Peter Josef Strahn Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1904 - d. 1997

    • Jo Strahn, Der alte Schubkarren
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Jo Strahn, Der alte Schubkarren

      Jo Strahn, Der alte Schubkarren allerlei bäuerliche Alltagsgegenstände, abgestellt auf einem hölzernen, in die Jahre gekommenen Schubkarren, pastose Malerei in gedeckter Farbigkeit, Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, 2. Hälfte 20. Jh., rechts unten auf einen Ziegelstein signiert "Jo. Strahn", gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 60,5 x 80,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentl. Peter Josef Strahn, dt. Maler und Graphiker (1904 Düren bis 1997 Düsseldorf), Studium an der Akademie für Grafik und Buchkunst in Leipzig, nachfolgend bis 1926 Studium an der Akademie in Düsseldorf, Gründung einer Malschule in Düren, Umzug der Schule nach Düsseldorf, welche sich als staatlich anerkannte freie Malschule etablierte, mehrmals auf der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung in München vertreten, Quelle: Wikipedia. Jo Strahn, Der alte Schubkarren All kinds of everyday rural objects, placed on a wooden, aged wheelbarrow, impasto painting in muted colours, oil on hardboard, 2nd half 20th century, signed "Jo. Strahn" on a brick lower right, framed, folded dimensions approx. 60.5 x 80.5 cm. Artist info: real name Peter Josef Strahn, German painter and graphic artist (1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf), studied at the Academy of Visual Arts in Leipzig, subsequently studied at the Academy in Düsseldorf until 1926, founded a painting school in Düren, moved the school to Düsseldorf, which established itself as a state-recognised independent painting school, represented several times at the Great German Art Exhibition in Munich, source: Wikipedia.

    • STRAHN, JO (1904 DÜREN - 1997 DÜSSELDORF). GÄNSE VOR BAUERNHAUS.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      STRAHN, JO (1904 DÜREN - 1997 DÜSSELDORF). GÄNSE VOR BAUERNHAUS.

      STRAHN, Jo(1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf) Gänse vor Bauernhaus Öl/Hartfaser. Rechts unten signiert. 1942. 49 x 40 cm. Gerahmt : 60 x 51 cm (schwarz-goldener Rahmen). Die Tiere vor dem Alpenhaus im Sonnenschein mit den Bergen am Horizont . Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Kalligraf, studierte in Leipzig und Düsseldorf. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:34 Uhr (CET) STRAHN, Jo(1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf) Geese in front of a farmhouse Oil/hard fiber. Signed lower right. 1942. 49 x 40 cm. Framed : 60 x 51 cm (black and gold frame). The animals in front of the alpine house in the sunshine with the mountains on the horizon . German painter, graphic artist and calligrapher, studied in Leipzig and Düsseldorf. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 19:34 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • STRAHN, JO (1904 DÜREN - 1997 DÜSSELDORF). HIRTE MIT SCHAFEN.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      STRAHN, JO (1904 DÜREN - 1997 DÜSSELDORF). HIRTE MIT SCHAFEN.

      STRAHN, Jo(1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf) Hirte mit Schafen Öl/Hartfaser. Rechts unten signiert. 30 x 50 cm. Gerahmt : 50 x 70 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Die Herde auf weiter Wiese in hügeliger Landschaft . Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Kalligraf, studierte in Leipzig und Düsseldorf. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:19 Uhr (CET) STRAHN, Jo(1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf) Hirte mit Schafen Oil/hard fiber. Signed lower right. 30 x 50 cm. Framed : 50 x 70 cm (gold stucco frame). The herd in a wide meadow in a hilly landscape . German painter, graphic artist and calligrapher, studied in Leipzig and Düsseldorf. Call time 15 | June 2024 | probably 19:19 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Weibliche
      Sep. 08, 2023

      PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Weibliche

      Est: €260 - €520

      PETER JOSEF STRAHN1904 Düren - 1997 DüsseldorfFemale nude in the atelier Oil on canvas. 71 x 51 cm (F. 83 x 63 cm). Signed lower right. Craquelure. Frame. PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Weibliche Akt im Atelier Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 51 cm (R. 83 x 63 cm). Signiert unten rechts. Krakelee. Rahmen.

    • STRAHN, Jo (*1904 Düren †1997 Düsseldorf),
      Jul. 22, 2023

      STRAHN, Jo (*1904 Düren †1997 Düsseldorf),

      STRAHN, Jo (*1904 Düren †1997 Düsseldorf), Öl/ Lw., Ziegenpeter, rechts unten sign und dat (19)70, 60 x 50 cm, HR

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • Peter Josef Strahn (deutsch, 1904 - 1997),
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Peter Josef Strahn (deutsch, 1904 - 1997),

      Peter Josef Strahn (deutsch, 1904 - 1997), Bauern mit zwei Pferden, ÖL auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert, Lichtmaß: 49 x 59 cm, Rahmen: 66 x 76 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • PETER JOSEF STRAHN
      Mar. 10, 2023

      PETER JOSEF STRAHN

      Est: €400 - €800

      PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Fishing boats in the harbour Oil on canvas. 71 × 81 (F. 84 x 94 cm). Signed on the plaque lying on the ground. Frame. PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Fischerboote im Hafen Öl auf Leinwand. 71 × 81 (R. 84 x 94 cm). Signiert auf der auf dem Grund liegenden Plakette. Rahmen.

    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997)
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997)

      Est: €300 - €600

      "A horse cart and a shepherd with his flock on a snow covered farmyard", signed l.r., oil on canvas

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • PETER JOSEF STRAHN BELEBTE VENEZIANISCHE GASSE
      Sep. 09, 2022

      PETER JOSEF STRAHN BELEBTE VENEZIANISCHE GASSE

      Est: €400 - €800

      PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Lively Venetian Street Oil on canvas. 100,5 x 81 cm (F. 119 x 99 cm). Signed lower right 'Jo. Strahn'. Part. min. paint loss. Frame.Zeichen(10)PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Belebte venezianische Gasse Öl auf Leinwand. 100,5 x 81 cm (R. 119 x 99 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'Jo. Strahn'. Part. min. Farbverl. Rahmen.

    • PETER JOSEF (JO) STRAHN (1904 DÜREN - 1997 DÜSSELDORF)
      Jul. 03, 2022

      PETER JOSEF (JO) STRAHN (1904 DÜREN - 1997 DÜSSELDORF)

      Farbgrafik, ¨Belebte Straßenszene mit Kellnerin vor Litfass-Säule¨, unten rechts handsigniert ¨Jo Strahn¨, unten links bezeichnet ¨Combágrafik¨, ca. 19x27cm (in Passepartout), in verspiegeltem Rahmen (38,5x46,5cm), leicht gebräunt

    • Jo Strahn, i.e. Peter Josef St
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Jo Strahn, i.e. Peter Josef St

      Jo Strahn, i.e. Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997), Düsseldorf painter. Scuffling boys, oil on hardboard, signed ''Jo Strahn'' on the left, 18 x 23 cm, framed 24 x 30 cm

    • Holz, Albert 1884-1954 und Strahn, Josef 1904-1997
      May. 21, 2022

      Holz, Albert 1884-1954 und Strahn, Josef 1904-1997

      Holz, Albert 1884-1954 und Strahn, Josef 1904-1997 Zwei Gemälde. Signiert. Öl/Malk., 21 x 26 cm bzw. 16,5 x 23 cm.

    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) flock of sheep, Schafherde,
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) flock of sheep, Schafherde,

      Öl/Leinwand , u. rechts signiert Jo. Strahn, H 38 cm x B 61 cm, Rahmen 57,5 x 80,5 cm, Abrieb

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) dutch fish market, niederländischer Fischermarkt,
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) dutch fish market, niederländischer Fischermarkt,

      Öl/Leinwand, u. rechts signiert F. Strahn, Ansicht eines niederländischen Fischmarktes mit anlegenden Fischerbooten, H 70 cm x B 80 cm, Holzrahmen 79,5 x 89,5 cm

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • PETER JOSEF (JO) STRAHN (1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf)
      Nov. 28, 2021

      PETER JOSEF (JO) STRAHN (1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf)

      Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, ¨Belebte Häusergasse in Cogno, Italien¨ (1955), unten rechts signiert ¨Jo Strahn¨, verso ortsbezeichnet und datiert, ca. 24x18cm, gerahmt (35x28,5cm)

      Nov. 08, 2021

      Aug. 22, 2021

      Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, ¨Italienische Dorfstraße mit Lastenesel¨ (1952), unten rechts signiert, verso auf Papierstreifen ortsbezeichnet und datiert, ca. 18,5x24cm, gerahmt (27x32,5cm)

      Aug. 22, 2021

      Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, ¨Belebte Piazza mit breitem Treppenaufgang und Marktständen¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Jo Strahn¨, ca. 31x41cm, gerahmt (39,5x49,5cm)

    • J. Strahn, German landscape
      Apr. 08, 2021

      J. Strahn, German landscape

      Josef Strahn. German School. 1904 - 1997. German landscape with farmer, peasant woman, goat and sheep. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 13 x W 18 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • SOMMERLANDSCHAFT
      Mar. 13, 2021

      SOMMERLANDSCHAFT

      Est: €400 - €800

      RefOld4321 PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Dueren - 1997 Duesseldorf Summer landscape Oil on canvas. 61 x 81 cm (F. 77 x 97 cm). Signed lower right 'Jo Strahn'. Frame.

      Feb. 28, 2021

      Öl auf Malpappe, ¨Kanal in Burano (Venedig)¨, unten links signiert und ortsbezeichnet, ca. 18,5x29,5cm, gerahmt (39,5x50,5cm)

      Feb. 28, 2021

      Feb. 28, 2021

    • F. Piereck, Austrian painter c
      Jan. 29, 2021

      F. Piereck, Austrian painter c

      F. Piereck, Austrian painter c. 1900, large, probably Brazilian mangrove landscape with palms and hut on the riverbank, oil on canvas, u. r. signed u. dated 1913, three blemishes with loss of color and retouch, 70 x 100 cm, framed 86 x 116 cm

    • Jo Strahn, i.e. Peter Josef Strahn
      Jan. 23, 2021

      Jo Strahn, i.e. Peter Josef Strahn

      Jo Strahn, i.e. Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997), Düsseldorf painter, flock of sheep with shepherd at his cart in the back, oil on plywood, signed on the right, 16 x 26 cm, framed 26 x 37 cm

    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Horse carts in the field. Both works signed lower right. (2)
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Horse carts in the field. Both works signed lower right. (2)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) Horse carts in the field. Both works signed lower right. (2) Board 18 x 12 cm. (grootste)

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Farmstead with a horsecart and a farmstead with a farmer and two
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Farmstead with a horsecart and a farmstead with a farmer and two

      Est: €200 - €400

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) Farmstead with a horsecart and a farmstead with a farmer and two oxen. Both works signed lower right. (2) Board 14 x 16,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Ploughing oxen and two shepherds in a field. Both works signed l
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Ploughing oxen and two shepherds in a field. Both works signed l

      Est: €200 - €400

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) Ploughing oxen and two shepherds in a field. Both works signed lower right. (2) Board 35 x 17 cm. (grootste)

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Shepherd with two goats and a flock of sheep by a lake. Signed l
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Shepherd with two goats and a flock of sheep by a lake. Signed l

      Est: €200 - €400

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) Shepherd with two goats and a flock of sheep by a lake. Signed lower right. Doek 38 x 58 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Girl herding a family of goats. Signed lower right. - Doek 5
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Girl herding a family of goats. Signed lower right. - Doek 5

      Est: €300 - €600

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) Girl herding a family of goats. Signed lower right. Doek 58 x 48 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Conversing farmers. Signed lower left. - Board 29 x 23 cm.
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Conversing farmers. Signed lower left. - Board 29 x 23 cm.

      Est: €200 - €400

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) Conversing farmers. Signed lower left. Board 29 x 23 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - A horse cart and a shepherd with his flock on a snow covered far
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - A horse cart and a shepherd with his flock on a snow covered far

      Est: €300 - €600

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) A horse cart and a shepherd with his flock on a snow covered farmyard. Signed lower right. Doek 52 x 83 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Woman with two cows outside a village in a valley. Signed lower
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Woman with two cows outside a village in a valley. Signed lower

      Est: €400 - €800

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) Woman with two cows outside a village in a valley. Signed lower right. Doek 58 x 78 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Cows in a green meadow. Signed lower right. - Doek 59 x 78 c
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Cows in a green meadow. Signed lower right. - Doek 59 x 78 c

      Est: €300 - €600

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) Cows in a green meadow. Signed lower right. Doek 59 x 78 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Before the hunt. Signed lower right. - Doek 34 x 58 cm.
      Nov. 13, 2018

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) - Before the hunt. Signed lower right. - Doek 34 x 58 cm.

      Est: €400 - €800

      Peter Josef Strahn (1904-1997) Before the hunt. Signed lower right. Doek 34 x 58 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • PETER JOSEF STRAHN
      Sep. 24, 2016

      PETER JOSEF STRAHN

      PETER JOSEF STRAHN 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Italienische Marktszene Öl auf Leinwand. 81 x 71 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'Jo. Strahn'. Rahmen.

    • Strahn, Peter Josef 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Zwei Gemälde
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Strahn, Peter Josef 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Zwei Gemälde

      Est: - €800

      Strahn, Peter Josef 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf Zwei Gemälde a) Am Schafsgatter. Unten rechts: Jo Strahn. Öl auf Leinwand. 50,5 x 60,5cm. Rahmen. b) Der Ziegenpeter. Unten rechts: Jo Strahn. Öl auf Leinwand. 61 x 51cm. Rahmen.

    • Strahn, Peter Josef 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf worked in Düsseldorf Market stand at a Venetian canal.
      May. 14, 2010

      Strahn, Peter Josef 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf worked in Düsseldorf Market stand at a Venetian canal.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Strahn, Peter Josef 1904 Düren - 1997 Düsseldorf worked in Düsseldorf Market stand at a Venetian canal. Signed lower right: Jo Strahn. Oil on canvas. 70 x 80cm. Framed.