opium Smoker"
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Thaddeus Strode: "Dreams of an Opium Smoker"

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        STRODE, THADDEUS 1964 Santa Monica/CA Title: "Dreams of an Opium Smoker". Date: 2001. Technique: Acrylic on canvas. Measurement: 76 x 60,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated verso: Thaddeus Strode 2001. Here additionally titled. Prov.: Galerie Michael Janssen, Cologne; Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia. Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 134,45 Euro plus 25,55 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Thaddeus Strode (b.1964)
        Jul. 08, 2020

        Thaddeus Strode (b.1964)

        Est: €4,500 - €6,000

        "What to do"

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Good Surf Tips
        May. 16, 2020

        Good Surf Tips

        Est: €180 -

        Sammlung von 3 Arbeiten. Collage auf Papier. Übermalte Zeitschriftenseite. Kopie von Fotos auf Papier. Zwei Arbeiten sind signiert. Die Collage ist ganzseitig abgebildet in: Melancholie und Eros. In der Kunst der Gegenwart. Hrsg: Axel und Christa Murken. Wienand Verlag, Köln 1997. S. 101. Blattgrößen von ca: 29,5 x 21,0 cm bis 33,9 x 32,3 cm. Ein Blatt mit Gebrauchsspuren. -- 3 works: collage on paper, painted on folded paper, copy on paper. 2 works signed. Traces of usage..

        Doebele Kunstauktionen
      • THADDEUS STRODE, Sounds in Water, 2000. Mixed media on canvas. 200cm x 210cm.
        Jun. 27, 2017

        THADDEUS STRODE, Sounds in Water, 2000. Mixed media on canvas. 200cm x 210cm.

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Thaddeus Strode, Behind, Watercolor and Ink Drawing
        Jul. 27, 2016

        Thaddeus Strode, Behind, Watercolor and Ink Drawing

        Est: $1,800 - $2,200

        RoGallery
        Sep. 24, 2015

        Est: $1,800 - $2,200

        RoGallery
      • Thaddeus Strode American, b. 1964 Air Speaks, 1992
        Jul. 18, 2013

        Thaddeus Strode American, b. 1964 Air Speaks, 1992

        Est: $700 - $900

        Thaddeus Strode American, b. 1964 Air Speaks, 1992 Signed Thaddeus Strode, dated 92 and inscribed as titled on the stretcher Mixed media on canvas 12 x 9 inches Unframed Provenance: 1301 Gallery, Santa Monica, CA C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • STRODE, THADDEUS
        May. 12, 2012

        STRODE, THADDEUS

        Est: - €800

        STRODE, THADDEUS 1964 Santa Monica / CA - lebt und arbeitet in Los Angeles Focus and complete the circle Goldfarbe, Harz und Sprühlack mit Papier- und Foliencollage auf Leinwand, auf Holzkasten aufgezogen, 54,5 cm x 60 cm x 10 cm, rückseitig betitelt 'Focus and complete the circle' sowie signiert 'Thaddeus Strode' und datiert '1991', mittig rechts min. Farbpartikelverluste.

      • Thaddeus Strode
        Feb. 18, 2011

        Thaddeus Strode

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        The process of revolution Signed, titled and dated 'Thaddeus Strode 2005 Some mirrors are open some mirrors are closed, the process of revolution part 1: overcoming shyness' on the reverse.

        Phillips
      • THADDEUS STRODE
        Oct. 14, 2010

        THADDEUS STRODE

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Cracked Rainbow Showers Signed, titled and dated '"CRACKED RAINBOW SHOWERS" Thaddeus Strode 2003' on the reverse.

        Phillips
      • THADDEUS STRODE Santa Monica/Kalifornien 1964 OHNE
        Jun. 02, 2010

        THADDEUS STRODE Santa Monica/Kalifornien 1964 OHNE

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        THADDEUS STRODE Santa Monica/Kalifornien 1964 OHNE TITEL (POP SONG 9: DEAD MAN'S CURVE) 1997

      • Thaddeus Strode (American, born 1964) Texaco Gamma Rays, 1988 22 1/2 x 19 1/2in (57.2 x 49.5cm) unframed
        May. 11, 2010

        Thaddeus Strode (American, born 1964) Texaco Gamma Rays, 1988 22 1/2 x 19 1/2in (57.2 x 49.5cm) unframed

        Texaco Gamma Rays, 1988 titled, signed and dated 'Thaddeus Strode / 88' (on the reverse) mixed media collage on canvas on masonite 22 1/2 x 19 1/2in (57.2 x 49.5cm) unframed

      • THADDEUS STRODE
        Sep. 26, 2009

        THADDEUS STRODE

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Seven works: (i) And We Ride at Your Side, (ii) Don Lemo, (iii) Everywhere, (iv) Story talk (Thoughts), (v) Gold, (vi) Sounds of Kissing, (vii) Bomb in the Island

        Phillips
      • THADDEUS STRODE Santa Monica/Kalifornien 1964
        May. 28, 2009

        THADDEUS STRODE Santa Monica/Kalifornien 1964

        Est: - €4,000

        THADDEUS STRODE Santa Monica/Kalifornien 1964 FLAGS FOR THE REVOLUTION 1990 Polyurethan, Lack, Öl, Lesezeichen und Papier auf Leinwand. 198 x 152 cm. mit Atelierleiste gerahmt

      • THADDEUS STRODE Incantation, 2004
        Mar. 15, 2008

        THADDEUS STRODE Incantation, 2004

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Phillips
      • THADDEUS STRODE And the Band Played On...(I don't
        Oct. 13, 2007

        THADDEUS STRODE And the Band Played On...(I don't

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        THADDEUS STRODE And the Band Played On...(I don't know mind) #1, 2004

        Phillips
      • THADDEUS STRODE Let Sleeping Gods Lie (The Eggs
        Oct. 13, 2007

        THADDEUS STRODE Let Sleeping Gods Lie (The Eggs

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        THADDEUS STRODE Let Sleeping Gods Lie (The Eggs Cracked), 2005

        Phillips
      • Thaddeus Strode, Killer of the Soul, 1990
        May. 02, 2004

        Thaddeus Strode, Killer of the Soul, 1990

        Thaddeus Strode American, b.1964 Killer of the Soul, 1990 Signed, dated and titled on the reverse: Thaddeus Strode, K iller of the Soul, 90 Mixed media on canvas 36 x 36 inches ( 91.4 x 91.4 cm )