Oskar Strnad Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1879 - d. 1935

      • Oskar Strnad, Vienna 1879 - 1935 Bad Aussee, Flagellation of Christ
        May. 07, 2024

        Oskar Strnad, Vienna 1879 - 1935 Bad Aussee, Flagellation of Christ

        Est: €400 - €600

        Václav Mašek Czech Republic, 1893 - 1973 Nude in a landscape Ink drawing on paper 19 x 34 cm, with frame 38 x 47 cm Signed & dated (19)37 lower right

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Oskar Strnad, "Ecce Homo", Aquarell, Bühnenentwurf?, gerahmt
        Sep. 02, 2022

        Oskar Strnad, "Ecce Homo", Aquarell, Bühnenentwurf?, gerahmt

        Est: €650 - €750

        Oskar Strnad, "Ecce Homo", Aquarell, Bühnenentwurf?, gerahmt Oskar Strnad,1879 Wien-1935 Bad Aussee, Architekt, Designer und Bühnenbildner, zusammen mit Josef Frank prägte er die sogenannte Wiener Schule der Architektur, der am Kreuz hängende Christus wird von seinen Peinigern gequält, Aquarell, 26 x 19,5 cm, signiert, hinter Glas gerahmt Oskar Strnad, "Ecce Homo", watercolour, Bühnen sketch?, framed Oskar Strnad,1879 Vienna-1935 Bad Aussee, architect, designer and Bühnenbildner, together with Josef Frank he prägised the so-called Viennese School of Architecture, Christ hanging on the cross is tortured by his torturers, watercolour, 26 x 19.5 cm, signed, framed behind glass

      • Book about Oskar Strnad by Max Eisler, 1936
        Jul. 17, 2017

        Book about Oskar Strnad by Max Eisler, 1936

        ספר אודות אוסקר סטראנאד - Oskar Strnad מאת Max Eisler, וינה, 1936 ספר אודות אוסקר סטראנאד - Oskar Strnad מאת Max Eisler, הוצאת Gerlach und Wiedling, וינה, 1936, במצב סביר-טוב: נזק לגב הכריכה, פנים: מעט עמודים עם כתמים. *אוסקר סטראנאד (26 באוקטובר 1879-3 בספטמבר 1935) היה אדריכל, פסל, מעצב ומעצב סט של סרטים ותיאטראות. יחד עם יוזף פרנק היה לו תפקיד חשוב ביצירת אופי ייחודי של וינר Schule der Architektur ("וינה בית הספר לארכיטקטורה"). הוא עמד על תפיסה מודרנית של "חיים" לכל האנשים, תכנן ובנה בתי מגורים פרטיים, עיצב רהיטים, יצר קרמיקה ואקוורל, ועיצב סטים ואביזרים לצלילי במה וסרטים. ספרים Book about Oskar Strnad by Max Eisler, Gerlach und Wiedling, Vienna, 1936 in reasonable-good condition: back cover is damages, inside: a few stained pages. * Oskar Strnad (26 October 1879-3 September 1935) was an archietct, sculpturer, designer and set designer for film and theatre productions. Him and Josef Frank had an important role in creating unique character at Schule der Architektur. He advocated a modern view on "life" for all people, planned and built private homes, designed furniture, created ceramics and aqvarel and designed sets and props for stages and films.

        The Bidder
      • OSKAR STRNAD
        Mar. 11, 2004

        OSKAR STRNAD

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        stamped WIENER WERKSTÄTTE/MADE IN AUSTRIA and with rose hallmark