Gottfried (1885) Strasser Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, Illustrator

      • Gottfried STRASSER (1885-1961)
        May. 28, 2022

        Gottfried STRASSER (1885-1961)

        Est: CHF50 - CHF100

        Gottfried STRASSER (1885-1961) View of Muri b. Bern Pencil on paper, monogrammed and dated May 20th, 32 in pencil 20x16cm

        Galerie Moenius
      • 9 gouach. Postkarten Strasser.9 painted postcards by the Swiss artist Gottfried Strasser (1885-1961). - Corners with traces of old mounting on verso, occ. rubbed in places, overall well preserved.
        Sep. 16, 2016

        9 gouach. Postkarten Strasser.9 painted postcards by the Swiss artist Gottfried Strasser (1885-1961). - Corners with traces of old mounting on verso, occ. rubbed in places, overall well preserved.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Strasser, Gottfried 9 gouachierte und signierte Postkarten von G. Strasser. Um 1911-1915. Je 9 x 14 cm. 9 painted postcards by the Swiss artist Gottfried Strasser (1885-1961). - Corners with traces of old mounting on verso, occ. rubbed in places, overall well preserved. Auf der Rückseite vom Künstler beschrieben u. adressiert an Louise u. Elisabeth Thoenen, teils frankiert. - Farbenprächtige, vom Jugendstil inspirierte Motive des Schweizer Künstlers Gottfried Strasser (1885-1961), die er überwiegend an seine spätere Frau verschickt hat. - Die Rückseiten in den Ecken mit Montagespuren. - Stellenweise etwas berieben, insgesamt wohlerhalten.