Peter Strang Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1936 -

        • Peter Strang
          Nov. 16, 2024

          Peter Strang

          Est: €500 - €800

          Peter Strang 1936 Dresden - 2022 Dresden - "Der Zauberer" - Mischtechnik, Pastell/Papier. 57 x 40 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. r. u.: PStrang. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt.

        • Peter Strang
          Nov. 16, 2024

          Peter Strang

          Est: €500 - €700

          Peter Strang 1936 Dresden - 2022 Dresden - Weiblicher Akt - Ölkreide/Papier. 60,5 x 42 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt.

        • Orgel für musizierende Engel - Peter Strang. Meissen 2004.
          Nov. 15, 2024

          Orgel für musizierende Engel - Peter Strang. Meissen 2004.

          Est: €50 - €100

          Orgel für musizierende Engel - Peter Strang Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, Meissen 2004. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert. Polychrom und Gold bemalt. Unter der Glasur blaue Schwertermarke. 1. Wahl. Modellnr. 83335. Bossierernummer 205. Emblem PS auf dem Sockel. H. 10,5 cm. Entwurf von Peter Strang (1936 - 2022).

        • DON QUIXOTE AND SANCHO PANZA, MEI
          Nov. 13, 2024

          DON QUIXOTE AND SANCHO PANZA, MEI

          Don Quixote and Sancho Panza, Meissen, late 20th century, designed by Peter Strang, Momogrammsigne, (Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen), model no. 81831 and 81832, polychrome painted and gilded, h. 10 and 14 cm respectively

        • DWARF NOSE, UNIQUE PIECE 2013, SC
          Nov. 12, 2024

          DWARF NOSE, UNIQUE PIECE 2013, SC

          Dwarf nose, unique piece 2013, Schwarzburger Werkstätten, designed by Peter Strang, Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen, since 2008 works for the Schwarzburger Werkstätten as a freelance artist, wittily modeled head with pointed hat, polychrome painted, signed, h. 38.5 cm, purchased from Galerie Arcanum 2013

        • BREAK CLOWN, MEISSEN, DESIGNED BY
          Nov. 12, 2024

          BREAK CLOWN, MEISSEN, DESIGNED BY

          Break clown, Meissen, designed by Peter Strang, Momogrammsigne, Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen, unique no. 172/1995, acquired 1996 at New Art Gallery, checkered figure of a clown with trumpet, painted in onglaze colors and ornamentally gilded, chip on pedestal, h. 69 cm, with certificate from Meissen and proof of purchase from the gallery

        • MAUSOLEUM, SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄT
          Nov. 12, 2024

          MAUSOLEUM, SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄT

          Mausoleum, Schwarzburger Werkstätten, designed by Peter Strang, Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen, since 2008 works for the Schwarzburger Werkstätten as a freelance artist, floating female nude on stylized waves, flat pedestal with black bull, verso a Greek temple, painted in onglaze colors, ornamental gilding, 78 x 44 x 20 cm, acquired at Galerie Arcanum 2012, unique piece with certificate

        • GONDOLA / WATER MELODY, MEISSEN,
          Nov. 12, 2024

          GONDOLA / WATER MELODY, MEISSEN,

          Gondola / water melody, Meissen, year mark for 1978, 1st choice. Model no.: 73357, from the ''Thousand and One Nights'' series. Designed by Peter Strang ((1936 Dresden - 2022) in 1968, wall sculpture, above waves gondola with seated Scheherazade with her future husband, the King of Samarkand, polychrome painted and ornamentally gilded, minimally bumped, 27 x 23 x 6 cm

        • FLYING CARPET, MEISSEN, YEAR MARK
          Nov. 12, 2024

          FLYING CARPET, MEISSEN, YEAR MARK

          Flying carpet, Meissen, year mark for 1985, 1st choice. Model no.: 73361, from the series ''Thousand and One Nights''. Designed by Peter Strang ((1936 Dresden - 2022) in 1968, wall sculpture of a flying carpet with an oriental prince and princess, white, lightly colored and gilded, minimally bumped, 20 x 20 x 7 cm

        • Peter Strang, "Der Jongleur", Kgl. Meißen 1970er Jahre
          Nov. 09, 2024

          Peter Strang, "Der Jongleur", Kgl. Meißen 1970er Jahre

          Est: €600 - €800

          Peter Strang, "Der Jongleur", Kgl. Meißen 1970er Jahre Entwurf Peter Strang 1976 für Porzellanmanufaktur Meißen, Harlekin jongliert Zwiebelmuster-Teller, polychrom staffiert, Mod. Nr. 60460, Schwertermarke 1. Wahl, perfekt, H 26,5 cm Peter Strang, 1936-2022, Studium an der Kunstakademie Dresden, seit 1950 an der Manufaktur Meißen, 1973-2001 künstlerischer Leiter, danach freischaffend tätig Peter Strang, "The Juggler", Royal Meissen 1970s Designed by Peter Strang in 1976 for Porzellanmanufaktur Meißen, Harlequin juggling onion pattern plate, polychrome painted, mod. No. 60460, 1st choice sword mark, perfect, height 26.5 cm Peter Strang, 1936-2022, studied at the Dresden Academy of Fine Arts, from 1950 at the Meissen manufactory, 1973-2001 artistic director, then worked as a freelancer

        • Ohne Titel. Peter Strang (zugeschr.) für Meissen. 1990.
          Nov. 02, 2024

          Ohne Titel. Peter Strang (zugeschr.) für Meissen. 1990.

          Est: €240 - €280

          Peter Strang 1936 Dresden – 2022 ebenda Porzellan, glasiert, in polychromen Aufglasurfarben und Gold staffiert. Unterseitig mit der vierfach geschliffenen Schwertermarke (Belegschaftsporzellan), Form-Nr. "90001", Jahreszeichen, Bossierer-Nr. sowie Maler-Nr. "71/490/15". Peter Strang 1936 Dresden – 2022 ebenda 1950–54 Ausbildung zum Bossierer in der Staatlichen Porzellan-Manufaktur Meissen. Nach dem Studium mit der Fachrichtung Plastik an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Dresden, kehrte er 1960 in die Manufaktur zurück und war als Diplom-Plastiker Gründungsmitglied der Gruppe "Künstlerische Entwicklung" und später Chefdesigner. Erhielt zahlreiche Auszeichnungen, hatte Ausstellungen u.a. in Berlin, Köln und Wien. Arbeitet heute als freischaffender Künstler.

        • LEUCHTER MIT WILDSCHWEIN. MEISSEN.
          Oct. 25, 2024

          LEUCHTER MIT WILDSCHWEIN. MEISSEN.

          Leuchter mit Wildschwein . Meissen. Prägeschwerter für Weißporzellan und Schwertermarke, Jahreszeichen 1991, 1. Wahl. Modell-Nr.: 79176. Entwurf: 1991. STRANG, Peter (1936 Dresden - 2022) Weiß. H 16 cm. Als Leuchter gestaltete Plastik eines unter einem Eichenbaum stehenden Ebers . 1 Eichenblatt geklebt. Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:10 Uhr (CET) Candelabra with wild boar . Meissen. Precious sword for white porcelain and sword mark, year mark 1991, 1st choice. Model no.: 79176. design: 1991. STRANG, Peter (1936 Dresden - 2022) White. H 16 cm. Sculpture of a boar standing under an oak tree . 1 oak leaf glued. Aufrufzeit 25. | Oct. 2024 | probably 16:10 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • 3 FIGUREN PETER STRANG. MEISSEN.
          Oct. 25, 2024

          3 FIGUREN PETER STRANG. MEISSEN.

          3 Figuren Peter Strang . Meissen. Schwertermarke, 2. H. 20. Jh., 1. Wahl. Monogrammiert. STRANG, Peter (1936 Dresden - 2022) Polychrom bemalt, goldstaffiert, 1x weiß. 1x "Satyr": Modell-Nr. 73521, Entwurf 1994 (H 8 cm). / 2x "Maskerade-Herz": Modell-Nr. 60665 und 60666, Entwurf 1995 (H 9 und 9,5 cm) . Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:58 Uhr (CET) 3 figures Peter Strang . Meissen. Sword mark, 2nd half 20th century, 1st choice. Monogrammed. STRANG, Peter (1936 Dresden - 2022) Polychrome painted, gilt, 1x white. 1x "Satyr": model no. 73521, design 1994 (h 8 cm). / 2x "Masquerade Heart": Model no. 60665 and 60666, design 1995 (H 9 and 9.5 cm) . Call time 25 | Oct. 2024 | probably 15:58 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • SELTENE AMSEL MIT "BLAU-BUNTER BLUMENMALEREI". MEISSEN.
          Oct. 25, 2024

          SELTENE AMSEL MIT "BLAU-BUNTER BLUMENMALEREI". MEISSEN.

          Seltene Amsel mit "Blau-bunter Blumenmalerei" . Meissen. Schwertermarke, 2. H. 20. Jh., 1. Wahl. Modell-Nr.: 77366. Entwurf: 1973. STRANG, Peter (1936 Dresden - 2022) Polychrom bemalt. H 20,5 cm. Auf einem Blumenbukett sitzende Amsel . Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:50 Uhr (CET) Rare blackbird with "blue and colorful flower painting" . Meissen. Sword mark, 2nd half 20th century, 1st choice. Model no.: 77366. design: 1973. STRANG, Peter (1936 Dresden - 2022) Painted polychrome. H 20.5 cm. Blackbird sitting on a bouquet of flowers . Aufrufzeit 25. | Oct. 2024 | probably 15:50 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • SELTENE PORZELLANUHR "BLAUE ORCHIDEE". MEISSEN.
          Oct. 25, 2024

          SELTENE PORZELLANUHR "BLAUE ORCHIDEE". MEISSEN.

          Seltene Porzellanuhr "Blaue Orchidee" . Meissen. Schwertermarke, 2. H. 20. Jh., 1. Wahl. Modell-Nr.: 60880; Dekor-Nr. 824001. Formentwurf: Peter Strang (1936-2022); Dekorentwurf: Heinz Werner (1928-2019). Unterglasurblaue Malerei. H 26 cm. Form "Großer Ausschnitt". Kugeliges Gehäuse auf glockenartigem Fuß, mit zwölf angesetzten "Blüten" mit goldenen arabischen Ziffern und a jour gearbeiteten Zeigern; Hermle-FHS-Werk mit Halbstundenschlag mit zwei Hämmern auf zwei Glocken, im Kurzzeittest funktionstüchtig, Schlagwerk defekt, revisionsbedürftig, 1 Zeiger lose . Minimaler Chip am "Teller"rand der Ziffer "10". Schon seit den Anfängen der Meissener Manufaktur, beschäftigte man sich mit der Herstellung von Uhrengehäusen, wie die umfangreiche Sammlung der Schauhalle in Meißen belegt. Den letzten großen Wurf schafften Ludwig Zepner und Heinz Werner mit verschiedenen Uhren in der Formsprache "Großer Ausschnitt". Sie kommen relativ selten vor und werden in der Literatur wenig beschrieben (vgl. Klassisches Meissen, S. 96, Abb. S. 97 und 106, Meissener Porzellan von 1720 bis zur Gegenwart, S. 140). Die hier gezeigte Variante mit dem Dekor "Blaue Orchidee" von Heinz Werner spricht exemplarisch für die Experimentierfreudigkeit und Formensprache der späten 70iger Jahre. Auf einem organisch harmonischen Fuß thront eine formvollendete Kugel auf deren abgeflachter Seite ein Zifferblatt gestaltet ist, das sowohl moderne als auch barocke Elemente aufnimmt. Kühn, exzentrisch, gewagt ... - Peter Strang gelingt hier ein Statement: Meissener Design ist immer auf der Höhe der Zeit, mehr noch innovativ, forsch und zukunftsweisend. Mit 1 Schlüssel. Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:49 Uhr (CET) Rare porcelain clock "Blue Orchid" . Meissen. Sword mark, 2nd half 20th century, 1st choice. Model no.: 60880; decor no. 824001. shape design: Peter Strang (1936-2022); decor design: Heinz Werner (1928-2019). Underglaze blue painting. H 26 cm. "Large cut-out" shape. Spherical case on a bell-shaped base, with twelve applied "flowers" with gold Arabic numerals and a jour hands; Hermle FHS movement with half-hour strike with two hammers on two bells, functional in the short time test, striking mechanism defective, in need of revision, 1 hand loose . Minimal chip on the "plate" edge of the number "10". The Meissen manufactory has been involved in the production of clock cases since its beginnings, as the extensive collection in the exhibition hall in Meissen shows. Ludwig Zepner and Heinz Werner achieved the last great success with various clocks in the "large cut-out" style. They are relatively rare and are little described in the literature (see Klassisches Meissen, p. 96, ill. p. 97 and 106, Meissen Porcelain from 1720 to the Present, p. 140). The version shown here with the "Blue Orchid" decoration by Heinz Werner is exemplary of the love of experimentation and design language of the late 1970s. A perfectly shaped sphere sits enthroned on an organically harmonious base with a dial designed on its flattened side that incorporates both modern and baroque elements. Bold, eccentric, daring ... - Peter Strang has succeeded in making a statement here: Meissen design is always at the cutting edge, even more innovative, bold and forward-looking. With 1 key. Call time 25 | Oct. 2024 | probably 15:49 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Strang, Peter (1936 Dresden 2022)
          Sep. 19, 2024

          Strang, Peter (1936 Dresden 2022)

          Est: €150 - €180

          Zwei plastische Kugelobjekte: "Magische Steine". Böttgersteinzeug. Unikate einer Atelierserie aus dem Jahr 2007. Serien-Nr. 4/6/2007 und 4/9/2007. Schwertermarke Meissen, 2007. 1. Wahl. H. 6 bis 7,5, D. 9 cm.

          Sep. 19, 2024

          Est: €180 - €220

          "Stehendes Mädchen mit Reliefkleid", weiß. Entwurf aus dem Jahr 1964. Schwertermarke Meissen, Anf. 21. Jh. 1. Wahl. H. 22 cm.

          Sep. 19, 2024

          Est: €180 - €220

          Mädchen "Bellette", weiß. Entwurf aus dem Jahr 1965. Schwertermarke Meissen, Anf. 21. Jh. 1. Wahl. H. 21,5 cm.

          Sep. 19, 2024

          Est: €120 - €150

          Zwei Skulpturen "Faun" und "Faunin", weiß. Entwurf aus dem Jahr 1970. Schwertermarke Meissen, Anf. 21. Jh. 1. Wahl. H. 11 bzw. 10 cm.

          Sep. 19, 2024

          Est: €300 - €360

          "Wurstverkäufer". Bunt bemalt. Entwurf aus dem Jahr 1998. Atelierserie, num. 8/17/1998. Schwertermarke Meissen, 1998. 1. Wahl. H. 16,5 cm.

          Sep. 19, 2024

          Est: €200 - €240

          Zwei Skulpturen "Harlekin" und "Colombine". Bunt bemalt. Entwurf aus dem Jahr 1998. Schwertermarke Meissen, Anf. 21. Jh. 1. Wahl. H. 12 bzw. 12,5 cm.

        • PETER STRANG DOKTOR MÜLLER
          Sep. 12, 2024

          PETER STRANG DOKTOR MÜLLER

          Est: €100 - €200

          PETER STRANG 1936 Dresden DOKTOR MÜLLER Deutsch, Meissen, 2008 Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, dezente Goldstaffage. H. 9,8 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Press- und Malernummer, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. '83208'. 1. Wahl. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Nachtrag, Meissener Künstler - Figuren, Erlangen, 2018, S. 482. PETER STRANG 1936 Dresden DOKTOR MÜLLER Deutsch, Meissen, 2008 Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, dezente Goldstaffage. H. 9,8 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Press- und Malernummer, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. '83208'. 1. Wahl. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Nachtrag, Meissener Künstler - Figuren, Erlangen, 2018, S. 482.

        • PETER STRANG (*1936), DRESDEN PAINTER,
          Sep. 03, 2024

          PETER STRANG (*1936), DRESDEN PAINTER,

          Peter Strang (*1936), Dresden painter, graphic artist and sculptor, who had a decisive influence on the artistic program of the Meissen porcelain manufactory from the 1960s onwards. Frein hein mit Marionetten, painting in mixed media on firm paper, signed lower right, 102 x 73 cm

        • SPANIARD, DESIGNED BY PETER STRANG, MO
          Aug. 29, 2024

          SPANIARD, DESIGNED BY PETER STRANG, MO

          Spaniard, designed by Peter Strang, Momogrammsigne, Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen, unique no. 109/2001, acquired from Galerie Arcanum in 2008, checkered figure of a Spaniard with moustache, painted in overglaze colors and ornamentally gilded, h. 29 cm, with certificate from Meissen and proof of purchase from the gallery

        • SPANISH WOMAN, DESIGNED BY PETER STRAN
          Aug. 29, 2024

          SPANISH WOMAN, DESIGNED BY PETER STRAN

          Spanish woman, designed by Peter Strang, Momogrammsigne, Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen, unique no. 110/2001, acquired at Galerie Arcanum in 2008, checkered figure of a Spanish woman, painted in overglaze colors and ornamentally gilded, h. 25 cm, with certificate from Meissen and proof of purchase from the gallery

        • IN PURPLE DRESS, SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄ
          Aug. 29, 2024

          IN PURPLE DRESS, SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄ

          In Purple Dress, Schwarzburger Werkstätten, designed by Peter Strang, signed, Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen, since 2008 works for the Schwarzburger Werkstätten as a freelance artist, stylized female figure with flowers on a rectangular pedestal, painted in onglaze colors, ornamental gilding, 56 x 18 x 13 cm, acquired at Galerie Arcanum 2010, unique piece with certificate, unique piece no. U2010-001-BT

        • FIGURE GROUP CABARET COUPLE, DESIGNED
          Aug. 29, 2024

          FIGURE GROUP CABARET COUPLE, DESIGNED

          Figure group Cabaret Couple, designed by Peter Strang, Momogrammsigne, Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen, unique no. 159/1994, Acquired at New Art Galery on 21.03.1996, checkered figure of an elegantly dressed couple, painted in onglaze colors, h. 53 cm

        • PEACOCK EYE, SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN
          Aug. 29, 2024

          PEACOCK EYE, SCHWARZBURGER WERKSTÄTTEN

          Peacock eye, Schwarzburger Werkstätten, designed by Peter Strang, signed, Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen, since 2008 working for the Schwarzburger Werkstätten as a freelance artist, stylized female figure with flowers on a flat pedestal, painted in onglaze colors, ornamental gilding, 57 x 25 x 18 cm, acquired at Galerie Arcanum 2010, unique piece with certificate

        • STRANG, Peter (*1936 in Dresden †2022 ebd.)
          Jul. 20, 2024

          STRANG, Peter (*1936 in Dresden †2022 ebd.)

          STRANG, Peter (*1936 in Dresden †2022 ebd.) für staatl Porzellanmanuf Meissen, "Der Jongleur", polychromiert u. gold staffiert, blaue Schwertermarke unter Glasur, H 27 cm, 1. Wahl

          zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
        • Strang, Peter
          Jun. 28, 2024

          Strang, Peter

          Est: €500 - €600

          Unikat-Figur "Der goldene Handschuh" Meissen, um 1995 Obeliskförmige Figur einer Dame in Abendgarderobe. Farbig und mit Gold staffiert. H. 44,5 cm. Blaue Schwertermarke. In Gold signiert mit gravierter Unikatnr. 211/1995. (60823)

        • Strang, Peter
          Jun. 28, 2024

          Strang, Peter

          Est: €600 - €720

          Unikat-Figur "Das Spielzeug" Meissen, 1990er Jahre Puppe auf Kissen. Farbig staffiert. Auf Messingplatte montiert. 28,3×48,5×14,8 cm. Blaue Schwertermarke. Monogrammiert. (60823)

        • THREE FIGURES COMMEMORATING THE 350TH AN
          Jun. 20, 2024

          THREE FIGURES COMMEMORATING THE 350TH AN

          Three figures commemorating the 350th anniversary of the Peace of Westphalia, Meissen, c. 1998, designed by Peter Strang (1936-2022), all with artist's signe with certificate, creative interpretation of the historical figures, polychrome painting and ornamental gilding, Lim. Edition 249/300, h. 13-14 cm, in OK. 20x 23 cm

        • THE WORLD OF MOUNTAINS, DESIGNED BY PETE
          Jun. 20, 2024

          THE WORLD OF MOUNTAINS, DESIGNED BY PETE

          The World of Mountains, designed by Peter Strang, Momogrammsigne, Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen, unique no. 242/2007, acquired at Galerie Arcanum in 2007, geometrically designed figure with village views, painted in onglaze colors and ornamentally gilded, glued head, h. 40 cm, with certificate from Meissen and proof of purchase from the gallery

        • MELANCHOLY, MEISSEN, 2005, DESIGNED BY P
          Jun. 20, 2024

          MELANCHOLY, MEISSEN, 2005, DESIGNED BY P

          Melancholy, Meissen, 2005, designed by Peter Strang, Momogrammsigne, Dresden 1936-2022, German sculptor, 1973-2001 artistic director of Meissen, unique no. 314/2005, figure of a woman with a lowered gaze, h. 55 cm, with certificate from Meissen, acquired from Galerie Arcanum in 2008

        • Meissen cartwheel child 1st choice - P. STRANG,
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Meissen cartwheel child 1st choice - P. STRANG,

          Est: €100 -

          porcelain, blue sword mark 1st choice, design by Peter STRANG (1936-2022), model no. 60682, H 11 cm x W 6 cm

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Peter Strang (1936-2022), Meissen Masquerade Figure
          May. 25, 2024

          Peter Strang (1936-2022), Meissen Masquerade Figure

          porcelain, 1st quality, marked on the bottom, polychrome, on a square base, gold decoration, form number 60669, good condition for its age, headgear chipped, h. 8, 5 cm German Description Peter Strang, Meissen Maskerade Figur Modelleur, ab 1993 Chefplastiker und künstlerischer Leiter der Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen (1936 Dresden - 2022), Porzellan, 1. Wahl, im Boden gemarkt, polychrom, auf quadratischem Sockel, Goldstaffage, Formnummer 60669, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Kopfbedeckung bestoßen, H. 8,5 cm

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
          May. 25, 2024

          porcelain, polychrome and gold decorated, 1st quality, marked on the base, form number 60668, on the base seal with the artist's monogram "PS", cubist figure on a square base, good condition, h. 9 cm German Description Peter Strang, Meissen Maskerade Figur Modelleur, ab 1993 Chefplastiker und künstlerischer Leiter der Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen (1936 Dresden - 2022), Porzellan, polychrom und gold staffiert, 1. Wahl, im Boden gemarkt, Formnummer 60668, auf dem Sockel Siegel mit Monogramm des Künstlers "PS", kubistische Figur auf quadratischem Sockel, guter Zustand, H. 9 cm

          May. 25, 2024

          porcelain, 1st quality, marked on the bottom, polychrome, on a square base, gold decoration, form number 60672, good condition, h. 8.5 cm German Description Peter Strang, Meissen Maskerade Figur Modelleur, ab 1993 Chefplastiker und künstlerischer Leiter der Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen (1936 Dresden - 2022), Porzellan, 1. Wahl, im Boden gemarkt, polychrom, auf quadratischem Sockel, Goldstaffage, Formnummer 60672, guter Zustand, H. 8,5 cm

        • Strang, Peter
          May. 03, 2024

          Strang, Peter

          Strang, Peter 1936 Dresden - 2022 Dresden, Meissen um 1990 Siebenteiliges Engelsorchester. Schwertermarke. H 11,5 cm u. kleiner.

        • RELIEF PLAQUE, MEISSEN, 2006, 1ST
          Apr. 11, 2024

          RELIEF PLAQUE, MEISSEN, 2006, 1ST

          Relief plaque, Meissen, 2006, 1st choice, Böttger stoneware, tondo with tamer and bear in relief after Peter Strang (1936-2022), verso with inscription ''Meissen Galerie Berlin 06'', signed in gold, Ø 5.5 cm

        • Strang, Peter: Wandplastik ''Der Fliegende Teppich''
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Strang, Peter: Wandplastik ''Der Fliegende Teppich''

          Est: €900 - €1,800

          Strang, Peter . Wall Sculpture ''The Flying Carpet'' (Dresden, born 1936) For the porcelain manufactory Meissen, from the series ''1001 and one night'', design 1968, near-contemporary. Porcelain with sparingly coloured painting and rich gold decoration. Verso underglaze blue sword mark with three grinding strokes and white incision, model number ''73361'', embosser ''102'', painter ''36''. 19 x 21 cm. // Strang, Peter Wandplastik ''Der Fliegende Teppich'' (Dresden 1936 geb.) Für Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen, aus der Reihe ''1001 und eine Nacht'', Entwurf 1968, zeitnahe Ausformung. Porzellan mit sparsamer, farbiger Bemalung und reicher Goldstaffage. Verso unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit drei Schleifstrichen und Weißschnitt, Modellnummer ''73361'', Bossierer ''102'', Maler ''36''. 19 x 21 cm.

        • Unikat Musiker mit Geige - Peter Strang. Meissen 1998.
          Mar. 14, 2024

          Unikat Musiker mit Geige - Peter Strang. Meissen 1998.

          Est: €300 - €400

          Unikat Musiker mit Geige - Peter Strang Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, Meissen 1998. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert. Polychrom und Gold bemalt. Unter der Glasur blaue Schwertermarke und A. 1. Wahl. Unikatnr. 5/7/1998. Auf dem Sockel Reliefmarke mit Monogramm PS. H. 26,5 cm. Unikat von Peter Strang (1936 Dresden 2022). - Zustand: Kopfbedeckung best.

        • Unikat Musiker mit Saxophone - Peter Strang. Meissen 199.
          Mar. 14, 2024

          Unikat Musiker mit Saxophone - Peter Strang. Meissen 199.

          Est: €500 - €700

          Unikat Musiker mit Saxophone - Peter Strang Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, Meissen 1998. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert. Polychrom und Gold bemalt. Unter der Glasur blaue Schwertermarke und A. 1. Wahl. Unikatnr. 3/14/1998. Auf dem Sockel Reliefmarke mit Monogramm PS. H. 27,5 cm. Unikat von Peter Strang (1936 Dresden 2022).

        • Unikat Musiker mit Kontrabass - Peter Strang. Meissen 1998 .
          Mar. 14, 2024

          Unikat Musiker mit Kontrabass - Peter Strang. Meissen 1998 .

          Est: €500 - €600

          Unikat Musiker mit Kontrabass - Peter Strang Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, Meissen 1998. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert. Polychrom und Gold bemalt. Unter der Glasur blaue Schwertermarke und A. 1. Wahl. Unikatnr. 6/3/1998. Auf dem Sockel Reliefmarke mit Monogramm PS. H. 28,5 cm. Unikat von Peter Strang (1936 Dresden 2022). - Zustand: 3 min. Chip an der rechten Hutecke.

        • Unikat Musiker mit Flöte - Peter Strang. Meissen 1998.
          Mar. 14, 2024

          Unikat Musiker mit Flöte - Peter Strang. Meissen 1998.

          Est: €500 - €700

          Unikat Musiker mit Flöte - Peter Strang Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, Meissen 1998. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert. Polychrom und Gold bemalt. Unter der Glasur blaue Schwertermarke und A. 1. Wahl. Unikatnr. 2/15/1998. Auf dem Sockel Reliefmarke mit Monogramm PS. H. 27,5 cm. Unikat von Peter Strang (1936 Dresden 2022). - Zustand: 2 Strähnen vom Haar best.

        • Unikat Sängerin Peter Strang. Meissen 1998
          Mar. 14, 2024

          Unikat Sängerin Peter Strang. Meissen 1998

          Est: €500 - €600

          Unikat Sängerin - Peter Strang Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, Meissen 1998. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert. Polychrom und Gold bemalt. Unter der Glasur blaue Schwertermarke und A. 1. Wahl. Unikatnr. 4/10/1998. Auf dem Sockel Reliefmarke mit Monogramm PS. H. 23 cm. Unikat von Peter Strang (1936 Dresden 2022).

        • Peter Strang, 1936 Dresden - 2022, artist#r #nfigure
          Dec. 29, 2023

          Peter Strang, 1936 Dresden - 2022, artist#r #nfigure

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          Peter Strang, 1936 Dresden - 2022, artist#r #nfigure, manufactured by Meissen, sitting nude,#r#n white porcelain, signed and dated 87, approx.#r#n 34 x 41 x 24 cm, placed on a wooden base . German Description: Peter Strang, 1936 Dresden - 2022, Künstlerfigur, Ausführung Meissen, sitzender Akt, weißes Porzellan, signiert und dat. 87, ca. 34 x 41 x 24 cm, auf Holzsockel aufgestellt

        • 2 Porcelain Figurines Meissen 20th Century|2 Porzellan Figuren Meissen 20. Jahrhundert
          Dec. 15, 2023

          2 Porcelain Figurines Meissen 20th Century|2 Porzellan Figuren Meissen 20. Jahrhundert

          Est: €400 - €600

          Depicting a clown with saxophone (8.5 cm) and a hunter with hunting horn and dog (9.5 cm). Porcelain, color painted, both figures with underglaze blue sword mark. Peter Strang (* July 7, 1936 in Dresden) is a German sculptor. As a modeler, he had a significant influence on the artistic profile of the Meisse porcelain manufactory from the late 1960s onwards|Darstellung Clown mit Saxophon (8,5 cm) und Jäger mit Jagdhorn und Hund (9,5 cm). Porzellan farbig staffiert, beide Figuren unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. Peter Strang (* 7. Juli 1936 in Dresden) ist ein deutscher Plastiker. Als Modelleur prägte er ab Ende der 1960er Jahre wesentlich das künstlerische Pro g der Porzellanmanufaktur Meisse

          Amadeus Auction