Ernst Strassner Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1905 - d. 1991

    • Ernst Strassner (1905 Eisfeld - Braunschweig 1991)
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Ernst Strassner (1905 Eisfeld - Braunschweig 1991)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Oliven und Feinenbäume vor dem Meer. Um 1955. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen signiert: Strassner. Bildmaß: 40 x 54 cm. Rahmenmaß: 53 x 68 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Est: €300 - €400

      Blumenstillleben. 1982. Aquarell auf leichtem Karton. Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift signiert und datiert: Strassner, 82. Blattmaß: 61,3 x 43 cm. In Passepartout montiert: 80 x 60 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Est: €300 - €400

      Blumenstillleben. 1981. Aquarell auf leichtem Karton. Am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift signiert und datiert: Strassner, 81. Blattmaß: 61 x 43 cm. In Passepartout montiert: 80 x 60 cm.

      AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
    • Ernst Strassner (deutsch, 1905 - 1991), Paar Gouachen, Blick vom Schloss bei Staffelstein Mainfranken auf den Grabfeldgau, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 20,5 x 32,5 cm, Rahmen: 38 x 50 cm. Schloss Banz bei Staffelstein, unten rechts signiert, Lic
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Ernst Strassner (deutsch, 1905 - 1991), Paar Gouachen, Blick vom Schloss bei Staffelstein Mainfranken auf den Grabfeldgau, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 20,5 x 32,5 cm, Rahmen: 38 x 50 cm. Schloss Banz bei Staffelstein, unten rechts signiert, Lic

      Ernst Strassner (deutsch, 1905 - 1991), Paar Gouachen, Blick vom Schloss bei Staffelstein Mainfranken auf den Grabfeldgau, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 20,5 x 32,5 cm, Rahmen: 38 x 50 cm. Schloss Banz bei Staffelstein, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 23,5 x 36,5 cm, Rahmen: 38 x 50 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Ernst Strassner (Austria,1905-1991) oil painting
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Ernst Strassner (Austria,1905-1991) oil painting

      Est: $400 - $500

      ARTIST: Ernst Strassner (Austrian, 1905 - 1991) TITLE: Terrace Fleurie MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. Small damages to frame. ART SIZE: 20 x 24 inches / 50 x 60 cm FRAME SIZE: 27 x 31 inches / 68 x 78 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 127240 US Shipping $90 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Born in 1905, Ernst Strassner's creative work was predominantly influenced by the 1920s. Significant artistic innovations that had been established in the earlier part of the 20th century continued to be developed during the 1920s and 1930s. During this period the careers of a number of influential and pioneering artists began to flourish, yet at the same time there was an atmosphere of consideration and solemnity following the horrors of the First World War. Major shifts in politics were taking place worldwide, and Marxism took a strong grip as an ideology within artist groups and communities. Due to its cultural significance, Surrealism spread as an ideology on an international scale, and became the leading theme of the pictorial arts in the 1920s. The Bauhaus movement developed during this time and concentrated on a unification of all modes of art, working towards the idea of the '˜Gesamtkunstwerk'. The liberal politics of the Weimar Republic in Germany empowered this movement to blossom and flourish and develop further. The main focus for art at the time was on Freudian theory and the human subconscious, and these ideas were best represented by artists including Salvador Dali, Giorgio de Chirico, Andre Breton, Rene Magritte and Paul Delvaux, whilst in Paris, artists such as Brancusi, Modigliani and Soutine established methods of art which were vivid and dynamic.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Straßner, Ernst (1905 Eisfeld - Braunschweig 1991)
      Jun. 18, 2022

      Straßner, Ernst (1905 Eisfeld - Braunschweig 1991)

      Est: €120 - €144

      Stillleben mit Tulpen in Vase. Aquarell, li. u. sign. und dat. (19)63. PP.-Ausschnitt 59x 42 cm. R.

      Mar. 26, 2022

      Est: €150 - €180

    • Strassner, Ernst (1905 Eisfeld - Braunschweig 1991), att.
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Strassner, Ernst (1905 Eisfeld - Braunschweig 1991), att.

      Est: €100 - €120

      "Kirche in Pregassona (Lugano)", so auf rückseitigem Etikett betitelt und dat. 1958. Öl/Lwd. 40,5x 55 cm. R.

    • Ernst Strassner (1905 - 1991), Garden Landscape
      Oct. 07, 2021

      Ernst Strassner (1905 - 1991), Garden Landscape

      Est: $400 - $800

      Ernst Strassner (1905 - 1991) Austria, a Plein Air Landscape Garden oil on canvas measuring 21.25" x 17.5" under frame, condition very good - excellent. Signed Strassner lower right. Painting is in a beautiful and chunky Made in Hollandframe.

      Weiss Auctions
    • Straßner, Ernst Prof. (1905 - 1991)
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Straßner, Ernst Prof. (1905 - 1991)

      Straßner, Ernst Prof. (1905 - 1991) "Sestri 1962", Gouache/Papier, rechts. u. sign. und datiert " 62" und rückseitig bezeichnet. 40 x 60 cm, unter Glas gerahmt.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      Feb. 10, 2021

      Est: $700 - $900

      Weiss Auctions
    • Ernst Strassner (1905 - 1991), Floral Still Life
      Feb. 10, 2021

      Ernst Strassner (1905 - 1991), Floral Still Life

      Ernst Strassner (1905 - 1991) Austria, a Plein Air Floral Still Life oil on board measuring 18" x 24" unframed, condition good, but needs a cleaning, signed Strassner lr.

      Weiss Auctions
      Oct. 24, 2020

      Straßner, Ernst Prof. (1905 - 1991) Christrosen, Gouache/Papier, unten mittig signiert und datiert "65", 44 x 39 cm, unter Glas gerahmt.

      Oct. 24, 2020

    • Ernst Strassner (1905-1991) Stilleben
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991) Stilleben

      Rechts unten signiert und datiert "Straßner 55", Mischtechnick auf Papier, gerahmt. Lichtes Maß 32 x 42 cm

      Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH
    • STRASSNER, Ernst. Oil on Canvas. Floral
      Feb. 12, 2018

      STRASSNER, Ernst. Oil on Canvas. Floral

      Est: $50 - $1,000

      Still Life. Signed, lower right. From a Larchmont, NY storage.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Ernst Straßner
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Ernst Straßner

      Est: €100 - €150

      Ernst Straßner. 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991 Braunschweig - Parklandschaft - Aquarell/Papier. 43.0 x 61.5 cm. Sign. und dat. r.u.: Straßner (19)64. Passepartout.

      Jun. 11, 2016

      Est: €150 - €250

      Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991 Grasleben - Blumenstillleben - Aquarell/Papier. 61 x 43 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: Straßner (19)72. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Minim. Farbverlust unten. - Beigegeben: ein unsigniertes Aquarell.

    • Ernst Straßner
      Mar. 12, 2016

      Ernst Straßner

      Est: €180 - €260

      Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991 Grasleben - Blumenstillleben - Aquarell/Papier. 59,3 x 41,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. und dat. r. u.: Straßner (19)88. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. Straßner war Professor in Braunschweig und vielseitiger Maler. Werke sind vor allem in norddeutschen Sammlungen vertreten.

    • Ernst STRAßNER (1905-1991) - Stillleben mit Wiesenblumenstrauß und Steinguttopf
      Dec. 16, 2015

      Ernst STRAßNER (1905-1991) - Stillleben mit Wiesenblumenstrauß und Steinguttopf

      Est: €450 - €750

      Ölgemälde auf Leinwand

      Kunsthaus Stuttgart
    • Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991
      Dec. 07, 2013

      Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991

      Est: €340 - €440

      Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991 ...;"Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991 Grasleben - Ruhende Frau - Gouache/Papier. 43 x 61 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: Straßner (19)70. Unter Glas gerahmt. Prof. in Braunschweig und vielseitiger Maler. Werke sind v. a. in norddeutschen Sammlungen vertreten.""

      Dec. 07, 2013

      Est: €550 - €750

      Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991 ...;"Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991 Grasleben - 'Kirche in Pregassona (Lugano)' - Öl/Lwd. 40,5 x 55 cm. Rahmen. Prof. in Braunschweig und vielseitiger Maler. Werke sind v. a. in norddeutschen Sammlungen vertreten.""

      Apr. 20, 2013

      Est: €400 - €500

      Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991 Eisfeld - Stillleben - Gouache/Papier. 42 x 61 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: Straßner 88. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt.

      Apr. 20, 2013

      Est: €300 - €400

      Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991 Eisfeld - Blumenstillleben - Gouache/Papier. 60 x 42 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. und dat. r. u.: Straßner 89. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet.

      Apr. 20, 2013

      Est: €300 - €400

      Ernst Straßner 1905 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1991 Eisfeld - Fliederstrauß - Gouache/Papier. 60 x 42 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. und dat. r. u.: Straßner 89. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet.

    • Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)
      Aug. 11, 2012

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Haus mit Bäumen (1981). Gouache on paper. Signed and dated. Within passepartout. Measures: 43,1 × 61,0 cm. Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Haus mit Bäumen (1981). Signiert und datiert. Im Passepartout freigestellt. Gouache auf Papier. Measures: 43,1 × 61,0 cm.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)
      Aug. 11, 2012

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Rom (Forum Romanum) (1975). Gouache on paper. Signed and dated. At the edges tiny holes from pins. Within passepartout. Measures: 42,9 × 61,0 cm. Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Rom (Forum Romanum) (1975). Signiert und datiert. In den Ecken Löchlein von Reißzwecken. Im Passepartout freigestellt. Ernst Strassner besuchte die Malklasse von Georg Tappert und G.W. Rössner an der Staatlichen Kunstschule Berlin-Schöneberg. Gouache auf Papier. Measures: 42,9 × 61,0 cm.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)
      Mar. 31, 2012

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Blumenstilleben (1967). Gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right. At the right border tear ca. 1,0 cm. Measures: 61,0 × 43,5 cm. Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Blumenstilleben (1967). Signiert und datiert unten rechts. An der rechten Blattkante Riss von ca. 1,0 cm. Atelierspuren. Ernst Strassner besuchte die Malklasse von Georg Tappert und G.W. Rössner an der Staatlichen Kunstschule Berlin-Schöneberg. Gouache auf Papier. Measures: 61,0 × 43,5 cm.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991). Blumen in Vasen mit Gläsern und Steinen. Gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right. At the edges tiny holes from pins. Within passepartout.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)
      Apr. 16, 2011

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Blumenstilleben (1967). Gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right. At the right border tear ca. 1,0 cm. Measures: 61,0 × 43,5 cm. Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Blumenstilleben (1967). Signiert und datiert unten rechts. An der rechten Blattkante Riss von ca. 1,0 cm. Atelierspuren. Gouache auf Papier. Measures: 61,0 × 43,5 cm.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Blumenstilleben mit Wasserglas (1972). Gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right. At the upper border of the sheet loss (ca. 1,8 cm). Measures: 61,0 × 42,7 cm. Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Blumenstilleben mit Wasserglas (1972). Signiert und datiert unten rechts. An der oberen Blattkante Fehlstelle ca. 1,8 cm. Freigestellt unter Passepartout. Atelierspuren. Gouache auf Papier. Measures: 61,0 × 42,7 cm.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Stilleben mit Hyazinthe und Stuhl (1969). Gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right. At the edges holes from pins. At the left border of the sheet loss (ca. 5,0 cm). Verso at the margins rests of old glue. Measures: 61,0 × 43,2 cm. Ernst Strassner (1905-1991): Stilleben mit Hyazinthe und Stuhl (1969). Signiert und datiert unten rechts. In allen vier Ecken Löchlein von Reißzwecken. An der linken Blattkante Fehlstelle ca. 5,0 cm. Verso an den Blattkanten Reste von altem Kleber. Atelierspuren. Ernst Strassner besuchte von 1924 - 1933 die Malklasse von Georg Tappert und die Zeichenklasse G. W. Rössner an der Staatlichen Kunstschule Berlin-Schöneberg. Blumenstilleben nehmen in seinem Oeuvre einen wichtigen Platz ein. Gouache auf Papier. Measures: 61,0 × 43,2 cm.

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)
      Apr. 16, 2010

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)

      Est: €480 - €700

      Doebele Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)
      Apr. 16, 2010

      Ernst Strassner (1905-1991)

      Est: €480 - €700

      Doebele Kunstauktionen