Ludwig Karl Strauch Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Portrait painter, b. 1875 - d. 1959

    • ATTRIB Ludwig Strauch (Austria,1875-1959) oil painting
      Sep. 15, 2024

      ATTRIB Ludwig Strauch (Austria,1875-1959) oil painting

      Est: $380 - $500

      ARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Ludwig Karl Strauch (Austrian, 1875 - 1959) TITLE: Mountain Landscape YEAR: 1946 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 10 x 8 inches / 25 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 11 x 10 inches / 27 x 25 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 123926 US SHIPPING: $42 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Strauch, Ludwig Karl
      Feb. 16, 2024

      Strauch, Ludwig Karl

      Est: €90 - €140

      (1875 Wien - Klosterneuburg 1959). Dorfansicht am Fuße des Gebirges. Aquarell u. Gouache 1945. 58 x 43,5 cm. Li. unten sign. u. dat. Unter Glas gerahmt. D

      Jan. 07, 2024

      Est: $380 - $500

      ARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Ludwig Karl Strauch (Austrian, 1875 - 1959) TITLE: Mountain Landscape YEAR: 1946 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 10 x 8 inches / 25 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 11 x 10 inches / 27 x 25 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 123926 US Shipping $42 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Oct. 08, 2023

      Est: $425 - $550

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jul. 02, 2023

      Est: $425 - $550

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Crossing the Danube at Klosterneuburg by the German Gymnastics Club, 1932
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Crossing the Danube at Klosterneuburg by the German Gymnastics Club, 1932

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      signed and dated lower right,framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Working in the alley
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Working in the alley

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
      Apr. 09, 2023

      Est: $425 - $550

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Strauch, Ludwig Karl
      Dec. 17, 2022

      Strauch, Ludwig Karl

      Est: €140 - €200

      (1875 Wien - Klosterneuburg 1959). Dorfansicht am Fuße des Gebirges. Aquarell u. Gouache 1945. 58 x 43,5 cm. Li. unten sign. u. dat. - Unter Glas gerahmt. D

    • Five Paintings Including Ludwig Karl Strauch
      Nov. 20, 2022

      Five Paintings Including Ludwig Karl Strauch

      Est: $100 - $500

      Ludwig Karl Strauch (1875 - 1959), Emmanuel Brun, two unsigned Italian landscapes and an Orientalist watercolor which is also unsigned.

      Locati LLC
    • Strauch, Ludwig Karl
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Strauch, Ludwig Karl

      Est: €200 - €300

      (1875 Wien - Klosterneuburg 1959). Dorfansicht am Fuße des Gebirges. Aquarell/Gouache. 1945. 58 x 43,5 cm. Li. unten sign. u. dat. - Unter Glas gerahmt. D

    • Strauch, Ludwig Karl
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Strauch, Ludwig Karl

      Est: €280 - €400

    • STRAUCH, KARL LUDWIG (1875 Vienna 1959) Portrait
      Mar. 26, 2010

      STRAUCH, KARL LUDWIG (1875 Vienna 1959) Portrait

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      STRAUCH, KARL LUDWIG (1875 Vienna 1959) Portrait of a woman from the East. 1901. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated upper right: LC Strauch. 1901. 32.5 x 24.5 cm. STRAUCH, KARL LUDWIG (1875 Wien 1959) Portrait einer Orientalin. 1901. Öl auf Leinwand. Oben rechts signiert und datiert: LC Strauch. 1901. 32,5 x 24,5 cm. Dieses Portrait einer weiblichen Orientalin malte Karl Ludwig Strauch während seiner Reise durch Ostafrika. Der gebürtige Österreicher, in Klosterneuburg bei Wien geboren, kehrte im Jahre 1902 nach mehreren Reisen wieder nach Wien zurück und lehrte dort unter anderem am Gymnasium Klosterneuburg, wo er das Talent seines Schülers Egon Schiele schon früh erkannte.

      Sep. 18, 2009

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      STRAUCH, KARL LUDWIG (1875 Vienna 1959) Portrait of a woman from the East. 1901. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated upper right: LC Strauch. 1901. 32.5 x 24.5 cm. STRAUCH, KARL LUDWIG (1875 Wien 1959) Portrait einer Orientalin. 1901. Öl auf Leinwand. Oben rechts signiert und datiert: LC Strauch. 1901. 32,5 x 24,5 cm. Dieses Portrait einer weiblichen Muslimin malte Karl Ludwig Strauch während seiner Reise durch Ostafrika. Der gebürtige Österreicher in Klosterneuburg bei Wien geboren, ist im Jahre 1902, nach mehreren Reisen, wieder nach Wien zurück gekehrt und lehrte unter anderem am Gymnasium Klosterneuburg, wo er das Talent seines Schülers Egon Schiele entdeckte.

    • Ludwig Karl STRAUCH (Wien 1875 1959
      May. 26, 2009

      Ludwig Karl STRAUCH (Wien 1875 1959

      Est: €400 - €600

      Ludwig Karl STRAUCH (Wien 1875 1959 Klosterneuburg) "Nach dem Segen in Innerlatern/Vorarlberg" rechts unten signiert und datiert: L. K. Strauch (19)47, Öl auf Karton, ca. 60 x 43 cm, gerahmt

    • Ludwig Karl STRAUCH(Wien 1875 - 1959
      Mar. 18, 2008

      Ludwig Karl STRAUCH(Wien 1875 - 1959

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Ludwig Karl STRAUCH(Wien 1875 - 1959 Klosterneuburg) "Winterlandschaft mit Holzarbeiter und Pferden" unten links signiert: L. K. Strauch, rückseitig beschriftet: Holzfuhren in Antholz-Pustertal Weih(nachten) 1948, Öl auf Sperrholzplatte, ca. 34,5 x 50,5 cm, Rahmen beschädigt